20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER VII: BILINGUAL EDUCATION, LANGUAGE ENHANCEMENT, AND LANGUAGE ACQUISITION PROGRAMS
§7544. State allocations
(a) Payments
The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, make payments to State educational agencies for each of the fiscal years 1995 through 1999 for the purpose set forth in section 7541(b) of this title.
(b) Allocations
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, of the amount appropriated for each fiscal year for this part, each State participating in the program assisted under this part shall receive an allocation equal to the proportion of such State's number of immigrant children and youth who are enrolled in public elementary or secondary schools under the jurisdiction of each local educational agency described in paragraph (2) within such State, and in nonpublic elementary or secondary schools within the district served by each such local educational agency, relative to the total number of immigrant children and youth so enrolled in all the States participating in the program assisted under this part.
(2) Eligible local educational agencies
The local educational agencies referred to in paragraph (1) are those local educational agencies in which the sum of the number of immigrant children and youth who are enrolled in public elementary or secondary schools under the jurisdiction of such agencies, and in nonpublic elementary or secondary schools within the districts served by such agencies, during the fiscal year for which the payments are to be made under this part, is equal to—
(A) at least 500; or
(B) at least 3 percent of the total number of students enrolled in such public or nonpublic schools during such fiscal year,
whichever number is less.
(c) Determinations of number of children and youth
(1) In general
Determinations by the Secretary under this section for any period with respect to the number of immigrant children and youth shall be made on the basis of data or estimates provided to the Secretary by each State educational agency in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary, unless the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing to the affected State educational agency, that such data or estimates are clearly erroneous.
(2) Special rule
No such determination with respect to the number of immigrant children and youth shall operate because of an underestimate or overestimate to deprive any State educational agency of the allocation under this section that such State would otherwise have received had such determination been made on the basis of accurate data.
(d) Reallocation
Whenever the Secretary determines that any amount of a payment made to a State under this part for a fiscal year will not be used by such State for carrying out the purpose for which the payment was made, the Secretary shall make such amount available for carrying out such purpose to one or more other States to the extent the Secretary determines that such other States will be able to use such additional amount for carrying out such purpose. Any amount made available to a State from any appropriation for a fiscal year in accordance with the preceding sentence shall, for purposes of this part, be regarded as part of such State's payment (as determined under subsection (b) of this section) for such year, but shall remain available until the end of the succeeding fiscal year.
(e) Reservation of funds
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, if the amount appropriated to carry out this part exceeds $50,000,000 for a fiscal year, a State educational agency may reserve not more than 20 percent of such agency's payment under this part for such year to award grants, on a competitive basis, to local educational agencies within the State as follows:
(A) At least one-half of such grants shall be made available to eligible local educational agencies (as described in subsection (b)(2) of this section) within the State with the highest numbers and percentages of immigrant children and youth.
(B) Funds reserved under this paragraph and not made available under subparagraph (A) may be distributed to local educational agencies within the State experiencing a sudden influx of immigrant children and youth which are otherwise not eligible for assistance under this part.
(2) Use of grant funds
Each local educational agency receiving a grant under paragraph (1) shall use such grant funds to carry out the activities described in section 7547 of this title.
(3) Information
Local educational agencies with the highest number of immigrant children and youth receiving funds under paragraph (1) may make information available on serving immigrant children and youth to local educational agencies in the State with sparse numbers of such children.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VII, §7304, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3740.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 7542, 7545, 7546 of this title.