Part A—Bilingual Education
§7456. Instructional materials development
The Secretary may provide grants for the development, publication, and dissemination of high-quality instructional materials in Native American and Native Hawaiian languages and the language of Native Pacific Islanders and natives of the outlying areas for which instructional materials are not readily available. The Secretary shall give priority to the development of instructional materials in languages indigenous to the United States or the outlying areas. The Secretary shall also accord priority to applications for assistance under this section which provide for developing and evaluating materials in collaboration with activities assisted under this subpart and subpart 1 of this part and which are consistent with voluntary national content standards and challenging State content standards.
(
subpart 3—professional development
Subpart Referred to in Other Sections
This subpart is referred to in