CHAPTER 72 —MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES
§9121. Purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) to consolidate Federal library service programs;
(2) to stimulate excellence and promote access to learning and information resources in all types of libraries for individuals of all ages;
(3) to promote library services that provide all users access to information through State, regional, national and international electronic networks;
(4) to provide linkages among and between libraries; and
(5) to promote targeted library services to people of diverse geographic, cultural, and socioeconomic backgrounds, to individuals with disabilities, and to people with limited functional literacy or information skills.
(