SUBCHAPTER II—LIBRARY SERVICES AND TECHNOLOGY
§9134. State plans
(a) State plan required
(1) In general
In order to be eligible to receive a grant under this subchapter, a State library administrative agency shall submit a State plan to the Director not later than April 1, 1997.
* * *
(B) offer the State library administrative agency the opportunity to revise its State plan;
(C) provide technical assistance in order to assist the State library administrative agency in meeting the requirements of this section; and
(D) provide the State library administrative agency the opportunity for a hearing.
(f) Internet safety
(1) In general
No funds made available under this chapter for a library described in section 9122(2)(A) or (B) of this title that does not receive services at discount rates under
(A) such library—
(i) has in place a policy of Internet safety for minors that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are—
(I) obscene;
(II) child pornography; or
(III) harmful to minors; and
(ii) is enforcing the operation of such technology protection measure during any use of such computers by minors; and
(B) such library—
(i) has in place a policy of Internet safety that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are—
(I) obscene; or
(II) child pornography; and
(ii) is enforcing the operation of such technology protection measure during any use of such computers.
(2) Access to other materials
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit a library from limiting Internet access to or otherwise protecting against materials other than those referred to in subclauses (I), (II), and (III) of paragraph (1)(A)(i).
(3) Disabling during certain use
An administrator, supervisor, or other authority may disable a technology protection measure under paragraph (1) to enable access for bona fide research or other lawful purposes.
(4) Timing and applicability of implementation
(A) In general
A library covered by paragraph (1) shall certify the compliance of such library with the requirements of paragraph (1) as part of the application process for the next program funding year under this chapter following the effective date of this subsection, and for each subsequent program funding year thereafter.
(B) Process
(i) Libraries with Internet safety policies and technology protection measures in place
A library covered by paragraph (1) that has in place an Internet safety policy meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) shall certify its compliance with paragraph (1) during each annual program application cycle under this chapter.
(ii) Libraries without Internet safety policies and technology protection measures in place
A library covered by paragraph (1) that does not have in place an Internet safety policy meeting the requirements of paragraph (1)—
* * *