21 USC CHAPTER 13, SUBCHAPTER I, Part D: Offenses and Penalties
§862. Denial of Federal benefits to drug traffickers and possessors
(a) Drug traffickers
(1) Any individual who is convicted of any Federal or State offense consisting of the distribution of controlled substances shall—
(A) at the discretion of the court, upon the first conviction for such an offense be ineligible for any or all Federal benefits for up to 5 years after such conviction;
(B) at the discretion of the court, upon a second conviction for such an offense be ineligible for any or all Federal benefits for up to 10 years after such conviction; and
(C) upon a third or subsequent conviction for such an offense be permanently ineligible for all Federal benefits.
(2) The benefits which are denied under this subsection shall not include benefits relating to long-term drug treatment programs for addiction for any person who, if there is a reasonable body of evidence to substantiate such declaration, declares himself to be an addict and submits himself to a long-term treatment program for addiction, or is deemed to be rehabilitated pursuant to rules established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(b) Drug possessors
(1) Any individual who is convicted of any Federal or State offense involving the possession of a controlled substance (as such term is defined for purposes of this subchapter) shall—
(A) upon the first conviction for such an offense and at the discretion of the court—
(i) be ineligible for any or all Federal benefits for up to one year;
(ii) be required to successfully complete an approved drug treatment program which includes periodic testing to insure that the individual remains drug free;
(iii) be required to perform appropriate community service; or
(iv) any combination of clause (i), (ii), or (iii); and
(B) upon a second or subsequent conviction for such an offense be ineligible for all Federal benefits for up to 5 years after such conviction as determined by the court. The court shall continue to have the discretion in subparagraph (A) above. In imposing penalties and conditions under subparagraph (A), the court may require that the completion of the conditions imposed by clause (ii) or (iii) be a requirement for the reinstatement of benefits under clause (i).
(2) The penalties and conditions which may be imposed under this subsection shall be waived in the case of a person who, if there is a reasonable body of evidence to substantiate such declaration, declares himself to be an addict and submits himself to a long-term treatment program for addiction, or is deemed to be rehabilitated pursuant to rules established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(c) Suspension of period of ineligibility
The period of ineligibility referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be suspended if the individual—
(A) completes a supervised drug rehabilitation program after becoming ineligible under this section;
(B) has otherwise been rehabilitated; or
* * *