21 USC CHAPTER 13, SUBCHAPTER I, Part D: Offenses and Penalties
§850. Information for sentencing
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter or section 242a(a) 1 of title 42, no limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §410, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1269.)