21 USC CHAPTER 13, SUBCHAPTER I, Part D: Offenses and Penalties
§862. Denial of Federal benefits to drug traffickers and possessors
(a) Drug traffickers
(1) Any individual who is convicted of any Federal or State offense consisting of the distribution of controlled substances shall—
* * *
(A) completes a supervised drug rehabilitation program after becoming ineligible under this section;
(B) has otherwise been rehabilitated; or
(C) has made a good faith effort to gain admission to a supervised drug rehabilitation program, but is unable to do so because of inaccessibility or unavailability of such a program, or the inability of the individual to pay for such a program.
(d) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term "Federal benefit"—
(A) means the issuance of any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States; and
(B) does not include any retirement, welfare, Social Security, health, disability, veterans benefit, public housing, or other similar benefit, or any other benefit for which payments or services are required for eligibility; and
(2) the term "veterans benefit" means all benefits provided to veterans, their families, or survivors by virtue of the service of a veteran in the Armed Forces of the United States.
(e) Inapplicability of this section to Government witnesses
The penalties provided by this section shall not apply to any individual who cooperates or testifies with the Government in the prosecution of a Federal or State offense or who is in a Government witness protection program.
(f) Indian provision
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the obligation of the United States to any Indian or Indian tribe arising out of any treaty, statute, Executive order, or the trust responsibility of the United States owing to such Indian or Indian tribe. Nothing in this subsection shall exempt any individual Indian from the sanctions provided for in this section, provided that no
* * *