21 USC CHAPTER 13, SUBCHAPTER I, Part D: Offenses and Penalties
§858. Endangering human life while illegally manufacturing controlled substance
Whoever, while manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, or attempting to do so, or transporting or causing to be transported materials, including chemicals, to do so, creates a substantial risk of harm to human life shall be fined in accordance with title 18 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §417, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6301(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4370.)