Part D—Offenses and Penalties
§856. Establishment of manufacturing operations
(a) Unlawful acts
Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful to—
(1) knowingly open or maintain any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;
(2) manage or control any building, room, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.
(b) Penalties
Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $500,000, or both, or a fine of $2,000,000 for a person other than an individual.
(c) Violation as offense against property
A violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be considered an offense against property for purposes of
(