SUBCHAPTER II—INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§450j–1. Contract funding and indirect costs
(a) Amount of funds provided
(1) The amount of funds provided under the terms of self-determination contracts entered into pursuant to this subchapter shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for th
* * *
(1) Where a tribal organization's allowable indirect cost recoveries are below the level of indirect costs that the tribal organizations should have received for any given year pursuant to its approved indirect cost rate, and such shortfall is the result of lack of full indirect cost funding by any Federal, State, or other agency, such shortfall in recoveries shall not form the basis for any theoretical over-recovery or other adverse adjustment to any future years' indirect cost rate or amount for such tribal organization, nor shall any agency seek to collect such shortfall from the tribal organization.
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to fund less than the full amount of need for indirect costs associated with a self-determination contract.
(e) Liability for indebtedness incurred before fiscal year 1992
Indian tribes and tribal organizations shall not be held liable for amounts of indebtedness attributable to theoretical or actual under-recoveries or theoretical over-recoveries of indirect costs, as defined in Office of Management and Budget Circular A–87, incurred for fiscal years prior to fiscal year 1992.
(f) Limitation on remedies relating to cost disallowances
Any right of action or other remedy (other than those relating to a criminal offense) relating to any disallowance of costs shall be barred unless the Secretary has given notice of any such disallowance within three hundred and sixty-five days of receiving any required annual single agency audit report or, for any period covered by law or regulation in force prior to October 19, 1984, any other required final audit report. Such notice shall set forth the right of appeal and hearing to the board of contract appeals pursuant to
(g) Addition to contract of full amount contractor entitled; adjustment
Upon the approval of a self-determination contract, the Secretary shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under subsection (a) of this section, subject to adjustments for each subsequent year that such tribe or tribal organization administers a Federal program, function, service, or activity under such contract.
(h) Indirect costs for contracts for construction programs
In calculating the indirect costs associated with a self-determination contract for a construction program, the Secretary shall take into consideration only those costs associated with the administration of the contract and shall not take into consideration those moneys actually passed on by the tribal organization to construction contractors and subcontractors.
(i) Indian Health Service and Bureau of Indian Affairs budget consultations
On an annual basis, the Secretary shall consult with, and solicit the participation of, Indian tribes and tribal organizations in the development of the budget for the Indian Health Service and the Bureau of Indian Affairs (including participation of Indian tribes and tribal organizations in formulating annual budget requests that the Secretary submits to the President for submission to Congress pursuant to
(j) Use of funds for matching or cost participation requirements
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a tribal organization may use funds provided under a self-determination contract to meet matching or cost participation requirements under other Federal and non-Federal programs.
(k) Allowable uses of funds without approval of Secretary
Without intending any limitation, a tribal organization may, without the approval of the Secretary, expend funds provided under a self-determination contract for the following purposes, to the extent that the expenditure of the funds is supportive of a contracted program:
(1) Depreciation and use allowances not otherwise specifically prohibited by law, including the depreciation of facilities owned by the tribe or tribal organization.
(2) Publication and printing costs.
(3) Building, realty, and facilities costs, including rental costs or mortgage expenses.
(4) Automated data processing and similar equipment or services.
(5) Costs for capital assets and repairs.
(6) Management studies.
(7) Professional services, other than services provided in connection with judicial proceedings by or against the United States.
(8) Insurance and indemnification, including insurance covering the risk of loss of or damage to property used in connection with the contract without regard to the ownership of such property.
(9) Costs incurred to raise funds or contributions from non-Federal sources for the purpose of furthering the goals and objectives of the self-determination contract.
(10) Interest expenses paid on capital expenditures such as buildings, building renovation, or acquisition or fabrication of capital equipment, and interest expenses on loans necessitated due to delays by the Secretary in providing funds under a contract.
(11) Expenses of a governing body of a tribal organization that are attributable to the management or operation of programs under this subchapter.
(12) Costs associated with the management of pension funds, self-insurance funds, and other funds of the tribal organization that provide for participation by the Federal Government.
(l) Suspension, withholding, or delay in payment of funds
* * *