SUBCHAPTER II—INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§450j. Contract or grant provisions and administration
(a) Applicability of Federal contracting laws and regulations; waiver of requirements
* * *
(X) The Small Business Act (
(XI) Executive Order Nos. 12138, 11246, 11701 and 11758.
(b) Payments; transfer of funds by Treasury for disbursement by tribal organization; accountability for interest accrued prior to disbursement
Payments of any grants or under any contracts pursuant to
(c) Term of self-determination contracts; annual renegotiation
(1) A self-determination contract shall be—
(A) for a term not to exceed three years in the case of other than a mature contract, unless the appropriate Secretary and the tribe agree that a longer term would be advisable, and
(B) for a definite or an indefinite term, as requested by the tribe (or, to the extent not limited by tribal resolution, by the tribal organization), in the case of a mature contract.
The amounts of such contracts shall be subject to the availability of appropriations.
(2) The amounts of such contracts may be renegotiated annually to reflect changed circumstances and factors, including, but not limited to, cost increases beyond the control of the tribal organization.
(d) Calendar year basis for contracts
(1) Beginning in fiscal year 1990, upon the election of a tribal organization, the Secretary shall use the calendar year as the basis for any contracts or agreements under this subchapter, unless the Secretary and the Indian tribe or tribal organization agree on a different period.
(2) The Secretary shall, on or before April 1 of each year beginning in 1992, submit a report to the Congress on the amounts of any additional obligation authority needed to implement this subsection in the next following fiscal year.
(e) Effective date for retrocession of contract
If an Indian tribe, or a tribal organization authorized by a tribe, requests retrocession of the appropriate Secretary for any contract or portion of a contract entered into pursuant to this subchapter, unless the tribe or tribal organization rescinds the request for retrocession, such retrocession shall become effective on—
(1) the earlier of—
(A) the date that is 1 year after the date the Indian tribe or tribal organization submits such request; or
(B) the date on which the contract expires; or
(2) such date as may be mutually agreed by the Secretary and the Indian tribe.
(f) Use of existing school buildings, hospitals, and other facilities and equipment therein; acquisition and donation of excess or surplus Government personal property
In connection with any self-determination contract or grant made pursuant to
* * *