SUBCHAPTER II—INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§450l. Contract or grant specifications
(a) Terms
Each self-determination contract entered into under this subchapter shall—
(1) contain, or incorporate by reference, the provisions of the model agreement described in subsection (c) of this section (with modifications where indicated and the blanks appropriately filled in), and
(2) contain such other provisions as are agreed to by the parties.
(b) Payments; Federal records
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may make payments pursuant to section 1(b)(6) of such model agreement. As provided in section 1(b)(7) of the model agreement, the records of the tribal government or tribal organization specified in such section shall not be considered Federal records for purposes of
(c) Model agreement
The model agreement referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section reads as follows:
"SECTION 1. AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE SECRETARY AND THE ____________ TRIBAL GOVERNMENT.
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(6)
"(A)
"(i) be made as expeditiously as practicable; and
"(ii) include financial arrangements to cover funding during periods covered by joint resolutions adopted by Congress making continuing appropriations, to the extent permitted by such resolutions.
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(iii)
"(7)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(i) the Contractor agrees to one or more additional visits; or
"(ii) the appropriate official determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that grounds for reassumption of the Contract, suspension of Contract payments, or other serious Contract performance deficiency may exist.
No additional visit referred to in clause (ii) shall be made until such time as reasonable advance notice that includes a description of the nature of the problem that requires the additional visit has been given to the Contractor.
"(8)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(D)
"(E)
"(F)
"(G)
"(9)
"(A) shall remain available until expended; and
"(B) with respect to such funds, no further—
"(i) approval by the Secretary, or
"(ii) justifying documentation from the Contractor,
shall be required prior to the expenditure of such funds.
"(10)
"(11)
"(12)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) submit disputes under this Contract to third-party mediation;
"(ii) submit the dispute to the adjudicatory body of the Contractor, including the tribal court of the Contractor;
"(iii) submit the dispute to mediation processes provided for under the laws, policies, or procedures of the Contractor; or
"(iv) use the administrative dispute resolution processes authorized in subchapter IV of
"(C)
"(13)
"(14)
"(A)
"(B)
"(15)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) be in writing;
"(ii) identify the interested parties, the authorities of such parties, and purposes of the Contract;
"(iii) state the work to be performed under the Contract; and
"(iv) state the process for making any claim, the payments to be made, and the terms of the Contract, which shall be fixed.
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(A)
"(B)
"(5)
"(d)
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(2)
"(3)
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(3)
"(4)
"(f)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(i) terms that identify the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed or administered, the general budget category assigned, the funds to be provided, and the time and method of payment; and
"(ii) such other provisions, including a brief description of the programs, services, functions, and activities to be performed (including those supported by financial resources other than those provided by the Secretary), to which the parties agree.
"(B)
(