SUBCHAPTER II—INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§450e. Wage and labor standards
(a) Similar construction in locality
All laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors (excluding tribes and tribal organizations) in the construction, alteration, or repair, including painting or decorating of buildings or other facilities in connection with contracts or grants entered into pursuant to this subchapter, shall be paid wages at not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act of March 3, 1931 (
(b) Preference requirements for wages and grants
Any contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this subchapter, the Act of April 16, 1934 (
(1) preferences and opportunities for training and employment in connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indians; and
(2) preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic enterprises as defined in
(c) Self-determination contracts
Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, with respect to any self-determination contract, or portion of a self-determination contract, that is intended to benefit one tribe, the tribal employment or contract preference laws adopted by such tribe shall govern with respect to the administration of the contract or portion of the contract.
(