SUBCHAPTER II—INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§450j. Contract or grant provisions and administration
(a) Applicability of Federal contracting laws and regulations; waiver of requirements
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, subject to paragraph (3), the contracts and cooperative agreements entered into with tribal organizations pursuant to
(2) Program standards applicable to a nonconstruction self-determination contract shall be set forth in the contract proposal and the final contract of the tribe or tribal organization.
(3)(A) With respect to a construction contract (or a subcontract of such a construction contract), the provisions of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (
(i) necessary to ensure that the contract may be carried out in a satisfactory manner;
(ii) directly related to the construction activity; and
(iii) not inconsistent with this subchapter.
(B) A list of the Federal requirements that meet the requirements of clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall be included in an attachment to the contract pursuant to negotiations between the Secretary and the tribal organization.
(C)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no Federal law listed in clause (ii) or any other provision of Federal law (including an Executive order) relating to acquisition by the Federal Government shall apply to a construction contract that a tribe or tribal organization enters into under this subchapter, unless expressly provided in such law.
(ii) The laws listed in this paragraph are as follows:
(I) The Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
(II) Section 3709 of the Revised Statutes [
(III) Section 9(c) of the Act of Aug. 2, 1946 (
(IV) Title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
(V) Section 13 of the Act of Oct. 3, 1944 (
(VI) Chapters 21, 25, 27, 29, and 31 of title 44.
(VII) Section 2 of the Act of June 13, 1934 (48 Stat 948,
(VIII) Sections 1 through 12 of the Act of June 30, 1936 (
(IX) The Service Control Act of 1965 (
(X) The Small Business Act (
(XI) Executive Order Nos. 12138, 11246, 11701 and 11758.
(b) Payments; transfer of funds by Treasury for disbursement by tribal organization; accountability for interest accrued prior to disbursement
Payments of any grants or under any contracts pursuant to
(c) Term of self-determination contracts; annual renegotiation
(1) A self-determination contract shall be—
(A) for a term not to exceed three years in the case of other than a mature contract, unless the appropriate Secretary and the tribe agree that a longer term would be advisable, and
(B) for a definite or an indefinite term, as requested by the tribe (or, to the extent not limited by tribal resolution, by the tribal organization), in the case of a mature contract.
The amounts of such contracts shall be subject to the availability of appropriations.
(2) The amounts of such contracts may be renegotiated annually to reflect changed circumstances and factors, including, but not limited to, cost increases beyond the control of the tribal organization.
* * *
(3) acquire excess or surplus Government personal or real property for donation to an Indian tribe or tribal organization if the Secretary determines the property is appropriate for use by the tribe or tribal organization for a purpose for which a self-determination contract or grant agreement is authorized under this subchapter.
(g) Performance of personal services
The contracts authorized under
(h) Fair and uniform provision by tribal organization of services and assistance to covered Indians
Contracts and grants with tribal organizations pursuant to
(i) Division of administration of program
(1) If a self-determination contract requires the Secretary to divide the administration of a program that has previously been administered for the benefit of a greater number of tribes than are represented by the tribal organization that is a party to the contract, the Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that services are provided to the tribes not served by a self-determination contract, including program redesign in consultation with the tribal organization and all affected tribes.
(2) Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit or reduce in any way the funding for any program, project, or activity serving a tribe under this or other applicable Federal law. Any tribe or tribal organization that alleges that a self-determination contract is in violation of this section may apply the provisions of
(j) Proposal to redesign program, activity, function, or service
Upon providing notice to the Secretary, a tribal organization that carries out a nonconstruction self-determination contract may propose a redesign of a program, activity, function, or service carried out by the tribal organization under the contract, including any nonstatutory program standard, in such manner as to best meet the local geographic, demographic, economic, cultural, health, and institutional needs of the Indian people and tribes served under the contract. The Secretary shall evaluate any proposal to redesign any program, activity, function, or service provided under the contract. With respect to declining to approve a redesigned program, activity, function, or service under this subsection, the Secretary shall apply the criteria and procedures set forth in
(k) Access to Federal sources of supply
For purposes of section 201(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
(l) Lease of facility used for administration and delivery of services
(1) Upon the request of an Indian tribe or tribal organization, the Secretary shall enter into a lease with the Indian tribe or tribal organization that holds title to, a leasehold interest in, or a trust interest in, a facility used by the Indian tribe or tribal organization for the administration and delivery of services under this subchapter.
* * *