SUBCHAPTER II—INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§458cc. Funding agreements
(a) Authorization
The Secretary shall negotiate and enter into an annual written funding agreement with the governing body of each participating tribal government in a manner consistent with the Federal Government's laws and trust relationship to and responsibility for the Indian people.
(b) Contents
Each funding agreement shall—
(1) authorize the tribe to plan, conduct, consolidate, and administer programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, administered by the Department of the Interior through the Bureau of Indian Affairs, without regard to the agency or office of the Bureau of Indian Affairs within which the program, service, function, and activity, or portion thereof, is performed, including funding for agency, area, and central office functions in accordance with subsection (g)(3) of this section, and including any program, service, function, and activity, or portion thereof, administered under the authority of—
(A) the Act of April 16, 1934 (
(B)
(C) programs, services, functions, and activities or portions thereof administered by the Secretary of the Interior that are otherwise available to Indian tribes or Indians for which appropriations are made to agencies other than the Department of the Interior;
(2) subject to such terms as may be negotiated, authorize the tribe to plan, conduct, consolidate, and administer programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, administered by the Department of the Interior, other than through the Bureau of Indian Affairs, that are otherwise available to Indian tribes or Indians, as identified in
(3) subject to the terms of the agreement, authorize the tribe to redesign or consolidate programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, and reallocate funds for such programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, except that, with respect to the reallocation, consolidation, and redesign of programs described in paragraph (2), a joint agreement between the Secretary and the tribe shall be required;
(4) prohibit the inclusion of funds provided—
(A) pursuant to the Tribally Controlled College or University Assistance Act of 1978 (
(B) for elementary and secondary schools under the formula developed pursuant to
(C) the Flathead Agency Irrigation Division or the Flathead Agency Power Division, except that nothing in this section shall affect the contract authority of such divisions under
(5) specify the services to be provided, the functions to be performed, and the responsibilities of the tribe and the Secretary pursuant to the agreement;
(6) authorize the tribe and the Secretary to reallocate funds or modify budget allocations within any year, and specify the procedures to be used;
(7) allow for retrocession of programs or portions of programs pursuant to
(8) provide that, for the year for which, and to the extent to which, funding is provided to a tribe under this section, the tribe—
(A) shall not be entitled to contract with the Secretary for such funds under
(B) shall be responsible for the administration of programs, services, functions, and activities pursuant to agreements entered into under this section; and
(9) prohibit the Secretary from waiving, modifying, or diminishing in any way the trust responsibility of the United States with respect to Indian tribes and individual Indians that exists under treaties, Executive orders, and other laws.
(c) Additional activities
Each funding agreement negotiated pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section may, in accordance to such additional terms as the parties deem appropriate, also include other programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, administered by the Secretary of the Interior which are of special geographic, historical, or cultural significance to the participating Indian tribe requesting a compact.
(d) Provisions relating to Secretary
Funding agreements negotiated between the Secretary and an Indian tribe shall include provisions—
(1) to monitor the performance of trust functions by the tribe through the annual trust evaluation, and
(2) for the Secretary to reassume a program, service, function, or activity, or portions thereof, if there is a finding of imminent jeopardy to a physical trust asset, natural resources, or public health and safety.
(e) Construction projects
(1) Regarding construction programs or projects, the Secretary and Indian tribes may negotiate for the inclusion of specific provisions of the Office of Federal Procurement and Policy Act [
(2) In all construction projects performed pursuant to this part, the Secretary shall ensure that proper health and safety standards are provided for in the funding agreements.
(f) Submission for review
Not later than 90 days before the proposed effective date of an agreement entered into under this section, the Secretary shall submit a copy of such agreement to—
(1) each Indian tribe that is served by the Agency that is serving the tribe that is a party to the funding agreement;
(2) the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate; and
(3) the Subcommittee on Native American Affairs of the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives.
(g) Payment
(1) At the request of the governing body of the tribe and under the terms of an agreement entered into under this section, the Secretary shall provide funding to the tribe to carry out the agreement.
(2) The funding agreements authorized by this part and title III of this Act shall provide for advance payments to the tribes in the form of annual or semi-annual installments at the discretion of the tribes.
* * *