SUBCHAPTER II—INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§450j–1. Contract funding and indirect costs
(a) Amount of funds provided
(1) The amount of funds provided under the terms of self-determination contracts entered into pursuant to this subchapter shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for th
* * *
covered by the contract, without regard to any organizational level within the Department of the Interior or the Department of Health and Human Services, as appropriate, at which the program, function, service, or activity or portion thereof, including supportive administrative functions that are otherwise contractable, is operated.
(2) There shall be added to the amount required by paragraph (1) contract support costs which shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management, but which—
(A) normally are not carried on by the respective Secretary in his direct operation of the program; or
(B) are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted program from resources other than those under contract.
(3)(A) The contract support costs that are eligible costs for the purposes of receiving funding under this subchapter shall include the costs of reimbursing each tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable costs of—
(i) direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract, and
(ii) any additional administrative or other expense related to the overhead incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract,
* * *
(B) be expended by the tribe or tribal organization in the succeeding fiscal year, as provided in
(5) Subject to paragraph (6), during the initial year that a self-determination contract is in effect, the amount required to be paid under paragraph (2) shall include startup costs consisting of the reasonable costs that have been incurred or will be incurred on a one-time basis pursuant to the contract necessary—
(A) to plan, prepare for, and assume operation of the program, function, service, or activity that is the subject of the contract; and
(B) to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management.
(6) Costs incurred before the initial year that a self-determination contract is in effect may not be included in the amount required to be paid under paragraph (2) if the Secretary does not receive a written notification of the nature and extent of the costs prior to the date on which such costs are incurred.
(b) Reductions and increases in amount of funds provided
The amount of funds required by subsection (a) of this section—
(1) shall not be reduced to make funding available for contract monitoring or administration by the Secretary;
(2) shall not be reduced by the Secretary in subsequent years except pursuant to—
(A) a reduction in appropriations from the previous fiscal year for the program or function to be contracted;
(B) a directive in the statement of the managers accompanying a conference report on an appropriation bill or continuing resolution;
(C) a tribal authorization;
* * *
(3) shall not be reduced by the Secretary to pay for Federal functions, including, but not limited to, Federal pay costs, Federal employee retirement benefits, automated data processing, contract technical assistance or contract monitoring;
(4) shall not be reduced by the Secretary to pay for the costs of Federal personnel displaced by a self-determination contract; and
(5) may, at the request of the tribal organization, be increased by the Secretary if necessary to carry out this subchapter or as provided in
Notwithstanding any other provision in this subchapter, the provision of funds under this subchapter is subject to the availability of appropriations and the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under this subchapter.
(c) Annual reports
Not later than May 15 of each year, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to Congress an annual report on the implementation of this subchapter. Such report shall include—
(1) an accounting of the total amounts of funds provided for each program and the budget activity for direct program costs and contract support costs of tribal organizations under self-determination;
(2) an accounting of any deficiency in funds needed to provide required contract support costs to all contractors for the fiscal year for which the report is being submitted;
(3) the indirect cost rate and type of rate for each tribal organization that has been negotiated with the appropriate Secretary;
(4) the direct cost base and type of base from which the indirect cost rate is determined for each tribal organization;
* * *