SUBCHAPTER II—INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§451. Donations for Indians; use of gifts; annual report to Congress
The Secretary of the Interior may accept donations of funds or other property for the advancement of the Indian race, and he may use the donated property in accordance with the terms of the donation in furtherance of any program authorized by other provision of law for the benefit of Indians. An annual report shall be made to the Congress on donations received and allocations made from such donations. This report shall include administrative costs and other pertinent data.
(Feb. 14, 1931, ch. 171,