SUBCHAPTER II—INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§450j. Contract or grant provisions and administration
(a) Applicability of Federal contracting laws and regulations; waiver of requirements
* * *
(B) if property described in subparagraph (A) has a value in excess of $5,000 at the time of the retrocession, rescission, or termination of the self-determination contract or grant agreement, at the option of the Secretary, upon the retrocession, rescission, or termination, title to such property and equipment shall revert to the Department of the Interior or the Department of Health and Human Services, as appropriate; and
(C) all property referred to in subparagraph (A) shall remain eligible for replacement on the same basis as if title to such property were vested in the United States; and
(3) acquire excess or surplus Government personal or real property for donation to an Indian tribe or tribal organization if the Secretary determines the property is appropriate for use by the tribe or tribal organization for a purpose for which a self-determination contract or grant agreement is authorized under this subchapter.
(g) Performance of personal services
The contracts authorized under
(h) Fair and uniform provision by tribal organization of services and assistance to covered Indians
Contracts and grants with tribal organizations pursuant to
(i) Division of administration of program
(1) If a self-determination contract requires the Secretary to divide the administration of a program that has previously been administered for the benefit of a greater number of tribes than are represented by the tribal organization that is a party to the contract, the Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that services are provided to the tribes not served by a self-determination contract, including program redesign in consultation with the tribal organization and all affected tribes.
(2) Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit or reduce in any way the funding for any program, project, or activity serving a tribe under this or other applicable Federal law. Any tribe or tribal organization that alleges that a self-determination contract is in violation of this section may apply the provisions of
(j) Proposal to redesign program, activity, function, or service
Upon providing notice to the Secretary, a tribal organization that carries out a nonconstruction self-determination contract may propose a redesign of a program, activity, function, or service carried out by the tribal organization under the contract, including any nonstatutory program standard, in such manner as to best meet the local geographic, demographic, economic, cultural, health, and institutional needs of the Indian people and tribes served under the contract. The Secretary shall evaluate any proposal to redesign any program, activity, function, or service provided under the contract. With respect to declining to approve a redesigned program, activity, function, or service under this subsection, the Secretary shall apply the criteria and procedures set forth in
(k) Access to Federal sources of supply
For purposes of section 201(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
(l) Lease of facility used for administration and delivery of services
(1) Upon the request of an Indian tribe or tribal organization, the Secretary shall enter into a lease with the Indian tribe or tribal organization that holds title to, a leasehold interest in, or a trust interest in, a facility used by the Indian tribe or tribal organization for the administration and delivery of services under this subchapter.
(2) The Secretary shall compensate each Indian tribe or tribal organization that enters into a lease under paragraph (1) for the use of the facility leased for the purposes specified in such paragraph. Such compensation may include rent, depreciation based on the useful life of the facility, principal and interest paid or accrued, operation and maintenance expenses, and such other reasonable expenses that the Secretary determines, by regulation, to be allowable.
(m) Statutory requirements; technical assistance; precontract negotiation phase; fixed price construction contract
(1) Each construction contract requested, approved, or awarded under this subchapter, shall be subject to—
(A) except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the provisions of this subchapter, other than
(B) section 314 of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1991 (
(2) In providing technical assistance to tribes and tribal organizations in the development of construction contract proposals, the Secretary shall provide, not later than 30 days after receiving a request from a tribe or tribal organization, all information available to the Secretary regarding the construction project, including construction drawings, maps, engineering reports, design reports, plans of requirements, cost estimates, environmental assessments or environmental impact reports, and archaeological reports.
(3) Prior to finalizing a construction contract proposal pursuant to
(A) The provision of technical assistance pursuant to
* * *