Subpart B—Income Tax Returns
§6013. Joint returns of income tax by husband and wife
(a) Joint returns
A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes under subtitle A, even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as provided below:
* * *
1982—Subsecs. (g)(1)(B). (h)(1).
1981—Subsec. (b)(3)(A).
1978—Subsec. (b)(3)(A).
Subsec. (g)(1).
Subsec. (g)(2).
Subsec. (g)(5).
Subsec. (h)(1).
1976—Subsec. (b)(2)(C).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e)(1).
Subsec. (f)(1).
Subsec. (f)(4).
Subsecs. (g), (h).
1975—Subsec. (f).
1971—Subsec. (b)(3)(A).
Subsec. (e).
1969—Subsec. (b)(3)(A).
1958—Subsec. (b)(2)(C).
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by section 3201 of
Amendment by section 6011(e)(2) of
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 402(b) of
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 1015(b)(4) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 104(a)(2) of
Amendment by section 1708(a)(3) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 424(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) a joint return under section 6013 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 was filed before January 1, 1985,
"(B) on such return there is an understatement (as defined in section 6661(b)(2)(A) of such Code) which is attributable to disallowed deductions attributable to activities of one spouse,
"(C) the amount of such disallowed deductions exceeds the taxable income shown on such return,
"(D) without regard to any determination before October 21, 1988, the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such an understatement, and
"(E) the marriage between such spouses terminated and immediately after such termination the net worth of the other spouse was less than $10,000,
notwithstanding any law or rule of law (including res judicata), the other spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such understatement, and, to the extent the liability so attributable has been collected from such other spouse, it shall be refunded or credited to such other spouse. No credit or refund shall be made under the preceding sentence unless claim therefor has been submitted to the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate before the date 1 year after the date of the enactment of this paragraph [Nov. 10, 1988], and no interest on such credit or refund shall be allowed for any period before such date of enactment."
Amendment by section 474(b)(2) of
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 102(b)(2) of
Section 701(u)(15)(E) of
"(i) to the extent that they relate to
"(ii) to the extent that they relate to wage withholding under
Section 701(u)(16)(B) of
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 1012(d) of
Section 1906(d) of
"(1)
"(2)
Section 2114(b) of
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Section 3(c) of
Effective Date of 1971 Amendments
Section 201(a), (b) of
Section 3 of
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
* * *