26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4979. Tax on certain excess contributions
(a) General rule
In the case of any plan, there is hereby imposed a tax for the taxable year equal to 10 percent of the sum of—
(1) any excess contributions under such plan for the plan year ending in such taxable year, and
(2) any excess aggregate contributions under the plan for the plan year ending in such taxable year.
(b) Liability for tax
The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by the employer.
(c) Excess contributions
For purposes of this section, the term "excess contributions" has the meaning given such term by sections 401(k)(8)(B), 408(k)(6)(C), and 501(c)(18).
(d) Excess aggregate contribution
For purposes of this section, the term "excess aggregate contribution" has the meaning given to such term by section 401(m)(6)(B). For purposes of determining excess aggregate contributions under an annuity contract described in section 403(b), such contract shall be treated as a plan described in subsection (e)(1).
(e) Plan
For purposes of this section, the term "plan" means—
(1) a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(2) any annuity plan described in section 403(a),
(3) any annuity contract described in section 403(b),
(4) a simplified employee pension of an employer which satisfies the requirements of section 408(k), and
(5) a plan described in section 501(c)(18).
Such term includes any plan which, at any time, has been determined by the Secretary to be such a plan.
(f) No tax where excess distributed within 2½ months of close of year
(1) In general
No tax shall be imposed under this section on any excess contribution or excess aggregate contribution, as the case may be, to the extent such contribution (together with any income allocable thereto) is distributed (or, if forfeitable, is forfeited) before the close of the first 2½ months of the following plan year.
(2) Year of inclusion
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any amount distributed as provided in paragraph (1) shall be treated as received and earned by the recipient in his taxable year for which such contribution was made.
(B) De minimis distributions
If the total excess contributions and excess aggregate contributions distributed to a recipient under a plan for any plan year are less than $100, such distributions (and any income allocable thereto) shall be treated as earned and received by the recipient in his taxable year in which such distributions were made.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1117(b)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2461; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011(l)(8)–(11), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3470, 3471.)