26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4161. Imposition of tax
(a) Sport fishing equipment
(1) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed on the sale of any article of sport fishing equipment by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 10 percent of the price for which so sold.
(2) 3 percent rate of tax for electric outboard motors and sonar devices suitable for finding fish
(A) In general
In the case of an electric outboard motor or a sonar device suitable for finding fish, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "3 percent" for "10 percent".
(B) $30 limitation on tax imposed on sonar devices suitable for finding fish
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) on any sonar device suitable for finding fish shall not exceed $30.
(3) Parts or accessories sold in connection with taxable sale
In the case of any sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any article of sport fishing equipment, such article shall be treated as including any parts or accessories of such article sold on or in connection therewith or with the sale thereof.
(b) Bows and arrows, etc.
(1) Bows
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed on the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any bow which has a draw weight of 10 pounds or more, a tax equal to 11 percent of the price for which so sold.
(B) Parts and accessories
There is hereby imposed upon the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer—
(i) of any part of accessory suitable for inclusion in or attachment to a bow described in subparagraph (A), and
(ii) of any quiver suitable for use with arrows described in paragraph (2),
a tax equivalent to 11 percent of the price for which so sold.
(2) Arrows
There is hereby imposed on the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any shaft, point, nock, or vane of a type used in the manufacture of any arrow which after its assembly—
(A) measures 18 inches overall or more in length, or
(B) measures less than 18 inches overall in length but is suitable for use with a bow described in paragraph (1)(A),
a tax equal to 12.4 percent of the price for which so sold.
(3) Coordination with subsection (a)
No tax shall be imposed under this subsection with respect to any article taxable under subsection (a).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 489; Pub. L. 89–44, title II, §205(a), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 92–558, title II, §201(a), Oct. 25, 1972, 86 Stat. 1173; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §§1015(a), 1017(a), (b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1017, 1021; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1899A(48), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2961; Pub. L. 105–34, title XIV, §1433(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1051.)
Amendments
1997—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–34 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) consisted of pars. (1) to (3) imposing taxes on bows and arrows and parts and accessories and providing for coordination of taxes under subsecs. (a) and (b).
1986—Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted a comma for the period at end.
* * *
"(2) Special rules.—The amendments made by sections 201(b)(2) [amending section 4061 of this title] (relating to automobile parts and accessories) and 202(a) [amending section 4091 of this title] (relating to lubricating oil) shall apply with respect to articles sold on or after January 1, 1966. The amendments made by section 202(b) [enacting section 6424 of this title] and (c) [enacting section 4094 and amending sections 6206, 6675, 7210, 7603, 7604, and 7605 of this title] (relating to payments with respect to lubricating oil) shall take effect January 1, 1966. The amendments made by section 203 [repealing sections 4111, 4121, and 4131 of this title], insofar as they relate to the tax imposed by section 4131 (relating to electric light bulbs) of the Code, and the amendments made by section 208 [amending sections 4216, 4218, 4221, 4222, and 4227], insofar as they relate to the tax imposed by section 4061(b) (relating to automotive parts and accessories), section 4091 (relating to lubricating oil), or section 4131 (relating to electric light bulbs) of the Code, shall apply with respect to articles sold on or after January 1, 1966. The amendments made by section 207 [amending sections 4216 and 6416 of this title] (relating to partial payments; sales of installment accounts) and 209(a) [amending section 6412 of this title] (relating to floor stocks refunds on passenger automobiles, etc.) shall take effect on the day after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 21, 1965]. The amendments made by section 210 [amending provisions set out as a note under section 120 of Title 23, Highways] (relating to Highway Trust Fund) shall take effect January 1, 1966.
"(3) Installment sales, etc.—For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), an article shall not be considered sold before the day after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 21, 1965] or before January 1, 1966, as the case may be, unless possession or right to possession passes to the purchaser before such day or such date. In the case of—
"(A) a lease,
"(B) a contract for the sale of an article where it is provided that the price shall be paid by installments and title to the article sold does not pass until a future date notwithstanding partial payment by installments,
"(C) a conditional sale, or
"(D) a chattel mortgage arrangement wherein it is provided that the sale price shall be paid in installments,
entered into before such day or such date, payments made on or after such day or such date with respect to the article leased or sold shall, for purposes of this subsection, be considered as payments made with respect to an article sold on or after such day or such date, if the lessor or vendor establishes that the amount of payments payable on or after such day or such date with respect to such article has been reduced by an amount equal to the tax reduction applicable with respect to the lease or sale of such article.
* * *