26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4943. Taxes on excess business holdings
(a) Initial tax
(1) Imposition
There is hereby imposed on the excess business holdings of any private foundation in a business enterprise during any taxable year which ends during the taxable period a tax equal to 5 percent of the value of such holdings.
(2) Special rules
The tax imposed by paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be imposed on the last day of the taxable year, but
(B) with respect to the private foundation's holdings in any business enterprise, shall be determined as of that day during the taxable year when the foundation's excess holdings in such enterprise were the greatest.
(b) Additional tax
In any case in which an initial tax is imposed under subsection (a) with respect to the holdings of a private foundation in any business enterprise, if, at the close of the taxable period with respect to such holdings, the foundation still has excess business holdings in such enterprise, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 200 percent of such excess business holdings.
(c) Excess business holdings
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "excess business holdings" means, with respect to the holdings of any private foundation in any business enterprise, the amount of stock or other interest in the enterprise which the foundation would have to dispose of to a person other than a disqualified person in order for the remaining holdings of the foundation in such enterprise to be permitted holdings.
(2) Permitted holdings in a corporation
(A) In general
The permitted holdings of any private foundation in an incorporated business enterprise are—
(i) 20 percent of the voting stock, reduced by
(ii) the percentage of the voting stock owned by all disqualified persons.
In any case in which all disqualified persons together do not own more than 20 percent of the voting stock of an incorporated business enterprise, nonvoting stock held by the private foundation shall also be treated as permitted holdings.
(B) 35 percent rule where third person has effective control of enterprise
If—
(i) the private foundation and all disqualified persons together do not own more than 35 percent of the voting stock of an incorporated business enterprise, and
(ii) it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that effective control of the corporation is in one or more persons who are not disqualified persons with respect to the foundation,
then subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting 35 percent for 20 percent.
(C) 2 percent de minimis rule
A private foundation shall not be treated as having excess business holdings in any corporation in which it (together with all other private foundations which are described in section 4946(a)(1)(H)) owns not more than 2 percent of the voting stock and not more than 2 percent in value of all outstanding shares of all classes of stock.
(3) Permitted holdings in partnerships, etc.
The permitted holdings of a private foundation in any business enterprise which is not incorporated shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Such regulations shall be consistent in principle with paragraphs (2) and (4), except that—
(A) in the case of a partnership or joint venture, "profits interest" shall be substituted for "voting stock", and "capital interest" shall be substituted for "nonvoting stock",
(B) in the case of a proprietorship, there shall be no permitted holdings, and
(C) in any other case, "beneficial interest" shall be substituted for "voting stock".
(4) Present holdings
(A)(i) In applying this section with respect to the holdings of any private foundation in a business enterprise, if such foundation and all disqualified persons together have holdings in such enterprise in excess of 20 percent of the voting stock on May 26, 1969, the percentage of such holdings shall be substituted for "20 percent," and for "35 percent" (if the percentage of such holdings is greater than 35 percent), wherever it appears in paragraph (2), but in no event shall the percentage so substituted be more than 50 percent.
(ii) If the percentage of the holdings of any private foundation and all disqualified persons together in a business enterprise (or if the percentage of the holdings of the private foundation in such enterprise) decreases for any reason, clause (i) and subparagraph (D) shall, except as provided in the next sentence, be applied for all periods after such decrease by substituting such decreased percentage for the percentage held on May 26, 1969, but in no event shall the percentage substituted be less than 20 percent. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any decrease in percentage holdings attributable to issuances of stock (or to issuances of stock coupled with redemptions of stock) shall be disregarded so long as—
(I) the net percentage decrease disregarded under this sentence does not exceed 2 percent, and
(II) the number of shares held by the foundation is not affected by any such issuance or redemption.
(iii) The percentage substituted under clause (i), and any percentage substituted under subparagraph (D), shall be applied both with respect to the voting stock and, separately, with respect to the value of all outstanding shares of all classes of stock.
(iv) In the case of any merger, recapitalization, or other reorganization involving one or more business enterprises, the application of clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(B) Any interest in a business enterprise which a private foundation holds on May 26, 1969, if the private foundation on such date has excess business holdings, shall (while held by the foundation) be treated as held by a disqualified person (rather than by the private foundation)—
(i) during the 20-year period beginning on such date, if the private foundation and all disqualified persons have more than a 95 percent voting stock interest on such date,
* * *