26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4661. Imposition of tax
(a) General rule
There is hereby imposed a tax on any taxable chemical sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer thereof.
(b) Amount of tax
* * *
"(B) Recipient must agree to treatment as manufacturer.—In the case of any inventory exchange before January 1, 1987, the amendment made by subsection (f) shall apply only if the person receiving the chemical from the manufacturer, producer, or importer in the exchange agrees to be treated as the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such chemical for purposes of subchapter B of chapter 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(C) Exception where manufacturer paid tax.—In the case of any inventory exchange before January 1, 1987, the amendment made by subsection (f) shall not apply if the manufacturer, producer, or importer treated such exchange as a sale for purposes of section 4661 of such Code and paid the tax imposed by such section.
"(D) Registration requirements.—Section 4662(c)(2)(B) of such Code (as added by subsection (f)) shall apply to exchanges made after December 31, 1986.
"(4) Exports of taxable substances.—Subclause (II) of section 4662(e)(2)(A)(ii) of such Code (as added by this section) shall not apply to the export of any taxable substance (as defined in section 4672(a) of such Code) before January 1, 1989.
"(5) Sales of intermediate hydrocarbon streams.—
"(A) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the amendment made by subsection (g) [amending section 4662 of this title] shall apply as if included in the amendments made by section 211 of the Hazardous Substances Response Revenue Act of 1980.
"(B) Purchaser must agree to treatment as manufacturer.—In the case of any sale before January 1, 1987, of any intermediate hydrocarbon stream, the amendment made by subsection (g) shall apply only if the purchaser agrees to be treated as the manufacturer, producer, or importer for purposes of subchapter B of chapter 38 of such Code.
* * *