26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4081. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax imposed
(1) Tax on removal, entry, or sale
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate specified in paragraph (2) on—
(i) the removal of a taxable fuel from any refinery,
(ii) the removal of a taxable fuel from any terminal,
(iii) the entry into the United States of any taxable fuel for consumption, use, or warehousing, and
(iv) the sale of a taxable fuel to any person who is not registered under section 4101 unless there was a prior taxable removal or entry of such fuel under clause (i), (ii), or (iii).
(B) Exemption for bulk transfers to registered terminals or refineries
The tax imposed by this paragraph shall not apply to any removal or entry of a taxable fuel transferred in bulk to a terminal or refinery if the person removing or entering the taxable fuel and the operator of such terminal or refinery are registered under section 4101.
(2) Rates of tax
(A) In general
The rate of the tax imposed by this section is—
(i) in the case of gasoline other than aviation gasoline, 18.3 cents per gallon,
(ii) in the case of aviation gasoline, 19.3 cents per gallon, and
(iii) in the case of diesel fuel or kerosene, 24.3 cents per gallon.
(B) Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund tax
The rates of tax specified in subparagraph (A) shall each be increased by 0.1 cent per gallon. The increase in tax under this subparagraph shall in this title be referred to as the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate.
(b) Treatment of removal or subsequent sale by blender
(1) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate determined under subsection (a) on taxable fuel removed or sold by the blender thereof.
(2) Credit for tax previously paid
If—
(A) tax is imposed on the removal or sale of a taxable fuel by reason of paragraph (1), and
(B) the blender establishes the amount of the tax paid with respect to such fuel by reason of subsection (a),
the amount of the tax so paid shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by reason of paragraph (1).
(c) Taxable fuels mixed with alcohol
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) In general
The rate of tax under subsection (a) shall be the alcohol mixture rate in the case of the removal or entry of any qualified alcohol mixture.
(2) Tax prior to mixing
(A) In general
In the case of the removal or entry of any taxable fuel for use in producing at the time of such removal or entry a qualified alcohol mixture, the rate of tax under subsection (a) shall be the applicable fraction of the alcohol mixture rate. Subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe (including the application of section 4101), the treatment under the preceding sentence also shall apply to use in producing a qualified alcohol mixture after the time of such removal or entry.
(B) Applicable fraction
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable fraction is—
(i) in the case of a qualified alcohol mixture which contains gasoline, the fraction the numerator of which is 10 and the denominator of which is—
* * *