26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4462. Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Port use
The term "port use" means—
(A) the loading of commercial cargo on, or
* * *
The term "port" means any channel or harbor (or component thereof) in the United States, which—
(i) is not an inland waterway, and
(ii) is open to public navigation.
(B) Exception for certain facilities
The term "port" does not include any channel or harbor with respect to which no Federal funds have been used since 1977 for construction, maintenance, or operation, or which was deauthorized by Federal law before 1985.
(C) Special rule for Columbia River
The term "port" shall include the channels of the Columbia River in the States of Oregon and Washington only up to the downstream side of Bonneville lock and dam.
(3) Commercial cargo
(A) In general
The term "commercial cargo" means any cargo transported on a commercial vessel, including passengers transported for compensation or hire.
(B) Certain items not included
The term "commercial cargo" does not include—
(i) bunker fuel, ship's stores, sea stores, or the legitimate equipment necessary to the operation of a vessel, or
(ii) fish or other aquatic animal life caught and not previously landed on shore.
(4) Commercial vessel
(A) In general
The term "commercial vessel" means any vessel used—
(i) in transporting cargo by water for compensation or hire, or
(ii) in transporting cargo by water in the business of the owner, lessee, or operator of the vessel.
(B) Exclusion of ferries
(i) In general
The term "commercial vessel" does not include any ferry engaged primarily in the ferrying of passengers (including their vehicles) between points within the United States, or between the United States and contiguous countries.
(ii) Ferry
The term "ferry" means any vessel which arrives in the United States on a regular schedule during its operating season at intervals of at least once each business day.
(5) Value
(A) In general
The term "value" means, except as provided in regulations, the value of any commercial cargo as determined by standard commercial documentation.
(B) Transportation of passengers
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "United States mainland" means the continental United States (not including Alaska).
(c) Coordination of tax where transportation subject to tax imposed by section 4042
No tax shall be imposed under this subchapter with respect to the loading or unloading of any cargo on or from a vessel if any fuel of such vessel has been (or will be) subject to the tax imposed by section 4042 (relating to tax on fuel used in commercial transportation on inland waterways).
(d) Nonapplicability of tax to certain cargo
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the tax imposed by section 4461(a) shall not apply to bonded commercial cargo entering the United States for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign country.
(2) Imposition of charges
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any cargo exported to Canada or Mexico—
(A) during the period—
(i) after the date on which the Secretary determines that the Government of Canada or Mexico (as the case may be) has imposed a substantially equivalent tax, fee, or charge on commercial vessels or commercial cargo utilizing ports of such country, and
(ii) subject to subparagraph (B), before the date on which the Secretary determines that such tax, fee, charge has been discontinued by such country, and
(B) with respect to a particular United States port (or to any transaction or class of transactions at any such port) to the extent that the study made pursuant to section 1407(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (or a review thereof pursuant to section 1407(b) of such Act) finds that—
(i) the imposition of the tax imposed by this subchapter at such port (or to any transaction or class of transactions at such port) is not likely to divert a significant amount of cargo from such port to a port in a country contiguous to the United States, or that any such diversion is not likely to result in significant economic loss to such port, or
(ii) the nonapplicability of such tax at such port (or to any transaction or class of transactions at such port) is likely to result in significant economic loss to any other United States port.
(e) Exemption for United States
No tax shall be imposed under this subchapter on the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(f) Extension of provisions of law applicable to customs duty
(1) In general
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, all administrative and enforcement provisions of customs laws and regulations shall apply in respect of the tax imposed by this subchapter (and in respect of persons liable therefor) as if such tax were a customs duty. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any penalty expressed in terms of a relationship to the amount of the duty shall be treated as not less than the amount which bears a similar relationship to the value of the cargo.
(2) Jurisdiction of courts and agencies
For purposes of determining the jurisdiction of any court of the United States or any agency of the United States, the tax imposed by this subchapter shall be treated as if such tax were a customs duty.
(3) Administrative provisions applicable to tax law not to apply
The tax imposed by this subchapter shall not be treated as a tax for purposes of subtitle F or any other provision of law relating to the administration and enforcement of internal revenue taxes.
(g) Special rules
Except as provided by regulations—
(1) Tax imposed only once
Only 1 tax shall be imposed under section 4461(a) with respect to the loading on and unloading from, or the unloading from and the loading on, the same vessel of the same cargo.
(2) Exception for intraport movements
Under regulations, no tax shall be imposed under section 4461(a) on the mere movement of cargo within a port.
(3) Relay cargo
* * *