26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4999. Golden parachute payments
(a) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed on any person who receives an excess parachute payment a tax equal to 20 percent of the amount of such payment.
(b) Excess parachute payment defined
For purposes of this section, the term "excess parachute payment" has the meaning given to such term by section 280G(b).
(c) Administrative provisions
(1) Withholding
In the case of any excess parachute payment which is wages (within the meaning of section 3401) the amount deducted and withheld under section 3402 shall be increased by the amount of the tax imposed by this section on such payment.
(2) Other administrative provisions
For purposes of subtitle F, any tax imposed by this section shall be treated as a tax imposed by subtitle A.
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §67(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 587.)
Effective Date
Section applicable to payments under agreements entered into or renewed after June 14, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date, with contracts entered into before June 15, 1984, which are amended after June 14, 1984, in any significant relevant aspect to be treated as a contract entered into after June 14, 1984, see section 67(e) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 280G of this title.
CHAPTER 47—CERTAIN GROUP HEALTH PLANS
Sec.
5000.
Certain group health plans.