26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4093. Definitions
(a) Aviation fuel
For purposes of this subpart, the term "aviation fuel" means kerosene and any other liquid (other than any product taxable under section 4081) which is suitable for use as a fuel in an aircraft.
* * *
"(A) No exemption from certain taxes on fuel used in diesel-powered trains.—In the case of fuel sold for use in a diesel-powered train, paragraph (1) shall not apply to so much of the tax imposed by section 4091 as is attributable to the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate and the diesel fuel deficit reduction rate imposed under such section. The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of fuel sold for exclusive use by a State or any political subdivision thereof.
"(B) No exemption from leaking underground storage tank trust fund taxes on fuel used in commercial aviation.—In the case of fuel sold for use in commercial aviation (other than supplies for vessels or aircraft within the meaning of section 4221(d)(3)), paragraph (1) also shall not apply to so much of the tax imposed by section 4091 as is attributable to the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate imposed by such section. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'commercial aviation' means any use of an aircraft other than in noncommercial aviation (as defined in section 4041(c)(4))."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–66, §13241(f)(4), inserted "and the aviation fuel deficit reduction rate" after "rate".
1990—Subsec. (c)(2)(B), (C). Pub. L. 101–508, §11211(b)(4)(A), added subpar. (B) and redesignated former subpar. (B) as (C).
Subsec. (c)(4)(D). Pub. L. 101–508, §11704(a)(20), substituted "reduced-tax sale" for "reduced tax sale".
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 101–508, §11212(b)(4), redesignated subsec. (f) as (e) and struck out former subsec. (e) which read as follows: "The Secretary may require—
"(1) information reporting by each remitter of the tax imposed by section 4091, and
"(2) information reporting by, and registration of, such other persons as the Secretary deems necessary to carry out this subpart."
1988—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–647, §3001(a), substituted present heading for "Authority to exempt certain other uses" and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may provide (including the application of section 4101), the Secretary may by regulation provide that—
"(1) the Highway Trust Fund financing rate under section 4091 shall not apply to diesel fuel sold for use by any purchaser as a fuel in a diesel-powered train,
"(2) the Airport and Airway Trust Fund financing rate under section 4091 shall not apply to aviation fuel sold for use by any purchaser as a fuel in an aircraft not in noncommercial aviation (as defined in section 4041(c)(4)),
"(3) the tax imposed by section 4091 shall not apply to taxable fuel sold for use by any purchaser other than as a motor fuel, and
"(4) the tax imposed by section 4091 shall not apply to taxable fuel sold for the exclusive use of any State, any political subdivision of a State, or the District of Columbia."
Subsecs. (d) to (f). Pub. L. 100–647, §2004(s)(1), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsecs. (d) and (e) as (e) and (f), respectively.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34 effective July 1, 1998, see section 1032(f)(1) of Pub. L. 105–34, as amended, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188 effective, except as otherwise expressly provided, as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, to which such amendment relates, see section 1702(i) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 38 of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by section 13241(f)(3), (4) of Pub. L. 103–66 effective Oct. 1, 1993, see section 13241(g) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Amendment by section 13242(a) of Pub. L. 103–66 effective Jan. 1, 1994, see section 13242(e) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 11211(b)(4)(A) of Pub. L. 101–508 effective Dec. 1, 1990, see section 11211(b)(7) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Amendment by section 11212(b)(4) of Pub. L. 101–508 effective Dec. 1, 1990, see section 11212(f)(2) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 4081 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 2004(s)(1) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title X, to which such amendment relates, see section 2004(u) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 56 of this title.
Section 3001(c) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6724 and 7232 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1989.
"(2) Refunds with interest for pre-effective date purchases.—
"(A) In general.—In the case of fuel—
"(i) which is purchased from a producer or importer during the period beginning on April 1, 1988, and ending on December 31, 1988,
"(ii) which is used (before the claim under this subparagraph is filed) by any person in a nontaxable use (as defined in section 6427(l)(2) of the 1986 Code), and
"(iii) with respect to which a claim is not permitted to be filed for any quarter under section 6427(i) of the 1986 Code,
the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate shall pay (with interest) to such person the amount of tax imposed on such fuel under section 4091 of the 1986 Code (to the extent not attributable to amounts described in section 6427(l)(3) of the 1986 Code) if claim therefor is filed not later than June 30, 1989. Not more than 1 claim may be filed under the preceding sentence and such claim shall not be taken into account under section 6427(i) of the 1986 Code. Any claim for refund filed under this paragraph shall be considered a claim for refund under section 6427(l) of the 1986 Code.
* * *