26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4980D. Failure to meet certain group health plan requirements
(a) General rule
There is hereby imposed a tax on any failure of a group health plan to meet the requirements of chapter 100 (relating to group health plans requirements).
(b) Amount of tax
(1) In general
The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) on any failure shall be $100 for each day in the noncompliance period with respect to each individual to whom such failure relates.
(2) Noncompliance period
For purposes of this section, the term "noncompliance period" means, with respect to any failure, the period—
(A) beginning on the date such failure first occurs, and
(B) ending on the date such failure is corrected.
(3) Minimum tax for noncompliance period where failure discovered after notice of examination
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c)—
(A) In general
In the case of 1 or more failures with respect to an individual—
(i) which are not corrected before the date a notice of examination of income tax liability is sent to the employer, and
(ii) which occurred or continued during the period under examination,
the amount of tax imposed by subsection (a) by reason of such failures with respect to such individual shall not be less than the lesser of $2,500 or the amount of tax which would be imposed by subsection (a) without regard to such paragraphs.
(B) Higher minimum tax where violations are more than de minimis
To the extent violations for which any person is liable under subsection (e) for any year are more than de minimis, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "$15,000" for "$2,500" with respect to such person.
(C) Exception for church plans
This paragraph shall not apply to any failure under a church plan (as defined in section 414(e)).
(c) Limitations on amount of tax
(1) Tax not to apply where failure not discovered exercising reasonable diligence
No tax shall be imposed by subsection (a) on any failure during any period for which it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the person otherwise liable for such tax did not know, and exercising reasonable diligence would not have known, that such failure existed.
(2) Tax not to apply to failures corrected within certain periods
No tax shall be imposed by subsection (a) on any failure if—
(A) such failure was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, and
(B)(i) in the case of a plan other than a church plan (as defined in section 414(e)), such failure is corrected during the 30-day period beginning on the first date the person otherwise liable for such tax knew, or exercising reasonable diligence would have known, that such failure existed, and
(ii) in the case of a church plan (as so defined), such failure is corrected before the close of the correction period (determined under the rules of section 414(e)(4)(C)).
(3) Overall limitation for unintentional failures
In the case of failures which are due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect—
(A) Single employer plans
(i) In general
* * *