26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4662. Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Taxable chemical
Except as provided in subsection (b), the term "taxable chemical" means any substance—
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified animal feed substance" means any substance—
(i) used in a qualified animal feed use by the manufacturer, producer, or importer,
(ii) sold for use by any purchaser in a qualified animal feed use, or
(iii) sold for resale by any purchaser for use, or resale for ultimate use, in a qualified animal feed use.
(C) Qualified animal feed use
The term "qualified animal feed use" means any use in the manufacture or production of animal feed or animal feed supplements, or of ingredients used in animal feed or animal feed supplements.
(D) Taxation of nonqualified sale or use
For purposes of section 4661(a), if no tax was imposed by such section on the sale or use of any chemical by reason of subparagraph (A), the 1st person who sells or uses such chemical other than in a sale or use described in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as the manufacturer of such chemical.
(10) Hydrocarbon streams containing mixtures of organic taxable chemicals
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a) on any organic taxable chemical while such chemical is part of an intermediate hydrocarbon stream containing one or more organic taxable chemicals.
(B) Removal, etc., treated as use
For purposes of this part, if any organic taxable chemical on which no tax was imposed by reason of subparagraph (A) is isolated, extracted, or otherwise removed from, or ceases to be part of, an intermediate hydrocarbon stream—
(i) such isolation, extraction, removal, or cessation shall be treated as use by the person causing such event, and
(ii) such person shall be treated as the manufacturer of such chemical.
(C) Registration requirement
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any sale of any intermediate hydrocarbon stream unless the registration requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subsection (c)(2)(B) are satisfied.
(D) Organic taxable chemical
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "organic taxable chemical" means any taxable chemical which is an organic substance.
(c) Use and certain exchanges by manufacturer, etc.
(1) Use treated as sale
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e), if any person manufactures, produces, or imports any taxable chemical and uses such chemical, then such person shall be liable for tax under section 4661 in the same manner as if such chemical were sold by such person.
(2) Special rules for inventory exchanges
(A) In general
Except as provided in this paragraph, in any case in which a manufacturer, producer, or importer of a taxable chemical exchanges such chemical as part of an inventory exchange with another person—
(i) such exchange shall not be treated as a sale, and
(ii) such other person shall, for purposes of section 4661, be treated as the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such chemical.
(B) Registration requirement
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any inventory exchange unless—
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), if—
(i) tax under section 4661 was paid with respect to any taxable chemical, and
(ii)(I) such chemical was exported by any person, or
(II) such chemical was used as a material in the manufacture or production of a substance which was exported by any person and which, at the time of export, was a taxable substance (as defined in section 4672(a)),
credit or refund (without interest) of such tax shall be allowed or made to the person who paid such tax.
(B) Condition to allowance
No credit or refund shall be allowed or made under subparagraph (A) unless the person who paid the tax establishes that he—
(i) has repaid or agreed to repay the amount of the tax to the person who exported the taxable chemical or taxable substance (as so defined), or
(ii) has obtained the written consent of such exporter to the allowance of the credit or the making of the refund.
(3) Refunds directly to exporter
The Secretary shall provide, in regulations, the circumstances under which a credit or refund (without interest) of the tax under section 4661 shall be allowed or made to the person who exported the taxable chemical or taxable substance, where—
(A) the person who paid the tax waives his claim to the amount of such credit or refund, and
(B) the person exporting the taxable chemical or taxable substance provides such information as the Secretary may require in such regulations.
(4) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(f) Disposition of revenues from Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands
The provisions of subsections (a)(3) and (b)(3) of section 7652 shall not apply to any tax imposed by section 4661.
(Added Pub. L. 96–510, title II, §211(a), Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2799; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, §1019(a)–(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1022–1024; Pub. L. 99–499, title V, §513(b)–(g), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1762–1765; Pub. L. 100–647, title II, §2001(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3593; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, §532(c)(2)(U), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1931.)