26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4462. Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Port use
The term "port use" means—
(A) the loading of commercial cargo on, or
* * *
(D) cargo loaded on a vessel in Alaska, Hawaii, or a possession of the United States and unloaded in the State or possession in which loaded, or passengers transported on United States flag vessels operating solely within the State waters of Alaska or Hawaii and adjacent international waters.
(2) Cargo does not include crude oil with respect to Alaska
For purposes of this subsection, the term "cargo" does not include crude oil with respect to Alaska.
(3) United States mainland
For purposes of this subsection, the term "United States mainland" means the continental United States (not including Alaska).
(c) Coordination of tax where transportation subject to tax imposed by section 4042
No tax shall be imposed under this subchapter with respect to the loading or unloading of any cargo on or from a vessel if any fuel of such vessel has been (or will be) subject to the tax imposed by section 4042 (relating to tax on fuel used in commercial transportation on inland waterways).
(d) Nonapplicability of tax to certain cargo
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the tax imposed by section 4461(a) shall not apply to bonded commercial cargo entering the United States for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign country.
(2) Imposition of charges
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any cargo exported to Canada or Mexico—
(A) during the period—
(i) after the date on which the Secretary determines that the Government of Canada or Mexico (as the case may be) has imposed a substantially equivalent tax, fee, or charge on commercial vessels or commercial cargo utilizing ports of such country, and
(ii) subject to subparagraph (B), before the date on which the Secretary determines that such tax, fee, charge has been discontinued by such country, and
(B) with respect to a particular United States port (or to any transaction or class of transactions at any such port) to the extent that the study made pursuant to section 1407(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (or a review thereof pursuant to section 1407(b) of such Act) finds that—
(i) the imposition of the tax imposed by this subchapter at such port (or to any transaction or class of transactions at such port) is not likely to divert a significant amount of cargo from such port to a port in a country contiguous to the United States, or that any such diversion is not likely to result in significant economic loss to such port, or
(ii) the nonapplicability of such tax at such port (or to any transaction or class of transactions at such port) is likely to result in significant economic loss to any other United States port.
(e) Exemption for United States
No tax shall be imposed under this subchapter on the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(f) Extension of provisions of law applicable to customs duty
(1) In general
* * *