26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4041. Imposition of tax
(a) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels
(1) Tax on diesel fuel in certain cases
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—
* * *
For purposes of applying this title with respect to the taxes imposed by this subsection, references to any liquid subject to tax under this subsection shall be treated as including references to compressed natural gas subject to tax under this paragraph, and references to gallons shall be treated as including references to MCF with respect to such gas.
(b) Exemption for off-highway business use; reduction in tax for qualified methanol and ethanol fuel
(1) Exemption for off-highway business use
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed by subsection (a) or (d)(1) on liquids sold for use or used in an off-highway business use.
(B) Tax where other use
If a liquid on which no tax was imposed by reason of subparagraph (A) is used otherwise than in an off-highway business use, a tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)(B), (2)(B), or (3)(A)(ii) of subsection (a) (whichever is appropriate) and by the corresponding provision of subsection (d)(1) (if any).
(C) Off-highway business use defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "off-highway business use" has the meaning given to such term by section 6421(e)(2); except that such term shall not, for purposes of subsection (a)(1), include use in a diesel-powered train.
(2) Qualified methanol and ethanol fuel
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified methanol or ethanol fuel—
(i) the rate applicable under subsection (a)(2) shall be the applicable blender rate per gallon less than the otherwise applicable rate (6 cents per gallon in the case of a mixture none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol), and
(ii) subsection (d)(1) shall be applied by substituting "0.05 cent" for "0.1 cent" with respect to the sales and uses to which clause (i) applies.
(B) Qualified methanol or ethanol fuel
The term "qualified methanol or ethanol fuel" means any liquid at least 85 percent of which consists of methanol, ethanol, or other alcohol produced from a substance other than petroleum or natural gas.
(C) Applicable blender rate
* * *
If any liquid is sold by any person for use as a fuel in an aircraft, it shall be presumed for purposes of this section that a tax imposed by this section applies to the sale of such liquid unless the purchaser is registered in such manner (and furnished such information in respect of the use of the liquid) as the Secretary shall by regulations provide.
(j) Sales by United States, etc.
The taxes imposed by this section shall apply with respect to liquids sold at retail by the United States, or by any agency or instrumentality of the United States, unless sales by such agency or instrumentality are by statute specifically exempted from such taxes.
(k) Fuels containing alcohol
(1) In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of the sale or use of any liquid at least 10 percent of which consists of alcohol (as defined in section 4081(c)(3))—
(A) the rates under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) shall be the comparable rates under section 4081(c), and
(B) the rate of the tax imposed by subsection (c)(1) shall be the comparable rate under section 4091(c).
(2) Later separation
If any person separates the liquid fuel from a mixture of the liquid fuel and alcohol to which paragraph (1) applied, such separation shall be treated as a sale of the liquid fuel. Any tax imposed on such sale shall be reduced by the amount (if any) of the tax imposed on the sale of such mixture.
(3) Termination
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any sale or use after September 30, 2007.
(l) Exemption for certain uses
No tax shall be imposed under this section on any liquid sold for use in, or used in, a helicopter or a fixed-wing aircraft for purposes of providing transportation with respect to which the requirements of subsection (f) or (g) of section 4261 are met.
(m) Certain alcohol fuels
(1) In general
In the case of the sale or use of any partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel—
(A) the rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall be—
(i) after September 30, 1997, and before October 1, 2005—
(I) in the case of fuel none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol, 9.15 cents per gallon, and
(II) in any other case, 11.3 cents per gallon, and
(ii) after September 30, 2005—
(I) in the case of fuel none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol, 2.15 cents per gallon, and
(II) in any other case, 4.3 cents per gallon, and
(B) the rate of the tax imposed by subsection (c)(1) shall be the comparable rate under section 4091(c)(1).
(2) Partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel
The term "partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel" means any liquid at least 85 percent of which consists of methanol, ethanol, or other alcohol produced from natural gas.
* * *