26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4481. Imposition of tax
(a) Imposition of tax
A tax is hereby imposed on the use of any highway motor vehicle which (together with the semitrailers and trailers customarily used in connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor vehicle) has a taxable gross weight of at least 55,000 pounds at the rate specified in the following table:
Taxable gross weight:Rate of tax:
 At least 55,000 pounds, but not over 75,000 pounds $100 per year plus $22 for each 1,000 pounds (or fraction thereof) in excess of 55,000 pounds.
Over 75,000 pounds $550.
(b) By whom paid
The tax imposed by this section shall be paid by the person in whose name the highway motor vehicle is, or is required to be, registered under the law of the State or contiguous foreign country in which such vehicle is, or is required to be, registered, or, in case the highway motor vehicle is owned by the United States, by the agency or instrumentality of the United States operating such vehicle.
(c) Proration of tax
(1) Where first use occurs after first month
If in any taxable period the first use of the highway motor vehicle is after the first month in such period, the tax shall be reckoned proportionately from the first day of the month in which such use occurs to and including the last day in such taxable period.
(2) Where vehicle destroyed or stolen
(A) In general
If in any taxable period a highway motor vehicle is destroyed or stolen before the first day of the last month in such period and not subsequently used during such taxable period, the tax shall be reckoned proportionately from the first day of the month in such period in which the first use of such highway motor vehicle occurs to and including the last day of the month in which such highway motor vehicle was destroyed or stolen.
(B) Destroyed
* * *
"(1) Special rule for taxable period beginning on july 1, 1984.—In the case of a small owner-operator, the amount of the tax imposed by section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] on the use of any highway motor vehicle subject to tax under section 4481(a) of such Code (as amended by subsection (a)) for the taxable period which begins on July 1, 1984, shall be the lesser of—
"(A) $3 for each 1,000 pounds of taxable gross weight (or fraction thereof), or
"(B) the amount of the tax which would be imposed under such section 4481(a) without regard to this paragraph.
"(2) Exemption for vehicles used for less than 5,000 miles (and certain other amendments) to take effect on july 1, 1984.—In the case of a small owner-operator, notwithstanding subsection (f)(2) of section 513 of the Highway Revenue Act of 1982 [section 513(f)(2) of Pub. L. 97–424, set out as an Effective Date of 1983 Amendment note above], the amendments made by subsections (b), (c), and (d) of such section [amending sections 4481 to 4483 of this title] shall take effect on July 1, 1984.
"(3) Small owner-operator defined.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'small owner-operator' has the meaning given such term by section 513(f)(2) of the Highway Revenue Act of 1982.
"(4) Taxable gross weight.—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'taxable gross weight' has the same meaning as when used in section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
Studies Relating to Heavy Vehicle Use Tax
Part I [§§931–934] of subtitle D of title IX of div. A of Pub. L. 98–369, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"SEC. 931. WHETHER HEAVY VEHICLES BEAR FAIR SHARE OF HIGHWAY COSTS.
"The Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a study of whether highway motor vehicles with taxable gross weights of 80,000 pounds or more bear their fair share of the costs of the highway system.
"SEC. 932. TRANS-BORDER TRUCKING.
"The Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a study to determine the significance of the tax imposed by section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to tax on use of certain vehicles) on trans-border trucking operations.
"SEC. 933. WEIGHT-DISTANCE TAXES.
"The Secretary of Transportation shall conduct a study to evaluate the feasibility and ability of weight-distance truck taxes to provide the greatest degree of equity among highway users, to ease the costs of compliance of such taxes, and to improve the efficiency by which such taxes might be administered. Such study shall also include an evaluation of the evasion potential for weight-distance taxes and an assessment of the benefits to interstate commerce of replacing all Federal truck taxes (other than fuel taxes) with a weight-distance tax.
"SEC. 934. REPORTS, ETC.
"(a) Consultation With Treasury.—Studies conducted under this part shall be conducted in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury.
"(b) Report.—Not later than October 1, 1987, the Secretary of Transportation shall submit to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate a report on each study conducted under this part together with such recommendations as the Secretary may deem advisable."
Study of Alternatives to Tax on Use of Heavy Trucks
* * *