26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4942. Taxes on failure to distribute income
(a) Initial tax
There is hereby imposed on the undistributed income of a private foundation for any taxable year, which has not been distributed before the first day of the second (or any succeeding) taxable year following such taxable year (if such first day falls within the taxable period), a tax equal to 
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term "qualifying distribution" includes a contribution to a section 501(c)(3) organization described in paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii) if—
(A) not later than the close of the first taxable year after its taxable year in which such contribution is received, such organization makes a distribution equal to the amount of such contribution and such distribution is a qualifying distribution (within the meaning of paragraph (1) or (2), without regard to this paragraph) which is treated under subsection (h) as a distribution out of corpus (or would be so treated if such section 501(c)(3) organization were a private foundation which is not an operating foundation), and
(B) the private foundation making the contribution obtains adequate records or other sufficient evidence from such organization showing that the qualifying distribution described in subparagraph (A) has been made by such organization.
(4) Limitation on administrative expenses allocable to making of contributions, gifts, and grants
(A) In general
The amount of the grant administrative expenses paid during any taxable year which may be taken into account as qualifying distributions shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(i) .65 percent of the sum of the net assets of the private foundation for such taxable year and the immediately preceding 2 taxable years, over
(ii) the aggregate amount of grant administrative expenses paid during the 2 preceding taxable years which were taken into account as qualifying distributions.
(B) Grant administrative expenses
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "grant administrative expenses" means any administrative expenses which are allocable to the making of qualified grants.
(C) Qualified grants
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified grant" means any contribution, gift, or grant which is a qualifying distribution.
(D) Net asset
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "net assets" means, with respect to any taxable year, the excess determined under subsection (e)(1) for such taxable year.
(E) Transitional rule
In the case of any preceding taxable year which begins before January 1, 1985, the amount of the grant administrative expenses taken into account under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not exceed .65 percent of the net assets of the private foundation for such taxable year.
(F) Termination
This paragraph shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990.
(h) Treatment of qualifying distributions
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), any qualifying distribution made during a taxable year shall be treated as made—
(A) first out of the undistributed income of the immediately preceding taxable year (if the private foundation was subject to the tax imposed by this section for such preceding taxable year) to the extent thereof,
(B) second out of the undistributed income for the taxable year to the extent thereof, and
(C) then out of corpus.
* * *