26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4973. Tax on excess contributions to certain tax-favored accounts and annuities
(a) Tax imposed
In the case of—
(1) an individual retirement account (within the meaning of section 408(a)),
* * *
Amendment by section 311(h)(7), (9), (10) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 311(i)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 219 of this title.
Amendment by section 313(b)(2) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to redemptions after Aug. 13, 1981, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 313(c) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 219 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section 22 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 156(c)(3), (5) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to distributions or transfers made after Dec. 31, 1977, in taxable years beginning after such date, see section 156(d) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 403 of this title.
Amendment by section 157(b)(3) of Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to determination of deductions for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 157(b)(4)(A) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 219 of this title.
Section 157(j)(2) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to contributions made for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1977."
Section 701(aa)(2) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply as if included in section 1501 of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 [section 1501 of Pub. L. 94–455] at the time of the enactment of such Act [Oct. 4, 1976]."
Section 703(j)(13) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "Notwithstanding section 1904(d) of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 [Pub. L. 94–455, set out as an Effective Date of 1976 Amendment note under section 4041 of this title], the amendment made by section 1904(a)(22)(A) of such Act [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of such Act [Oct. 4, 1976]."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1501(b)(8) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1501(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Amendment by section 1904(a)(22) of Pub. L. 94–455 effective on first day of first month which begins more than 90 days after Oct. 4, 1976, see section 1904(d) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 2002(i)(2) of Pub. L. 93–406 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (d) through (h) except subsection (g)(5) and (6) [enacting this section and sections 4974 and 6693 of this title and amending sections 37, 46, 50, 56, 72, 801, 805, 901, 3401, and 6047 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1975."
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1994
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle B [§§521–523] of title V of Pub. L. 102–318 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1994, see section 523 of Pub. L. 102–318, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 219, 408, 6058 of this title.