26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4092. Exemptions
(a) Nontaxable uses
No tax shall be imposed by section 4091 on aviation fuel sold by a producer or importer for use by the purchaser in a nontaxable use (as defined in section 6427(l)(2)(B)).
(b) No exemption from certain taxes on fuel used in commercial aviation
In the case of fuel sold for use in commercial aviation (other than supplies for vessels or aircraft within the meaning of section 4221(d)(3)), subsection (a) shall not apply to so much of the tax imposed by section 4091 as is attributable to—
(1) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate imposed by such section, and
(2) in the case of fuel sold after September 30, 1995, 4.3 cents per gallon of the rate specified in section 4091(b)(1).
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "commercial aviation" means any use of an aircraft other than in noncommercial aviation (as defined in section 4041(c)(2)).
(c) Sales to producer
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the tax imposed by section 4091 shall not apply to aviation fuel sold to a producer of such fuel.
(Added Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10502(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–440; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title III, §3003(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3616; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13163(a)(1), (3), 13242(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 453, 519; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, §1601(f)(4)(C), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1091; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6023(16), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 825.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4092, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 484; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 793, §1(b), 69 Stat. 676; Nov. 9, 1978, Pub. L. 95–618, title IV, §404(b), 92 Stat. 3205, provided for certain vendees to be considered as manufacturers and defined "cutting oils", prior to repeal by Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §515(a), (c), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2181, applicable with respect to articles sold after Jan. 6, 1983.