26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4982. Excise tax on undistributed income of regulated investment companies
(a) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed a tax on every regulated investment company for each calendar year equal to 4 percent of the excess (if any) of—
* * *
(A) such dividend shall be taken into account when paid without regard to section 860, and
(B) any income giving rise to the adjustment shall be treated as arising when the dividend is paid.
(4) Election to use taxable year in certain cases
(A) In general
If—
(i) the taxable year of the regulated investment company ends with the month of November or December, and
(ii) such company makes an election under this paragraph,
subsection (b)(1)(B) and paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be applied by taking into account the company's taxable year in lieu of the 1-year period ending on October 31 of the calendar year.
(B) Election revocable only with consent
An election under this paragraph, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(5) Treatment of foreign currency gains and losses after October 31 of calendar year
Any foreign currency gain or loss which is attributable to a section 988 transaction and which is properly taken into account for the portion of the calendar year after October 31 shall not be taken into account in determining the amount of the ordinary income of the regulated investment company for such calendar year but shall be taken into account in determining the ordinary income of the investment company for the following calendar year. In the case of any company making an election under paragraph (4), the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting the last day of the company's taxable year for October 31.
(6) Treatment of gain recognized under section 1296
For purposes of determining a regulated investment company's ordinary income—
(A) notwithstanding paragraph (1)(C), section 1296 shall be applied as if such company's taxable year ended on October 31, and
(B) any ordinary gain or loss from an actual disposition of stock in a passive foreign investment company during the portion of the calendar year after October 31 shall be taken into account in determining such regulated investment company's ordinary income for the following calendar year.
In the case of a company making an election under paragraph (4), the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting the last day of the company's taxable year for October 31.
(f) Exception for certain regulated investment companies
This section shall not apply to any regulated investment company for any calendar year if at all times during such calendar year each shareholder in such company was either—
(1) a trust described in section 401(a) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), or
(2) a segregated asset account of a life insurance company held in connection with variable contracts (as defined in section 817(d)).
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any shares attributable to an investment in the regulated investment company (not exceeding $250,000) made in connection with the organization of such company shall not be taken into account.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §651(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2294; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10104(b)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–387; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(l)(2), (5), (6), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3413, 3414; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7204(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2334; Pub. L. 105–34, title XI, §1122(c)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 976.)