26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4081. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax imposed
(1) Tax on removal, entry, or sale
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate specified in paragraph (2) on—
* * *
In the case of the removal or entry of any taxable fuel for use in producing at the time of such removal or entry a qualified alcohol mixture, the rate of tax under subsection (a) shall be the applicable fraction of the alcohol mixture rate. Subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe (including the application of section 4101), the treatment under the preceding sentence also shall apply to use in producing a qualified alcohol mixture after the time of such removal or entry.
(B) Applicable fraction
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable fraction is—
(i) in the case of a qualified alcohol mixture which contains gasoline, the fraction the numerator of which is 10 and the denominator of which is—
(I) 9 in the case of 10 percent gasohol,
(II) 9.23 in the case of 7.7 percent gasohol, and
(III) 9.43 in the case of 5.7 percent gasohol, and
(ii) in the case of a qualified alcohol mixture which does not contain gasoline, 10/9.
(3) Alcohol; qualified alcohol mixture
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Alcohol
The term "alcohol" includes methanol and ethanol but does not include alcohol produced from petroleum, natural gas, or coal (including peat). Such term does not include alcohol with a proof of less than 190 (determined without regard to any added denaturants).
(B) Qualified alcohol mixture
The term "qualified alcohol mixture" means—
(i) any mixture of gasoline with alcohol if at least 5.7 percent of such mixture is alcohol, and
(ii) any mixture of diesel fuel with alcohol if at least 10 percent of such mixture is alcohol.
(4) Alcohol mixture rates for gasoline mixtures
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) General rules
(i) Mixtures containing ethanol
Except as provided in clause (ii), in the case of a qualified alcohol mixture which contains gasoline, the alcohol mixture rate is the excess of the rate which would (but for this paragraph) be determined under subsection (a) over—
(I) in the case of 10 percent gasohol, the applicable blender rate (as defined in section 4041(b)(2)(C)) per gallon,
(II) in the case of 7.7 percent gasohol, the number of cents per gallon equal to 77 percent of such applicable blender rate, and
(III) in the case of 5.7 percent gasohol, the number of cents per gallon equal to 57 percent of such applicable blender rate.
(ii) Mixtures not containing ethanol
In the case of a qualified alcohol mixture which contains gasoline and none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol, the alcohol mixture rate is the excess of the rate which would (but for this paragraph) be determined under subsection (a) over—
(I) in the case of 10 percent gasohol, 6 cents per gallon,
(II) in the case of 7.7 percent gasohol, 4.62 cents per gallon, and
(III) in the case of 5.7 percent gasohol, 3.42 cents per gallon.
(B) 10 percent gasohol
The term "10 percent gasohol" means any mixture of gasoline with alcohol if at least 10 percent of such mixture is alcohol.
(C) 7.7 percent gasohol
The term "7.7 percent gasohol" means any mixture of gasoline with alcohol if at least 7.7 percent, but not 10 percent or more, of such mixture is alcohol.
(D) 5.7 percent gasohol
* * *
"(B) Method of payment.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
"(C) Time for payment.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid on or before August 31, 1998.
"(3) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection—
"(A) Held by a person.—Kerosene shall be considered as 'held by a person' if title thereto has passed to such person (whether or not delivery to the person has been made).
"(B) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(4) Exception for exempt uses.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall not apply to kerosene held by any person exclusively for any use to the extent a credit or refund of the tax imposed by section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is allowable for such use.
"(5) Exception for fuel held in vehicle tank.—No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on kerosene held in the tank of a motor vehicle or motorboat.
"(6) Exception for certain amounts of fuel.—
"(A) In general.—No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on kerosene held on July 1, 1998, by any person if the aggregate amount of kerosene held by such person on such date does not exceed 2,000 gallons. The preceding sentence shall apply only if such person submits to the Secretary (at the time and in the manner required by the Secretary) such information as the Secretary shall require for purposes of this paragraph.
"(B) Exempt fuel.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), there shall not be taken into account fuel held by any person which is exempt from the tax imposed by paragraph (1) by reason of paragraph (4) or (5).
"(C) Controlled groups.—For purposes of this paragraph—
"(i) Corporations.—
"(I) In general.—All persons treated as a controlled group shall be treated as 1 person.
"(II) Controlled group.—The term 'controlled group' has the meaning given to such term by subsection (a) of section 1563 of such Code; except that for such purposes the phrase 'more than 50 percent' shall be substituted for the phrase 'at least 80 percent' each place it appears in such subsection.
"(ii) Nonincorporated persons under common control.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of clause (i) shall apply to a group of persons under common control where 1 or more of such persons is not a corporation.
"(7) Coordination with section 4081.—No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on kerosene to the extent that tax has been (or will be) imposed on such kerosene under section 4081 or 4091 of such Code.
"(8) Other laws applicable.—All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable with respect to the taxes imposed by section 4081 of such Code shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection, apply with respect to the floor stock taxes imposed by paragraph (1) to the same extent as if such taxes were imposed by such section 4081."
* * *