26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4041. Imposition of tax
(a) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels
(1) Tax on diesel fuel in certain cases
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—
* * *
Except as provided in subclause (II), in the case of fuel sold for use or used in a use described in section 6427(b)(1) (after the application of section 6427(b)(3)), the rate of tax imposed by this paragraph shall be 7.3 cents per gallon (4.3 cents per gallon after September 30, 2005).
(II) School bus and intracity transportation
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on any sale for use, or use, described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 6427(b)(2).
(2) Special motor fuels
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid (other than gas oil, fuel oil, or any product taxable under section 4081)—
(i) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a motor vehicle or motorboat for use as a fuel in such motor vehicle or motorboat, or
(ii) used by any person as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat unless there was a taxable sale of such liquid under clause (i).
(B) Rate of tax
The rate of the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be—
(i) except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the rate of tax specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A)(i) which is in effect at the time of such sale or use,
(ii) 13.6 cents per gallon in the case of liquefied petroleum gas, and
(iii) 11.9 cents per gallon in the case of liquefied natural gas.
In the case of any sale or use after September 30, 2005, clause (ii) shall be applied by substituting "3.2 cents" for "13.6 cents", and clause (iii) shall be applied by substituting "2.8 cents" for "11.9 cents".
(3) Compressed natural gas
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on compressed natural gas—
(i) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a motor vehicle or motorboat for use as a fuel in such motor vehicle or motorboat, or
(ii) used by any person as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat unless there was a taxable sale of such gas under clause (i).
The rate of the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be 48.54 cents per MCF (determined at standard temperature and pressure).
(B) Bus uses
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on any sale for use, or use, described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 6427(b)(2) (relating to school bus and intracity transportation).
(C) Administrative provisions
* * *