26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4483. Exemptions
(a) State and local governmental exemption
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, no tax shall be imposed by section 4481 on the use of any highway motor vehicle by any State or any political subdivision of a State.
* * *
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the owner of a highway motor vehicle with respect to which the collection of the tax imposed by section 4481 is suspended under paragraph (1) shall not be liable for the tax imposed by section 4481 (and the new owner shall be liable for such tax) with respect to such vehicle if—
(A) such vehicle is transferred to a new owner,
(B) such suspension is in effect at the time of such transfer, and
(C) the old owner furnishes such information as the Secretary by forms and regulations requires with respect to the transfer of such vehicle.
(5) 7,500-miles exemption for agricultural vehicles
(A) In general
In the case of an agricultural vehicle, paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be applied by substituting "7,500" for "5,000" each place it appears.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Agricultural vehicle
The term "agricultural vehicle" means any highway motor vehicle—
(I) used primarily for farming purposes, and
(II) registered (under the laws of the State in which such vehicle is required to be registered) as a highway motor vehicle used for farming purposes.
(ii) Farming purposes
The term "farming purposes" means the transporting of any farm commodity to or from a farm or the use directly in agricultural production.
(iii) Farm commodity
The term "farm commodity" means any agricultural or horticultural commodity, feed, seed, fertilizer, livestock, bees, poultry, fur-bearing animals, or wildlife.
(6) Owner defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "owner" means, with respect to any highway motor vehicle, the person described in section 4481(b).
(e) Reduction in tax for trucks used in logging
The tax imposed by section 4481 shall be reduced by 25 percent with respect to any highway motor vehicle if—
(1) the exclusive use of such vehicle during any taxable period is the transportation, to and from a point located on a forested site, of products harvested from such forested site, and
(2) such vehicle is registered (under the laws of the State in which such vehicle is required to be registered) as a highway motor vehicle used in the transportation of harvested forest products.
(f) Reduction in tax for trucks base-plated in a contiguous foreign country
If the base for registration purposes of any highway motor vehicle is in a contiguous foreign country for any taxable period, the tax imposed by section 4481 for such period shall be 75 percent of the tax which would (but for this subsection) be imposed by section 4481 for such period.
(g) Termination of exemptions
Subsections (a) and (c) shall not apply on and after October 1, 2005.
(Added June 29, 1956, ch. 462, title II, §206(a), 70 Stat. 391; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), (B), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–618, title II, §233(a)(3)(C), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3191; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §§513(b), 516(b)(3), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2177, 2183; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IX, §§902(a), 903(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1004; Pub. L. 100–17, title V, §§502(b)(5), 507(b), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 257, 260; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11211(d)(4), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–427; Pub. L. 102–240, title VIII, §8002(b)(4), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 105–178, title IX, §9002(b)(2), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 500.)