26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4091. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax on sale
(1) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on the sale of aviation fuel by the producer or the importer thereof or by any producer of aviation fuel.
* * *
If any person separates the aviation fuel from a mixture of the aviation fuel and alcohol on which tax was imposed under subsection (a) at a rate determined under paragraph (1) or (2) (or with respect to which a credit or payment was allowed or made by reason of section 6427(f)(1)), such person shall be treated as the producer of such aviation fuel. The amount of tax imposed on any sale of such aviation fuel by such person shall be reduced by the amount of tax imposed (and not credited or refunded) on any prior sale of such fuel.
(4) Limitation
In no event shall any rate determined under paragraph (1) be less than 4.3 cents per gallon.
(5) Termination
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to any sale after September 30, 2007.
(d) Refund of tax-paid aviation fuel to registered producer of fuel
If—
(1) a producer of aviation fuel is registered under section 4101, and
(2) such producer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a prior tax was paid (and not credited or refunded) on aviation fuel held by such producer,
then an amount equal to the tax so paid shall be allowed as a refund (without interest) to such producer in the same manner as if it were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(Added Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10502(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–438; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10502(g), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–446; Pub. L. 100–647, title II, §2001(d)(6)(A)–(C), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3596; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11211(b)(1), (2), (6)(A), (B), (c)(4), (e)(4), 11213(b)(1), (2)(C), (D), (d)(2)(A), 11704(a)(38), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–424 to 1388-427, 1388-432, 1388-433, 1388-435, 1388-520; Pub. L. Pub. L. 102–240, title VIII, §8002(a)(4), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13241(b)(1), (2)(B)(i), (ii), 13242(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 510, 518; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1609(a)(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1841; Pub. L. 105–2, §2(a)(1), Feb. 28, 1997, 111 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1031(a)(1), title XIV, §1436(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 929, 1053; Pub. L. 105–178, title IX, §9003(a)(1)(D), (b)(2)(D), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 502, 503; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6014(d), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 820.)
References in Text
The date of the enactment of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund Tax Reinstatement Act of 1997, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(A)(i), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 105–2, which was approved Feb. 28, 1997.
Prior Provisions
* * *
"(C) Time for payment.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) with respect to any tax-increase date shall be paid on or before the first day of the 7th month beginning after such tax-increase date.
"(3) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection—
"(A) Tax increase date.—The term 'tax-increase date' means the date which is 7 calendar days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996].
"(B) Aviation fuel.—The term 'aviation fuel' has the meaning given such term by section 4093 of such Code.
"(C) Held by a person.—Aviation fuel shall be considered as 'held by a person' if title thereto has passed to such person (whether or not delivery to the person has been made).
"(D) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(4) Exception for exempt uses.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall not apply to aviation fuel held by any person on any tax-increase date exclusively for any use for which a credit or refund of the entire tax imposed by section 4091 of such Code is allowable for aviation fuel purchased on or after such tax-increase date for such use or exclusively for the use described in section 4092(b) of such Code.
"(5) Exception for certain amounts of fuel.—
"(A) In general.—No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on aviation fuel held on any tax-increase date by any person if the aggregate amount of aviation fuel held by such person on such date does not exceed 2,000 gallons. The preceding sentence shall apply only if such person submits to the Secretary (at the time and in the manner required by the Secretary) such information as the Secretary shall require for purposes of this paragraph.
"(B) Exempt fuel.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), there shall not be taken into account fuel held by any person which is exempt from the tax imposed by paragraph (1) by reason of paragraph (4).
"(C) Controlled groups.—For purposes of this paragraph—
"(i) Corporations.—
"(I) In general.—All persons treated as a controlled group shall be treated as 1 person.
"(II) Controlled group.—The term 'controlled group' has the meaning given to such term by subsection (a) of section 1563 of such Code; except that for such purposes the phrase 'more than 50 percent' shall be substituted for the phrase 'at least 80 percent' each place it appears in such subsection.
"(ii) Nonincorporated persons under common control.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of clause (i) shall apply to a group of persons under common control where 1 or more of such persons is not a corporation.
"(6) Other law applicable.—All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable with respect to the taxes imposed by section 4091 of such Code shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection, apply with respect to the floor stock taxes imposed by paragraph (1) to the same extent as if such taxes were imposed by such section 4091."
Section 13245 of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that:
* * *