26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4262. Definition of taxable transportation
(a) Taxable transportation; in general
For purposes of this part, except as provided in subsection (b), the term "taxable transportation" means—
* * *
(3) such portion—
(A) begins at either (i) the point where the route of the transportation leaves the United States, or (ii) a port or station in the 225-mile zone, and
(B) ends at either (i) the point where the route of the transportation enters the United States, or (ii) a port or station in the 225-mile zone; and
(4) a direct line from the point (or the port or station) specified in paragraph (3)(A), to the point (or the port or station) specified in paragraph (3)(B), passes through or over a point which is not within 225 miles of the United States.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Continental United States
The term "continental United States" means the District of Columbia and the States other than Alaska and Hawaii.
(2) 225-mile zone
The term "225-mile zone" means that portion of Canada and Mexico which is not more than 225 miles from the nearest point in the continental United States.
(3) Uninterrupted international air transportation
The term "uninterrupted international air transportation" means any transportation by air which is not transportation described in subsection (a)(1) and in which—
(A) the scheduled interval between (i) the beginning or end of the portion of such transportation which is directly or indirectly from one port or station in the United States to another port or station in the United States and (ii) the end or beginning of the other portion of such transportation is not more than 12 hours, and
(B) the scheduled interval between the beginning or end and the end or beginning of any two segments of the portion of such transportation referred to in subparagraph (A)(i) is not more than 12 hours.
* * *