26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4461. Imposition of tax
(a) General rule
There is hereby imposed a tax on any port use.
(b) Amount of tax
The amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) on any port use shall be an amount equal to 0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved.
(c) Liability and time of imposition of tax
(1) Liability
The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by—
(A) in the case of cargo entering the United States, the importer,
(B) in the case of cargo to be exported from the United States, the exporter, or
(C) in any other case, the shipper.
(2) Time of imposition
Except as provided by regulations, the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be imposed—
(A) in the case of cargo to be exported from the United States, at the time of loading, and
(B) in any other case, at the time of unloading.
(Added Pub. L. 99–662, title XIV, §1402(a), Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4266; amended Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11214(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–436.)
Prior Provisions
For prior section 4461, see Prior Provisions note set out preceding section 4471 of this title.