26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4052. Definitions and special rules
(a) First retail sale
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) In general
The term "first retail sale" means the first sale, for a purpose other than for resale or leasing in a long-term lease, after production, manufacture, or importation.
* * *
The items listed in this paragraph are any coupling device (including any fifth wheel), wrecker crane, loading and unloading equipment (including any crane, hoist, winch, or power liftgate), aerial ladder or tower, snow and ice control equipment, earthmoving, excavation and construction equipment, spreader, sleeper cab, cab shield, or wood or metal floor.
(d) Certain other rules made applicable
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of subsections (c) and (d) of section 4216 (relating to partial payments) shall apply for purposes of this subchapter.
(e) Long-term lease
For purposes of this section, the term "long-term lease" means any lease with a term of 1 year or more. In determining a lease term for purposes of the preceding sentence, the rules of section 168(i)(3)(A) shall apply.
(f) Certain repairs and modifications not treated as manufacture
(1) In general
An article described in section 4051(a)(1) shall not be treated as manufactured or produced solely by reason of repairs or modifications to the article (including any modification which changes the transportation function of the article or restores a wrecked article to a functional condition) if the cost of such repairs and modifications does not exceed 75 percent of the retail price of a comparable new article.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the article (as repaired or modified) would, if new, be taxable under section 4051 and the article when new was not taxable under such section or the corresponding provision of prior law.
(g) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which permit, in lieu of any other certification, persons who are purchasing articles taxable under this subchapter for resale or leasing in a long-term lease to execute a statement (made under penalties of perjury) on the sale invoice that such sale is for resale. The Secretary shall not impose any registration requirement as a condition of using such procedure.
(Added Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §512(b)(1), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2175; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §§731, 735(b)(2), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 976, 981; Pub. L. 100–17, title V, §§505(a)–(c), 506(a), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 258, 259; Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6111(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3713; Pub. L. 105–34, title XIV, §§1402(b), 1434(a), (b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1046, 1052; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6014(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 820.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4052, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 479, provided that lease of an article would be considered the sale of article for excise tax purposes, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1904(a)(1)(D), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1811.