26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4612. Definitions and special rules
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Crude oil
The term "crude oil" includes crude oil condensates and natural gasoline.
(2) Domestic crude oil
The term "domestic crude oil" means any crude oil produced from a well located in the United States.
(3) Petroleum product
The term "petroleum product" includes crude oil.
(4) United States
(A) In general
The term "United States" means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any possession of the United States, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(B) United States includes continental shelf areas
The principles of section 638 shall apply for purposes of the term "United States".
(C) United States includes foreign trade zones
The term "United States" includes any foreign trade zone of the United States.
(5) United States refinery
The term "United States refinery" means any facility in the United States at which crude oil is refined.
(6) Refineries which produce natural gasoline
In the case of any United States refinery which produces natural gasoline from natural gas, the gasoline so produced shall be treated as received at such refinery at the time so produced.
(7) Premises
The term "premises" has the same meaning as when used for purposes of determining gross income from the property under section 613.
(8) Barrel
The term "barrel" means 42 United States gallons.
(9) Fractional part of barrel
In the case of a fraction of a barrel, the tax imposed by section 4611 shall be the same fraction of the amount of such tax imposed on a whole barrel.
(b) Only 1 tax imposed with respect to any product
No tax shall be imposed by section 4611 with respect to any petroleum product if the person who would be liable for such tax establishes that a prior tax imposed by such section has been imposed with respect to such product.
(c) Credit where crude oil returned to pipeline
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if an operator of a United States refinery—
* * *