26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4081. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax imposed
(1) Tax on removal, entry, or sale
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate specified in paragraph (2) on—
* * *
There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate determined under subsection (a) on taxable fuel removed or sold by the blender thereof.
(2) Credit for tax previously paid
If—
(A) tax is imposed on the removal or sale of a taxable fuel by reason of paragraph (1), and
(B) the blender establishes the amount of the tax paid with respect to such fuel by reason of subsection (a),
the amount of the tax so paid shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by reason of paragraph (1).
(c) Taxable fuels mixed with alcohol
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) In general
The rate of tax under subsection (a) shall be the alcohol mixture rate in the case of the removal or entry of any qualified alcohol mixture.
(2) Tax prior to mixing
(A) In general
In the case of the removal or entry of any taxable fuel for use in producing at the time of such removal or entry a qualified alcohol mixture, the rate of tax under subsection (a) shall be the applicable fraction of the alcohol mixture rate. Subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe (including the application of section 4101), the treatment under the preceding sentence also shall apply to use in producing a qualified alcohol mixture after the time of such removal or entry.
(B) Applicable fraction
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable fraction is—
(i) in the case of a qualified alcohol mixture which contains gasoline, the fraction the numerator of which is 10 and the denominator of which is—
(I) 9 in the case of 10 percent gasohol,
(II) 9.23 in the case of 7.7 percent gasohol, and
(III) 9.43 in the case of 5.7 percent gasohol, and
(ii) in the case of a qualified alcohol mixture which does not contain gasoline, 10/9.
(3) Alcohol; qualified alcohol mixture
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Alcohol
The term "alcohol" includes methanol and ethanol but does not include alcohol produced from petroleum, natural gas, or coal (including peat). Such term does not include alcohol with a proof of less than 190 (determined without regard to any added denaturants).
(B) Qualified alcohol mixture
The term "qualified alcohol mixture" means—
(i) any mixture of gasoline with alcohol if at least 5.7 percent of such mixture is alcohol, and
(ii) any mixture of diesel fuel with alcohol if at least 10 percent of such mixture is alcohol.
(4) Alcohol mixture rates for gasoline mixtures
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) General rules
(i) Mixtures containing ethanol
Except as provided in clause (ii), in the case of a qualified alcohol mixture which contains gasoline, the alcohol mixture rate is the excess of the rate which would (but for this paragraph) be determined under subsection (a) over—
(I) in the case of 10 percent gasohol, the applicable blender rate (as defined in section 4041(b)(2)(C)) per gallon,
(II) in the case of 7.7 percent gasohol, the number of cents per gallon equal to 77 percent of such applicable blender rate, and
* * *
(8) Termination
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to any removal, entry, or sale after September 30, 2007.
(d) Termination
(1) In general
The rates of tax specified in clauses (i) and (iii) of subsection (a)(2)(A) shall be 4.3 cents per gallon after September 30, 2005.
(2) Aviation gasoline
The rate of tax specified in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii) shall be 4.3 cents per gallon—
(A) after December 31, 1996, and before the date which is 7 days after the date of the enactment of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund Tax Reinstatement Act of 1997, and
(B) after September 30, 2007.
(3) Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate
The Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under subsection (a)(2) shall apply after September 30, 1997, and before April 1, 2005.
(e) Refunds in certain cases
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if any person who paid the tax imposed by this section with respect to any taxable fuel establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a prior tax was paid (and not credited or refunded) with respect to such taxable fuel, then an amount equal to the tax paid by such person shall be allowed as a refund (without interest) to such person in the same manner as if it were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 483; Mar. 30, 1955, ch. 18, §3(a)(3), 69 Stat. 14; Mar. 29, 1956, ch. 115, §3(a)(3), 70 Stat. 66; June 29, 1956, ch. 462, title II, §205, 70 Stat. 389; Pub. L. 86–342, title II, §201(a), Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 613; Pub. L. 87–61, title II, §201(b)–(d), June 29, 1961, 75 Stat. 123, 124; Pub. L. 91–605, title III, §303(a)(6), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1744; Pub. L. 94–280, title III, §303(a)(6), May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 456; Pub. L. 95–599, title V, §502(a)(5), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2756; Pub. L. 95–618, title II, §221(a)(1), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3185; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §232(a)(1), (b)(3)(A), (d)(3), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 273, 276, 277; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §§511(a)(1), (d)(1), 516(a)(3), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2169, 2171, 2182; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §732(a)(1), (2), title IX, §912(b), (f), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 976, 977, 1007; Pub. L. 99–499, title V, §521(a)(1), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1774; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVII, §1703(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2774; Pub. L. 100–17, title V, §502(a)(4), (c)(2), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 256, 257; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10502(d)(2), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–444; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1017(c)(1), (14), title II, §2001(d)(5), title VI, §6104(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3575, 3577, 3595, 3711; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11211(a)(1)–(3), (5)(A)–(C), (c)(3), (e)(3), 11212(a), (d)(1), (e)(2), 11215(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–423, 1388-424, 1388-426, 1388-427, 1388-430, 1388-432, 1388-436; Pub. L. 102–240, title VIII, §8002(a)(3), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2203; Pub.
* * *