26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4091. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax on sale
(1) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on the sale of aviation fuel by the producer or the importer thereof or by any producer of aviation fuel.
(2) Use treated as sale
For purposes of paragraph (1), if any producer uses aviation fuel (other than for a nontaxable use as defined in section 6427(l)(2)(B)) on which no tax has been imposed under such paragraph or on which tax has been credited or refunded, then such use shall be considered a sale.
(b) Rate of tax
(1) In general
The rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be 21.8 cents per gallon.
(2) Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund tax
The rate of tax specified in paragraph (1) shall be increased by 0.1 cent per gallon. The increase in tax under this paragraph shall in this title be referred to as the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate.
(3) Termination
(A) The rate of tax specified in paragraph (1) shall be 4.3 cents per gallon—
(i) after December 31, 1996, and before the date which is 7 days after the date of the enactment of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund Tax Reinstatement Act of 1997, and
(ii) after September 30, 2007.
(B) The Leaking Underground Storage Tank Fund financing rate shall not apply during any period during which the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under section 4081 does not apply.
(c) Reduced rate of tax for aviation fuel in alcohol mixture, etc.
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) In general
The rate of tax under subsection (a) shall be reduced by the applicable blender amount per gallon in the case of the sale of any mixture of aviation fuel if—
(A) at least 10 percent of such mixture consists of alcohol (as defined in section 4081(c)(3)), and
(B) the aviation fuel in such mixture was not taxed under paragraph (2).
In the case of such a mixture none of the alcohol in which is ethanol, the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting "14 cents" for "the applicable blender amount". For purposes of this paragraph, the term "applicable blender amount" means 13.3 cents in the case of any sale or use during 2001 or 2002, 13.2 cents in the case of any sale or use during 2003 or 2004, 13.1 cents in the case of any sale or use during 2005, 2006, or 2007, and 13.4 cents in the case of any sale or use during 2008 or thereafter.
(2) Tax prior to mixing
In the case of the sale of aviation fuel for use (at the time of such sale) in producing a mixture described in paragraph (1), the rate of tax under subsection (a) shall be 10/9 of the rate which would (but for this paragraph) have been applicable to such mixture had such mixture been created prior to such sale.
(3) Later separation
If any person separates the aviation fuel from a mixture of the aviation fuel and alcohol on which tax was imposed under subsection (a) at a rate determined under paragraph (1) or (2) (or with respect to which a credit or payment was allowed or made by reason of section 6427(f)(1)), such person shall be treated as the producer of such aviation fuel. The amount of tax imposed on any sale of such aviation fuel by such person shall be reduced by the amount of tax imposed (and not credited or refunded) on any prior sale of such fuel.
(4) Limitation
In no event shall any rate determined under paragraph (1) be less than 4.3 cents per gallon.
(5) Termination
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to any sale after September 30, 2007.
(d) Refund of tax-paid aviation fuel to registered producer of fuel
If—
(1) a producer of aviation fuel is registered under section 4101, and
(2) such producer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a prior tax was paid (and not credited or refunded) on aviation fuel held by such producer,
then an amount equal to the tax so paid shall be allowed as a refund (without interest) to such producer in the same manner as if it were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(Added Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10502(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–438; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10502(g), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–446; Pub. L. 100–647, title II, §2001(d)(6)(A)–(C), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3596; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11211(b)(1), (2), (6)(A), (B), (c)(4), (e)(4), 11213(b)(1), (2)(C), (D), (d)(2)(A), 11704(a)(38), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–424 to 1388-427, 1388-432, 1388-433, 1388-435, 1388-520; Pub. L. Pub. L. 102–240, title VIII, §8002(a)(4), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13241(b)(1), (2)(B)(i), (ii), 13242(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 510, 518; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1609(a)(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1841; Pub. L. 105–2, §2(a)(1), Feb. 28, 1997, 111 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1031(a)(1), title XIV, §1436(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 929, 1053; Pub. L. 105–178, title IX, §9003(a)(1)(D), (b)(2)(D), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 502, 503; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6014(d), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 820.)