26 USC Subtitle D: Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
§4945. Taxes on taxable expenditures
(a) Initial taxes
(1) On the foundation
There is hereby imposed on each taxable expenditure (as defined in subsection (d)) a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount thereof. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by the private foundation.
* * *
In any case in which an additional tax is imposed by paragraph (1), if a foundation manager refused to agree to part or all of the correction, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 50 percent of the amount of the taxable expenditure. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by any foundation manager who refused to agree to part or all of the correction.
(c) Special rules
For purposes of subsections (a) and (b)—
(1) Joint and several liability
If more than one person is liable under subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) with respect to the making of a taxable expenditure, all such persons shall be jointly and severally liable under such paragraph with respect to such expenditure.
(2) Limit for management
With respect to any one taxable expenditure, the maximum amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall not exceed $5,000, and the maximum amount of the tax imposed by subsection (b)(2) shall not exceed $10,000.
(d) Taxable expenditure
For purposes of this section, the term "taxable expenditure" means any amount paid or incurred by a private foundation—
(1) to carry on propaganda, or otherwise to attempt, to influence legislation, within the meaning of subsection (e),
(2) except as provided in subsection (f), to influence the outcome of any specific public election, or to carry on, directly or indirectly, any voter registration drive,
(3) as a grant to an individual for travel, study, or other similar purposes by such individual, unless such grant satisfies the requirements of subsection (g),
(4) as a grant to an organization unless—
(A) such organization is described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 509(a) or is an exempt operating foundation (as defined in section 4940(d)(2)), or
(B) the private foundation exercises expenditure responsibility with respect to such grant in accordance with subsection (h), or
(5) for any purpose other than one specified in section 170(c)(2)(B).
(e) Activities within subsection (d)(1)
For purposes of subsection (d)(1), the term "taxable expenditure" means any amount paid or incurred by a private foundation for—
(1) any attempt to influence any legislation through an attempt to affect the opinion of the general public or any segment thereof, and
(2) any attempt to influence legislation through communication with any member or employee of a legislative body, or with any other government official or employee who may participate in the formulation of the legislation (except technical advice or assistance provided to a governmental body or to a committee or other subdivision thereof in response to a written request by such body or subdivision, as the case may be),
other than through making available the results of nonpartisan analysis, study, or research. Paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred in connection with an appearance before, or communication to, any legislative body with respect to a possible decision of such body which might affect the existence of the private foundation, its powers and duties, its tax-exempt status, or the deduction of contributions to such foundation.
(f) Nonpartisan activities carried on by certain organizations
Subsection (d)(2) shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred by any organization—
(1) which is described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from taxation under section 501(a),
(2) the activities of which are nonpartisan, are not confined to one specific election period, and are carried on in 5 or more States,
(3) substantially all of the income of which is expended directly for the active conduct of the activities constituting the purpose or function for which it is organized and operated,
* * *