CHAPTER 89 —DISTRICT COURTS; REMOVAL OF CASES FROM STATE COURTS
§1445. Nonremovable actions
(a) A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 1–4 and 5–10 of the Act of April 22, 1908 (
(b) A civil action in any State court against a carrier or its receivers or trustees to recover damages for delay, loss, or injury of shipments, arising under
(c) A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
(d) A civil action in any State court arising under section 40302 of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 may not be removed to any district court of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,