40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§481. Procurement, warehousing, and related activities
(a) Policies and methods of procurement and supply; operation of warehouses
The Administrator shall, in respect of executive agencies, and to the extent that he determines that so doing is advantageous to the Government in terms of economy, efficiency, or service, and with due regard to the program activities of the agencies concerned—
* * *
"(a) Delay in Opening Certain Federal Supply Schedules To Use by State, Local, and Indian Tribal Governments.—The Administrator of General Services may not use the authority of section 201(b)(2) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 481(b)(2)) to provide for the use of Federal supply schedules of the General Services Administration until after the later of—
"(1) the date on which the 18-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 10, 1996] expires; or
"(2) the date on which all of the following conditions are met:
"(A) The Administrator has considered the report of the Comptroller General required by subsection (b).
"(B) The Administrator has submitted comments on such report to Congress as required by subsection (c).
"(C) A period of 30 days after the date of submission of such comments to Congress has expired.
"(b) Report.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 10, 1996], the Comptroller General shall submit to the Administrator of General Services and to Congress a report on the implementation of section 201(b) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 [40 U.S.C. 481(b)]. The report shall include the following:
"(1) An assessment of the effect on industry, including small businesses and local dealers, of providing for the use of Federal supply schedules by the entities described in section 201(b)(2)(A) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949.
"(2) An assessment of the effect on such entities of providing for the use of Federal supply schedules by them.
"(c) Comments on Report by Administrator.—Not later than 30 days after receiving the report of the Comptroller General required by subsection (b), the Administrator of General Services shall submit to Congress comments on the report, including the Administrator's comments on whether the Administrator plans to provide any Federal supply schedule for the use of any entity described in section 201(b)(2)(A) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949.
"(d) Calculation of 30-Day Period.—For purposes of subsection (a)(2)(C), the calculation of the 30-day period shall exclude Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, and any day on which neither House of Congress is in session because of an adjournment sine die, a recess of more than 3 days, or an adjournment of more than 3 days."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 474, 475, 755, 756, 757 of this title; title 10 sections 2381, 12603; title 22 section 2674; title 25 section 450j; title 28 section 612; title 50 section 491.
1 See 1983 Amendment note below.
2 See References in Text note below.
3 See 1983 Amendment note below.