CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§483. Property utilization
(a) Policies and methods; transfer of excess property among Federal agencies and other organizations; transfer of real property located in Indian reservations to the Secretary of the Interior
(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, in order to minimize expenditures for property, the Administrator shall prescribe policies and methods to promote the maximum utilization of excess property by executive agencies, and he shall provide for the transfer of excess property among Federal agencies and to the organizations specified in
(2) The Administrator shall prescribe such procedures as may be necessary in order to transfer without compensation to the Secretary of the Interior excess real property located within the reservation of any group, band, or tribe of Indians which is recognized as eligible for services by the Bureau of Indian Affairs. Such excess real property shall be held in trust by the Secretary for the benefit and use of the group, band, or tribe of Indians, within whose reservation such excess real property is located: Provided, That such transfers of real property within the State of Oklahoma shall be made to the Secretary of the Interior to be held in trust for Oklahoma Indian tribes recognized by the Secretary of the Interior when such real property (1) is located within boundaries of former reservations in Oklahoma as defined by the Secretary of Interior and when such real property was held in trust by the United States for an Indian tribe at the time of acquisition by the United States, or (2) is contiguous to real property presently held in trust by the United States for an Oklahoma Indian tribe and was at any time held in trust by the United States for an Indian tribe.
(b) Duties of executive agencies
Each executive agency shall (1) maintain adequate inventory controls and accountability systems for the property under its control, (2) continuously survey property under its control to determine which is excess property, and promptly report such property to the Administrator, (3) perform the care and handling of such excess property, and (4) transfer or dispose of such property as promptly as possible in accordance with authority delegated and regulations prescribed by the Administrator.
(c) Additional duties of executive agencies
Each executive agency shall, as far as practicable, (1) make reassignments of property among activities within the agency when such property is determined to be no longer required for the purposes of the appropriation from which it was purchased, (2) transfer excess property under its control to other Federal agencies and to organizations specified in
(d) Acquisition of excess personal property by Federal agencies for grantees prohibited; exceptions
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, Federal agencies are prohibited from obtaining excess personal property for purposes of furnishing such property to grantees of such agencies, except as follows:
* * *