40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§481. Procurement, warehousing, and related activities
(a) Policies and methods of procurement and supply; operation of warehouses
The Administrator shall, in respect of executive agencies, and to the extent that he determines that so doing is advantageous to the Government in terms of economy, efficiency, or service, and with due regard to the program activities of the agencies concerned—
(1) subject to regulations 1 prescribed by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy pursuant to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. 401 et seq.], prescribe policies and methods of procurement and supply of personal property and nonpersonal services, including related functions such as contracting, inspection, storage, issue, property identification and classification, transportation and traffic management, management of public utility services, and repairing and converting; and
(2) operate, and, after consultation with the executive agencies affected, consolidate, take over, or arrange for the operation by any executive agency of warehouses, supply centers, repair shops, fuel yards, and other similar facilities; and
(3) procure and supply personal property and nonpersonal services for the use of executive agencies in the proper discharge of their responsibilities, and perform functions related to procurement and supply such as those mentioned above in subparagraph (1) of this subsection: Provided, That contracts for public utility services may be made for periods not exceeding ten years; and
(4) with respect to transportation and other public utility services for the use of executive agencies, represent such agencies in negotiations with carriers and other public utilities and in proceedings involving carriers or other public utilities before Federal and State regulatory bodies;
Provided, That the Secretary of Defense may from time to time, and unless the President shall otherwise direct, exempt the Department of Defense from action taken or which may be taken by the Administrator under clauses (1) to (4) of this subsection whenever he determines such exemption to be in the best interests of national security.
(b) Extension of services
(1) The Administrator shall as far as practicable provide any of the services specified in subsection (a) of this section to any other Federal agency, mixed ownership corporation (as defined in section 9101 of title 31), or the District of Columbia, upon its request.
(2)(A) Upon the request of a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or other severely handicapped that is to provide a commodity or service to the Federal Government under the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 46 et seq.), the Administrator may provide any of the services specified in subsection (a) of this section to such agency to the extent practicable.
(B) A nonprofit agency receiving services under the authority of subparagraph (A) shall use the services directly in making or providing an approved commodity or approved service to the Federal Government.
(C) In this paragraph—
(i) The term "qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or other severely handicapped" means—
* * *
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section 251 of Title 41, Public Contracts.
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–83 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 12 of Pub. L. 96–83, set out as a note under section 401 of Title 41, Public Contracts.
Cooperative Purchasing
Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4309, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 670, provided that:
"(a) Delay in Opening Certain Federal Supply Schedules To Use by State, Local, and Indian Tribal Governments.—The Administrator of General Services may not use the authority of section 201(b)(2) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 481(b)(2)) to provide for the use of Federal supply schedules of the General Services Administration until after the later of—
"(1) the date on which the 18-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 10, 1996] expires; or
"(2) the date on which all of the following conditions are met:
"(A) The Administrator has considered the report of the Comptroller General required by subsection (b).
"(B) The Administrator has submitted comments on such report to Congress as required by subsection (c).
"(C) A period of 30 days after the date of submission of such comments to Congress has expired.
"(b) Report.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 10, 1996], the Comptroller General shall submit to the Administrator of General Services and to Congress a report on the implementation of section 201(b) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 [40 U.S.C. 481(b)]. The report shall include the following:
"(1) An assessment of the effect on industry, including small businesses and local dealers, of providing for the use of Federal supply schedules by the entities described in section 201(b)(2)(A) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949.
"(2) An assessment of the effect on such entities of providing for the use of Federal supply schedules by them.
"(c) Comments on Report by Administrator.—Not later than 30 days after receiving the report of the Comptroller General required by subsection (b), the Administrator of General Services shall submit to Congress comments on the report, including the Administrator's comments on whether the Administrator plans to provide any Federal supply schedule for the use of any entity described in section 201(b)(2)(A) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949.
* * *