40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§481. Procurement, warehousing, and related activities
(a) Policies and methods of procurement and supply; operation of warehouses
The Administrator shall, in respect of executive agencies, and to the extent that he determines that so doing is advantageous to the Government in terms of economy, efficiency, or service, and with due regard to the program activities of the agencies concerned—
(1) subject to regulations 1 prescribed by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy pursuant to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. 401 et seq.], prescribe policies and methods of procurement and supply of personal property and nonpersonal services, including related functions such as contracting, inspection, storage, issue, property identification and classification, transportation and traffic management, management of public utility services, and repairing and converting; and
(2) operate, and, after consultation with the executive agencies affected, consolidate, take over, or arrange for the operation by any executive agency of warehouses, supply centers, repair shops, fuel yards, and other similar facilities; and
(3) procure and supply personal property and nonpersonal services for the use of executive agencies in the proper discharge of their responsibilities, and perform functions related to procurement and supply such as those mentioned above in subparagraph (1) of this subsection: Provided, That contracts for public utility services may be made for periods not exceeding ten years; and
(4) with respect to transportation and other public utility services for the use of executive agencies, represent such agencies in negotiations with carriers and other public utilities and in proceedings involving carriers or other public utilities before Federal and State regulatory bodies;
Provided, That the Secretary of Defense may from time to time, and unless the President shall otherwise direct, exempt the Department of Defense from action taken or which may be taken by the Administrator under clauses (1) to (4) of this subsection whenever he determines such exemption to be in the best interests of national security.
(b) Extension of services
(1) The Administrator shall as far as practicable provide any of the services specified in subsection (a) of this section to any other Federal agency, mixed ownership corporation (as defined in section 9101 of title 31), or the District of Columbia, upon its request.
(2)(A) Upon the request of a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or other severely handicapped that is to provide a commodity or service to the Federal Government under the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 46 et seq.), the Administrator may provide any of the services specified in subsection (a) of this section to such agency to the extent practicable.
(B) A nonprofit agency receiving services under the authority of subparagraph (A) shall use the services directly in making or providing an approved commodity or approved service to the Federal Government.
(C) In this paragraph—
(i) The term "qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or other severely handicapped" means—
(I) a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind, as defined in section 5(3) of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 48b(3)); and
* * *
sale of property pursuant to section 484(e)(5) of this title.
(d) Utilization of services by executive agencies without reimbursement or transfer of funds
In conformity with policies prescribed by the Administrator under subsection (a) of this section, any executive agency may utilize the services, work, materials, and equipment of any other executive agency, with the consent of such other executive agency, for the inspection of personal property incident to the procurement thereof, and notwithstanding section 1301(a) of title 31 or any other provision of law such other executive agency may furnish such services, work, materials, and equipment for that purpose without reimbursement or transfer of funds.
(e) Exchange or transfer of excess property
Whenever the head of any executive agency determines that the remaining storage or shelf life of any medical materials or medical supplies held by such agency for national emergency purposes is of too short duration to justify their continued retention for such purposes and that their transfer or disposal would be in the interest of the United States, such materials or supplies shall be considered for the purposes of section 483 of this title to be excess property. In accordance with the regulations of the Administrator, such excess materials or supplies may thereupon be transferred to or exchanged with any other Federal agency for other medical materials or supplies. Any proceeds derived from such transfers may be credited to the current applicable appropriation or fund of the transferor agency and shall be available only for the purchase of medical materials or supplies to be held for national emergency purposes. If such materials or supplies are not transferred to or exchanged with any other Federal agency, they shall be disposed of as surplus property. To the greatest extent practicable, the head of the executive agency holding such medical materials or supplies shall make the determination provided for in the first sentence of this subsection at such times as to insure that such medical materials or medical supplies can be transferred or otherwise disposed of in sufficient time to permit their use before their shelf life expires and they are rendered unfit for human use.
* * *