CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§484. Disposal of surplus property
(a) Supervision and direction
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Administrator shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property. Such property shall be disposed of to such extent, at such time, in such areas, by such agencies, at such terms and conditions, and in such manner, as may be prescribed in or pursuant to this Act.
* * *
A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of any executive agency purporting to transfer title or any other interest in surplus property under this subchapter shall be conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this subchapter insofar as concerns title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without notice of lack of such compliance.
(e) Bids for disposal; advertising; procedure; disposal by negotiation; explanatory statement
(1) All disposals or contracts for disposal of surplus property (other than by abandonment, destruction, donation, or through contract brokers) made or authorized by the Administrator shall be made after publicly advertising for bids, under regulations prescribed by the Administrator, except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (5) of this subsection.
(2) Whenever public advertising for bids is required under paragraph (1) of this subsection—
(A) the advertisement for bids shall be made at such time previous to the disposal or contract, through such methods, and on such terms and conditions as shall permit that full and free competition which is consistent with the value and nature of the property involved;
(B) all bids shall be publicly disclosed at the time and place stated in the advertisement;
(C) award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered: Provided, That all bids may be rejected when it is in the public interest to do so.
(3) Disposals and contracts for disposal may be negotiated, under regulations prescribed by the Administrator, without regard to paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection but subject to obtaining such competition as is feasible under the circumstances, if—
(A) necessary in the public interest during the period of a national emergency declared by the President or the Congress, with respect to a particular lot or lots of personal property or, for a period not exceeding three months, with respect to a specifically described category or categories of personal property as determined by the Administrator;
* * *
(C) In fixing the sale or lease value of property to be disposed of under subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the Secretary of Education and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall take into consideration any benefit which has accrued or may accrue to the United States from the use of such property by any such State, political subdivision, instrumentality, or institution.
(D) "States" as used in this subsection includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Territories and possessions of the United States.
(2) Under such regulations as he may prescribe, the Administrator is authorized, in his discretion, to assign to the Secretary of the Interior for disposal, such surplus real property, including buildings, fixtures, and equipment situated thereon, as is recommended by the Secretary of the Interior as needed for use as a public park or recreation area.
(A) Subject to the disapproval of the Administrator within thirty days after notice to him by the Secretary of the Interior of a proposed transfer of property for public park or public recreational use, the Secretary of the Interior, through such officers or employees of the Department of the Interior as he may designate, may sell or lease such real property, including buildings, fixtures, and equipment situated thereon, for public park or public recreational purposes to any State, political subdivision, instrumentalities thereof, or municipality.
(B) In fixing the sale or lease value of property to be disposed of under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Secretary of the Interior shall take into consideration any benefit which has accrued or may accrue to the United States from the use of such property by any such State, political subdivision, instrumentality, or municipality.
(C) The deed of conveyance of any surplus real property disposed of under the provisions of this subsection—
* * *