40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§491. Motor vehicle pools and transportation systems
(a) Establishment
In order to carry out the policy, expressed in section 471 of this title, to provide for an economical and efficient system for transportation of Government personnel and property, it is further intended by the Congress in enacting this section to (1) provide for the
* * *
The President shall, within ninety days after the effective date of this section, issue regulations under this section to establish procedures for the taking effect of determinations made by the Administrator pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. Such regulations shall provide for adequate notice to executive agencies of any determinations affecting them or their functions; for independent review and decision as directed by the President of any determination not mutually agreed upon between the Administrator and the agency concerned, including exemption of any agency, in whole or in part, from any determination; and for enforcement of determinations becoming effective under such regulations. No determination made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be binding upon any agency except as provided in such regulations.
(d) Payment of costs; fixing of prices
(1) The General Supply Fund provided for in section 756 of this title shall be available for use by or under the direction and control of the Administrator for paying all elements of cost (including the purchase or rental price of motor vehicles and other related equipment and supplies) incident to the establishment, maintenance, and operation (including servicing and storage) of motor vehicle pools or systems for the transportation of property or passengers, and to the furnishing of such motor vehicles and equipment and related services pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Payments by requisitioning agencies so served shall be at prices fixed by the Administrator at levels which will recover, so far as practicable, all such elements of cost, and may, in the Administrator's discretion, include increments for the estimated replacement cost of such motor vehicles, equipment, and supplies. Such increments may, notwithstanding section 756(e) of this title, be retained as part of the capital of the General Supply Fund, but shall be available only for replacement of such motor vehicles, equipment, and supplies. The purchase price, plus such increments for the estimated replacement cost, of such motor vehicles and equipment shall be recovered only through charges for the cost of amortization. Such costs shall be determined in accordance with the accrual accounting method; and financial reports shall be prepared on the basis of such accounting.
(e) Justification for each vehicle pool and system
* * *