40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§484. Disposal of surplus property
(a) Supervision and direction
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Administrator shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property. Such property shall be disposed of to such extent, at such time, in such areas, by such agencies, at such terms and conditions, and in such manner, as may be prescribed in or pursuant to this Act.
* * *
(A) necessary in the public interest during the period of a national emergency declared by the President or the Congress, with respect to a particular lot or lots of personal property or, for a period not exceeding three months, with respect to a specifically described category or categories of personal property as determined by the Administrator;
(B) the public health, safety, or national security will thereby be promoted by a particular disposal of personal property;
(C) public exigency will not admit of the delay incident to advertising certain personal property;
(D) the personal property involved is of a nature and quantity which, if disposed of under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, would cause such an impact on an industry or industries as adversely to affect the national economy, and the estimated fair market value of such property and other satisfactory terms of disposal can be obtained by negotiation;
(E) the estimated fair market value of the property involved does not exceed $15,000;
(F) bid prices after advertising therefor are not reasonable (either as to all or some part of the property) or have not been independently arrived at in open competition;
(G) with respect to real property only, the character or condition of the property or unusual circumstances make it impractical to advertise publicly for competitive bids and the fair market value of the property and other satisfactory terms of disposal can be obtained by negotiation;
(H) the disposal will be to States, Territories, possessions, political subdivisions thereof, or tax-supported agencies therein, and the estimated fair market value of the property and other satisfactory terms of disposal are obtained by negotiation; or
(I) otherwise authorized by this Act or other law.
(4) Disposals and contracts for disposal of surplus real and related personal property through contract realty brokers employed by the Administrator shall be made in the manner followed in similar commercial transactions under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Administrator: Provided, That such regulations shall require that wide public notice of availability of the property for disposal be given by the brokers.
(5)(A) Negotiated sales of personal property at fixed prices may be made by the Administrator either directly or through the use of disposal contractors without regard to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection: Provided, That such sales shall be publicized to the extent consistent with the value and nature of the property involved, that the prices established shall reflect the estimated fair market value thereof, and that such sales shall be limited to those categories of personal property as to which the Administrator determines that such method of disposal will best serve the interests of the Government.
* * *