CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§485. Proceeds from transfer, sale, etc., of property
(a) Disposition of receipts
All proceeds under this subchapter from any transfer of excess property to a Federal agency for its use, or from any sale, lease, or other disposition of surplus property, shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (h) of this section.
(b) Deposit of proceeds from sales; use; report
Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, all the proceeds of such dispositions of surplus real and related personal property made by the Administrator of General Services shall be set aside in a separate fund in the Treasury. Not more than an amount to be determined quarterly by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget may be obligated from such fund by the Administrator to pay the direct expenses incurred for the utilization of excess property and the disposal of surplus property under this Act for fees of appraisers, auctioneers, and realty brokers, for costs of environmental and historic preservation services, and for advertising and surveying. Such payments from this fund may be used either to pay such expenses directly or to reimburse the fund or appropriation initially bearing such expenses. Fees paid to appraisers, auctioneers, and brokers shall be in accordance with the scale of fees customarily paid for such services in similar commercial transactions, and in no event shall more than 12 per centum of the proceeds of all dispositions within each fiscal year of surplus real and related personal property be paid out of such proceeds under this authorization to meet direct expenses incurred in connection with such dispositions. Periodically, but not less often than once each year, any excess funds beyond current operating needs shall be transferred from the fund to miscellaneous receipts: Provided, That a report of receipts, disbursements, and transfers to miscellaneous receipts under this authorization shall be made annually in connection with the budget estimates to the Director of Office of Management and Budget and to the Congress.
(c) Credit to reimbursable fund or appropriation on certain transactions
Where the property transferred or disposed of was acquired by the use of funds either not appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury or appropriated therefrom but by law reimbursable from assessment, tax, or other revenue or receipts, then the net proceeds of the disposition or transfer shall be credited to the reimbursable fund or appropriation or paid to the Federal agency which determined such property to be excess: Provided, That the proceeds shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts in any case when the agency which determined the property to be excess shall deem it uneconomical or impractical to ascertain the amount of net proceeds. As used in this subsection, the term "net proceeds of the disposition or transfer" means the proceeds of the disposition or transfer minus all expenses incurred for care and handling and disposition or transfer.
(d) Special account deposits
* * *