40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§484b. Repealed. Pub. L. 98–181, title I, §126(a)(1), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1175
Section, Pub. L. 91–152, title IV, §414, Dec. 24, 1969, 83 Stat. 400; Pub. L. 91–609, title IX, §919, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1816; Pub. L. 95–557, title III, §317, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2100; Pub. L. 96–399, title V, §504, Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1669, related to transfer of surplus real property to Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or the Secretary of Agriculture for sale or lease.
Transferred Properties; Requests Prior to November 30, 1983; Continuing Application of Subsec. (b)
Section 126(a)(2) and (3) of Pub. L. 98–181 provided that:
"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) [repealing this section], the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of Agriculture may dispose of Federal surplus real property pursuant to the terms of section 414 of such Act [this section] if, prior to the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1983], either Secretary had requested the Administrator of General Services to transfer such property for such disposition.
"(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), section 414(b) of such Act shall continue to apply, where applicable, to all property transferred by either Secretary pursuant to section 414 of such Act, including properties transferred pursuant to paragraph (2)."