40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§471. Congressional declaration of policy
It is the intent of the Congress in enacting this legislation to provide for the Government an economical and efficient system for (a) the procurement and supply of personal property and nonpersonal services, including related functions such as contracting, inspection, storage, issue, specifications, property identification and classification, transportation and traffic management, establishment of pools or systems for transportation of Government personnel and property by motor vehicle within specific areas, management of public utility services, repairing and converting, establishment of inventory levels, establishment of forms and procedures, and representation before Federal and State regulatory bodies; (b) the utilization of available property; (c) the disposal of surplus property; and (d) records management.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, §2, 63 Stat. 378; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1211, §1, 68 Stat. 1126.)
References in Text
This legislation, referred to in text, means the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note below.
Codification
Section was formerly classified to section 201 of Title 41, Public Contracts.
Amendments
1954—Act Sept. 1, 1954, extended section to cover establishment of motor vehicle pools and transportation systems for Government personnel and property.
Effective Date
Section 605, formerly §505, of act June 30, 1949, renumbered by act Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §6(a), (b), 64 Stat. 583, provided that: "This Act [see Short Title note below] shall become effective on July 1, 1949, except that the provisions of section 602(a)(2) (repealing prior law relating to the disposition of the affairs of the War Assets Administration) [repealing note set out under section 1614a of the Appendix to Title 50, War and National Defense] shall become effective on June 30, 1949."
Short Title of 1988 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–612, §1, Nov. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 3180, provided that: "This Act [amending sections 481, 484, 485, and 488 of this title and repealing section 493 of this title] may be cited as the 'Federal Property Management Improvement Act of 1988'."
Short Title
Section 1(a) of act June 30, 1949, as amended by Pub. L. 103–355, title X, §10005(a)(2), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3406, provided that: "This Act may be cited as the 'Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949'." The Act is classified to the Code generally as follows:
Sections 2 and 3 classified to sections 471 and 472 of this title.
Title I classified principally to chapter 16 (§751 et seq.) of this title.
Title II classified principally to subchapter II (§481 et seq.) of this chapter.
Title III classified generally to subchapter IV (§251 et seq.) of chapter 4 of Title 41, Public Contracts.
Title IV classified generally to subchapter III (§511 et seq.) of this chapter.
Title V was classified generally to chapter 11 (§392 et seq.) of former Title 44, Public Printing and Documents, prior to the general revision and enactment of Title 44 by Pub. L. 90–620, §1, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1238. The subject matter of title V is covered by chapter 21 (§2101 et seq.), chapter 25 (§2501 et seq.), chapter 27 (§2701 et seq.), chapter 29 (§2901 et seq.), and chapter 31 (§3101 et seq.) of Title 44.
Title VI classified principally to subchapter I (§471 et seq.) of this chapter.
Title VII classified generally to subchapter IV (§521 et seq.) of this chapter.
Title VIII classified generally to subchapter V (§531 et seq.) of this chapter.
Title IX classified generally to subchapter VI (§541 et seq.) of this chapter.
For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Title VIII of act June 30, 1949, which is classified to subchapter V (§531 et seq.) of this chapter, is known as the "Federal Urban Land-Use Act", see Short Title note set out under section 531 of this title.
Title IX of act June 30, 1949, which is classified to subchapter VI (§541 et seq.) of this chapter, is known as the "Brooks Architect-Engineers Act".
Separability
* * *