40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§484. Disposal of surplus property
(a) Supervision and direction
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Administrator shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property. Such property shall be disposed of to such extent, at such time, in such areas, by such agencies, at such terms and conditions, and in such manner, as may be prescribed in or pursuant to this Act.
(b) Care and handling
The care and handling of surplus property, pending its disposition, and the disposal of surplus property, may be performed by the General Services Administration or, when so determined by the Administrator, by the executive agency in possession thereof or by any other executive agency consenting thereto.
(c) Method of disposition
Any executive agency designated or authorized by the Administrator to dispose of surplus property may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, and upon such other terms and conditions as the Administrator deems proper, and it may execute such documents for the transfer of title or other interest in property and take such other action as it deems necessary or proper to dispose of such property under the provisions of this subchapter.
(d) Validity of deed, bill of sale, lease, etc.
A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of any executive agency purporting to transfer title or any other interest in surplus property under this subchapter shall be conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this subchapter insofar as concerns title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without notice of lack of such compliance.
(e) Bids for disposal; advertising; procedure; disposal by negotiation; explanatory statement
(1) All disposals or contracts for disposal of surplus property (other than by abandonment, destruction, donation, or through contract brokers) made or authorized by the Administrator shall be made after publicly advertising for bids, under regulations prescribed by the Administrator, except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (5) of this subsection.
* * *
so transferred shall be credited pursuant to section 485(b) of this title, when applicable. Surplus farm commodities so transferred shall not be sold, other than for export, in quantities in excess of, or at prices less than, those applicable with respect to sales of such commodities by the Commodity Credit Corporation.
(i) Vessels; laws governing sales
The Maritime Administration shall dispose of surplus vessels of one thousand five hundred gross tons or more which the Administration determines to be merchant vessels or capable of conversion to merchant use, and such vessels shall be disposed of only in accordance with the provisions of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended [46 App. U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], and other laws authorizing the sale of such vessels.
(j) Transfers for donation of property to State agencies; State plan of operation; "public agency" and "State" defined
(1) Under such regulations as he may prescribe, the Administrator is authorized in his discretion to transfer, without cost (except for costs of care and handling), any personal property under the control of any executive agency which has been determined to be surplus property to the State agency in each State designated under State law as the agency responsible for the fair and equitable distribution, through donation, of all property transferred in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection. In determining whether the property is to be transferred for donation under this subsection, no distinction shall be made between property capitalized in a working-capital fund established under section 2208 of title 10, or any similar fund, and any other property.
* * *