40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
Sec. 2. Definitions. (a) "Public building" means any Government-owned building, whether single or multi-tenant occupancy, its grounds, approaches, and appurtenances, which is generally suitable for office or storage space or both for the use of one or more Federal agencies or mixed ownership corporations, and shall include the following: (1) Federal office buildings; (2) customhouses; (3) courthouses; (4) border inspection facilities; (5) warehouses; (6) records centers; (7) appraiser stores; and (8) relocation facilities and similar Federal facilities; but shall not include any such buildings: (A) on the public domain (including that reserved for national forests and other purposes); (B) on properties of the United States in foreign countries; (C) on Native American and Native Eskimo properties held in trust by the United States; (D) on lands used in connection with Federal programs for agricultural, recreational, and conservation purposes, including research in connection therewith; (E) on or used in connection with river, harbor, flood control, reclamation, or power projects; or for chemical manufacturing or development projects; or for nuclear production, research, or development projects; (F) on or used in connection with housing and residential projects; (G) on properties of the United States Postal Service; (H) on military installations (including any fort, camp, post, naval training station, airfield, proving ground, military supply depot, military school, or any similar facility of the Department of Defense); (I) on installations of the National Aeronautic and Space Administration, except regular office buildings; and (J) on Department of Veterans Affairs installations used for hospital or domiciliary purposes.
(b) "Building services contract" means a contract for recurring services related to the maintenance of a public building, e.g., janitorial, window washing, food service, laundry, protective services, lawn and grounds care, and inspection, maintenance, and repair of fixed equipment such as elevators, air-conditioning, and heating systems.