CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§486. Policies, regulations, and delegations
(a) Promulgation by President
The President may prescribe such policies and directives, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act, as he shall deem necessary to effectuate the provisions of said Act, which policies and directives shall govern the Administrator and executive agencies in carrying out their respective functions hereunder.
(b) Accounting principles and standards
The Comptroller General after considering the needs and requirements of the executive agencies shall prescribe principles and standards of accounting for property, cooperate with the Administrator and with the executive agencies in the development of property accounting systems, and approve such systems when deemed to be adequate and in conformity with prescribed principles and standards. From time to time the General Accounting Office shall examine such property accounting systems as are established by the executive agencies to determine the extent of compliance with prescribed principles and standards and approved systems, and the Comptroller General shall report to the Congress any failure to comply with such principles and standards or to adequately account for property.
(c) Regulations by Administrator
The Administrator shall prescribe such regulations as he deems necessary to effectuate his functions under this Act, and the head of each executive agency shall cause to be issued such orders and directives as such head deems necessary to carry out such regulations.
(d) Delegation and redelegation of authority by Administrator; exceptions
The Administrator is authorized to delegate and to authorize successive redelegation of any authority transferred to or vested in him by this Act (except for the authority to issue regulations on matters of policy having application to executive agencies, the authority contained in
(e) Delegation of functions by Administrator
With respect to any function transferred to or vested in the General Services Administration or the Administrator by this Act, the Administrator may (1) direct the undertaking of its performance by the General Services Administration or by any constituent organization therein which he may designate or establish; or (2) designate and authorize any executive agency to perform such function for itself; or (3) designate and authorize any other executive agency to perform such function; or (4) provide for such performance by any combination of the foregoing methods. Any designation or assignment of functions or delegation of authority to another executive agency under this section shall be made only with the consent of the executive agency concerned or upon direction of the President.
(f) Transfer of personnel, property, funds, etc., to agency receiving delegated functions
When any executive agency (including the General Services Administration and constituent organizations thereof) is authorized and directed by the Administrator to carry out any function under this Act, the Administrator may, with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, provide for the transfer of appropriate personnel, records, property, and allocated funds of the General Services Administration, or of such other executive agency as has theretofore carried out such function, to the executive agency so authorized and directed.
(g) Establishment of advisory committees; compensation; expenses
The Administrator may establish advisory committees to advise with him with respect to any function transferred to or vested in the Administrator by this Act. The members thereof shall serve without compensation but shall be entitled to transportation and not to exceed $25 per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by
(h) Consultations between Administrator and Federal agencies
The Administrator shall advise and consult with interested Federal agencies with a view to obtaining their advice and assistance in carrying out the purposes of this Act.
(i) Administration of oaths by certain officers and employees
If authorized by the Administrator, officers and employees of the General Services Administration having investigatory functions are empowered, while engaged in the performance of their duties in conducting investigations, to administer oaths to any person.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §205,