CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§490. Operation of buildings and related activities by Administrator
(a) General duties
Whenever and to the extent that the Administrator has been or hereafter may be authorized by any provision of law other than this subsection to maintain, operate, and protect any building, property, or grounds situated in or outside the District of Columbia, including the construction, repair, preservation, demolition, furnishing, and equipment thereof, he is authorized in the discharge of the duties so conferred upon him—
* * *
(4) of any building which the Director of the Office of Management and Budget finds to be a part of a group of buildings which are (A) located in the same vicinity, (B) utilized wholly or predominantly for the special purposes of the agency having custody thereof, and (C) not generally suitable for the use of other agencies; or
(5) of the Treasury Building, the Bureau of Engraving and Printing Building, the buildings occupied by the National Institute of Standards and Technology, and the buildings under the jurisdiction of the regents of the Smithsonian Institution.
(e) Assignment and reassignment of space
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Administrator is authorized, in accordance with policies and directives prescribed by the President under
(f) Fund for real property management and related activities; establishment; deposit of revenues and collections; merger of unexpended balances; assumption of liabilities, obligations, and commitments; appropriation of advances; special services
(1) There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States on such date as may be determined by the Administrator, a fund (to be known as the Federal Buildings Fund) into which there shall be deposited the following revenues and collections:
(A) User charges made pursuant to subsection (j) of this section payable in advance or otherwise.
(B) Proceeds with respect to building sites authorized to be leased pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(C) Receipts from carriers and others for loss of, or damage to, property belonging to the fund.
(2) Moneys deposited into the fund shall be available for expenditure for real property management and related activities in such amounts as are specified in annual appropriations Acts without regard to fiscal year limitations.
(3) There are hereby merged with the fund established under this subsection, unexpended balances of (A) the Buildings Management Fund (including any surplus therein), established pursuant to this subsection prior to its amendment by the Public Buildings Amendments of 1972; (B) the Construction Services Fund, created by
(4) There is authorized to be appropriated to the fund for the fiscal year in which the fund becomes operational, and for the succeeding fiscal year, such advances to the fund as may be necessary to carry out its purposes. Such advances shall be repaid within 30 years, with interest at a rate not less than a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining period to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such advances adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum.
* * *
moved to the new space shall pass to the control of the Administrator without reimbursement. When furniture and furnishings not so moved are carried as assets of a revolving or working capital fund at the time they pass to the control of the Administrator, the net book value thereof shall be written off and the capital of the fund diminished by the amount of such write-off. When furniture or furnishings which have been purchased from trust funds pass to the control of the Administrator pursuant to this subsection, reimbursement shall be made by the Administrator for the fair market value of such furniture and furnishings.
(h) Lease agreements for periods not exceeding twenty years
(1) The Administrator is authorized to enter into lease agreements with any person, copartnership, corporation, or other public or private entity, which do not bind the Government for periods in excess of twenty years for each such lease agreement, on such terms as he deems to be in the interest of the United States and necessary for the accommodation of Federal agencies in buildings and improvements which are in existence or to be erected by the lessor for such purposes and to assign and reassign space therein to Federal agencies.
(2) If the unexpired portion of any lease of space to the Government is determined by the Administrator to be surplus property and the property is thereafter disposed of by sublease by the Administrator, the Administrator is authorized, notwithstanding
(i) Installation, repair, and replacement of sidewalks
(1) Any executive agency is authorized to install, repair, and replace sidewalks around buildings, installations, properties, or grounds under the control of such agency and owned by the United States within the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the possessions of the United States, by reimbursement to a State or political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and a possession of the United States, or otherwise.
(2) Installation, repair, and replacement under this subsection shall be performed in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the Administrator of General Services with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(3) Funds appropriated to the agency for installation, repair, and maintenance, generally, shall be available for expenditure to accomplish the purposes of this subsection.
(4) Nothing contained herein shall increase or enlarge the tort liability of the United States for injuries to persons or damages to property beyond such liability presently existing by virtue of any other law.
* * *