CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§491. Motor vehicle pools and transportation systems
(a) Establishment
In order to carry out the policy, expressed in
(b) Determinations by Administrator
* * *
Whenever the Administrator takes over pursuant to subsection (b) of this section any motor vehicle or other related equipment or supplies from any Government corporation, or from any other agency if such vehicle, equipment or supplies have been acquired by such agency through expenditures made from, and not theretofore reimbursed to, any revolving or trust fund authorized by law, the Administrator shall reimburse such corporation or fund by an amount equal to the fair market value of the vehicle, equipment or supplies so taken over. If thereafter, pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, the Administrator returns to such corporation or agency any motor vehicle, equipment or supplies, the Administrator shall be reimbursed by the payment to him, by such corporation or from such fund, of an amount equal to the fair market value of the vehicle, equipment or supplies so returned.
(h) Additions to General Supply Fund capital
When reimbursement is not required under subsection (g) of this section, the value, as determined by the Administrator, of any motor vehicle or other related equipment or supplies taken over under authority of subsection (b) of this section may be added to the capital of the General Supply Fund, and in the event that property similar in kind is subsequently returned pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, the value thereof may be deducted from the General Supply Fund.
(i) Scrip, tokens, tickets
The Administrator, in the operation of motor vehicle pools or systems, may make provision for the furnishing, sale, and use of scrip, tokens, tickets, and similar devices for the making of payment by using agencies for services rendered by the Administrator in the transportation of property or passengers.
(j) Operating regulations
The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall issue regulations to govern executive agencies in authorizing civilian personnel to operate Government-owned motor vehicles for official purposes within the States of the Union, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and the possessions of the United States. Such regulations shall prescribe standards of physical fitness for authorized operators and may require operators and prospective operators to obtain such State and local licenses or permits as would be required for the operation by them of similar vehicles for other than official purposes. The head of each executive agency shall issue such orders and directives as may be necessary to comply with such regulations and shall make appropriate provision therein for periodically testing the physical fitness of operators and prospective operators and for the suspension and revocation of authorizations to operate.
(k) Identification of vehicles
Under regulations prescribed by the Administrator, every motor vehicle acquired and used for official purposes within the United States, its Territories, or possessions, by any Federal agency or the District of Columbia shall be conspicuously identified by showing thereon either (1) the full name of the department, establishment, corporation, or agency by which it is used and the service in which it is used, or (2) a title descriptive of the service in which it is used if such title readily identifies the department, establishment, corporation, or agency concerned, and the legend "For official use only": Provided, That the regulations issued pursuant to this section may provide for exemptions from the requirement of this section when conspicuous identification would interfere with the purpose for which a vehicle is acquired and used.
(l) Violations
Whenever, during the regular course of his duties, there shall come to the knowledge of the Administrator any violation of the provisions of
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §211, as added Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §5(c),