40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§485a. Payment of expenses of sales from proceeds
Subject to applicable regulations under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended [40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.], from the proceeds of sales of old material, condemned stores, supplies, or other public property of any kind, before being deposited into the Treasury, either as miscellaneous receipts on account of "proceeds of Government property" or to the credit of the appropriations to which such proceeds are by law authorized to be made, there may be paid the expenses of such sales so as to require only the net proceeds of such sales to be deposited into the Treasury, either as miscellaneous receipts or to the credit of such appropriations, as the case may be.
(June 8, 1896, ch. 373, 29 Stat. 268; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, §2(20), 65 Stat. 707; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, §120(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3836.)