40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
Section 1. Transfer of Space Assignment and Leasing Functions
All functions with respect to acquiring space in buildings by lease, and all functions with respect to assigning and reassigning space in buildings for use by agencies (including both space acquired by lease and space in Government-owned buildings), are hereby transferred from the respective agencies in which such functions are now vested to the Administrator of General Services, exclusive, however, of all such functions with respect to—
(a) space in buildings located in any foreign country;
(b) space in buildings which are located on the grounds of any fort, camp, post, arsenal, Navy yard, naval training station, air-field, proving ground, military supply depot, or school, or of any similar facility, of the Department of Defense, unless and to such extent as a permit for its use shall have been issued by the Secretary of Defense or his duly authorized representative;
(c) space occupied by the Post Office Department in post-office buildings and space acquired by lease for post-office purposes; and
(d) space in other Government-owned buildings which the Administrator of General Services finds are wholly or predominantly utilized for the special purposes of the agency having the custody thereof and are not generally suitable for the use of other agencies (including but not limited to hospitals, housing, laboratories, mints, manufacturing plants, and penal institutions), and space acquired by lease for any such purpose:
Provided, That the space needs of the Post Office Department shall be given priority in the assignment and reassignment of space in post office buildings.