CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§483b. Utilization of excess furniture
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, no funds shall be available in this or any other Act for the purchase of furniture by any department or agency in any branch of the Government if such requirements can reasonably be met, as determined by the Administrator of General Services, by transfer of excess furniture including rehabilitated furniture from other departments and agencies pursuant to the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended [
(Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 340, Ch. XIII, title I, §1316,