CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§484. Disposal of surplus property
(a) Supervision and direction
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Administrator shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property. Such property shall be disposed of to such extent, at such time, in such areas, by such agencies, at such terms and conditions, and in such manner, as may be prescribed in or pursuant to this Act.
* * *
Whenever the Secretary of Agriculture determines such action to be required to assist him in carrying out his responsibilities with respect to price support or stabilization, the Administrator shall transfer without charge to the Department of Agriculture any surplus agricultural commodities, foods, or cotton or woolen goods to be disposed of. Receipts resulting from disposal by the Department of Agriculture under this subsection shall be deposited pursuant to any authority available to the Secretary of Agriculture, except that net proceeds of any sale of surplus property so transferred shall be credited pursuant to
(i) Vessels; laws governing sales
The Maritime Administration shall dispose of surplus vessels of one thousand five hundred gross tons or more which the Administration determines to be merchant vessels or capable of conversion to merchant use, and such vessels shall be disposed of only in accordance with the provisions of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended [46 App. U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], and other laws authorizing the sale of such vessels.
(j) Transfers for donation of property to State agencies; State plan of operation; "public agency" and "State" defined
(1) Under such regulations as he may prescribe, the Administrator is authorized in his discretion to transfer, without cost (except for costs of care and handling), any personal property under the control of any executive agency which has been determined to be surplus property to the State agency in each State designated under State law as the agency responsible for the fair and equitable distribution, through donation, of all property transferred in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection. In determining whether the property is to be transferred for donation under this subsection, no distinction shall be made between property capitalized in a working-capital fund established under
(2) In the case of surplus personal property under the control of the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense shall determine whether such property is usable and necessary for educational activities which are of special interest to the armed services, such as maritime academies, or military, naval, Air Force, or Coast Guard preparatory schools. If the Secretary determines that such property is usable and necessary for said purposes, the Secretary shall allocate it for transfer by the Administrator to the appropriate State agency for distribution, through donation, to such educational activities. If the Secretary determines that such property is not usable and necessary for such purposes, it may be disposed of in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(3) Except for surplus personal property transferred pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Administrator shall, pursuant to criteria which are based on need and utilization and established after such consultation with State agencies as is feasible, allocate such property among the States in 1 a fair and equitable basis (taking into account the condition of the property as well as the original acquisition cost thereof), and transfer to the State agency property selected by it for distribution through donation within the State—
(A) to any public agency for use in carrying out or promoting for the residents of a given political area one or more public purposes, such as conservation, economic development, education, parks and recreation, public health, and public safety; or
(B) to nonprofit educational or public health institutions or organizations, such as medical institutions, hospitals, clinics, health centers, drug abuse treatment centers, providers of assistance to homeless individuals, providers of assistance to families or individuals whose annual incomes are below the poverty line (as that term is defined in
* * *