40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§482. Clarification of status of Architect of Capitol under this chapter
The term "the Senate and the House of Representatives", as used in the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 [40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.], shall be construed to include the Architect of the Capitol and any activities under his direction, and any of the services authorized by said Act shall (as far as practicable) be made available to the Architect of the Capitol, upon his request.
(Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 737, 63 Stat. 920.)