40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§490. Operation of buildings and related activities by Administrator
(a) General duties
Whenever and to the extent that the Administrator has been or hereafter may be authorized by any provision of law other than this subsection to maintain, operate, and protect any building, property, or grounds situated in or outside the District of Columbia, including the construction, repair, preservation, demolition, furnishing, and equipment thereof, he is authorized in the discharge of the duties so conferred upon him—
* * *
The Administrator is authorized and directed to charge anyone furnished services, space, quarters, maintenance, repair, or other facilities (hereinafter referred to as space and services), at rates to be determined by the Administrator from time to time and provided for in regulations issued by him. Such rates and charges shall approximate commercial charges for comparable space and services, except that with respect to those buildings for which the Administrator of General Services is responsible for alterations only (as the term "alter" is defined in section 612(5) of this title), the rates charged the occupant for such services shall be fixed by the Administrator so as to recover only the approximate applicable cost incurred by him in providing such alterations. The Administrator may exempt anyone from the charges required by this subsection if he determines that such charges would be infeasible or impractical. To the extent any such exemption is granted, appropriations to the General Services Administration are authorized to reimburse the fund for any loss of revenue.
(k) Charges for space and services furnished by executive agencies; approval of rates by Administrator; credit to appropriation or fund
Any executive agency, other than the General Services Administration, which provides to anyone space and services set forth in subsection (j) of this section, is authorized to charge the occupant for such space and services at rates approved by the Administrator. Moneys derived by such executive agency from such rates or fees shall be credited to the appropriation or fund initially charged for providing the service, except that amounts which are in excess of actual operating and maintenance costs of providing the service shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts unless otherwise authorized by law.
(l) Flexiplace work telecommuting centers
(1) The Administrator may establish, acquire space for, and equip flexiplace work telecommuting centers (in this subsection referred to as "telecommuting centers") for use by employees of Federal agencies, State and local governments, and the private sector in accordance with this subsection.
(2) The Administrator may make any telecommuting center available for use by individuals who are not Federal employees to the extent the center is not being fully utilized by Federal employees. The Administrator shall give Federal employees priority in using the telecommuting centers.
(3)(A) The Administrator shall charge user fees for the use of any telecommuting center. The amount of the user fee shall approximate commercial charges for comparable space and services except that in no instance shall such fee be less than that necessary to pay the cost of establishing and operating the center, including the reasonable cost of renovation and replacement of furniture, fixtures, and equipment.
(B) Amounts received by the Administrator after September 30, 1993, as user fees for use of any telecommuting center may be deposited into the Fund established under subsection (f) of this section and may be used by the Administrator to pay costs incurred in the establishment and operation of the center.
* * *
Prior to its amendment by the Public Buildings Amendments of 1972, referred to in subsec. (f)(3), means prior to the amendment of this subsection by Pub. L. 92–313, which was approved June 16, 1972. For complete classification of such Act in this Code, see Short Title note set out under section 601 of this title and Tables.
Codification
In subsecs. (a)(6), (b), and (c), "chapter 91 of title 31" substituted for "the Government Corporation Control Act [31 U.S.C. 841 et seq.]" on authority of Pub. L. 97–258, §4(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1067, the first section of which enacted Title 31, Money and Finance.
"Section 501 of title 36" substituted in subsec. (a)(15) for "the Act of August 6, 1956, 70 Stat. 1049", on authority of Pub. L. 105–225, §5(b), Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1499, the first section of which enacted Title 36, Patriotic and National Observances, Ceremonies, and Organizations.
Section was formerly classified to section 239a of Title 41, Public Contracts.
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 104–316 struck out ". A copy of every such determination so made shall be furnished to the General Accounting Office" before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (a)(14). Pub. L. 104–201 substituted "five years" for "three years".
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 104–208 added subsec. (l).
1992—Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 102–486, §153(1), inserted "(to be known as the Federal Buildings Fund)" after "a fund".
Subsec. (f)(7), (8). Pub. L. 102–486, §153(2), added pars. (7) and (8).
1988—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 100–418 substituted "National Institute of Standards and Technology" for "National Bureau of Standards".
1976—Subsec. (a)(16) to (19). Pub. L. 94–541, §104(a), added pars. (16) to (19).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 94–541, §104(b), inserted provision requiring Administrator, where practicable, to give priority in assignment of space on any major pedestrian access level not leased under terms of subsec. (a)(16) or (17) of this section in Government-owned and leased buildings to Federal activities requiring regular contact with members of the public, and where such space is unavailable, to provide space with maximum ease of access to building entrances.
1972—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 92–313, §3, substituted provisions relating to establishment of a real property management financing fund in Treasury of the United States and to capitalization and management of such fund, for provisions relating to establishment of a Building Management Fund by Secretary of the Treasury and uses of such Fund, accounting procedures applicable to such Fund, amounts appropriated to such Fund, and credits available to such Fund.
Subsecs. (j), (k). Pub. L. 92–313, §4, added subsecs. (j) and (k).
1968—Subsec. (a)(15). Pub. L. 90–626 added par. (15).
1965—Subsec. (a)(14). Pub. L. 89–276 added par. (14).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 89–344 added subsec. (i).
* * *