CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§490. Operation of buildings and related activities by Administrator
(a) General duties
Whenever and to the extent that the Administrator has been or hereafter may be authorized by any provision of law other than this subsection to maintain, operate, and protect any building, property, or grounds situated in or outside the District of Columbia, including the construction, repair, preservation, demolition, furnishing, and equipment thereof, he is authorized in the discharge of the duties so conferred upon him—
* * *
agency or unit and not moved to the new space shall pass to the control of the Administrator without reimbursement. When furniture and furnishings not so moved are carried as assets of a revolving or working capital fund at the time they pass to the control of the Administrator, the net book value thereof shall be written off and the capital of the fund diminished by the amount of such write-off. When furniture or furnishings which have been purchased from trust funds pass to the control of the Administrator pursuant to this subsection, reimbursement shall be made by the Administrator for the fair market value of such furniture and furnishings.
(h) Lease agreements for periods not exceeding twenty years
(1) The Administrator is authorized to enter into lease agreements with any person, copartnership, corporation, or other public or private entity, which do not bind the Government for periods in excess of twenty years for each such lease agreement, on such terms as he deems to be in the interest of the United States and necessary for the accommodation of Federal agencies in buildings and improvements which are in existence or to be erected by the lessor for such purposes and to assign and reassign space therein to Federal agencies.
(2) If the unexpired portion of any lease of space to the Government is determined by the Administrator to be surplus property and the property is thereafter disposed of by sublease by the Administrator, the Administrator is authorized, notwithstanding
(i) Installation, repair, and replacement of sidewalks
(1) Any executive agency is authorized to install, repair, and replace sidewalks around buildings, installations, properties, or grounds under the control of such agency and owned by the United States within the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the possessions of the United States, by reimbursement to a State or political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and a possession of the United States, or otherwise.
(2) Installation, repair, and replacement under this subsection shall be performed in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the Administrator of General Services with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(3) Funds appropriated to the agency for installation, repair, and maintenance, generally, shall be available for expenditure to accomplish the purposes of this subsection.
(4) Nothing contained herein shall increase or enlarge the tort liability of the United States for injuries to persons or damages to property beyond such liability presently existing by virtue of any other law.
* * *