40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§490d. Funds for payment of rent available for lease of buildings on land owned by United States
Funds on and after November 3, 1989, made available to the General Services Administration for the payment of rent shall be available for the purpose of leasing, for periods not to exceed thirty years, space in buildings erected on land owned by the United States.
(Pub. L. 101–136, title IV, §5, Nov. 3, 1989, 103 Stat. 802.)