40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§481. Procurement, warehousing, and related activities
(a) Policies and methods of procurement and supply; operation of warehouses
The Administrator shall, in respect of executive agencies, and to the extent that he determines that so doing is advantageous to the Government in terms of economy, efficiency, or service, and with due regard to the program activities of the agencies concerned—
* * *
(I) a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind, as defined in section 5(3) of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 48b(3)); and
(II) a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely handicapped, as defined in section 5(4) of such Act (41 U.S.C. 48b(4)).
(ii) The term "approved commodity" and "approved service" means a commodity and a service, respectively, that has been determined by the Committee for Purchase from the Blind and Other Severely Handicapped 2 under section 2 of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 47) to be suitable for procurement by the Federal Government.
(c) Exchange or sale of similar items
In acquiring personal property, any executive agency, under regulations to be prescribed by the Administrator, subject to regulations 3 prescribed by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy pursuant to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. 401 et seq.], may exchange or sell similar items and may apply the exchange allowance or proceeds of sale in such cases in whole or in part payment for the property acquired: Provided, That any transaction carried out under the authority of this subsection shall be evidenced in writing. Sales of property pursuant to this subsection shall be governed by section 5 of title 41, except that fixed price sales may be conducted in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as are applicable to the sale of property pursuant to section 484(e)(5) of this title.
(d) Utilization of services by executive agencies without reimbursement or transfer of funds
In conformity with policies prescribed by the Administrator under subsection (a) of this section, any executive agency may utilize the services, work, materials, and equipment of any other executive agency, with the consent of such other executive agency, for the inspection of personal property incident to the procurement thereof, and notwithstanding section 1301(a) of title 31 or any other provision of law such other executive agency may furnish such services, work, materials, and equipment for that purpose without reimbursement or transfer of funds.
(e) Exchange or transfer of excess property
* * *