40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§474. Congress, departments, agencies, corporations, and persons exempted from provisions
(a), (b) Omitted
(c) The authority conferred by this Act shall be in addition and paramount to any authority conferred by any other law and shall not be subject to the provisions of any law inconsistent herewith, except as otherwise provided by the
* * *
(9) the Secretary of Agriculture or the Department of Agriculture under (A) the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (60 Stat. 230) [42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.]; (B) the Farmers Home Administration Act of 1946 (60 Stat. 1062); (C) the Act of August 1 31, 1947, Public Law 298, Eightieth Congress, with respect to the disposal of labor supply centers, and labor homes, labor camps, or facilities; (D) section 612c of title 7, with respect to the exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products; or (E) section 1291 or section 1622(j) of title 7;
(10) the Secretary of Agriculture, Farm Credit Administration, or any farm credit board under section 640l(b) of title 12, with respect to the acquisition or disposal of property;
(11) the Department of Housing and Urban Development or the Resolution Trust Corporation or any officer thereof with respect to the disposal of residential property, or of other property (real or personal) held as part of or acquired for or in connection with residential property, or in connection with the insurance of mortgages, loans, or savings association accounts under the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] under 2 the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.] or any other law.; 3
(12) the Tennessee Valley Authority with respect to nonpersonal services, with respect to the matters referred to in section 481(a)(4) of this title, and with respect to any property acquired or to be acquired for or in connection with any program of processing, manufacture, production, or force account construction: Provided, That the Tennessee Valley Authority shall to the maximum extent that it may deem practicable, consistent with the fulfillment of the purpose of its program and the effective and efficient conduct of its business, coordinate its operations with the requirements of this Act and the policies and regulations prescribed pursuant thereto;
(13) the Atomic Energy Commission;
(14) the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration or the Secretary of Commerce with respect to the disposal of airport property and airway property for use as such property. For the purpose of this paragraph the terms "airport property" and "airway property" shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them in section 47301 of title 49;
(15) the United States Postal Service;
* * *