CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§541. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) The term "firm" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity permitted by law to practice the professions of architecture or engineering.
(2) The term "agency head" means the Secretary, Administrator, or head of a department, agency, or bureau of the Federal Government.
(3) The term "architectural and engineering services" means—
(A) professional services of an architectural or engineering nature, as defined by State law, if applicable, which are required to be performed or approved by a person licensed, registered, or certified to provide such services as described in this paragraph;
(B) professional services of an architectural or engineering nature performed by contract that are associated with research, planning, development, design, construction, alteration, or repair of real property; and
(C) such other professional services of an architectural or engineering nature, or incidental services, which members of the architectural and engineering professions (and individuals in their employ) may logically or justifiably perform, including studies, investigations, surveying and mapping, tests, evaluations, consultations, comprehensive planning, program management, conceptual designs, plans and specifications, value engineering, construction phase services, soils engineering, drawing reviews, preparation of operating and maintenance manuals, and other related services.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title IX, §901, as added