40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§474. Congress, departments, agencies, corporations, and persons exempted from provisions
(a), (b) Omitted
(c) The authority conferred by this Act shall be in addition and paramount to any authority conferred by any other law and shall not be subject to the provisions of any law inconsistent herewith, except as otherwise provided by the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. 401 et seq.], and except that sections 486(b) and 487(c) of this title shall not be applicable to any Government corporation or agency which is subject to chapter 91 of title 31.
(d) Nothing in this Act shall impair or affect any authority of—
(1) the President under the Philippine Property Act of 1946 (60 Stat. 418; 22 U.S.C. 1381);
(2) any executive agency with respect to any phase (including, but not limited to, procurement, storage, transportation, processing, and disposal) of any program conducted for purposes of resale, price support, grants to farmers, stabilization, transfer to foreign governments, or foreign aid, relief, or rehabilitation: Provided, That the agency carrying out such program shall, to the maximum extent practicable, consistent with the fulfillment of the purposes of the program and the effective and efficient conduct of its business, coordinate its operations with the requirements of this Act and the policies and regulations prescribed pursuant thereto;
(3) any executive agency named in chapter 137 of title 10, and the head thereof, with respect to the administration of said chapter;
(4) the Department of Defense with respect to property required for or located in occupied territories;
(5) the Secretary of Defense with respect to the administration of the National Industrial Reserve Act of 1948 [50 U.S.C. 451 et seq.];
(6) the Secretary of Defense, the Munitions Board, and the Secretaries of the Army, Navy, and Air Force with respect to the administration of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (60 Stat. 596) [50 U.S.C. 98 et seq.];
(7) the Secretary of State under the Foreign Service Buildings Act of May 7, 1926, as amended [22 U.S.C. 292 et seq.];
* * *