40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§484. Disposal of surplus property
(a) Supervision and direction
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Administrator shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property. Such property shall be disposed of to such extent, at such time, in such areas, by such agencies, at such terms and conditions, and in such manner, as may be prescribed in or pursuant to this Act.
* * *
(ii) dwellings constructed, rehabilitated, or refurbished through use of the property shall be quality dwellings that comply with local building and safety codes and standards and shall be available at prices below prevailing market prices.
(D)(i) The Administrator shall ensure that nonprofit organizations that are sold or leased property under subparagraph (B) shall develop and use guidelines to take into consideration any disability of an individual for the purposes of fulfilling any self-help requirement under subparagraph (C)(i).
(ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "disability" has the meaning given such term under section 12102(2) of title 42.
(E)(i) In fixing the sale or lease value of property to be disposed of under this paragraph, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall take into consideration and discount the value with respect to any benefit which has accrued or may accrue to the United States from the use of such property by any such State, political subdivision, instrumentality, or nonprofit organization.
(ii) The amount of the discount under clause (i) shall be 75 percent of the market value of the property, except that the Secretary may discount by a greater percentage if the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator, determines that a higher percentage is justified.
(l) Donations to American Red Cross
Under such regulations as he may prescribe, the Administrator is authorized in his discretion to donate to the American National Red Cross, for charitable purposes, such property, which was processed, produced, or donated by the American National Red Cross, as shall have been determined to be surplus property.
(m) Possession of abandoned or unclaimed property on Government premises; disposal; claims by former owners
The Administrator is authorized to take possession of abandoned and other unclaimed property on premises owned or leased by the Government, to determine when title thereto vested in the United States, and to utilize, transfer or otherwise dispose of such property. Former owners of such property upon proper claim filed within three years from the date of vesting of title in the United States shall be paid the proceeds realized from the disposition of such property or, if the property is used or transferred, the fair value therefor as of the time title was vested in the United States as determined by the Administrator, less in either case the costs incident to the care and handling of such property as determined by the Administrator.
(n) Cooperative agreements with State agencies
For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of subsection (j) of this section, the Administrator or the head of any Federal agency designated by the Administrator, and, with respect to subsection (k)(1) of this section, the Secretary of Education, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, or the head of any Federal agency designated by the Secretary, are authorized to enter into cooperative agreements with State surplus property distribution agencies designated in conformity with subsection (j) of this section. Such cooperative agreements may provide for utilization by such Federal agency, with or without payment or reimbursement, of the property, facilities, personnel, and services of the State agency in carrying out any such program, and for making available to such State agency, with or without payment or reimbursement, property, facilities, personnel, or services of such Federal agency in connection with such utilization. Payment or reimbursement, if any, from the State agency shall be credited to the fund or appropriation against which charges would be made if no payment or reimbursement were received. In addition, under such cooperative agreements and subject to such other conditions as may be imposed by the Administrator, or with respect to subsection (k)(1) of this section by the Secretary of Education or the Secretary of Health and Human Services, any surplus property transferred to the State agency for distribution pursuant to subsection (j)(3) of this section may be retained by the State agency for use in performing its functions. Unless otherwise directed by the Administrator, title to property so retained shall vest in the State agency.
(o) Omitted
(p) Transfer or conveyance of property for correctional facility use; consideration-free transfers; reimbursement for interim transfers; law enforcement or emergency management response purposes; reversion option; terms and conditions
* * *