CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§484. Disposal of surplus property
(a) Supervision and direction
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Administrator shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property. Such property shall be disposed of to such extent, at such time, in such areas, by such agencies, at such terms and conditions, and in such manner, as may be prescribed in or pursuant to this Act.
* * *
(h) Transfer to Department of Agriculture for price support or stabilization reasons; deposit of receipts; limitation on sale of surplus farm commodities
Whenever the Secretary of Agriculture determines such action to be required to assist him in carrying out his responsibilities with respect to price support or stabilization, the Administrator shall transfer without charge to the Department of Agriculture any surplus agricultural commodities, foods, or cotton or woolen goods to be disposed of. Receipts resulting from disposal by the Department of Agriculture under this subsection shall be deposited pursuant to any authority available to the Secretary of Agriculture, except that net proceeds of any sale of surplus property so transferred shall be credited pursuant to
(i) Vessels; laws governing sales
The Maritime Administration shall dispose of surplus vessels of one thousand five hundred gross tons or more which the Administration determines to be merchant vessels or capable of conversion to merchant use, and such vessels shall be disposed of only in accordance with the provisions of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended [46 App. U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], and other laws authorizing the sale of such vessels.
(j) Transfers for donation of property to State agencies; State plan of operation; "public agency" and "State" defined
(1) Under such regulations as he may prescribe, the Administrator is authorized in his discretion to transfer, without cost (except for costs of care and handling), any personal property under the control of any executive agency which has been determined to be surplus property to the State agency in each State designated under State law as the agency responsible for the fair and equitable distribution, through donation, of all property transferred in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection. In determining whether the property is to be transferred for donation under this subsection, no distinction shall be made between property capitalized in a working-capital fund established under
(2) In the case of surplus personal property under the control of the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense shall determine whether such property is usable and necessary for educational activities which are of special interest to the armed services, such as maritime academies, or military, naval, Air Force, or Coast Guard preparatory schools. If the Secretary determines that such property is usable and necessary for said purposes, the Secretary shall allocate it for transfer by the Administrator to the appropriate State agency for distribution, through donation, to such educational activities. If the Secretary determines that such property is not usable and necessary for such purposes, it may be disposed of in accordance with paragraph (3) of this
* * *
(i) shall provide that all such property shall be used and maintained for the purpose for which it was conveyed in perpetuity, and that in the event that such property ceases to be used or maintained for such purpose during such period, all or any portion of such property shall in its then existing condition, at the option of the United States, revert to the United States; and
(ii) may contain such additional terms, reservations, restrictions, and conditions as may be determined by the Secretary of the Interior to be necessary to safeguard the interests of the United States.
(D) "States" as used in this subsection includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(3) Without monetary consideration to the United States, the Administrator may convey to any State, political subdivision, instrumentalities thereof, or municipality, all of the right, title, and interest of the United States in and to any surplus real and related personal property which the Secretary of the Interior has determined is suitable and desirable for use as a historic monument, for the benefit of the public. No property shall be determined to be suitable or desirable for use as a historic monument except in conformity with the recommendation of the Advisory Board on National Parks, Historic Sites, Buildings and Monuments established by
(A) The Administrator may authorize use of any property conveyed under this subsection or the Surplus Property Act of 1944, as amended, for revenue-producing activities if the Secretary of the Interior (i) determines that such activities are compatible with use of the property for historic monument purposes, (ii) approves the grantee's plan for repair, rehabilitation, restoration, and maintenance of the property, and (iii) approves the grantee's plan for financing repair, rehabilitation, restoration, and maintenance of the property. The Secretary shall not approve a financial plan unless it provides that incomes in excess of costs of repair, rehabilitation, restoration, and maintenance shall be used by the grantee only for public historic preservation, park, or recreational purposes. The Administrator may not authorize any uses under this subsection until the Secretary has examined and approved the accounting and financial procedures used by the grantee. The Secretary may periodically audit the records of the grantee, directly related to the property conveyed.
(B) The deed of conveyance of any surplus real property disposed of under the provisions of this subsection—
* * *