40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§490. Operation of buildings and related activities by Administrator
(a) General duties
Whenever and to the extent that the Administrator has been or hereafter may be authorized by any provision of law other than this subsection to maintain, operate, and protect any building, property, or grounds situated in or outside the District of Columbia, including the construction, repair, preservation, demolition, furnishing, and equipment thereof, he is authorized in the discharge of the duties so conferred upon him—
* * *
(15) to render direct assistance to and perform special services for the Inaugural Committee (as defined in section 501 of title 36) during an inaugural period in connection with Presidential inaugural operations and functions, including employment of personal services without regard to the civil service and classification laws; provide Government-owned and leased space for personnel and parking; pay overtime to guard and custodial forces; erect and remove stands and platforms; provide and operate first-aid stations; provide furniture and equipment; and provide other incidental services in the discretion of the Administrator;
(16) to enter into leases of space on major pedestrian access levels and courtyards and rooftops of any public building with persons, firms, or organizations engaged in commercial, cultural, educational, or recreational activities (as defined in section 612a of this title). The Administrator shall establish a rental rate for such leased space equivalent to the prevailing commercial rate for comparable space devoted to a similar purpose in the vicinity of the public building. Such leases may be negotiated without competitive bids, but shall contain such terms and conditions and be negotiated pursuant to such procedures as the Administrator deems necessary to promote competition and to protect the public interest;
(17) to make available, on occasion, or to lease at such rates and on such other terms and conditions as the Administrator deems to be in the public interest, auditoriums, meeting rooms, courtyards, rooftops, and lobbies of public buildings to persons, firms, or organizations engaged in cultural, educational, or recreational activities (as defined in section 612a of this title) that will not disrupt the operation of the building;
(18) to deposit into the fund established by subsection (f) of this section all sums received under leases or rentals executed pursuant to paragraphs (16) and (17) of this subsection, and each sum shall be credited to the appropriation made for such fund applicable to the operation of such building; and
(19) to furnish utilities, maintenance, repair, and other services to persons, firms, or organizations leasing space pursuant to paragraphs (16) and (17) of this subsection. Such services may be provided during and outside of regular working hours of Federal agencies.
(b) Buildings owned by United States
At the request of any Federal agency or any mixed-ownership corporation (as defined in chapter 91 of title 31), or the District of Columbia, the Administrator is authorized to operate, maintain, and protect any building owned by the United States (or, in the case of any wholly owned or mixed-ownership Government corporation, by such corporation) and occupied by the agency or instrumentality making such request.
(c) Acquisition of land; surveys; construction services
* * *
pass to the control of the Administrator, the net book value thereof shall be written off and the capital of the fund diminished by the amount of such write-off. When furniture or furnishings which have been purchased from trust funds pass to the control of the Administrator pursuant to this subsection, reimbursement shall be made by the Administrator for the fair market value of such furniture and furnishings.
(h) Lease agreements for periods not exceeding twenty years
(1) The Administrator is authorized to enter into lease agreements with any person, copartnership, corporation, or other public or private entity, which do not bind the Government for periods in excess of twenty years for each such lease agreement, on such terms as he deems to be in the interest of the United States and necessary for the accommodation of Federal agencies in buildings and improvements which are in existence or to be erected by the lessor for such purposes and to assign and reassign space therein to Federal agencies.
(2) If the unexpired portion of any lease of space to the Government is determined by the Administrator to be surplus property and the property is thereafter disposed of by sublease by the Administrator, the Administrator is authorized, notwithstanding section 485(a) of this title, to deposit rental received in the buildings management fund (subsection (f) of this section) and defray from the fund any costs necessary to provide services to the Government's lessee and to pay the rent not otherwise provided for on the lease of the space to the Government.
(i) Installation, repair, and replacement of sidewalks
(1) Any executive agency is authorized to install, repair, and replace sidewalks around buildings, installations, properties, or grounds under the control of such agency and owned by the United States within the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the possessions of the United States, by reimbursement to a State or political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and a possession of the United States, or otherwise.
(2) Installation, repair, and replacement under this subsection shall be performed in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the Administrator of General Services with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(3) Funds appropriated to the agency for installation, repair, and maintenance, generally, shall be available for expenditure to accomplish the purposes of this subsection.
* * *