40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§487. Surveys of Government property and management practices
(a) Authorization for surveys, inventory levels, supply catalog system and standardized forms and procedures
As he may deem necessary for the effectuation of his functions under this subchapter, and after adequate advance notice to the executive agencies affected, and with due regard to the requirements of the Department of Defense as determined by the Secretary of Defense, the Administrator is authorized (1) to make surveys of Government property and property management practices and obtain reports thereon from executive agencies; (2) to cooperate with executive agencies in the establishment of reasonable inventory levels for property stocked by them and from time to time report any excessive stocking to the Congress and to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget; (3) to establish and maintain such uniform Federal supply catalog system as may be appropriate to identify and classify personal property under the control of Federal agencies: Provided, That the Administrator and the Secretary of Defense shall coordinate the cataloging activities of the General Services Administration and the Department of Defense so as to avoid unnecessary duplication; and (4) subject to regulations 1 promulgated by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy pursuant to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. 401 et seq.], to prescribe standardized forms and procedures, except such as the Comptroller General is authorized by law to prescribe, and standard purchase specifications.
(b) Utilization by Federal agencies of supply catalog system and standardized forms and procedures
Each Federal agency shall utilize such uniformed Federal supply catalog system and standardized forms and procedures, and standard purchase specifications, except as the Administrator, taking into consideration efficiency, economy, and other interests of the Government, shall otherwise provide.
(c) Audit of property accounts by General Accounting Office
The General Accounting Office shall audit all types of property accounts and transactions at such times and in such manner as determined by the Comptroller General. Such audit shall be conducted as far as practicable at the place or places where the property or records of the executive agencies are kept and shall include but not necessarily be limited to an evaluation of the effectiveness of internal controls and audits and a general audit of the discharge of accountability for Government-owned or controlled property based upon generally accepted principles of auditing.
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §206, 63 Stat. 390; Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, §12(a), (g), 63 Stat. 591; July 12, 1952, ch. 703, §1(k), 66 Stat. 593; 1970 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §102, eff. July 1, 1970, 35 F.R. 7959, 84 Stat. 2085; Pub. L. 93–400, §15(3), Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 800; Pub. L. 96–83, §10(a), Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 652; Pub. L. 98–191, §§8(d)(1), 9(a)(2), Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1331.)