40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§490. Operation of buildings and related activities by Administrator
(a) General duties
Whenever and to the extent that the Administrator has been or hereafter may be authorized by any provision of law other than this subsection to maintain, operate, and protect any building, property, or grounds situated in or outside the District of Columbia, including the construction, repair, preservation, demolition, furnishing, and equipment thereof, he is authorized in the discharge of the duties so conferred upon him—
* * *
(2) Installation, repair, and replacement under this subsection shall be performed in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the Administrator of General Services with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(3) Funds appropriated to the agency for installation, repair, and maintenance, generally, shall be available for expenditure to accomplish the purposes of this subsection.
(4) Nothing contained herein shall increase or enlarge the tort liability of the United States for injuries to persons or damages to property beyond such liability presently existing by virtue of any other law.
(j) Charges for space and services furnished by Administrator; determination of rates; exemption from charges
The Administrator is authorized and directed to charge anyone furnished services, space, quarters, maintenance, repair, or other facilities (hereinafter referred to as space and services), at rates to be determined by the Administrator from time to time and provided for in regulations issued by him. Such rates and charges shall approximate commercial charges for comparable space and services, except that with respect to those buildings for which the Administrator of General Services is responsible for alterations only (as the term "alter" is defined in section 612(5) of this title), the rates charged the occupant for such services shall be fixed by the Administrator so as to recover only the approximate applicable cost incurred by him in providing such alterations. The Administrator may exempt anyone from the charges required by this subsection if he determines that such charges would be infeasible or impractical. To the extent any such exemption is granted, appropriations to the General Services Administration are authorized to reimburse the fund for any loss of revenue.
(k) Charges for space and services furnished by executive agencies; approval of rates by Administrator; credit to appropriation or fund
Any executive agency, other than the General Services Administration, which provides to anyone space and services set forth in subsection (j) of this section, is authorized to charge the occupant for such space and services at rates approved by the Administrator. Moneys derived by such executive agency from such rates or fees shall be credited to the appropriation or fund initially charged for providing the service, except that amounts which are in excess of actual operating and maintenance costs of providing the service shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts unless otherwise authorized by law.
(l) Flexiplace work telecommuting centers
* * *
"(a) Flexiplace Work Telecommuting Programs.—For fiscal year 1999 and each fiscal year thereafter, of the funds made available to each Executive agency for salaries and expenses, at a minimum $50,000 shall be available only for the necessary expenses of the Executive agency to carry out a flexiplace work telecommuting program.
"(b) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:
"(1) Executive agency.—The term 'Executive agency' means the following list of departments and agencies: Department of State, Treasury, Defense, Justice, Interior, Labor, Health and Human Services, Agriculture, Commerce, Housing and Urban Development, Transportation, Energy, Education, Veterans' Affairs, General Services Administration, Office of Personnel Management, Small Business Administration, Social Security Administration, Environmental Protection Agency, U.S. Postal Service.
"(2) Flexiplace work telecommuting program.—The term 'flexiplace work telecommuting program' means a program under which employees of an Executive agency are permitted to perform all or a portion of their duties at a flexiplace work telecommuting center established under section 210(l) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 490(l)) or other Federal law."
Prohibition on Use of Appropriated Funds for Purchase of Electricity in Manner Inconsistent With State Law
Pub. L. 100–202, §101(b) [title VIII, §8093], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–43, 1329-79, provided that: "None of the funds appropriated or made available by this or any other Act with respect to any fiscal year may be used by any Department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States to purchase electricity in a manner inconsistent with State law governing the provision of electric utility service, including State utility commission rulings and electric utility franchises or service territories established pursuant to State statute, State regulation, or State-approved territorial agreements: Provided, That nothing in this section shall preclude the head of a Federal agency from entering into a contract pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 8287; nor shall it preclude the Secretary of a military department from entering into a contract pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 2394 or from purchasing electricity from any provider when the utility or utilities having applicable State-approved franchise or other service authorizations are found by the Secretary to be unwilling or unable to meet unusual standards for service reliability that are necessary for purposes of national defense."
Lease and Assignment of Space; Management
* * *