CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§481. Procurement, warehousing, and related activities
(a) Policies and methods of procurement and supply; operation of warehouses
The Administrator shall, in respect of executive agencies, and to the extent that he determines that so doing is advantageous to the Government in terms of economy, efficiency, or service, and with due regard to the program activities of the agencies concerned—
(1) subject to regulations 1 prescribed by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy pursuant to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [
(2) operate, and, after consultation with the executive agencies affected, consolidate, take over, or arrange for the operation by any executive agency of warehouses, supply centers, repair shops, fuel yards, and other similar facilities; and
(3) procure and supply personal property and nonpersonal services for the use of executive agencies in the proper discharge of their responsibilities, and perform functions related to procurement and supply such as those mentioned above in subparagraph (1) of this subsection: Provided, That contracts for public utility services may be made for periods not exceeding ten years; and
(4) with respect to transportation and other public utility services for the use of executive agencies, represent such agencies in negotiations with carriers and other public utilities and in proceedings involving carriers or other public utilities before Federal and State regulatory bodies;
Provided, That the Secretary of Defense may from time to time, and unless the President shall otherwise direct, exempt the Department of Defense from action taken or which may be taken by the Administrator under clauses (1) to (4) of this subsection whenever he determines such exemption to be in the best interests of national security.
(b) Extension of services
(1) The Administrator shall as far as practicable provide any of the services specified in subsection (a) of this section to any other Federal agency, mixed ownership corporation (as defined in
(2)(A) Upon the request of a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or other severely handicapped that is to provide a commodity or service to the Federal Government under the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (
(B) A nonprofit agency receiving services under the authority of subparagraph (A) shall use the services directly in making or providing an approved commodity or approved service to the Federal Government.
(C) In this paragraph—
(i) The term "qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or other severely handicapped" means—
(I) a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind, as defined in section 5(3) of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (
(II) a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely handicapped, as defined in section 5(4) of such Act (
(ii) The term "approved commodity" and "approved service" means a commodity and a service, respectively, that has been determined by the Committee for Purchase from the Blind and Other Severely Handicapped 2 under section 2 of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (
(c) Exchange or sale of similar items
In acquiring personal property, any executive agency, under regulations to be prescribed by the Administrator, subject to regulations 3 prescribed by the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy pursuant to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [
(d) Utilization of services by executive agencies without reimbursement or transfer of funds
In conformity with policies prescribed by the Administrator under subsection (a) of this section, any executive agency may utilize the services, work, materials, and equipment of any other executive agency, with the consent of such other executive agency, for the inspection of personal property incident to the procurement thereof, and notwithstanding
(e) Exchange or transfer of excess property
Whenever the head of any executive agency determines that the remaining storage or shelf life of any medical materials or medical supplies held by such agency for national emergency purposes is of too short duration to justify their continued retention for such purposes and that their transfer or disposal would be in the interest of the United States, such materials or supplies shall be considered for the purposes of
(June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §201,