CHAPTER 10 —MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§490. Operation of buildings and related activities by Administrator
(a) General duties
Whenever and to the extent that the Administrator has been or hereafter may be authorized by any provision of law other than this subsection to maintain, operate, and protect any building, property, or grounds situated in or outside the District of Columbia, including the construction, repair, preservation, demolition, furnishing, and equipment thereof, he is authorized in the discharge of the duties so conferred upon him—
* * *
(1) Any executive agency is authorized to install, repair, and replace sidewalks around buildings, installations, properties, or grounds under the control of such agency and owned by the United States within the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the possessions of the United States, by reimbursement to a State or political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and a possession of the United States, or otherwise.
(2) Installation, repair, and replacement under this subsection shall be performed in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the Administrator of General Services with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(3) Funds appropriated to the agency for installation, repair, and maintenance, generally, shall be available for expenditure to accomplish the purposes of this subsection.
(4) Nothing contained herein shall increase or enlarge the tort liability of the United States for injuries to persons or damages to property beyond such liability presently existing by virtue of any other law.
(j) Charges for space and services furnished by Administrator; determination of rates; exemption from charges
The Administrator is authorized and directed to charge anyone furnished services, space, quarters, maintenance, repair, or other facilities (hereinafter referred to as space and services), at rates to be determined by the Administrator from time to time and provided for in regulations issued by him. Such rates and charges shall approximate commercial charges for comparable space and services, except that with respect to those buildings for which the Administrator of General Services is responsible for alterations only (as the term "alter" is defined in
(k) Charges for space and services furnished by executive agencies; approval of rates by Administrator; credit to appropriation or fund
Any executive agency, other than the General Services Administration, which provides to anyone space and services set forth in subsection (j) of this section, is authorized to charge the occupant for such space and services at rates approved by the Administrator. Moneys derived by such executive agency from such rates or fees shall be credited to the appropriation or fund initially charged for providing the service, except that amounts which are in excess of actual operating and maintenance costs of providing the service shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts unless otherwise authorized by law.
(l) Flexiplace work telecommuting centers
* * *