40 USC Ch. 10: MANAGEMENT AND DISPOSAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
§484. Disposal of surplus property
(a) Supervision and direction
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Administrator shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property. Such property shall be disposed of to such extent, at such time, in such areas, by such agencies, at such terms and conditions, and in such manner, as may be prescribed in or pursuant to this Act.
* * *
The care and handling of surplus property, pending its disposition, and the disposal of surplus property, may be performed by the General Services Administration or, when so determined by the Administrator, by the executive agency in possession thereof or by any other executive agency consenting thereto.
(c) Method of disposition
Any executive agency designated or authorized by the Administrator to dispose of surplus property may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, and upon such other terms and conditions as the Administrator deems proper, and it may execute such documents for the transfer of title or other interest in property and take such other action as it deems necessary or proper to dispose of such property under the provisions of this subchapter.
(d) Validity of deed, bill of sale, lease, etc.
A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of any executive agency purporting to transfer title or any other interest in surplus property under this subchapter shall be conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this subchapter insofar as concerns title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without notice of lack of such compliance.
(e) Bids for disposal; advertising; procedure; disposal by negotiation; explanatory statement
(1) All disposals or contracts for disposal of surplus property (other than by abandonment, destruction, donation, or through contract brokers) made or authorized by the Administrator shall be made after publicly advertising for bids, under regulations prescribed by the Administrator, except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (5) of this subsection.
(2) Whenever public advertising for bids is required under paragraph (1) of this subsection—
(A) the advertisement for bids shall be made at such time previous to the disposal or contract, through such methods, and on such terms and conditions as shall permit that full and free competition which is consistent with the value and nature of the property involved;
(B) all bids shall be publicly disclosed at the time and place stated in the advertisement;
(C) award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered: Provided, That all bids may be rejected when it is in the public interest to do so.
(3) Disposals and contracts for disposal may be negotiated, under regulations prescribed by the Administrator, without regard to paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection but subject to obtaining such competition as is feasible under the circumstances, if—
(A) necessary in the public interest during the period of a national emergency declared by the President or the Congress, with respect to a particular lot or lots of personal property or, for a period not exceeding three months, with respect to a specifically described category or categories of personal property as determined by the Administrator;
(B) the public health, safety, or national security will thereby be promoted by a particular disposal of personal property;
(C) public exigency will not admit of the delay incident to advertising certain personal property;
(D) the personal property involved is of a nature and quantity which, if disposed of under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, would cause such an impact on an industry or industries as adversely to affect the national economy, and the estimated fair market value of such property and other satisfactory terms of disposal can be obtained by negotiation;
(E) the estimated fair market value of the property involved does not exceed $15,000;
(F) bid prices after advertising therefor are not reasonable (either as to all or some part of the property) or have not been independently arrived at in open competition;
(G) with respect to real property only, the character or condition of the property or unusual circumstances make it impractical to advertise publicly for competitive bids and the fair market value of the property and other satisfactory terms of disposal can be obtained by negotiation;
(H) the disposal will be to States, Territories, possessions, political subdivisions thereof, or tax-supported agencies therein, and the estimated fair market value of the property and other satisfactory terms of disposal are obtained by negotiation; or
* * *