Part B—Local Crime Prevention Block Grant Program
§13751. Payments to local governments
(a) Payment and use
(1) Payment
The Attorney General,1 shall pay to each unit of general local government which qualifies for a payment under this part an amount equal to the sum of any amounts allocated to the government under this part for each payment period. The Attorney General shall pay such amount from amounts appropriated under
* * *
"(iii) recreational and athletic activities; or
"(iv) technology training; and
"(B) any remaining programs shall provide—
"(i) drug, alcohol, and gang prevention activities;
"(ii) health and nutrition counseling;
"(iii) cultural and social programs;
"(iv) conflict resolution training, anger management, and peer pressure training;
"(v) job skill preparation activities; or
"(vi) Youth Police Athletic League Conferences or Youth Forums.
"(b)
"(1) use volunteers from businesses, academic communities, social organizations, and law enforcement organizations to serve as mentors or to assist in other ways;
"(2) ensure that youth in the local community participate in designing the after-school activities;
"(3) develop creative methods of conducting outreach to youth in the community;
"(4) request donations of computer equipment and other materials and equipment; and
"(5) work with State and local park and recreation agencies so that activities funded with amounts made available under a grant under this Act will not duplicate activities funded from other sources in the community served.
"SEC. 7. REPORTS.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 8. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) not less than 2 percent shall be used for research and evaluation of the grant program under this Act;
"(2) not less than 1 percent shall be used for technical assistance related to the use of amounts made available under grants awarded under this Act; and
"(3) not less than 1 percent shall be used for the management and administration of the grant program under this Act, except that the total amount made available under this paragraph for administration of that program shall not exceed 6 percent."
Kids 2000 Crime Prevention and Computer Education Initiative
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) There is an increasing epidemic of juvenile crime throughout the United States.
"(2) It is well documented that the majority of juvenile crimes take place during after-school hours.
"(3) Knowledge of technology is becoming increasingly necessary for children in school and out of school.
"(4) The Boys and Girls Clubs of America have 2,700 clubs throughout all 50 States, serving over 3,000,000 boys and girls primarily from at-risk communities.
"(5) The Boys and Girls Clubs of America have the physical structures in place for immediate implementation of an after-school technology program.
"(6) Building technology centers and providing integrated content and full-time staffing at those centers in the Boys and Girls Clubs of America nationwide will help foster education, job training, and an alternative to crime for at-risk youth.
"(7) Partnerships between the public sector and the private sector are an effective way of providing after-school technology programs in the Boys and Girls Clubs of America.
"(8) PowerUp: Bridging the Digital Divide is an entity comprised of more than a dozen nonprofit organizations, major corporations, and Federal agencies that have joined together to launch a major new initiative to help ensure that America's underserved young people acquire the skills, experiences, and resources they need to succeed in the digital age.
"(9) Bringing PowerUp into the Boys and Girls Clubs of America will be an effective way to ensure that our youth have a safe, crime-free environment in which to learn the technological skills they need to close the divide between young people who have access to computer-based information and technology-related skills and those who do not.
"(c)
"(1)
"(A) constructive technology-focused activities that are part of a comprehensive program to provide access to technology and technology training to youth during after-school hours, weekends, and school vacations;
"(B) supervised activities in safe environments for youth; and
"(C) full-time staffing with teachers, tutors, and other qualified personnel.
"(2)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) a request for a subgrant to be used for the purposes of this section;
"(B) a description of the communities to be served by the grant, including the nature of juvenile crime, violence, and drug use in the communities;
"(C) written assurances that Federal funds received under this section will be used to supplement and not supplant, non-Federal funds that would otherwise be available for activities funded under this section;
"(D) written assurances that all activities funded under this section will be supervised by qualified adults;
"(E) a plan for assuring that program activities will take place in a secure environment that is free of crime and drugs;
"(F) a plan outlining the utilization of content-based programs such as PowerUp, and the provision of trained adult personnel to supervise the after-school technology training; and
"(G) any additional statistical or financial information that the Boys and Girls Clubs of America may reasonably require.
"(e)
"(1) the ability of the applicant to provide the intended services;
"(2) the history and establishment of the applicant in providing youth activities; and
"(3) the extent to which services will be provided in crime-prone areas and technologically underserved populations, and efforts to achieve an equitable geographic distribution of the grant awards.
"(f)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
Establishment of Boys and Girls Clubs
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) the Boys and Girls Clubs of America, chartered by an Act of Congress on December 10, 1991 [
"(B) there are 1,810 Boys and Girls Clubs facilities throughout the United States, Puerto Rico, and the United States Virgin Islands, serving 2,420,000 youths nationwide;
* * *