SUBCHAPTER IX—STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
§14135. Authorization of grants
(a) Authorization of grants
The Attorney General may make grants to eligible States for use by the State for the following purposes:
(1) To carry out, for inclusion in the Combined DNA Index System of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, DNA analyses of samples taken from individuals convicted of a qualifying State offense (as determined under subsection (b)(3) of this section).
(2) To carry out, for inclusion in such Combined DNA Index System, DNA analyses of samples from crime scenes.
(3) To increase the capacity of laboratories owned by the State or by units of local government within the State to carry out DNA analyses of samples specified in paragraph (2).
(b) Eligibility
For a State to be eligible to receive a grant under this section, the chief executive officer of the State shall submit to the Attorney General an application in such form and containing such information as the Attorney General may require. The application shall—
(1) provide assurances that the State has implemented, or will implement not later than 120 days after the date of such application, a comprehensive plan for the expeditious DNA analysis of samples in accordance with this section;
(2) include a certification that each DNA analysis carried out under the plan shall be maintained pursuant to the privacy requirements described in
(3) include a certification that the State has determined, by statute, rule, or regulation, those offenses under State law that shall be treated for purposes of this section as qualifying State offenses;
(4) specify the allocation that the State shall make, in using grant amounts to carry out DNA analyses of samples, as between samples specified in subsection (a)(1) of this section and samples specified in subsection (a)(2) of this section; and
(5) specify that portion of grant amounts that the State shall use for the purpose specified in subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(c) Crimes without suspects
A State that proposes to allocate grant amounts under paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (b) of this section for the purposes specified in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section shall use such allocated amounts to conduct or facilitate DNA analyses of those samples that relate to crimes in connection with which there are no suspects.
(d) Analysis of samples
(1) In general
The plan shall require that, except as provided in paragraph (3), each DNA analysis be carried out in a laboratory that satisfies quality assurance standards and is—
(A) operated by the State or a unit of local government within the State; or
(B) operated by a private entity pursuant to a contract with the State or a unit of local government within the State.
(2) Quality assurance standards
(A) The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall maintain and make available to States a description of quality assurance protocols and practices that the Director considers adequate to assure the quality of a forensic laboratory.
* * *