42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part D, subpart i: health centers
§254b. Health centers
(a) "Health center" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "health center" means an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing, either through the staff and supporting resources of the center or through contracts or cooperative arrangements—
* * *
Such a demonstration shall be made on the basis of the criteria prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (b)(3) of this section or on any other criteria which the Secretary may prescribe to determine if the area or population group to be served by the applicant has a shortage of personal health services. In considering an application for a grant under subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (e)(1) of this section, the Secretary may require as a condition to the approval of such application an assurance that the applicant will provide any health service defined under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of this section that the Secretary finds is needed to meet specific health needs of the area to be served by the applicant. Such a finding shall be made in writing and a copy shall be provided to the applicant.
(3) Requirements
Except as provided in subsection (e)(1)(B) of this section, the Secretary may not approve an application for a grant under subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (e)(1) of this section unless the Secretary determines that the entity for which the application is submitted is a health center (within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section) and that—
(A) the required primary health services of the center will be available and accessible in the catchment area of the center promptly, as appropriate, and in a manner which assures continuity;
(B) the center has made and will continue to make every reasonable effort to establish and maintain collaborative relationships with other health care providers in the catchment area of the center;
(C) the center will have an ongoing quality improvement system that includes clinical services and management, and that maintains the confidentiality of patient records;
(D) the center will demonstrate its financial responsibility by the use of such accounting procedures and other requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary;
(E) the center—
(i) has or will have a contractual or other arrangement with the agency of the State, in which it provides services, which administers or supervises the administration of a State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] for the payment of all or a part of the center's costs in providing health services to persons who are eligible for medical assistance under such a State plan; or
(ii) has made or will make every reasonable effort to enter into such an arrangement;
(F) the center has made or will make and will continue to make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for its costs in providing health services to persons who are entitled to insurance benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.], to medical assistance under a State plan approved under title XIX of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], or to assistance for medical expenses under any other public assistance program or private health insurance program;
(G) the center—
* * *