SUBCHAPTER XXIV—HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
§300ff–71. Grants for coordinated services and access to research for women, infants, children, and youth
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration and in consultation with the Director of the National Institutes of Health, shall make grants to public and nonprofit private entities that provide primary care (directly or through contracts) for the following purposes:
(1) Providing through such entities, in accordance with this section, opportunities for women, infants, children, and youth to be voluntary participants in research of potential clinical benefit to individuals with HIV disease.
(2) In the case of women, infants, children, and youth with HIV disease, and the families of such individuals, providing to such individuals—
(A) health care on an outpatient basis; and
(B) additional services in accordance with subsection (d) of this section.
(b) Provisions regarding participation in research
(1) In general
With respect to the projects of research with which an applicant under subsection (a) of this section is concerned, the Secretary may make a grant under such subsection to the applicant only if the following conditions are met:
(A) The applicant agrees to make reasonable efforts—
(i) to identify which of the patients of the applicant are women, infants, children, and youth who would be appropriate participants in the projects;
(ii) to carry out clause (i) through the use of criteria provided for such purpose by the entities that will be conducting the projects of research; and
(iii) to offer women, infants, children, and youth the opportunity to participate in the projects (as appropriate), including the provision of services under subsection (d)(3) of this section.
* * *
(A) referrals for inpatient hospital services, treatment for substance abuse, and mental health services; and
(B) referrals for other social and support services, as appropriate.
(3) The applicant will provide the patient and the family of the patient with such transportation, child care, and other incidental services as may be necessary to enable the patient and the family to participate in the program established by the applicant pursuant to such subsection.
(4) The applicant will provide individuals with information and education on opportunities to participate in HIV/AIDS-related clinical research.
(e) Coordination with other entities
A grant under subsection (a) of this section may be made only if the applicant for the grant agrees as follows:
(1) The applicant will coordinate activities under the grant with other providers of health care services under this chapter, and under title V of the Social Security Act [
(2) The applicant will participate in the statewide coordinated statement of need under part B of this subchapter (where it has been initiated by the public health agency responsible for administering grants under part B of this subchapter) and in revisions of such statement.
(f) Administration
(1) Application
* * *
require that the projects, as appropriate, enter into arrangements for purposes of such subsection, and shall require that each project entering into such an arrangement inform the applicant or grantee under such subsection of the needs of the project for the participation of women, infants, children, and youth. The Secretary acting through the Director of NIH, shall examine the distribution and availability of ongoing and appropriate HIV/AIDS-related research projects to existing sites under this section for purposes of enhancing and expanding voluntary access to HIV-related research, especially within communities that are not reasonably served by such projects. Not later than 12 months after October 20, 2000, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report that describes the findings made by the Director and the manner in which the conclusions based on those findings can be addressed.
(h) Annual review of programs; evaluations
(1) Review regarding access to and participation in programs
With respect to a grant under subsection (a) of this section for an entity for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall, not later than 180 days after the end of the fiscal year, provide for the conduct and completion of a review of the operation during the year of the program carried out under such subsection by the entity. The purpose of such review shall be the development of recommendations, as appropriate, for improvements in the following:
* * *
(B) Other procedures or policies of the entity regarding the participation of such individuals in such program.
(2) Evaluations
The Secretary shall, directly or through contracts with public and private entities, provide for evaluations of programs carried out pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(i) Limitation on administrative expenses
(1) Determination by Secretary
Not later than 12 months after October 20, 2000, the Secretary, in consultation with grantees under this part, shall conduct a review of the administrative, program support, and direct service-related activities that are carried out under this part to ensure that eligible individuals have access to quality, HIV-related health and support services and research opportunities under this part, and to support the provision of such services.
(2) Requirements
(A) In general
Not later than 180 days after the expiration of the 12-month period referred to in paragraph (1) the Secretary, in consultation with grantees under this part, shall determine the relationship between the costs of the activities referred to in paragraph (1) and the access of eligible individuals to the services and research opportunities described in such paragraph.
(B) Limitation
After a final determination under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may not make a grant under this part unless the grantee complies with such requirements as may be included in such determination.
(j) Training and technical assistance
* * *