SUBCHAPTER XXIV—HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
§300ff–12. Administration and planning council
(a) Administration
(1) In general
Assistance made available under grants awarded under this part shall be directed to the chief elected official of the city or urban county that administers the public health agency that provides outpatient and ambulatory services to the greatest number of individuals with AIDS, as reported to and confirmed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, in the eligible area that is awarded such a grant.
(2) Requirements
(A) In general
To receive assistance under
(i) establish, through intergovernmental agreements with the chief elected officials of the political subdivisions described in subparagraph (B), an administrative mechanism to allocate funds and services based on—
(I) the number of AIDS cases in such subdivisions;
(II) the severity of need for outpatient and ambulatory care services in such subdivisions; and
(III) the health and support services personnel needs of such subdivisions; and
(ii) establish an HIV health services planning council in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(B) Local political subdivision
The political subdivisions referred to in subparagraph (A) are those political subdivisions in the eligible area—
(i) that provide HIV-related health services; and
(ii) for which the number of cases reported for purposes of
(b) HIV health services planning council
(1) Establishment
To be eligible for assistance under this part, the chief elected official described in subsection (a)(1) of this section shall establish or designate an HIV health services planning council that shall reflect in its composition the demographics of the population of individuals with HIV disease in the eligible area involved, with particular consideration given to disproportionately affected and historically underserved groups and subpopulations. Nominations for membership on the council shall be identified through an open process and candidates shall be selected based on locally delineated and publicized criteria. Such criteria shall include a conflict-of-interest standard that is in accordance with paragraph (5).
(2) Representation
The HIV health services planning council shall include representatives of—
(A) health care providers, including federally qualified health centers;
(B) community-based organizations serving affected populations and AIDS service organizations;
(C) social service providers, including providers of housing and homeless services;
(D) mental health and substance abuse providers;
(E) local public health agencies;
(F) hospital planning agencies or health care planning agencies;
(G) affected communities, including people with HIV disease and historically underserved groups and subpopulations;
(H) nonelected community leaders;
(I) State government (including the State medicaid agency and the agency administering the program under part B) of this subchapter;
(J) grantees under subpart II 1 of part C of this subchapter;
(K) grantees under
(L) grantees under other Federal HIV programs, including but not limited to providers of HIV prevention services; and
(M) representatives of individuals who formerly were Federal, State, or local prisoners, were released from the custody of the penal system during the preceding 3 years, and had HIV disease as of the date on which the individuals were so released.
(3) Method of providing for council
(A) In general
In providing for a council for purposes of paragraph (1), a chief elected official receiving a grant under
(B) Consideration regarding designation of council
In making a determination of whether to establish or designate a council under subparagraph (A), a chief elected official receiving a grant under
(4) Duties
The planning council established or designated under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) determine the size and demographics of the population of individuals with HIV disease;
(B) determine the needs of such population, with particular attention to—
(i) individuals with HIV disease who know their HIV status and are not receiving HIV-related services; and
(ii) disparities in access and services among affected subpopulations and historically underserved communities;
(C) establish priorities for the allocation of funds within the eligible area, including how best to meet each such priority and additional factors that a grantee should consider in allocating funds under a grant based on the—
(i) size and demographics of the population of individuals with HIV disease (as determined under subparagraph (A)) and the needs of such population (as determined under subparagraph (B));
(ii) demonstrated (or probable) cost effectiveness and outcome effectiveness of proposed strategies and interventions, to the extent that data are reasonably available;
(iii) priorities of the communities with HIV disease for whom the services are intended;
(iv) coordination in the provision of services to such individuals with programs for HIV prevention and for the prevention and treatment of substance abuse, including programs that provide comprehensive treatment for such abuse;
(v) availability of other governmental and non-governmental resources, including the State medicaid plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(vi) capacity development needs resulting from disparities in the availability of HIV-related services in historically underserved communities;
(D) develop a comprehensive plan for the organization and delivery of health and support services described in
(i) includes a strategy for identifying individuals who know their HIV status and are not receiving such services and for informing the individuals of and enabling the individuals to utilize the services, giving particular attention to eliminating disparities in access and services among affected subpopulations and historically underserved communities, and including discrete goals, a timetable, and an appropriate allocation of funds;
* * *