SUBCHAPTER XXIV—HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
§300ff–28. Distribution of funds
(a) Amount of grant to State
(1) Minimum allotment
Subject to the extent of amounts made available under
(A) each of the several States and the District of Columbia for a fiscal year shall be the greater of—
* * *
Amounts made available under a grant under this clause shall only be used by the State to provide HIV/AIDS-related medications. The State shall coordinate the use of such amounts with the amounts otherwise provided under
(V) Funding
For the purpose of making grants under this clause, the Secretary shall each fiscal year reserve 3 percent of the amount referred to in clause (i) with respect to
(VI) Limitation
In reserving amounts under subclause (V) and making grants under this clause for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall ensure for each State that the total of the grant under
(3) Definitions
As used in this subsection—
(A) the term "State" means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam; and
(B) the term "territory of the United States" means,2 American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau, and only for purposes of paragraph (1) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b) Allocation of assistance by States
(1) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–146, §3(c)(5)(A), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1355
(2) Allowances
Prior to allocating assistance under this subsection, a State shall consider the unmet needs of those areas that have not received financial assistance under part A of this subchapter.
(3) Planning and evaluations
Subject to paragraph (5) and except as provided in paragraph (6), a State may not use more than 10 percent of amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for planning and evaluation activities.
(4) Administration
(A) In general
Subject to paragraph (5) and except as provided in paragraph (6), a State may not use more than 10 percent of amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for administration. In the case of entities and subcontractors to which the State allocates amounts received by the State under the grant (including consortia under
(B) Administrative activities
For the purposes of subparagraph (A), amounts may be used for administrative activities that include routine grant administration and monitoring activities.
(C) Subcontractor administrative costs
For the purposes of this paragraph, subcontractor administrative activities include—
(i) usual and recognized overhead, including established indirect rates for agencies;
(ii) management oversight of specific programs funded under this subchapter; and
(iii) other types of program support such as quality assurance, quality control, and related activities.
(5) Limitation on use of funds
Except as provided in paragraph (6), a State may not use more than a total of 15 percent of amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for the purposes described in paragraphs (3) and (4).
(6) Exception
With respect to a State that receives the minimum allotment under subsection (a)(1) of this section for a fiscal year, such State, from the amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for such fiscal year for the activities described in paragraphs (3) and (4), may, notwithstanding paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), use not more than that amount required to support one full-time-equivalent employee.
(7) Construction
A State may not use amounts received under a grant awarded under this part to purchase or improve land, or to purchase, construct, or permanently improve (other than minor remodeling) any building or other facility, or to make cash payments to intended recipients of services.
(c) Expedited distribution
(1) In general
* * *