42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV, Part A: Emergency Relief for Areas With Substantial Need for Services
§300ff–12. Administration and planning council
(a) Administration
(1) In general
Assistance made available under grants awarded under this part shall be directed to the chief elected official of the city or urban county that administers the public health agency that provides outpatient and ambulatory services to the greatest number of individuals with AIDS, as reported to and confirmed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, in the eligible area that is awarded such a grant.
* * *
(ii) With respect to membership on the planning council, clause (i) may not be construed as having any effect on entities that receive funds from grants under any of parts B through F of this subchapter but do not receive funds from grants under section 300ff–11(a) of this title, on officers or employees of such entities, or on individuals who represent such entities.
(6) Grievance procedures
A planning council under paragraph (1) shall develop procedures for addressing grievances with respect to funding under this part, including procedures for submitting grievances that cannot be resolved to binding arbitration. Such procedures shall be described in the by-laws of the planning council and be consistent with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.
(7) Public deliberations
With respect to a planning council under paragraph (1), the following applies:
(A) The council may not be chaired solely by an employee of the grantee under section 300ff–11(a) of this title.
(B) In accordance with criteria established by the Secretary:
(i) The meetings of the council shall be open to the public and shall be held only after adequate notice to the public.
(ii) The records, reports, transcripts, minutes, agenda, or other documents which were made available to or prepared for or by the council shall be available for public inspection and copying at a single location.
(iii) Detailed minutes of each meeting of the council shall be kept. The accuracy of all minutes shall be certified to by the chair of the council.
(iv) This subparagraph does not apply to any disclosure of information of a personal nature that would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, including any disclosure of medical information or personnel matters.
(c) Grievance procedures
(1) Federal responsibility
(A) Models
* * *
The Secretary shall review grievance procedures established by the planning council and grantees under this part to determine if such procedures are adequate. In making such a determination, the Secretary shall assess whether such procedures permit legitimate grievances to be filed, evaluated, and resolved at the local level.
(2) Grantees
To be eligible to receive funds under this part, a grantee shall develop grievance procedures that are determined by the Secretary to be consistent with the model procedures developed under paragraph (1)(A). Such procedures shall include a process for submitting grievances to binding arbitration.
(d) Process for establishing allocation priorities
Promptly after the date of the submission of the report required in section 501(b) of the Ryan White CARE Act Amendments of 2000 (relating to the relationship between epidemiological measures and health care for certain individuals with HIV disease), the Secretary, in consultation with planning councils and entities that receive amounts from grants under section 300ff–11(a) or 300ff–21 of this title, shall develop epidemiologic measures—
(1) for establishing the number of individuals living with HIV disease who are not receiving HIV-related health services; and
(2) for carrying out the duties under subsection (b)(4) of this section and section 300ff–27(b) of this title.
(e) Training guidance and materials
The Secretary shall provide to each chief elected official receiving a grant under section 300ff–11(a) of this title guidelines and materials for training members of the planning council under paragraph (1) regarding the duties of the council.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2602, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title I, §101(3), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 577; amended Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §312(d)(26), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3505; Pub. L. 104–146, §3(b)(1), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1347; Pub. L. 106–345, title I, §§101–102(c), 103, Oct. 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 1320–1323.)