42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV, Part A: Emergency Relief for Areas With Substantial Need for Services
§300ff–13. Type and distribution of grants
(a) Grants based on relative need of area
(1) In general
In carrying out section 300ff–11(a) of this title, the Secretary shall make a grant for each eligible area for which an application under section 300ff–15(a) of this title has been approved. Each such grant shall be made in an amount determined in accordance with paragraph (3).
(2) Expedited distribution
Not later than 60 days after an appropriation becomes available to carry out this part for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall, except in the case of waivers granted under section 300ff–15(c) 1 of this title, disburse 50 percent of the amount appropriated under section 300ff–77 of this title for such fiscal year through grants to eligible areas under section 300ff–11(a) of this title, in accordance with paragraph (3). The Secretary shall reserve an additional percentage of the amount appropriated under section 300ff–77 of this title for a fiscal year for grants under this part to make grants to eligible areas under section 300ff–11(a) of this title in accordance with paragraph (4).
(3) Amount of grant
(A) In general
Subject to the extent of amounts made available in appropriations Acts, a grant made for purposes of this paragraph to an eligible area shall be made in an amount equal to the product of—
(i) an amount equal to the amount available for distribution under paragraph (2) for the fiscal year involved; and
(ii) the percentage constituted by the ratio of the distribution factor for the eligible area to the sum of the respective distribution factors for all eligible areas.
(B) Distribution factor
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the term "distribution factor" means an amount equal to the estimated number of living cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome in the eligible area involved, as determined under subparagraph (C).
(C) Estimate of living cases
The amount determined in this subparagraph is an amount equal to the product of—
(i) the number of cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome in the eligible area during each year in the most recent 120-month period for which data are available with respect to all eligible areas, as indicated by the number of such cases reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for each year during such period, except that (subject to subparagraph (D)), for grants made pursuant to this paragraph for fiscal year 2005 and subsequent fiscal years, the cases counted for each 12-month period beginning on or after July 1, 2004, shall be cases of HIV disease (as reported to and confirmed by such Director) rather than cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome; and
(ii) with respect to—
(I) the first year during such period, .06;
(II) the second year during such period, .06;
(III) the third year during such period, .08;
(IV) the fourth year during such period, .10;
(V) the fifth year during such period, .16;
(VI) the sixth year during such period, .16;
(VII) the seventh year during such period, .24;
(VIII) the eighth year during such period, .40;
(IX) the ninth year during such period, .57; and
(X) the tenth year during such period, .88.
The yearly percentage described in subparagraph (ii) shall be updated biennially by the Secretary, after consultation with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and shall be reported to the congressional committees of jurisdiction. The first such update shall occur prior to the determination of grant awards under this part for fiscal year 1998. Updates shall as applicable take into account the counting of cases of HIV disease pursuant to clause (i).
(D) Determination of Secretary regarding data on HIV cases
(i) In general
Not later than July 1, 2004, the Secretary shall determine whether there is data on cases of HIV disease from all eligible areas (reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) sufficiently accurate and reliable for use for purposes of subparagraph (C)(i). In making such a determination, the Secretary shall take into consideration the findings of the study under section 501(b) of the Ryan White CARE Act Amendments of 2000 (relating to the relationship between epidemiological measures and health care for certain individuals with HIV disease).
(ii) Effect of adverse determination
If under clause (i) the Secretary determines that data on cases of HIV disease is not sufficiently accurate and reliable for use for purposes of subparagraph (C)(i), then notwithstanding such subparagraph, for any fiscal year prior to fiscal year 2007 the references in such subparagraph to cases of HIV disease do not have any legal effect.
(iii) Grants and technical assistance regarding counting of HIV cases
* * *