42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXIV, Part A: Emergency Relief for Areas With Substantial Need for Services
§300ff–14. Use of amounts
(a) Requirements
The Secretary may not make a grant under section 300ff–11(a) of this title to the chief elected official of an eligible area unless such political subdivision agrees that—
* * *
In providing direct financial assistance under paragraph (1) the chief elected official shall give priority to entities that are currently participating in Health Resources and Services Administration HIV health care demonstration projects.
(3) Early intervention services
(A) In general
The purposes for which a grant under section 300ff–11 of this title may be used include providing to individuals with HIV disease early intervention services described in section 300ff–51(b)(2) of this title, with follow-up referral provided for the purpose of facilitating the access of individuals receiving the services to HIV-related health services. The entities through which such services may be provided under the grant include public health departments, emergency rooms, substance abuse and mental health treatment programs, detoxification centers, detention facilities, clinics regarding sexually transmitted diseases, homeless shelters, HIV disease counseling and testing sites, health care points of entry specified by eligible areas, federally qualified health centers, and entities described in section 300ff–52(a) of this title that constitute a point of access to services by maintaining referral relationships.
(B) Conditions
With respect to an entity that proposes to provide early intervention services under subparagraph (A), such subparagraph applies only if the entity demonstrates to the satisfaction of the chief elected official for the eligible area involved that—
(i) Federal, State, or local funds are otherwise inadequate for the early intervention services the entity proposes to provide; and
(ii) the entity will expend funds pursuant to such subparagraph to supplement and not supplant other funds available to the entity for the provision of early intervention services for the fiscal year involved.
(4) Priority for women, infants and children
(A) In general
For the purpose of providing health and support services to infants, children, youth, and women with HIV disease, including treatment measures to prevent the perinatal transmission of HIV, the chief elected official of an eligible area, in accordance with the established priorities of the planning council, shall for each of such populations in the eligible area use, from the grants made for the area under section 300ff–11(a) of this title for a fiscal year, not less than the percentage constituted by the ratio of the population involved (infants, children, youth, or women in such area) with acquired immune deficiency syndrome to the general population in such area of individuals with such syndrome.
(B) Waiver
With respect to the population involved, the Secretary may provide to the chief elected official of an eligible area a waiver of the requirement of subparagraph (A) if such official demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the population is receiving HIV-related health services through the State medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], the State children's health insurance program under title XXI of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq.], or other Federal or State programs.
(c) Quality management
(1) Requirement
The chief elected official of an eligible area that receives a grant under this part shall provide for the establishment of a quality management program to assess the extent to which HIV health services provided to patients under the grant are consistent with the most recent Public Health Service guidelines for the treatment of HIV disease and related opportunistic infection, and as applicable, to develop strategies for ensuring that such services are consistent with the guidelines for improvement in the access to and quality of HIV health services.
(2) Use of funds
From amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for a fiscal year, the chief elected official of an eligible area may (in addition to amounts to which subsection (f)(1) of this section applies) use for activities associated with the quality management program required in paragraph (1) not more than the lesser of—
(A) 5 percent of amounts received under the grant; or
(B) $3,000,000.
(d) Limited expenditures for personnel needs
(1) In general
* * *