Part B—Care Grant Program
§300ff–33. CDC guidelines for pregnant women
(a) Requirement
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a State shall, not later than 120 days after May 20, 1996, certify to the Secretary that such State has in effect regulations or measures to adopt the guidelines issued by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention concerning recommendations for human immunodeficiency virus counseling and voluntary testing for pregnant women.
(b) Noncompliance
If a State does not provide the certification required under subsection (a) of this section within the 120-day period described in such subsection, such State shall not be eligible to receive assistance for HIV counseling and testing under this section until such certification is provided.
(c) Additional funds regarding women and infants
(1) In general
If a State provides the certification required in subsection (a) of this section and is receiving funds under this part for a fiscal year, the Secretary may (from the amounts available pursuant to paragraph (2)) make a grant to the State for the fiscal year for the following purposes:
(A) Making available to pregnant women appropriate counseling on HIV disease.
(B) Making available outreach efforts to pregnant women at high risk of HIV who are not currently receiving prenatal care.
(C) Making available to such women voluntary HIV testing for such disease.
(D) Offsetting other State costs associated with the implementation of this section and subsections (a) and (b) of
(E) Offsetting State costs associated with the implementation of mandatory newborn testing in accordance with this subchapter or at an earlier date than is required by this subchapter.
(F) Making available to pregnant women with HIV disease, and to the infants of women with such disease, treatment services for such disease in accordance with applicable recommendations of the Secretary.
(2) Funding
(A) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this subsection, there are authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2001 through 2005. Amounts made available under
(B) Allocations for certain States
(i) In general
Of the amounts appropriated under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year in excess of $10,000,000—
(I) the Secretary shall reserve the applicable percentage under clause (iv) for making grants under paragraph (1) both to States described in clause (ii) and States described in clause (iii); and
(II) the Secretary shall reserve the remaining amounts for other States, taking into consideration the factors described in subparagraph (C)(iii), except that this subclause does not apply to any State that for the fiscal year involved is receiving amounts pursuant to subclause (I).
(ii) Required testing of newborns
For purposes of clause (i)(I), the States described in this clause are States that under law (including under regulations or the discretion of State officials) have—
(I) a requirement that all newborn infants born in the State be tested for HIV disease and that the biological mother of each such infant, and the legal guardian of the infant (if other than the biological mother), be informed of the results of the testing; or
(II) a requirement that newborn infants born in the State be tested for HIV disease in circumstances in which the attending obstetrician for the birth does not know the HIV status of the mother of the infant, and that the biological mother of each such infant, and the legal guardian of the infant (if other than the biological mother), be informed of the results of the testing.
(iii) Most significant reduction in cases of perinatal transmission
For purposes of clause (i)(I), the States described in this clause are the following (exclusive of States described in clause (ii)), as applicable:
(I) For fiscal years 2001 and 2002, the two States that, relative to other States, have the most significant reduction in the rate of new cases of the perinatal transmission of HIV (as indicated by the number of such cases reported to the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for the most recent periods for which the data are available).
(II) For fiscal years 2003 and 2004, the three States that have the most significant such reduction.
(III) For fiscal year 2005, the four States that have the most significant such reduction.
(iv) Applicable percentage
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable amount for a fiscal year is as follows:
(I) For fiscal year 2001, 33 percent.
(II) For fiscal year 2002, 50 percent.
(III) For fiscal year 2003, 67 percent.
(IV) For fiscal year 2004, 75 percent.
(V) For fiscal year 2005, 75 percent.
(C) Certain provisions
With respect to grants under paragraph (1) that are made with amounts reserved under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph:
(i) Such a grant may not be made in an amount exceeding $4,000,000.
(ii) If pursuant to clause (i) or pursuant to an insufficient number of qualifying applications for such grants (or both), the full amount reserved under subparagraph (B) for a fiscal year is not obligated, the requirement under such subparagraph to reserve amounts ceases to apply.
(iii) In the case of a State that meets the conditions to receive amounts reserved under subparagraph (B)(i)(II), the Secretary shall in making grants consider the following factors:
(I) The extent of the reduction in the rate of new cases of the perinatal transmission of HIV.
(II) The extent of the reduction in the rate of new cases of perinatal cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
(III) The overall incidence of cases of infection with HIV among women of childbearing age.
(IV) The overall incidence of cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome among women of childbearing age.
(V) The higher acceptance rate of HIV testing of pregnant women.
(VI) The extent to which women and children with HIV disease are receiving HIV-related health services.
* * *