Part B—Program Administration
§7384l. Definitions for program administration
In this subchapter:
(1) The term "covered employee" means any of the following:
(A) A covered beryllium employee.
(B) A covered employee with cancer.
* * *
(8) The term "covered beryllium illness" means any of the following:
(A) Beryllium sensitivity as established by an abnormal beryllium lymphocyte proliferation test performed on either blood or lung lavage cells.
(B) Established chronic beryllium disease.
(C) Any injury, illness, impairment, or disability sustained as a consequence of a covered beryllium illness referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(9) The term "covered employee with cancer" means any of the following:
(A) An individual with a specified cancer who is a member of the Special Exposure Cohort, if and only if that individual contracted that specified cancer after beginning employment at a Department of Energy facility (in the case of a Department of Energy employee or Department of Energy contractor employee) or at an atomic weapons employer facility (in the case of an atomic weapons employee).
(B)(i) An individual with cancer specified in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of clause (ii), if and only if that individual is determined to have sustained that cancer in the performance of duty in accordance with
(ii) Clause (i) applies to any of the following:
(I) A Department of Energy employee who contracted that cancer after beginning employment at a Department of Energy facility.
(II) A Department of Energy contractor employee who contracted that cancer after beginning employment at a Department of Energy facility.
(III) An atomic weapons employee who contracted that cancer after beginning employment at an atomic weapons employer facility.
(10) The term "Department of Energy" includes the predecessor agencies of the Department of Energy, including the Manhattan Engineering District.
(11) The term "Department of Energy contractor employee" means any of the following:
(A) An individual who is or was in residence at a Department of Energy facility as a researcher for one or more periods aggregating at least 24 months.
* * *
(14) The term "member of the Special Exposure Cohort" means a Department of Energy employee, Department of Energy contractor employee, or atomic weapons employee who meets any of the following requirements:
(A) The employee was so employed for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days before February 1, 1992, at a gaseous diffusion plant located in Paducah, Kentucky, Portsmouth, Ohio, or Oak Ridge, Tennessee, and, during such employment—
(i) was monitored through the use of dosimetry badges for exposure at the plant of the external parts of employee's body to radiation; or
(ii) worked in a job that had exposures comparable to a job that is or was monitored through the use of dosimetry badges.
(B) The employee was so employed before January 1, 1974, by the Department of Energy or a Department of Energy contractor or subcontractor on Amchitka Island, Alaska, and was exposed to ionizing radiation in the performance of duty related to the Long Shot, Milrow, or Cannikin underground nuclear tests.
(C)(i) Subject to clause (ii), the employee is an individual designated as a member of the Special Exposure Cohort by the President for purposes of the compensation program under
(ii) A designation under clause (i) shall, unless Congress otherwise provides, take effect on the date that is 180 days after the date on which the President submits to Congress a report identifying the individuals covered by the designation and describing the criteria used in designating those individuals.
(15) The term "occupational illness" means a covered beryllium illness, cancer referred to in paragraph (9)(B), specified cancer, or chronic silicosis, as the case may be.
(16) The term "radiation" means ionizing radiation in the form of—
(A) alpha particles;
(B) beta particles;
(C) neutrons;
(D) gamma rays; or
(E) accelerated ions or subatomic particles from accelerator machines.
(17) The term "specified cancer" means any of the following:
(A) A specified disease, as that term is defined in section 4(b)(2) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (
(B) Bone cancer.
(18) The term "survivor" means any individual or individuals eligible to receive compensation pursuant to
(