Part B—Program Administration
§7384u. Separate treatment of certain uranium employees
(a) Compensation provided
An individual who receives, or has received, $100,000 under section 5 of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (
(b) Medical benefits
A covered uranium employee shall receive medical benefits under
(c) Coordination with RECA
The compensation and benefits provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section are separate from any compensation or benefits provided under that Act.
(d) Payment from compensation fund
The compensation provided under this section, when authorized or approved by the President, shall be paid from the compensation fund established under
(e) Survivors
(1) Subject to the provisions of this section, if a covered uranium employee dies before the effective date specified in subsection (g) of this section, whether or not the death is a result of the illness specified in subsection (b) of this section, a survivor of that employee may, on behalf of that survivor and any other survivors of that employee, receive the compensation provided for under this section.
(2) The right to receive compensation under this section shall be afforded to survivors in the same order of precedence as that set forth in
(f) Procedures required
The President shall establish procedures to identify and notify each covered uranium employee, or the survivor of that covered uranium employee if that employee is deceased, of the availability of compensation and benefits under this section.
(g) Effective date
This section shall take effect on July 31, 2001, unless Congress otherwise provides in an Act enacted before that date.
(