SUBCHAPTER III—FEDERAL ENERGY INITIATIVE
§8243. Duties of Secretary
(a) Duties
In exercising the authority provided by
(1) promulgate, by rule—
(A) requirements under which Federal agencies shall submit proposals for the installation of solar energy equipment in Federal buildings which are under their control and which are selected in accordance with procedures set forth in such rule, and
(B) criteria by which proposals under subparagraph (A) will be evaluated, which criteria shall provide for the inclusion in each proposal of a complete analysis of the present value, as determined by the Secretary, of the costs and benefits of the proposal to the Federal agency, and for the demonstration, to the maximum extent practicable, of innovative and diverse applications to a variety of types of Federal buildings of solar heating and solar heating and cooling technology, and for location of demonstration projects in areas where a private sector market for solar energy equipment is likely to develop;
(2) evaluate in writing each such proposal pursuant to the criteria promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1)(B), and make such evaluation available to the agency and, upon request, to any person;
(3) provide technical and financial assistance by interagency agreement for implementing a proposal evaluated under paragraph (2) and approved by the Secretary; except that such assistance shall be limited to the design, acquisition, construction, and installation of solar energy equipment;
(4) provide, by rule, that Federal agencies report to the Secretary periodically such information as they acquire respecting maintenance and operation of solar energy equipment for which assistance is provided under paragraph (3);
(5) require that a life cycle cost analysis in accordance with part B be done for any Federal building for which a proposal is submitted under this section and the results of such analysis be included in such proposal; and
(6) if solar energy equipment for which assistance is to be provided under paragraph (3) is not the minimum life-cycle cost alternative, require the Federal agency involved to submit a report to the Secretary stating the amount by which the life-cycle cost of such equipment exceeds the minimum life-cycle cost.
(b) Contents of proposals
Proposals under paragraph (1)(A) of subsection (a) of this section shall include a list of the specific Federal buildings proposed to be provided with solar energy equipment, the funds necessary for the acquisition and installation of such equipment, the proposed implementation schedule, maintenance costs, the estimated savings in fossil fuels and electricity, the estimated payback time, and such other information as may be required by the Secretary.
(c) Initial submission of proposals
Under the requirements established under subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section, initial proposals for the installation of solar energy equipment in Federal buildings selected under subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section shall be submitted not later than 180 days after the date of promulgation of the rule under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(d) Program to disseminate information to Federal procurement and loan officers
In order to more widely disseminate information about the program under this part and under part B and the benefits of renewable energy and energy efficiency technology, the Secretary shall establish a program which includes site visits and technical briefings, to disseminate such information to Federal procurement officers and Federal loan officers. The Secretary shall utilize available funds for the program under this subsection.
(