SUBCHAPTER III—FEDERAL ENERGY INITIATIVE
§8262g. Procurement and identification of energy efficient products
(a) Procurement
The Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of Defense, and the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency, each shall undertake a program to include energy efficient products in carrying out their procurement and supply functions.
(b) Identification program
The Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of Defense, and the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, each shall implement, in conjunction with carrying out their procurement and supply functions, a program to identify and designate those energy efficient products that offer significant potential savings, using, to the extent practicable, the life cycle cost methods and procedures developed under
(c) Guidelines
The Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of Energy, the Secretary of Defense, and the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency, shall issue guidelines to encourage the acquisition and use by all Federal agencies of products identified pursuant to this section. The Secretary of Defense and the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency shall consider, and place emphasis on, the acquisition of such products as part of the Agency's ongoing review of military specifications.
(d) Report to Congress
Not later than December 31 of 1993 and thereafter as part of the report required under
(1) the types and functions of each product identified under subsection (b) of this section, and efforts undertaken by the Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of Defense, and the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency to encourage the acquisition and use of such products;
(2) the actions taken by the Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of Defense, and the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency to identify products under subsection (b) of this section, the barriers which inhibit implementation of identification of such products, and recommendations for legislative action, if necessary;
(3) progress on the development and issuance of guidelines under subsection (c) of this section;
(4) an indication of whether energy cost savings technologies identified by the Advanced Building Technology Council, under
(5) an estimate of the potential cost savings to the Federal Government from acquiring products identified under subsection (b) of this section with respect to which energy is a significant component of life cycle cost, based on the quantities of such products that could be utilized throughout the Government; and
(6) the actual quantities acquired of products described in paragraph (5).
(