44 USC Ch. 22: PRESIDENTIAL RECORDS
§2202. Ownership of Presidential records
The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records; and such records shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 95–591, §2(a), Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2524.)