CHAPTER 77 —SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
§7703. Bases for suspension or revocation
A license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document issued by the Secretary may be suspended or revoked if the holder—
(1) when acting under the authority of that license, certificate, or document—
(A) has violated or fails to comply with this subtitle, a regulation prescribed under this subtitle, or any other law or regulation intended to promote marine safety or to protect navigable waters; or
(B) has committed an act of incompetence, misconduct, or negligence;
(2) is convicted of an offense that would prevent the issuance or renewal of a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document; or
(3) within the 3-year period preceding the initiation of the suspension or revocation proceeding is convicted of an offense described in section 205(a)(3)(A) or (B) of the National Driver Register Act of 1982 (
(
| Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
| 7703 | 46:226 46:239 46:240 46:246(c) |
This section provides the bases for suspension and revocation of a license, certificate or document. The individual must have been operating under the authority of the required license, certificate, or document and has violated a law or regulation intended to promote marine safety or to protect the navigable waters or has committed an act of incompetence, misconduct, or negligence.