CHAPTER 77 —SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
§7702. Administrative procedure
(a)
(b) The individual whose license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document has been suspended or revoked under this chapter may appeal, within 30 days, the suspension or revocation to the Secretary.
(c)(1) The Secretary shall request a holder of a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document to make available to the Secretary, under section 206(b)(4) of the National Driver Register Act of 1982 (
(2) The Secretary shall require the testing of the holder of a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document for use of alcohol and dangerous drugs in violation of law or Federal regulation. The testing may include preemployment (with respect to dangerous drugs only), periodic, random, and reasonable cause testing, and shall include post-accident testing.
(d)(1) The Secretary may temporarily, for not more than 45 days, suspend and take possession of the license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document held by an individual if, when acting under the authority of that license, certificate, or document—
(A) that individual performs a safety sensitive function on a vessel, as determined by the Secretary; and
(B) there is probable cause to believe that the individual—
(i) has performed the safety sensitive function in violation of law or Federal regulation regarding use of alcohol or a dangerous drug;
(ii) has been convicted of an offense that would prevent the issuance or renewal of the license, certificate, or document; or
(iii) within the 3-year period preceding the initiation of a suspension proceeding, has been convicted of an offense described in section 205(a)(3)(A) or (B) of the National Driver Register Act of 1982.
(2) If a license, certificate, or document is temporarily suspended under this section, an expedited hearing under subsection (a) of this section shall be held within 30 days after the temporary suspension.
(
| Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
| 7702 | .............................................. |
Section 7702(a) provides that
Subsection (b) allows an individual whose license, certificate, or document has been suspended or revoked to appeal it to the Secretary within 30 days.