46 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§4105. Uninspected passenger vessels
(a) Chapter 43 of this title applies to an uninspected passenger vessel.
(b) Within twenty-four months of the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall, by regulation, require certain additional equipment which may include liferafts or other lifesaving equipment, construction standards, or specify additional operating standards for those uninspected passenger vessels defined in section 2101(42)(A) of this title.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 529; Pub. L. 103–206, title V, §511(b), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2442.)