46 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§3307. Frequency of inspection
Each vessel subject to inspection under this part shall undergo an initial inspection for certification before being put into service. After being put into service—
(1) each passenger vessel, nautical school vessel, and small passenger vessel allowed to carry more than 12 passengers on a foreign voyage shall be inspected at least once a year; and
(2) any other vessel shall be inspected at least once every 5 years.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 514; Pub. L. 104–324, title VI, §605(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3931.)