46 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§4504. Prohibited acts
A person may not operate a vessel in violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 98–364, title IV, §402(7)(C), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 447; amended Pub. L. 100–424, §2(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1587.)