Part B—Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§3307. Frequency of inspection
Each vessel subject to inspection under this part shall undergo an initial inspection for certification before being put into service. After being put into service—
(1) each passenger vessel, nautical school vessel, and small passenger vessel allowed to carry more than 12 passengers on a foreign voyage shall be inspected at least once a year; and
(2) any other vessel shall be inspected at least once every 5 years.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
3307(1) | 46:391(c) 46:1295f(c) |
3307(2) | 46:390a(a) 46:404–1(6)(i) |
3307(3) | 46:391(b) 46:392(b) 46:404–1(6)(ii) |
Section 3307 requires each vessel subject to inspection to undergo an initial inspection prior to being placed in service. This is normally started during the construction or reconstruction phase and is a continuing process until final certification for operation in a particular trade. Subsequent periodic inspections are also required for various types of vessels. It is to be noted that a freight vessel of less than 100 gross tons shall be inspected at 3 year intervals while the larger freight vessel has a 2 year inspection period. This is being done to retain the existing procedure of issuing 3 year certificates of inspection to smaller vessels, however, this does not prevent periodic inspections or examinations at intervening periods.