46 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§3101. Authority to suspend inspection
When the President decides that the needs of foreign commerce require, the President may suspend a provision of this part for a foreign-built vessel registered as a vessel of the United States on conditions the President may specify.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 510.)