46 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§4501. Application
(a) This chapter applies to an uninspected vessel which is a fishing vessel, fish processing vessel, or fish tender vessel.
(b) This chapter does not apply to the carriage of bulk dangerous cargoes regulated under chapter 37 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 98–364, title IV, §402(7)(C), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 446; amended Pub. L. 100–424, §2(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1585.)