46 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§4705. Liability of barge removal contractors
(a)(1) 1 A barge removal contractor and its subcontractor 2 not liable for damages that result from actions taken or omitted to be taken in the course of removing a barge under this chapter.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply—
(A) with respect to personal injury or wrongful death; or
(B) if the contractor or subcontractor is grossly negligent or engages in willful misconduct.
(Added Pub. L. 102–587, title V, §5302, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5083.)
1 So in original. No subsec. (b) has been enacted.
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by "are".