46 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§3205. Certification
(a) Issuance of Certificate and Document.—After verifying that the responsible person for a vessel to which this chapter applies and the vessel comply with the applicable requirements under this chapter, the Secretary shall issue for the vessel, on request of the responsible person, a Safety Management Certificate and a Document of Compliance.
(b) Maintenance of Certificate and Document.—A Safety Management Certificate and a Document of Compliance issued for a vessel under this section shall be maintained by the responsible person for the vessel as required by the Secretary.
(c) Verification of Compliance.—The Secretary shall—
(1) periodically review whether a responsible person having a safety management plan approved under section 3204(b) and each vessel to which the plan applies is complying with the plan; and
(2) revoke the Secretary's approval of the plan and each Safety Management Certificate and Document of Compliance issued to the person for a vessel to which the plan applies, if the Secretary determines that the person or a vessel to which the plan applies has not complied with the plan.
(d) Enforcement.—At the request of the Secretary, the Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold or revoke the clearance required by section 4197 of the Revised Statutes (46 U.S.C. App. 91) of a vessel that is subject to this chapter under section 3202(a) of this title or to the International Safety Management Code, if the vessel does not have on board a Safety Management Certificate and a copy of a Document of Compliance for the vessel. Clearance may be granted on filing a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 104–324, title VI, §602(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3929.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 3204 of this title.
CHAPTER 33—INSPECTION GENERALLY
Sec.
3301.
Vessels subject to inspection.
3302.
Exemptions.
3303.
Reciprocity for foreign vessels.
3304.
Transporting individuals in addition to crew.
3305.
Scope and standards of inspection.
3306.
Regulations.
3307.
Frequency of inspection.
3308.
Examinations.
3309.
Certificate of inspection.
3310.
Records of certification.
3311.
Certificate of inspection required.
3312.
Display of certificate of inspection.
3313.
Compliance with certificate of inspection.
3314.
Expiration of certificate of inspection.
3315.
Disclosure of defects and protection of informants.
3316.
Classification societies.
3317.
Fees.
3318.
Penalties.