Part B—Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§3704. Coastwise trade vessels
A segregated ballast tank, a crude oil washing system, or an inert gas system, required by this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter, on a vessel entitled to engage in the coastwise trade under section 27 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920 (46 App. U.S.C. 883), shall be installed in the United States (except the trust territories). A vessel failing to comply with this section may not engage in the coastwise trade.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
3704 | 46:391a(7) |
Section 3704 requires any tank vessel that is entitled to engage in the coastwise trade to install certain equipment in the United States under the penalty of losing coastwise trading privileges if the installation work is done in a foreign country.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in