46 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§4703. Penalty for unlawful abandonment of barge
Thirty days after the notification procedures under section 4704(a)(1) are completed, the Secretary may assess a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each day of the violation against an owner or operator that violates section 4702. A vessel with respect to which a penalty is assessed under this chapter is liable in rem for the penalty.
(Added Pub. L. 102–587, title V, §5302, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5082.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 4704 of this title.