Part B—Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§4506. Exemptions
(a) The Secretary may exempt a vessel from any part of this chapter if, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary (including regulations on special operating conditions), the Secretary finds that—
(1) good cause exists for granting an exemption; and
(2) the safety of the vessel and those on board will not be adversely affected.
(b) A vessel to which this chapter applies is exempt from
(1) is less than 36 feet in length; and
(2) is operating—
(A) in internal waters of the United States; or
(B) within 3 nautical miles from the baselines from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured.
(Added