46 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§4503. Fish processing vessel certification
(a) A fish processing vessel to which this section applies may not be operated unless the vessel—
(1) meets all survey and classification requirements prescribed by the American Bureau of Shipping or another similarly qualified organization approved by the Secretary; and
(2) has on board a certificate issued by the American Bureau of Shipping or that other organization evidencing compliance with this subsection.
(b) This section applies to a fish processing vessel to which this chapter applies that—
(1) is built after July 27, 1990; or
(2) undergoes a major conversion completed after that date.
(Added Pub. L. 98–364, title IV, §402(7)(C), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 447; amended Pub. L. 98–557, §33(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2876; Pub. L. 100–424, §2(a), Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1587.)