46 USC Subtitle II, Part B: Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
§3306. Regulations
(a) To carry out this part and to secure the safety of individuals and property on board vessels subject to inspection, the Secretary shall prescribe necessary regulations to ensure the proper execution of, and to carry out, this part in the most effective manner for—
* * *
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 104–324, §712(1), inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "300 gross tons".
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 104–324, §712(2), inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "500 gross tons".
1993—Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 103–206 added subsecs. (h) and (i).
1984—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98–364 added subsec. (g).
Regulations
Section 512(b), (c) of Pub. L. 103–206 provided that:
"(b) The Secretary of Transportation shall, within twenty-four months of the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 1993], prescribe regulations establishing the structural fire protection, manning, operating, and equipment requirements for vessels which meet the requirements of subsections (h) and (i) of section 3306 of title 46, United States Code, as amended by this Act.
"(c) Before the Secretary of Transportation prescribes regulations under subsections (h) and (i) of section 3306 of title 46, United States Code, as amended by this Act, the Secretary may prescribe the route, service, manning, and equipment for those vessels based on existing passenger vessel and small passenger vessel regulations."
Foreign Approvals
Section 604(b) of Pub. L. 104–324 provided that: "The Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with other interested Federal agencies, shall work with foreign governments to have those governments approve the use of the same equipment and materials on vessels documented under the laws of those countries that the Secretary requires on United States documented vessels."
International Convention for Safety of Life at Sea
For International Conventions for the Safety of Life at Sea to which the United States has been a party, see section 1602 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, and notes thereunder.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 3313, 3318 of this title.