Part H—Identification of Vessels
§12108. Fishery endorsements
(a) A certificate of documentation may be endorsed with a fishery endorsement for a vessel that—
(1) is eligible for documentation;
(2)(A) was built in the United States; or
(B) if not built in the United States, was captured in war by citizens of the United States and lawfully condemned as prize, was adjudged to be forfeited for a breach of the laws of the United States, or qualified for documentation under section 4136 of the Revised Statutes (46 App. U.S.C. 14);
(3) if rebuilt, was rebuilt in the United States; and
(4) otherwise qualifies under the laws of the United States to be employed in the fisheries.
(b) Subject to the laws of the United States regulating the fisheries, only a vessel for which a certificate of documentation with a fishery endorsement is issued may be employed in the fisheries.
(c) A fishery endorsement to engage in fishing in the territorial sea and fishery conservation zone adjacent to Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands may be issued to a vessel that—
(1) is less than 200 gross tons as measured under
(2) was not built or rebuilt in the United States;
(3) is eligible for documentation; and
(4) otherwise qualifies under the laws of the United States to be employed in the fisheries.
(d) A vessel purchased by the Secretary of Commerce through a fishing capacity reduction program under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
12108 | 46:65k |
Section 12108 provides that a certificate of documentation in the form of a fishery license or an appropriately endorsed registry may be issued for any vessel that is eligible for documentation, was built in the United States, and qualifies under the laws of the United States to be employed in the fisheries. It also provides for the documentation of certain vessels captured in war that have not been built in the United States.
References in Text
The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, referred to in subsec. (d), is
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (c)(1).
Subsec. (d).
1989—
Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
1988—Subsec. (a)(3), (4).
Subsec. (c)(2).
Subsec. (d).
1984—Subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 101(a) [title II, §211(b)] of div. A of
Savings Provision
Section 4 of
"(a) Notwithstanding the requirements of section 12108(a)(2) and (3) of
"(1)(A) was documented under
"(B) was operated as a fish processing or fish tender vessel in the navigable waters of the United States or the exclusive economic zone;
"(2) was a fish tender or fish processing vessel contracted to be purchased by a citizen of the United States, if the purchase is shown by contract or similarly reliable evidence acceptable to the Secretary to have been made for the purpose of using the vessel as a fish tender or fish processing vessel in the fisheries;
"(3) was documented under
"(A) was rebuilt in a foreign country; or
"(B) is subsequently rebuilt in the United States for use as a fish processing vessel; or
"(4) was built in the United States and—
"(A) is rebuilt in a foreign country under a contract entered into before 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 11, 1988], and was purchased or contracted to be purchased before July 28, 1987 with the intent that the vessel be used in the fisheries, if that intent is evidenced by—
"(i) the contract itself; or
"(ii) a ruling letter by the Coast Guard before July 29, 1987 under 46 C.F.R. §67.21–1 or §67.27–3 pursuant to a ruling request evidencing that intent; or
"(B) is purchased for use as a fish processing vessel under a contract entered into after July 27, 1987, if—
"(i) a contract to rebuild the vessel for use as a fish processing vessel was entered into before September 1, 1987; and
"(ii) that vessel is part of a specific business plan involving the conversion in foreign shipyards of a series of three vessels and rebuilding work on at least one of the vessels had begun before July 28, 1987.
"(b) A vessel rebuilt under subsection (a)(3)(B) or (4) of this section must be redelivered to the owner before July 28, 1990. However, the Secretary may, on proof of circumstances beyond the control of the owner of a vessel affected by this section, extend the period for rebuilding in a foreign country permitted by this section.
"(c)(1) Any fishery license or registry issued to a vessel built in a foreign country under this section shall be endorsed to restrict the vessel from catching, taking, or harvesting.
"(2) Before being issued a fishery license, any vessel described in subsection (a)(2) of this section must be documented under an application for documentation acceptable to the Secretary filed before July 28, 1987, except that an alternative vessel of no greater tonnage than the vessel in the application may be substituted, if that substitution is made by the original applicant."
Extension of Period for Rebuilding Vessels in Foreign Countries
Section 6(c)(3) of
Definitions
Section 6(d) of
Application of Weight Limitations to Northern Mariana Islands
For provisions directing that weight limitations contained in subsec. (c) of this section shall not apply to the Northern Mariana Islands until the termination of the Trusteeship Agreement for the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see section 303 of
Territorial Sea of United States
For extension of territorial sea of United States, see Proc. No. 5928, set out as a note under
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
1 So in original. Probably should be "Act of 1986".