Part H—Identification of Vessels
§12111. Surrender and invalidation of certificates of documentation
(a) A certificate of documentation is invalid if the vessel for which it is issued—
(1) no longer meets the requirements of this chapter and regulations prescribed under this chapter applicable to that certificate of documentation; or
(2) is placed under the command of a person not a citizen of the United States in violation of
(b) An invalid certificate of documentation must be surrendered as provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation.
(c)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, until the certificate of documentation is surrendered with the approval of the Secretary, a documented vessel is deemed to continue to be documented under this chapter for purposes of—
(A)
(B) sections 9 and 37(b) of the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 App. U.S.C. 808, 835(b));
(C) section 902 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App. U.S.C. 1242); and
(D) any other law of the United States identified by the Secretary by regulation as a law to which the Secretary applies this subsection.
(2) This subsection does not apply when a vessel is forfeited or sold by order of a district court of the United States.
(3) The Secretary may approve the surrender of the certificate of documentation of a documented vessel covered by a mortgage filed or recorded under
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
12111 | 46:65o |
Under section 12111, a certificate of documentation becomes invalid if the vessel for which it is issued no longer meets the requirements for issuance of the certificate or is placed under the command of a person who is not a citizen of the United States. It also requires the surrender of invalid certificates but gives protection to preferred mortgages.
1988 Act
This amends
house floor statement
Section 12111(c)(3) is changed to prohibit the approval of the surrendering of a certificate of documentation for any vessel with a mortgage filed or recorded with the Secretary, not just a vessel with a preferred mortgage.