Part H—Identification of Vessels
§12110. Limitations on operations authorized by certificates
(a) A vessel may not be employed in a trade except a trade covered by the endorsement issued for that vessel.
(b) A barge qualified to be employed in the coastwise trade may be employed, without being documented, in that trade on rivers, harbors, lakes (except the Great Lakes), canals, and inland waters.
(c) A vessel with only a recreational endorsement may not be operated other than for pleasure.
(d) A documented vessel, other than a vessel with only a recreational endorsement, may be placed under the command only of a citizen of the United States.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
12110 | 46:65m |
Section 12110 provides that a vessel is limited to the trade covered by its certificate of documentation; exempts certain barges from documentation; requires that the person in charge be a citizen of the United States; and provides for a penalty for violation.
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (c).
"(1) when a vessel is operated after its endorsement has been denied or revoked under
"(2) when a vessel is employed in a trade without an appropriate trade endorsement; or
"(3) when a documented vessel with a recreational endorsement is operated other than for pleasure."
Subsec. (d).
1992—Subsec. (c).
1989—Subsec.(a).
Subsec. (c).
1988—Subsec. (a).
1985—Subsecs. (a), (c).
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by
Application of Section to Fishing Vessels in California
Citizen of the United States to include an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, for purposes of applying this section to vessels operating in waters off the coast of California, subject to United States jurisdiction, see section 317 of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in