Part H—Identification of Vessels
§12122. Penalties
(a) A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000. Each day of continuing violation is a separate violation.
(b) A vessel and its equipment are liable to seizure by and forfeiture to the United States Government—
(1) when the owner of a vessel or the representative or agent of the owner knowingly falsifies or conceals a material fact, or knowingly makes a false statement or representation about the documentation or when applying for documentation of the vessel;
(2) when a certificate of documentation is knowingly and fraudulently used for a vessel;
(3) when a vessel is operated after its endorsement has been denied or revoked under
(4) when a vessel is employed in a trade without an appropriate trade endorsement;
(5) when a documented vessel with only a recreational endorsement is operated other than for pleasure; or
(6) when a documented vessel, other than a vessel with only a recreational endorsement, is placed under the command of a person not a citizen of the United States.
(c) In addition to penalties under subsections (a) and (b), the owner of a documented vessel for which a fishery endorsement has been issued is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of up to $100,000 for each day in which such vessel has engaged in fishing (as such term is defined in section 3 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
12122(a) | 46:65u(a) |
12122(b) | 46:65n(a) |
12122(c) | 46:65n(b) |
Section 12122 provides a civil penalty of not more than $500 for each violation of this chapter. It also provides for seizure and forfeiture of a vessel for false statements or representations in connection with the documentation of vessels and for fraudulent use of a certificate of documentation.