Part H—Identification of Vessels
§12106. Coastwise endorsements
(a) A certificate of documentation may be endorsed with a coastwise endorsement for a vessel that—
(1) is eligible for documentation;
(2)(A) was built in the United States; or
(B) if not built in the United States, was captured in war by citizens of the United States and lawfully condemned as prize, was adjudged to be forfeited for a breach of the laws of the United States, or qualified for documentation under section 4136 of the Revised Statutes (46 App. U.S.C. 14); and
(3) otherwise qualifies under laws of the United States to be employed in the coastwise trade.
(b) Subject to the laws of the United States regulating the coastwise trade, only a vessel for which a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement is issued may be employed in the coastwise trade.
(c) A coastwise endorsement to engage in the coastwise trade of fisheries products between places in Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands may be issued for a vessel that—
(1) is less than 200 gross tons as measured under
(2) was not built in the United States;
(3) is eligible for documentation; and
(4) otherwise qualifies under the laws of the United States to be employed in the coastwide trade.
(d)(1) A vessel may be issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement if—
(A) the vessel is owned by a not-for-profit oil spill response cooperative or by members of such a cooperative who dedicate the vessel to use by the cooperative;
(B) the vessel is at least 50 percent owned by persons or entities described in
(C) the vessel otherwise qualifies under section 12106 to be employed in the coastwise trade; and
(D) use of the vessel is restricted to—
(i) the deployment of equipment, supplies, and personnel to recover, contain, or transport oil discharged into the navigable waters of the United States, or within the Exclusive Economic Zone, or
(ii) for training exercises to prepare to respond to such a discharge.
(2) For purposes of the first proviso of section 27 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920, section 2 of the Shipping Act of 1916, and
(e)(1) A certificate of documentation for a vessel may be endorsed with a coastwise endorsement if—
(A) the vessel is eligible for documentation;
(B) the person that owns the vessel, a parent entity of that person, or a subsidiary of a parent entity of that person, is primarily engaged in leasing or other financing transactions;
(C) the vessel is under a demise charter to a person that certifies to the Secretary that the person is a citizen of the United States for engaging in the coastwise trade under section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916;
(D) the demise charter is for a period of at least 3 years or a shorter period as may be prescribed by the Secretary; and
(E) the vessel is otherwise eligible for documentation under this section.
(2) The demise charter and any amendments to that charter shall be filed with the certificate required by this subsection, or within 10 days following the filing of an amendment to the charter, and such charter and amendments shall be made available to the public.
(3) Upon termination by a demise charterer required under paragraph (1)(C), the coastwise endorsement of the vessel may, in the sole discretion of the Secretary, be continued after the termination for default of the demise charter for a period not to exceed 6 months on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(4) For purposes of section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916, and
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
12106 | 46:65i |
Section 12106 provides for the issuance of a certificate of documentation in the form of a coastwise license or an appropriately endorsed registry for any vessel that is eligible for documentation, is built in the United States, and qualifies under the laws of the United States to be employed in the coastwise trade. It also provides for the documentation of certain vessels captured during war that have not been built in the United States.