Part H—Identification of Vessels
§12105. Registry endorsements
(a) A certificate of documentation may be endorsed with a registry endorsement.
(b) A vessel for which a registry endorsement is issued may be employed in foreign trade or trade with Guam, American Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman Reef.
(
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
12105 | 46:65h |
Section 12105 authorizes the Secretary to issue a vessel a registry entitling it to be employed in the foreign trade, and to issue special endorsements for the coastwise trade, the Great Lakes trade or the fisheries. It also prohibits foreign built vessels from engaging in United States domestic trades.