CHAPTER 19 —WRECKS AND SALVAGE
§729. Salvors of life to share in remuneration
Salvors of human life, who have taken part in the services rendered on the occasion of the accident giving rise to salvage, are entitled to a fair share of the payment awarded to the salvor for salving the vessel or other property or preventing or minimizing damage to the environment.
(Aug. 1, 1912, ch. 268, §3,