CHAPTER 19 —WRECKS AND SALVAGE
§730. Time limit for salvage suits
A suit for the recovery of remuneration for rendering assistance or salvage services shall not be maintainable if brought later than two years from the date when such assistance or salvage was rendered, unless the court in which the suit is brought shall be satisfied that during such period there had not been any reasonable opportunity of arresting the assisted or salved vessel within the jurisdiction of the court or within the territorial waters of the country in which the libelant resides or has his principal place of business.
(Aug. 1, 1912, ch. 268, §4,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 731 of this Appendix.