CHAPTER 19 —WRECKS AND SALVAGE
§727. Right to salvage not affected by ownership of vessel
The right to remuneration for assistance or salvage services shall not be affected by common ownership of the vessels rendering and receiving such assistance or salvage services.
(Aug. 1, 1912, ch. 268, §1,
Effective Date
Section 6 of act Aug. 1, 1912, provided that the act [enacting sections 727 to 731 of this Appendix] shall take effect on and after July 1, 1912.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 731 of this Appendix.