5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5315. Positions at level IV
Level IV of the Executive Schedule applies to the following positions, for which the annual rate of basic pay shall be the rate determined with respect to such level under chapter 11 of title 2, as adjusted by section 5318 of this title:
* * *
Pub. L. 100–504 inserted items relating to Inspector General for Departments of Commerce, Interior, Justice, and Treasury and for following agencies: Agency for International Development, Environmental Protection Agency, Federal Emergency Management Agency, General Services Administration, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Office of Personnel Management, Railroad Retirement Board, and Small Business Administration.
Pub. L. 100–485 substituted "(5)" for "(4)" in item relating to Assistant Secretaries of Health and Human Services.
Pub. L. 100–418, §5112(c)(2), substituted "Director, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Department of Commerce" for "Director, National Bureau of Standards, Department of Commerce".
Pub. L. 100–418, §2301(h), inserted item relating to Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of United States and Foreign Commercial Service.
Pub. L. 100–297 inserted item relating to Commissioner, National Center for Education Statistics.
1987Pub. L. 100–204 inserted item relating to Ambassadors at Large.
1986Pub. L. 99–619 substituted "Assistant Secretaries of Labor (10), one of whom shall be the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training" for "Assistant Secretaries of Labor (5)".
Pub. L. 99–659 substituted "Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, the incumbent of which also serves as Deputy Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration" for "Deputy Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration" and struck out item relating to Associate Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Pub. L. 99–500, Pub. L. 99–591, and Pub. L. 99–661, amended section identically, inserting item relating to Director of Defense Research and Engineering.
Pub. L. 99–399, §104(c), substituted "(15)" for "(14)" in item relating to Assistant Secretaries of State.
Pub. L. 99–399, §§412(c), 413(e), formerly §413(a)(5), as renumbered by Pub. L. 100–204, §134(b), inserted items relating to Inspector General, United States Information Agency, and Inspector General, Department of State.
1985Pub. L. 99–93, §704(a)(2)(A), struck out item relating to Deputy Director of United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency.
Pub. L. 99–93, §704(a)(2)(B), inserted item relating to Assistant Directors, United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency (4).
Pub. L. 99–93, §115(b)(1), struck out item relating to Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State.
Pub. L. 99–93, §115(b)(2), substituted "(14)" for "(13)" in item relating to Assistant Secretaries of State.
Pub. L. 99–73 inserted item relating to Director, National Bureau of Standards, Department of Commerce.
Pub. L. 99–64 substituted "(11)" for "(8)" in item relating to Assistant Secretaries of Commerce.
1984Pub. L. 98–594 substituted "(7)" for "(5)" in item relating to Assistant Secretaries of the Treasury.
* * *
1975Pub. L. 94–82 substituted provisions applying level IV of Executive Schedule to positions for which annual rate of basic pay shall be rate determined with respect to such level under chapter 11 of title 2, as adjusted by section 5318 of this title, for provisions applying such level IV to positions for which annual rate of basic pay is $28,750.
Par. (24). Pub. L. 93–618 substituted "Members, United States International Trade Commission" for "Chairman of the United States Tariff Commission".
Par. (31). Pub. L. 94–123 repealed par. (31) relating to Deputy Chief Medical Director in Department of Medicine and Surgery, Veterans' Administration.
Pars. (93) to (107). Pub. L. 94–183 redesignated par. (92) Administrator of the National Credit Union Administration, par. (93) Members, Postal Rate Commission, par. (94) Members, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, par. (95) Deputy Director of the Special Action Office for Drug Abuse Prevention, par. (96) Deputy Under Secretaries of the Treasury (or Assistant Secretaries of the Treasury), par. (97) Members, Consumer Product Safety Commission, par. (97) Commissioner of Social Security, Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, par. (99) Assistant Secretary for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Department of State, par. (100) Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, par. (100) Assistant Administrators, Energy Research and Development Administration, par. (100) Members, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, par. (101) Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, par. (102) Director of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, par. (103) Director of Nuclear Regulatory Research, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, par. (104) Executive Director for Operations, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, as pars. (93) to (107), respectively.
1974—Par. (50). Pub. L. 93–438 struck out par. (50) relating to General Manager of Atomic Energy Commission.
Par. (87). Pub. L. 93–383 increased number of Assistant Secretaries of Housing and Urban Development from 6 to 8.
Par. (99). Pub. L. 93–126, §9(b), as added by Pub. L. 93–312, added par. (99) relating to Assistant Secretary for Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Department of State.
Par. (100). Pub. L. 93–463 added par. (100) relating to Members, Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
Pub. L. 93–438 added par. (100) relating to Assistant Administrators, Energy Research and Development Administration.
Pub. L. 93–400 added par. (100) relating to Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy.
Pars. (101) to (104). Pub. L. 93–438 added pars. (101) to (104) relating to Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, Director of Nuclear Regulatory Research, and Executive Director for Operations, respectively, of Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
1973—Par. (90). Pub. L. 93–83 substituted "Deputy Administrator for Policy Development of the Law Enforcement Assistance Administration" for "Associate Administrator of Law Enforcement Assistance (2)".
* * *