5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5343. Prevailing rate determinations; wage schedules; night differentials
(a) The pay of prevailing rate employees shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates. Subject to section 213(f) of title 29, the rates may not be less than the appropriate rates provided by section 206(a)(1) of title 29. To carry out this subsection—
* * *
"(2) In the case of any employee described in section 2105(c), 5102(c)(7), (8), or (14) of title 5, United States Code, who is in the service as such an employee immediately before the effective date, with respect to him, of the amendments made by this Act [see Effective Date note under section 5341 of this title], such amendments shall not be construed to decrease his rate of basic pay in effect immediately before the date [see Effective Date note under section 5341 of this title] on which such amendments become effective with respect to him. In addition, if an employee is receiving retained pay by virtue of law or agency policy immediately before the date on which the first wage schedule applicable to him under this Act is effective, he shall continue to retain that pay in accordance with the specific instructions under which the retained pay was granted until he leaves his position or until he becomes entitled to a higher rate."
Labor Contracts Pertaining to Wages, Terms and Conditions of Employment, and Other Employment Benefits
Section 9(b) of Pub. L. 92–392 provided that: "The amendments made by this Act [enacting this subchapter and section 5550 of this title, amending sections 2105(c)(1), 5337, 5541(2)(xi), 5544(a), 5548, 6101(a)(1), 7154(b), and 8704(d)(2) of this title, repealing section 6102 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 5341 and 5343 of this title and section 60a of Title 2, The Congress] shall not be construed to—
"(1) abrogate, modify, or otherwise affect in any way the provisions of any contract in effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] pertaining to the wages, the terms and conditions of employment, and other employment benefits, or any of the foregoing matters, for Government prevailing rate employees and resulting from negotiations between Government agencies and organizations of Government employees;
"(2) nullify, curtail, or otherwise impair in any way the right of any party to such contract to enter into negotiations after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] for the renewal, extension, modification, or improvement of the provisions of such contract or for the replacement of such contract with a new contract; or
"(3) nullify, change, or otherwise affect in any way after such date of enactment [Aug. 19, 1972] any agreement, arrangement, or understanding in effect on such date [Aug. 19, 1972] with respect to the various items of subject matter of the negotiations on which any such contract in effect on such date [Aug. 19, 1972] is based or prevent the inclusion of such items of subject matter in connection with the renegotiation of any such contract, or the replacement of such contract with a new contract, after such date [Aug. 19, 1972]."
Wage Survey
Section 15(b) of Pub. L. 92–392 provided that: "A wage survey conducted by an agency before the effective date (with respect to employees covered by that wage survey) of this Act [see note under section 5341 of this title], for a wage schedule which becomes effective after that effective date [Aug. 19, 1972], is deemed to meet the requirement in this Act for a survey by a lead agency."
Equitable Wage Adjustments for Certain Prevailing Rate Employees
* * *