5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5348. Crews of vessels
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, the pay of officers and members of crews of vessels excepted from chapter 51 of this title by section 5102(c)(8) of this title shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates and practices in the maritime industry.
(b) Vessel employees in an area where inadequate maritime industry practice exists and vessel employees of the Corps of Engineers shall have their pay fixed and adjusted under the provisions of this subchapter other than this section, as appropriate.
(Pub. L. 89–544, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 471, §5348, formerly §5342; renumbered and amended Pub. L. 92–392, §1(a), Aug. 19, 1972, 86 Stat. 572; Pub. L. 96–70, title III, §3302(e)(1), Sept. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 498; Pub. L. 104–201, div. C, title XXXV, §3548(a)(3)(C), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2868.)