5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5316. Positions at level V
Level V of the Executive Schedule applies to the following positions, for which the annual rate of basic pay shall be the rate determined with respect to such level under chapter 11 of title 2, as adjusted by section 5318 of this title:
Administrator, Bonneville Power Administration, Department of the Interior.
Administrator of the National Capital Transportation Agency.
Associate Administrators of the Small Business Administration (4).
Associate Administrators, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (7).
Associate Deputy Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Deputy Associate Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Archivist of the United States.
Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services for Administration.
Assistant Attorney General for Administration.
Assistant and Science Adviser to the Secretary of the Interior.
Chairman, Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States, Department of Justice.
Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Nuclear and Chemical and Biological Defense Programs, Department of Defense.
Chairman of the Renegotiation Board.
Chairman of the Subversive Activities Control Board.
Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury.
Commissioner, Federal Supply Service, General Services Administration.
Director, United States Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior.
Commissioner of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior.
Commissioners, Indian Claims Commission (5).
Commissioner, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration.
Commissioner of Reclamation, Department of the Interior.
Commissioner of Vocational Rehabilitation, Department of Health and Human Services.
Commissioner of Welfare, Department of Health and Human Services.
Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Department of Defense.
Director, Bureau of Mines, Department of the Interior.
Director, Geological Survey, Department of the Interior.
Deputy Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Department of the Treasury.
Deputy General Counsel, Department of Defense.
Associate Director of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service.
Associate Director for Volunteers, Peace Corps.
Associate Director for Program Development and Operations, Peace Corps.
Assistants to the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice (2).
Assistant Directors, Office of Emergency Planning (3).
Fiscal Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
General Counsel of the Agency for International Development.
General Counsel of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
General Counsel of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Manpower Administrator, Department of Labor.
Members, Renegotiation Board.
Members, Subversive Activities Control Board.
Deputy Under Secretaries of Defense for Research and Engineering, Department of Defense (4).
Assistant Administrator of General Services.
Director, United States Travel Service, Department of Commerce.
Administrator, Wage and Hour and Public Contracts Division, Department of Labor.
* * *
Commissioner of Patents redesignated Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks by Pub. L. 93–596, §3, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949, set out as a note under section 1 of Title 35, Patents.
Administrator of Bonneville Power Administration
Bonneville Power Administration transferred to Department of Energy by section 7152 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
General Counsel of Military Departments
Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VII, §703(b), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1996, which provided that, notwithstanding this section, the General Counsel of each of the military departments was to be paid at the highest rate of basic pay payable under section 5382 of this title, to a member of the Senior Executive Service, was repealed by Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title IX, §903(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1451.
Compensation of Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information
Pub. L. 95–567, title I, §106(c), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2409, provided that: "The position of Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information, established in Department of Commerce Organization Order Numbered 10–10 (effective March 26, 1978), shall be compensated at the rate of pay in effect from time to time for level V of the Executive Schedule under section 5316 of title 5, United States Code."
Subversive Activities Control Board
Subversive Activities Control Board, Chairman and Members of which were compensated under this section, ceased operation on June 3, 1973, as unfunded by Congress.
Salary Increases
2001—Salaries of positions at level V increased to $117,600 per annum, effective on the first day of the first pay period beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2001, as provided by Ex. Ord. No. 13182, Dec. 23, 2000, 65 F.R. 82879, 66 F.R. 10057, set out as a note under section 5332 of this title.
2000—Salaries of positions at level V increased to $114,500 per annum, effective on the first day of the first pay period beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2000, as provided by Ex. Ord. No. 13144, Dec. 21, 1999, 64 F.R. 72237.
1999—Salaries of positions at level V continued at $110,700 per annum by Ex. Ord. No. 13106, Dec. 7, 1998, 63 F.R. 68151.
1998—Salaries of positions at level V increased to $110,700 per annum, effective on the first day of the first pay period beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1998, as provided by Ex. Ord. No. 13071, Dec. 29, 1997, 62 F.R. 68521.
1997—Salaries of positions at level V continued at $108,200 per annum by Ex. Ord. No. 13033, Dec. 27, 1996, 61 F.R. 68987.
1996—Salaries of positions at level V continued at $108,200 per annum by Ex. Ord. No. 12984, Dec. 28, 1995, 61 F.R. 237.
1995—Salaries of positions at level V continued at $108,200 per annum by Ex. Ord. No. 12944, Dec. 28, 1994, 60 F.R. 309.
* * *