5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5343. Prevailing rate determinations; wage schedules; night differentials
(a) The pay of prevailing rate employees shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates. Subject to section 213(f) of title 29, the rates may not be less than the appropriate rates provided by section 206(a)(1) of title 29. To carry out this subsection—
* * *
(2) A prevailing rate employee under a regular wage schedule who has a work performance rating of satisfactory or better, as determined by the head of the agency, shall advance automatically to the next higher step within the grade at the beginning of the first applicable pay period following his completion of—
(A) 26 calendar weeks of service in step 1;
(B) 78 calendar weeks of service in step 2; and
(C) 104 calendar weeks of service in each of steps 3 and 4.
(3) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the benefits of successive step increases shall be preserved for prevailing rate employees under a regular wage schedule whose continuous service is interrupted in the public interest by service with the armed forces or by service in essential non-Government civilian employment during a period of war or national emergency.
(4) Supervisory wage schedules and special wage schedules authorized under subsection (c)(3) of this section may have single or multiple rates or steps according to prevailing practices in the industry on which the schedule is based.
(f) A prevailing rate employee is entitled to pay at his scheduled rate plus a night differential—
(1) amounting to 7½ percent of that scheduled rate for regularly scheduled nonovertime work a majority of the hours of which occur between 3 p.m. and midnight; and
(2) amounting to 10 percent of that scheduled rate for regularly scheduled nonovertime work a majority of the hours of which occur between 11 p.m. and 8 a.m.
A night differential under this subsection is a part of basic pay.
(Added Pub. L. 92–392, §1(a), Aug. 19, 1972, 86 Stat. 566; amended Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, §906(a)(2), (3), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1224; Pub. L. 96–70, title III, §3302(e)(10), Sept. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 499; Pub. L. 99–145, title XII, §1242(a), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 735; Pub. L. 104–201, div. C, title XXXV, §3548(a)(3)(B), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2868.)
Prior Provisions
* * *
rate."
Labor Contracts Pertaining to Wages, Terms and Conditions of Employment, and Other Employment Benefits
Section 9(b) of Pub. L. 92–392 provided that: "The amendments made by this Act [enacting this subchapter and section 5550 of this title, amending sections 2105(c)(1), 5337, 5541(2)(xi), 5544(a), 5548, 6101(a)(1), 7154(b), and 8704(d)(2) of this title, repealing section 6102 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 5341 and 5343 of this title and section 60a of Title 2, The Congress] shall not be construed to—
"(1) abrogate, modify, or otherwise affect in any way the provisions of any contract in effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] pertaining to the wages, the terms and conditions of employment, and other employment benefits, or any of the foregoing matters, for Government prevailing rate employees and resulting from negotiations between Government agencies and organizations of Government employees;
"(2) nullify, curtail, or otherwise impair in any way the right of any party to such contract to enter into negotiations after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] for the renewal, extension, modification, or improvement of the provisions of such contract or for the replacement of such contract with a new contract; or
"(3) nullify, change, or otherwise affect in any way after such date of enactment [Aug. 19, 1972] any agreement, arrangement, or understanding in effect on such date [Aug. 19, 1972] with respect to the various items of subject matter of the negotiations on which any such contract in effect on such date [Aug. 19, 1972] is based or prevent the inclusion of such items of subject matter in connection with the renegotiation of any such contract, or the replacement of such contract with a new contract, after such date [Aug. 19, 1972]."
* * *