5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5304. Locality-based comparability payments
(a) Pay disparities shall be identified and reduced as follows:
(1) Comparability payments shall be payable within each locality determined to have a pay disparity greater than 5 percent.
* * *
"(ii) In the event that the recommendations are completed in time to be included in the report described in clause (i)(I), a copy of those recommendations shall be transmitted by the pay agent to the Congress contemporaneous with their submission to the President.
"(D) Each of the five areas under subparagraph (A) that so warrants, as determined by the President's pay agent, shall be designated as a discrete pay locality under section 5304 of title 5, United States Code, in time for it to be treated as such for purposes of comparability payments becoming payable in 2002.
"(2) The President's pay agent may, at any time after the 180th day following the submission of the report under subsection (f), make any initial or further determinations or recommendations under this section, based on any pay comparisons under subsection (b), with respect to any area described in paragraph (3).
"(3) An area described in this paragraph is any metropolitan statistical area within the continental United States that (as determined based on data made available by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and the Office of Personnel Management, respectively) has a high level of nonfarm employment and at least 2,500 General Schedule employees whose post of duty is within such area.
"(e)(1) The authority under this section to make pay comparisons and to make any determinations or recommendations based on such comparisons shall be available to the President's pay agent only for purposes of comparability payments becoming payable on or after January 1, 2002, and before January 1, 2007, and only with respect to areas described in subsection (d)(3).
* * *
rate for the applicable locality in excess of the rate in effect for pay periods during calendar year 2000."
Comparability Payments in 1994 and 1995
Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, §630(b), (c), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2424, provided that:
"(b) For purposes of any locality-based comparability payments taking effect in fiscal year 1995 under subchapter I of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code (whether by adjustment or otherwise), section 5304(a) of such title shall be deemed to be without force or effect.
"(c) Notwithstanding section 5304(a)(3)(B) of title 5, United States Code, the annualized cost of pay adjustments made under section 5304 of such title in calendar year 1995 shall be equal to 0.6 percent of the estimated aggregate fiscal year 1995 executive branch civilian payroll—
"(1) as determined by the pay agent (within the meaning of section 5302 of such title); and
"(2) determined as if the rates of pay and comparability payments payable on September 30, 1994, had remained in effect."
Section 8(b) of Pub. L. 102–378 provided that: "Notwithstanding section 5304 of title 5, United States Code, for purposes of any comparability payments scheduled to take effect under such section during calendar years 1994 and 1995, respectively—
"(1) the report required by subsection (d)(1) of such section may be submitted not later than 1 month before the start of the calendar year for purposes of which it is prepared; and
"(2) the surveys conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics for use in preparing any such report may be other than annual surveys, and shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be completed not later than 4 months before the start of the calendar year for purposes of which the surveys are conducted."
Interim Geographic Adjustments
Section 529 [title III, §302] of Pub. L. 101–509, as amended by Pub. L. 102–378, §3(4), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1356; Pub. L. 103–89, §3(b)(2), Sept. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 982, provided that:
"(a) Definitions.—For the purpose of this section—
* * *