5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5304. Locality-based comparability payments
(a) Pay disparities shall be identified and reduced as follows:
(1) Comparability payments shall be payable within each locality determined to have a pay disparity greater than 5 percent.
* * *
"(D) Each of the five areas under subparagraph (A) that so warrants, as determined by the President's pay agent, shall be designated as a discrete pay locality under section 5304 of title 5, United States Code, in time for it to be treated as such for purposes of comparability payments becoming payable in 2002.
"(2) The President's pay agent may, at any time after the 180th day following the submission of the report under subsection (f), make any initial or further determinations or recommendations under this section, based on any pay comparisons under subsection (b), with respect to any area described in paragraph (3).
"(3) An area described in this paragraph is any metropolitan statistical area within the continental United States that (as determined based on data made available by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and the Office of Personnel Management, respectively) has a high level of nonfarm employment and at least 2,500 General Schedule employees whose post of duty is within such area.
"(e)(1) The authority under this section to make pay comparisons and to make any determinations or recommendations based on such comparisons shall be available to the President's pay agent only for purposes of comparability payments becoming payable on or after January 1, 2002, and before January 1, 2007, and only with respect to areas described in subsection (d)(3).
"(2) Any comparisons and recommendations so made shall, if included in the pay agent's report under section 5304(d)(1) of title 5, United States Code, for any year (or the pay agent's supplementary report, in accordance with subsection (d)(1)(C)(i)(II)), be considered and acted on as the pay agent's comparisons and recommendations under such section 5304(d)(1) for the area and the year involved.
"(f)(1) No later than March 1, 2001, the President's pay agent shall submit to the Committee on Government Reform of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate, and the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and of the Senate, a report on the use of pay comparison data, as described in subsection (b)(2) or (3) (as appropriate), for purposes of comparability payments.
"(2) The report shall include the cost of obtaining such data, the rationale underlying the decisions reached based on such data, and the relative advantages and disadvantages of using such data (including whether the effort involved in analyzing and integrating such data is commensurate with the benefits derived from their use). The report may include specific recommendations regarding the continued use of such data.
"(g)(1) No later than May 1, 2001, the President's pay agent shall prepare and submit to the committees specified in subsection (f)(1) a report relating to the ongoing efforts of the Office of Personnel Management, the Office of Management and Budget, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics to revise the methodology currently being used by the Bureau of Labor Statistics in performing its surveys under section 5304 of title 5, United States Code.
"(2) The report shall include a detailed accounting of any concerns the pay agent may have regarding the current methodology, the specific projects the pay agent has directed any of those agencies to undertake in order to address those concerns, and a time line for the anticipated completion of those projects and for implementation of the revised methodology.
"(3) The report shall also include recommendations as to how those ongoing efforts might be expedited, including any additional resources which, in the opinion of the pay agent, are needed in order to expedite completion of the activities described in the preceding provisions of this subsection, and the reasons why those additional resources are needed."
Freeze of Current Rate for Locality-based Comparability Adjustments
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title IX, §902(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-304, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including this title [enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 5301 and 5305 of this title and section 204 of Title 3, The President, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 5305 of this title], or any provision of law amended by this title, no officer or member of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division or the United States Park Police may be paid locality pay under section 5304 or section 5304a of title 5, United States Code, at a percentage rate for the applicable locality in excess of the rate in effect for pay periods during calendar year 2000."
Comparability Payments in 1994 and 1995
Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, §630(b), (c), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2424, provided that:
"(b) For purposes of any locality-based comparability payments taking effect in fiscal year 1995 under subchapter I of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code (whether by adjustment or otherwise), section 5304(a) of such title shall be deemed to be without force or effect.
"(c) Notwithstanding section 5304(a)(3)(B) of title 5, United States Code, the annualized cost of pay adjustments made under section 5304 of such title in calendar year 1995 shall be equal to 0.6 percent of the estimated aggregate fiscal year 1995 executive branch civilian payroll—
"(1) as determined by the pay agent (within the meaning of section 5302 of such title); and
"(2) determined as if the rates of pay and comparability payments payable on September 30, 1994, had remained in effect."
Section 8(b) of Pub. L. 102–378 provided that: "Notwithstanding section 5304 of title 5, United States Code, for purposes of any comparability payments scheduled to take effect under such section during calendar years 1994 and 1995, respectively—
* * *