5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5383. Setting individual senior executive pay
(a) Each appointing authority shall determine, in accordance with criteria established by the Office of Personnel Management, which of the rates established under section 5382 of this title shall be paid to each senior executive under such appointing authority.
(b) Members of the Senior Executive Service shall be subject to the limitation under section 5307.
(c) Except for any pay adjustment under section 5382 of this title, the rate of basic pay for any senior executive may not be adjusted more than once during any 12-month period.
(d) The rate of basic pay for any career appointee may be reduced from any rate of basic pay to any lower rate of basic pay only if the career appointee receives a written notice of the reduction at least 15 days in advance of the reduction.
(e)(1) This subsection applies to—
(A) any individual who, after serving at least 5 years of current continuous service in 1 or more positions in the competitive service, is appointed, without any break in service, as a career appointee; and
(B) any individual who—
(i) holds a position which is converted from the competitive service to a career reserved position in the Senior Executive Service; and
(ii) as of the conversion date, has at least 5 years of current continuous service in 1 or more positions in the competitive service.
(2)(A) The initial rate of pay for a career appointee who is appointed under the circumstances described in paragraph (1)(A) may not be less than the rate of basic pay last payable to that individual immediately before being so appointed.
(B) The initial rate of pay for a career appointee following the position's conversion (as described in paragraph (1)(B)) may not be less than the rate of basic pay last payable to that individual immediately before such position's conversion.
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title IV, §407(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1171; amended Pub. L. 96–166, §3, Dec. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 1273; Pub. L. 98–615, title III, §305, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3219; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title I, §101(b)(7)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1440; Pub. L. 102–175, §2, Dec. 2, 1991, 105 Stat. 1222; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(35), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1351.)
Amendments
1992—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–378 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows:
"(1) In no event may the aggregate amount paid to a senior executive during any fiscal year under sections 4507, 5382, 5384, and 5948 of this title exceed the annual rate payable for positions at level I of the Executive Schedule in effect at the end of such fiscal year.
"(2)(A) Any amount which is not paid to a senior executive during a fiscal year because of the limitation under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be paid to that individual in a lump sum at the beginning of the following fiscal year.
"(B) Any amount paid under this paragraph during a fiscal year shall be taken into account for purposes of applying the limitation under paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to such fiscal year.
"(C) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations, consistent with section 5582 of this title, under which payment under this paragraph shall be made in the case of any individual whose death precludes payment under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph."
1991—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 102–175 added subsec. (e).
1990—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 101–509, which directed that "5304(j)," be struck out after the reference to section 4507, could not be executed because "5304(j)," does not appear in text.
1984—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–615 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1979—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–166 inserted reference to section 5948.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–615 effective following expiration of 90-day period beginning on Nov. 8, 1984, see section 307 of Pub. L. 98–615, set out as a note under section 3393 of this title.
Senior Executive Service; Maximum Aggregate Amount Payable, Etc.; Report
Pub. L. 98–168, title III, §301(a), Nov. 29, 1983, 97 Stat. 1112, required Office of Personnel Management to study and, within 12 months after Nov. 29, 1983, submit to each House of Congress a report on effect which 5 U.S.C. 5383(b) (relating to maximum aggregate amount payable to a member of Senior Executive Service in a fiscal year) has had with respect to recruitment, retention, and morale of career appointees in Senior Executive Service.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 5347 of this title; title 20 section 4709.