5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5311. The Executive Schedule
The Executive Schedule, which is divided into five pay levels, is the basic pay schedule for positions, other than Senior Executive Service positions and positions in the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service, to which this subchapter applies.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 459; Pub. L. 95–454, title IV, §§408(b)(1), 414(b)(1), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1173, 1178; Pub. L. 96–54, §2(a)(24), Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 100–325, §2(h)(1), (2), May 30, 1988, 102 Stat. 582; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title I, §104(c)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1447.)
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 2210. Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, §302, 78 Stat. 415.
The words "There is hereby established" are omitted as executed. The word "offices" is omitted as included in "positions". The words "Executive Schedule" are substituted for "Federal Executive Salary Schedule".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Amendments
1990Pub. L. 101–509 struck out "(a)" before "The Executive Schedule, which" and struck out subsec. (b) which read as follows:
"(1) Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall determine the number and classification of executive level positions in existence in the executive branch on that date of enactment, and shall publish the determination in the Federal Register. Effective beginning on the date of the publication, the number of executive level positions within the executive branch may not exceed the number published under this subsection.
"(2) For the purpose of this subsection, 'executive level position' means—
"(A) any office or position in the civil service the rate of pay for which is equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay payable for positions under section 5316 of this title, or
"(B) any such office or position the rate of pay for which may be fixed by administrative action at a rate equal to or greater than the rate of basic pay payable for positions under section 5316 of this title;
but does not include any Senior Executive Service position (as defined in section 3132(a) of this title) or any position in the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service."
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–325, §2(h)(1), inserted reference to positions in Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–325, §2(h)(2), substituted "(as defined in section 3132(a) of this title) or any position in the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service" for ", as defined in section 3132(a) of this title" in concluding provision.
1979—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 96–54 inserted "of the Office of Personnel Management" after "Director".
1978Pub. L. 95–454, §408(b)(1), inserted reference to Senior Executive Service positions.
Pub. L. 95–454, §414(b)(1), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–509 effective on such date as the President shall determine, but not earlier than 90 days, and not later than 180 days, after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 529 [title III, §305] of Pub. L. 101–509, set out as a note under section 5301 of this title.
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–54 effective July 12, 1979, see section 2(b) of Pub. L. 96–54, set out as a note under section 305 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–454 effective 9 months after Oct. 13, 1978, and congressional review of provisions of sections 401 through 412 of Pub. L. 95–454, see section 415 of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3131 of this title.
Plan for Authorizing Executive Level Positions in Executive Branch; Presidential Submission to Congress
Section 414(b)(2) of Pub. L. 95–454 required President to transmit by Jan. 1, 1980, a plan to Congress for authorizing executive level positions in executive branch.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 21 section 1703; title 33 section 2309.