5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5343. Prevailing rate determinations; wage schedules; night differentials
(a) The pay of prevailing rate employees shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates. Subject to section 213(f) of title 29, the rates may not be less than the appropriate rates provided by section 206(a)(1) of title 29. To carry out this subsection—
* * *
(5) the Office of Personnel Management shall establish wage schedules and rates for prevailing rate employees who are United States citizens employed in any area which is outside the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(b) The Office of Personnel Management shall schedule full-scale wage surveys every 2 years and shall schedule interim surveys to be conducted between each 2 consecutive full-scale wage surveys. The Office may schedule more frequent surveys when conditions so suggest.
(c) The Office of Personnel Management, by regulation, shall prescribe practices and procedures for conducting wage surveys, analyzing wage survey data, developing and establishing wage schedules and rates, and administering the prevailing rate system. The regulations shall provide—
(1) that, subject to subsection (d) of this section, wages surveyed be those paid by private employers in the wage area for similar work performed by regular full-time employees, except that, for prevailing rate employees under paragraphs (B) and (C) of section 5342(a)(2) of this title, the wages surveyed shall be those paid by private employers to full-time employees in a representative number of retail, wholesale, service, and recreational establishments similar to those in which such prevailing rate employees are employed;
(2) for participation at all levels by representatives of organizations accorded recognition as the representatives of prevailing rate employees in every phase of providing an equitable system for fixing and adjusting the rates of pay for prevailing rate employees, including the planning of the surveys, the drafting of specifications, the selection of data collectors, the collection and the analysis of the data, and the submission or recommendations to the head of the lead agency for wage schedules and rates and for special wage schedules and rates where appropriate;
* * *
(d)(1) A lead agency, in making a wage survey, shall determine whether there exists in the local wage area a number of comparable positions in private industry sufficient to establish wage schedules and rates for the principal types of positions for which the survey is made. The determination shall be in writing and shall take into consideration all relevant evidence, including evidence submitted by employee organizations recognized as representative of prevailing rate employees in that area.
(2) When the lead agency determines that there is a number of comparable positions in private industry insufficient to establish the wage schedules and rates, such agency shall—
(A) establish the wage schedules and rates to be applicable to prevailing rate employees other than prevailing rate employees of the Department of Defense on the basis of—
(i) local private industry rates; and
(ii) rates paid for comparable positions in private industry in the nearest wage area that such agency determines is most similar in the nature of its population, employment, manpower, and industry to the local wage area for which the wage survey is being made; and
(B) establish the wage schedules and rates to be applicable to prevailing rate employees of the Department of Defense only on the basis of local private industry rates.
(e)(1) Each grade of a regular wage schedule for nonsupervisor prevailing rate employees shall have 5 steps with—
(A) the first step at 96 percent of the prevailing rate;
(B) the second step at 100 percent of the prevailing rate;
(C) the third step at 104 percent of the prevailing rate;
(D) the fourth step at 108 percent of the prevailing rate; and
(E) the fifth step at 112 percent of the prevailing rate.
* * *
1996—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 104–201 struck out "the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979)," after "Puerto Rico,".
1985—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 99–145 amended par. (2) generally, designating existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserting "to be applicable to prevailing rate employees other than prevailing rate employees of the Department of Defense", redesignating as cls. (i) and (ii) provisions previously designated subpars. (A) and (B), and adding subpar. (B).
1979—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 96–70 substituted "areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979)" for "Canal Zone".
1978—Subsecs. (a) to (c), (e)(3). Pub. L. 95–454 substituted "Office of Personnel Management" for "Civil Service Commission" and "Office" for "Commission" wherever appearing.
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Section 1242(b) of Pub. L. 99–145 provided that: "The rate of pay payable to a prevailing rate employee employed by the Department of Defense on the day before the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 8, 1985] may not be reduced by reason of the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section]."
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–70 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 3304 of Pub. L. 96–70, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3601 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–454 effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.
Effective Date
* * *