5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5335. Periodic step-increases
(a) An employee paid on an annual basis, and occupying a permanent position within the scope of the General Schedule, who has not reached the maximum rate of pay for the grade in which his position is placed, shall be advanced in pay successively to the next higher rate within the grade at the beginning of the next pay period following the completion of—
* * *
1993—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–89, §3(b)(1)(H)(i), struck out "covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54 of this title, or," after "individual".
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 103–89, §3(b)(1)(H)(ii), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f) and struck out former subsec. (f) which read as follows: "Notwithstanding subsection (b) or (e) of this section, an increase in pay granted under section 5404 of this title is an equivalent increase in pay within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section and shall be taken into account in the case of any employee who, before becoming subject to this section, was granted such an increase while covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54 of this title."
1990—Subsec. (a)(B). Pub. L. 101–509 struck out ", except an administrative law judge appointed under section 3105 of this title," after "work of the employee".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–508 added subsec. (g).
1984—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98–615, §204(a)(1), substituted "the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54" for "the merit pay system established under section 5402".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98–615, §203, added subsec. (f).
1979—Subsec. (a)(3)(B). Pub. L. 96–54 substituted "an administrative law judge" for "a administrative law judge".
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–251 substituted "administrative law judge" for "hearing examiner".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–454, §906(a)(2), substituted "Office of Personnel Management" for "Civil Service Commission".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–454, §906(a)(8), substituted references to Office of Personnel Management and Merit Systems Protection Board and Office and Board, respectively, for references to Civil Service Commission wherever appearing in text.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 95–454, §503(g), inserted reference to merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–89 effective Nov. 1, 1993, see section 3(c) of Pub. L. 103–89, set out as a note under section 3372 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–509 effective on such date as the President shall determine, but not earlier than 90 days, and not later than 180 days, after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 529 [title III, §305] of Pub. L. 101–509, set out as a note under section 5301 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–508 applicable with respect to any individual who, on or after Jan. 1, 1987, moves from employment in nonappropriated fund instrumentality of Department of Defense or Coast Guard, that is described in section 2105(c) of this title, to employment in Department or Coast Guard, that is not described in section 2105(c), or who moves from employment in Department or Coast Guard, that is not described in section 2105(c), to employment in nonappropriated fund instrumentality of Department or Coast Guard, that is described in section 2105(c), see section 7202(m)(1) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 2105 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 205 of Pub. L. 98–615 provided that amendment by Pub. L. 98–615 was effective Oct. 1, 1984, and applicable with respect to pay periods commencing on or after that date, with certain exceptions and qualifications.
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–54 effective July 12, 1979, see section 2(b) of Pub. L. 96–54, set out as a note under section 305 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 504(a) of Pub. L. 95–454 provided that amendment by section 503(g) of Pub. L. 95–454 was effective on first day of first applicable pay period which began on or after Oct. 1, 1981, except it could take effect with respect to any category or categories of positions before such day to extent prescribed by Director of Office of Personnel Management.
Amendment by section 906(a)(2), (8) of Pub. L. 95–454 effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of Pub. L. 95–454, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.
Pay Increases Deemed Equivalent Increases in Pay
Section 5(a) of Pub. L. 103–89 provided that: "Notwithstanding the amendment made by section 3(b)(1)(H)(ii) [amending this section], an increase in pay granted under section 5404 of title 5, United States Code, before November 1, 1993, shall be deemed to be an equivalent increase in pay within the meaning of section 5335(a) of such title."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 559, 1305, 5303, 5305, 5336, 9508 of this title; title 13 section 24.