5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5343. Prevailing rate determinations; wage schedules; night differentials
(a) The pay of prevailing rate employees shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates. Subject to section 213(f) of title 29, the rates may not be less than the appropriate rates provided by section 206(a)(1) of title 29. To carry out this subsection—
* * *
Negotiating Requirements for Labor Contracts, Etc., On and After October 13, 1978, and Negotiated Under Prevailing Rates and Practices Prior to August 19, 1972
Section 704 of Pub. L. 95–454 provided that:
"(a) Those terms and conditions of employment and other employment benefits with respect to Government prevailing rate employees to whom section 9(b) of Public Law 92–392 [set out as a note under this section] applies which were the subject of negotiation in accordance with prevailing rates and practices prior to August 19, 1972, shall be negotiated on and after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 13, 1978] in accordance with the provisions of section 9(b) of Public Law 92–392 without regard to any provision of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code (as amended by this title [title VII of Pub. L. 95–454]), to the extent that any such provision is inconsistent with this paragraph.
"(b) The pay and pay practices relating to employees referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be negotiated in accordance with prevailing rates and pay practices without regard to any provision of—
"(A) chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code (as amended by this title), to the extent that any such provision is inconsistent with this paragraph;
"(B) subchapter IV of chapter 53 and subchapter V of chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code; or
"(C) any rule, regulation, decision, or order relating to rates of pay or pay practices under subchapter IV of chapter 53 or subchapter V of chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code."
Conversion Rules for Wage Schedule; Service for One Step Increase; Prohibition of Decrease in Basic Pay Rate; Retained Pay Continued
Section 9(a) of Pub. L. 92–392 provided that:
* * *
rate."
Labor Contracts Pertaining to Wages, Terms and Conditions of Employment, and Other Employment Benefits
Section 9(b) of Pub. L. 92–392 provided that: "The amendments made by this Act [enacting this subchapter and section 5550 of this title, amending sections 2105(c)(1), 5337, 5541(2)(xi), 5544(a), 5548, 6101(a)(1), 7154(b), and 8704(d)(2) of this title, repealing section 6102 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 5341 and 5343 of this title and section 60a of Title 2, The Congress] shall not be construed to—
"(1) abrogate, modify, or otherwise affect in any way the provisions of any contract in effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] pertaining to the wages, the terms and conditions of employment, and other employment benefits, or any of the foregoing matters, for Government prevailing rate employees and resulting from negotiations between Government agencies and organizations of Government employees;
"(2) nullify, curtail, or otherwise impair in any way the right of any party to such contract to enter into negotiations after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1972] for the renewal, extension, modification, or improvement of the provisions of such contract or for the replacement of such contract with a new contract; or
"(3) nullify, change, or otherwise affect in any way after such date of enactment [Aug. 19, 1972] any agreement, arrangement, or understanding in effect on such date [Aug. 19, 1972] with respect to the various items of subject matter of the negotiations on which any such contract in effect on such date [Aug. 19, 1972] is based or prevent the inclusion of such items of subject matter in connection with the renegotiation of any such contract, or the replacement of such contract with a new contract, after such date [Aug. 19, 1972]."
* * *