5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5315. Positions at level IV
Level IV of the Executive Schedule applies to the following positions, for which the annual rate of basic pay shall be the rate determined with respect to such level under chapter 11 of title 2, as adjusted by section 5318 of this title:
Deputy Administrator of General Services.
Associate Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Assistant Administrators, Agency for International Development (6).
Regional Assistant Administrators, Agency for International Development (4).
Under Secretary of the Air Force.
Under Secretary of the Army.
Under Secretary of the Navy.
Assistant Secretaries of Agriculture (2).
Assistant Secretaries of Commerce (11).
Assistant Secretaries of Defense (9).
Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force (4).
Assistant Secretaries of the Army (5).
Assistant Secretaries of the Navy (4).
Assistant Secretaries of Health and Human Services (6).
Assistant Secretaries of the Interior (6).
Assistant Attorneys General (10).
Assistant Secretaries of Labor (10), one of whom shall be the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training.
Assistant Secretaries of State (24) and 4 other State Department officials to be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
Assistant Secretaries of the Treasury (7).
Members, United States International Trade Commission (5).
Assistant Secretaries of Education (10).
General Counsel, Department of Education.
Inspector General, Department of Education.
Director of Civil Defense, Department of the Army.
Deputy Director of the Office of Emergency Planning.
Deputy Director of the Office of Science and Technology.
Deputy Director of the Peace Corps.
Assistant Directors of the Office of Management and Budget (3).
General Counsel of the Department of Agriculture.
General Counsel of the Department of Commerce.
General Counsel of the Department of Defense.
General Counsel of the Department of Health and Human Services.
Solicitor of the Department of the Interior.
Solicitor of the Department of Labor.
General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board.
General Counsel of the Department of the Treasury.
First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of Washington.
Members, Council of Economic Advisers.
Members, Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of Washington.
Members, Federal Communications Commission.
Member, Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Directors, Federal Housing Finance Board.
Members, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
Members, Federal Trade Commission.
Members, Surface Transportation Board.
Members, National Labor Relations Board.
Members, Securities and Exchange Commission.
Members, Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority.
Members, Merit Systems Protection Board.
Members, Federal Maritime Commission.
Members, National Mediation Board.
Members, Railroad Retirement Board.
Director of Selective Service.
Associate Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice.
Members, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (4).
* * *
Inspector General, Department of Health and Human Services.
Inspector General, Department of Agriculture.
Special Counsel of the Merit Systems Protection Board.
Inspector General, Department of Housing and Urban Development.
Chairman, Federal Labor Relations Authority.
Inspector General, Department of Labor.
Inspector General, Department of Transportation.
Inspector General, Department of Veterans Affairs.
Deputy Director, Institute for Scientific and Technological Cooperation.
Director of the National Institute of Justice.
Director of the Bureau of Justice Statistics.
Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business Administration.
Inspector General, Department of Defense.
Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances, Environmental Protection Agency.
Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste, Environmental Protection Agency.
Assistant Administrators, Environmental Protection Agency (8).
Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, Department of Defense.
Special Representatives of the President for arms control, nonproliferation, and disarmament matters, Department of State.
Administrator of the Health Care Financing Administration.
Director, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Department of Commerce.
Inspector General, Department of State.
Director of Defense Research and Engineering.
Ambassadors at Large.
Commissioner, National Center for Education Statistics.
Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service.
Inspector General, Department of Commerce.
Inspector General, Department of the Interior.
Inspector General, Department of Justice.
Inspector General, Department of the Treasury.
Inspector General, Agency for International Development.
Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency.
Inspector General, Federal Emergency Management Agency.
Inspector General, General Services Administration.
Inspector General, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
Inspector General, Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Inspector General, Office of Personnel Management.
Inspector General, Railroad Retirement Board.
Inspector General, Small Business Administration.
Inspector General, Tennessee Valley Authority.
Inspector General, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Assistant Secretaries, Department of Veterans Affairs (6).
General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs.
Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services 1
Chairman, Board of Veterans' Appeals.
Administrator, Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.
Director, United States Marshals Service.
Inspector General, Resolution Trust Corporation.
Chairman, United States Parole Commission.
Director, Bureau of the Census, Department of Commerce.
Director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services.
Chief Financial Officer, Department of Agriculture.
* * *