5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5303. Annual adjustments to pay schedules
(a) Effective as of the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1 of each calendar year, the rates of basic pay for each statutory pay system shall be increased by the percentage (rounded to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent) equal to one-half of 1 percentage point less than the percentage by which the ECI for the base quarter of the year before the preceding calendar year exceeds the ECI for the base quarter of the second year before the preceding calendar year (if at all).
* * *
1996Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title VI, §637], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009-364, provided that: "For purposes of each provision of law amended by section 704(a)(2) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989 [Pub. L. 101–194] (5 U.S.C. 5318 note), no adjustment under section 5303 of title 5, United States Code, shall be considered to have taken effect in fiscal year 1997 in the rates of basic pay for the statutory pay systems."
1995Pub. L. 104–52, title VI, §633, Nov. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 507, provided that: "For purposes of each provision of law amended by section 704(a)(2) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989 [Pub. L. 101–194] (5 U.S.C. 5318 note), no adjustment under section 5303 of title 5, United States Code, shall be considered to have taken effect in fiscal year 1996 in the rates of basic pay for the statutory pay systems."
1994Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, §630(a), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2424, provided that:
"(1) The adjustment in rates of basic pay for the statutory pay systems that takes effect in fiscal year 1995 under section 5303 of title 5, United States Code, shall be an increase of 2 percent.
"(2) For purposes of each provision of law amended by section 704(a)(2) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989 [Pub. L. 101–194] (5 U.S.C. 5318 note), no adjustment under section 5303 of title 5, United States Code, shall be considered to have taken effect in fiscal year 1995 in the rates of basic pay for the statutory pay systems.
"(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'statutory pay system' shall have the meaning given such term by section 5302(1) of title 5, United States Code."
1993Pub. L. 103–123, title V, §517B, Oct. 28, 1993, 107 Stat. 1253, provided that:
"(a) Any adjustment required by section 5303 of title 5, United States Code, to become effective in fiscal year 1994 in the rates of basic pay for the statutory pay systems shall not be made.
"(b) For the purpose of this section, the term 'statutory pay system' has the meaning given such term by section 5302(1) of title 5, United States Code."
1990Pub. L. 101–509, title VI, §618, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1475, provided that:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of fiscal year 1991, the overall average percentage of the adjustment under section 5305 of title 5, United States Code, in the rates of pay under the General Schedule, and in the rates of pay under the other statutory pay systems (as defined by section 5301(c) of such title), shall be an increase of 4.1 percent.
"(b) Any increase in a pay rate or schedule which takes effect under such section 5305 in fiscal year 1991 (in accordance with subsection (a)) shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be of the same percentage, and shall take effect as of the first day of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after January 1, 1991."
Pub. L. 101–509, title VI, §633, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 633, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any provision of the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990 [see Short Title of 1990 Amendment note set out under section 5301 of this title] and any provision of law amended by such Act), for purposes of any adjustment scheduled to take effect under section 5303 of title 5, United States Code (as amended by section 101 [section 529 [title I, §101] of Pub. L. 101–509]) during the period beginning on October 1, 1991, and ending on September 30, 1994, the provisions of section 5303 of such title (as so amended) shall be applied in accordance with the following:
"(1) For purposes of the adjustment taking effect in each of fiscal years 1992 and 1993, respectively, deem subsection (a) to be amended by striking 'one-half of 1 percentage point less than'.
"(2) Deem subsection (b) to be amended as follows:
"(A) In paragraph (1), strike 'if' and all that follows thereafter through 'welfare,' and insert 'Subject to paragraph (2), if'.
"(B) Redesignate paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively.
"(C) Insert after paragraph (1) the following:
" '(2) Authority to provide alternative pay adjustments under this subsection in any year may not be exercised except in accordance with the following:
" '(A) If the adjustment which (but for this subsection) would otherwise take effect under this section in a fiscal year would be 5 percent or less, no reduction may be made unless necessary because a state of war or severe economic conditions exist.
" '(B) If the adjustment which (but for this subsection) would otherwise take effect under this section in a fiscal year would be greater than 5 percent, no reduction may be made—
" '(i) to a level of 5 percent or greater, unless necessary because of national emergency or serious economic conditions affecting the general welfare; or
" '(ii) to a level of less than 5 percent, unless necessary because of either of the reasons set forth in subparagraph (A).'
"(D) Add after paragraph (4) (as so redesignated by subparagraph (B) the following:
" '(5) For the purpose of this subsection, "severe economic conditions" shall be considered to exist relative to an adjustment scheduled to take effect on a given date if, during the 12-month period ending 2 calendar quarters before such date, there occurred 2 consecutive quarters of negative growth in the GNP.'
* * *