5 USC Ch. 53: PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5334. Rate on change of position or type of appointment; regulations
(a) The rate of basic pay to which an employee is entitled is governed by regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management in conformity with this subchapter and chapter 51 of this title when—
* * *
(4) he is reinstated, reappointed, or reemployed in a position to which this subchapter applies following service in any position in the legislative, judicial, or executive branch;
(5) his type of appointment is changed;
(6) his employment status is otherwise changed; or
(7) his position is changed from one grade to another grade.
For the purpose of this subsection, an individual employed by the Appalachian Regional Commission under section 106(2) of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965 (40 U.S.C. App.), who was a Federal employee immediately prior to such employment by a commission and within 6 months after separation from such employment is employed in a position to which this subchapter applies, shall be treated as if transferred from a position in the executive branch to which this subchapter does not apply.
(b) An employee who is promoted or transferred to a position in a higher grade is entitled to basic pay at the lowest rate of the higher grade which exceeds his existing rate of basic pay by not less than two step-increases of the grade from which he is promoted or transferred. If, in the case of an employee so promoted or transferred who is receiving basic pay at a rate in excess of the maximum rate of his grade, there is no rate in the higher grade which is at least two step-increases above his existing rate of basic pay, he is entitled to—
(1) the maximum rate of the higher grade; or
(2) his existing rate of basic pay, if that rate is the higher.
If an employee so promoted or transferred is receiving basic pay at a rate saved to him under subchapter VI of this chapter on reduction in grade, he is entitled to—
(A) basic pay at a rate two steps above the rate which he would be receiving if subchapter VI of this chapter were not applicable to him; or
(B) his existing rate of basic pay, if that rate is the higher.
(c) An employee in the legislative branch who is paid by the Secretary of the Senate or the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, and who has completed two or more years of service as such an employee, and a Member of the Senate or House of Representatives who has completed two or more years of service as such a Member, may, on appointment to a position to which this subchapter applies, have his initial rate of pay fixed—
(1) at the minimum rate of the appropriate grade; or
(2) at a step of the appropriate grade that does not exceed the highest previous rate of pay received by him during that service in the legislative branch.
* * *
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 103–89, §3(b)(1)(G)(ii), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f) and struck out former subsec. (f) which read as follows: "In the case of an employee covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54 of this title, all references in this section to 'two steps' or 'two step-increases' shall be deemed to mean 6 percent."
1990—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–508 added subsec. (g).
1986—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–251 substituted "may, upon appointment to a position" for "may upon appointment to a position under the Department of Agriculture,".
1984—Subsecs. (c)(2), (f). Pub. L. 98–615 substituted "the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54" for "the merit pay system established under section 5402".
1979—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–54 substituted "106(2)" for "106(a)" and "3186(a)(2)" for "3186(2)".
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–454, §906(a)(2), substituted "Office of Personnel Management" for "Civil Service Commission".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–454, §801(a)(3)(F), substituted "subchapter VI of this chapter" for "section 5337 of this title" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–454, §503(f)(1), in par. (2) inserted reference to an employee appointed to a position covered by the merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title.
Subsecs. (d) to (f). Pub. L. 95–454, §801(a)(2), (3)(G), redesignated subsecs. (e) and (f) as (d) and (e), respectively. Former subsec. (d), which related to regulations governing the retention of the rate of basic pay of an employee and his position covered by this subchapter and chapter 51 of this title, was struck out.
Pub. L. 95–454, §503(f)(2), added a new subsec. (f).
1968—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–623, §1(6), substituted "title 40, appendix" for "the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965", "section 3182 of title 42, under section 3186(2) of that title" for "section 502 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965, under section 506(2) of such Act", and "6" for "six".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 90–623, §1(24), substituted "section 590h(b) of title 16" for "section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b))".
Pub. L. 90–367 added subsec. (f).
1967—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–103 provided for treatment as a transfer from a position in the executive branch to which this subchapter does not apply of certain regional commission employees who were Federal employees immediately prior to employment by a commission and were employed within six months after separation from the commission in a position subject to this subchapter.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Section 1104(b) of Pub. L. 105–85 provided that:
"(1) The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1997].
* * *