50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403–6. Appointment of officials responsible for intelligence-related activities
(a) Concurrence of DCI in certain appointments
(1) In the event of a vacancy in a position referred to in paragraph (2), the Secretary of Defense shall obtain the concurrence of the Director of Central Intelligence before recommending to the President an individual for appointment to the position. If the Director does not concur in the recommendation, the Secretary may make the recommendation to the President without the Director's concurrence, but shall include in the recommendation a statement that the Director does not concur in the recommendation.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to the following positions:
(A) The Director of the National Security Agency.
(B) The Director of the National Reconnaissance Office.
(C) The Director of the National Imagery and Mapping Agency.
(b) Consultation with DCI in certain appointments
(1) In the event of a vacancy in a position referred to in paragraph (2), the head of the department or agency having jurisdiction over the position shall consult with the Director of Central Intelligence before appointing an individual to fill the vacancy or recommending to the President an individual to be nominated to fill the vacancy.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to the following positions:
(A) The Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency.
(B) The Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research.
(C) The Director of the Office of Nonproliferation and National Security of the Department of Energy.
(3) In the event of a vacancy in the position of the Assistant Director, National Security Division of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall provide timely notice to the Director of Central Intelligence of the recommendation of the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of an individual to fill the position in order that the Director of Central Intelligence may consult with the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation before the Attorney General appoints an individual to fill the vacancy.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §106, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VII, §706(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3195; amended Pub. L. 103–359, title V, §501(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3428; Pub. L. 104–293, title VIII, §815(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3484.)