SUBCHAPTER I—COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
Section 1. Establishment of Office
(a) There is hereby established in the Executive Office of the President a new agency which shall be known as the Office of Defense Mobilization, hereinafter referred to as the "Office."
(b) There shall be at the head of the Office a Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization, hereinafter referred to as the "Director," who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate and shall receive compensation at the rate of $22,500 per annum.
(c) There shall be in the Office a Deputy Director of the Office of Defense Mobilization, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall receive compensation at the rate of $17,500 per annum, shall perform such functions as the Director shall designate, and shall act as Director during the absence or disability of the Director or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Director.