SUBCHAPTER I—COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§402a. Coordination of counterintelligence activities
(a) Establishment of Counterintelligence Policy Board
There is established within the executive branch of Government a National Counterintelligence Policy Board (in this section referred to as the "Board"). The Board shall report to the President through the National Security Council.
(b) Function of Board
The Board shall serve as the principal mechanism for—
(1) developing policies and procedures for the approval of the President to govern the conduct of counterintelligence activities; and
(2) resolving conflicts, as directed by the President, which may arise between elements of the Government which carry out such activities.
(c) Coordination of counterintelligence matters with Federal Bureau of Investigation
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (5), the head of each department or agency within the executive branch shall ensure that—
(A) the Federal Bureau of Investigation is advised immediately of any information, regardless of its origin, which indicates that classified information is being, or may have been, disclosed in an unauthorized manner to a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
(B) following a report made pursuant to subparagraph (A), the Federal Bureau of Investigation is consulted with respect to all subsequent actions which may be undertaken by the department or agency concerned to determine the source of such loss or compromise; and
(C) where, after appropriate consultation with the department or agency concerned, the Federal Bureau of Investigation undertakes investigative activities to determine the source of the loss or compromise, the Federal Bureau of Investigation is given complete and timely access to the employees and records of the department or agency concerned for purposes of such investigative activities.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (5), the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall ensure that espionage information obtained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation pertaining to the personnel, operations, or information of departments or agencies of the executive branch, is provided through appropriate channels in a timely manner to the department or agency concerned, and that such departments or agencies are consulted in a timely manner with respect to espionage investigations undertaken by the Federal Bureau of Investigation which involve the personnel, operations, or information of such department or agency.
(3)(A) The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall submit to the head of the department or agency concerned a written assessment of the potential impact of the actions of the department or agency on a counterintelligence investigation.
(B) The head of the department or agency concerned shall—
(i) use an assessment under subparagraph (A) as an aid in determining whether, and under what circumstances, the subject of an investigation under paragraph (1) should be left in place for investigative purposes; and
(ii) notify in writing the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of such determination.
* * *