50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403–5. Responsibilities of Secretary of Defense pertaining to National Foreign Intelligence Program
(a) In general
The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Director of Central Intelligence, shall—
(1) ensure that the budgets of the elements of the intelligence community within the Department of Defense are adequate to satisfy the overall intelligence needs of the Department of Defense, including the needs of the chairman 1 of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the commanders of the unified and specified commands and, wherever such elements are performing governmentwide functions, the needs of other departments and agencies;
(2) ensure appropriate implementation of the policies and resource decisions of the Director of Central Intelligence by elements of the Department of Defense within the National Foreign Intelligence Program;
(3) ensure that the tactical intelligence activities of the Department of Defense complement and are compatible with intelligence activities under the National Foreign Intelligence Program;
(4) ensure that the elements of the intelligence community within the Department of Defense are responsive and timely with respect to satisfying the needs of operational military forces;
(5) eliminate waste and unnecessary duplication among the intelligence activities of the Department of Defense; and
(6) ensure that intelligence activities of the Department of Defense are conducted jointly where appropriate.
(b) Responsibility for performance of specific functions
Consistent with sections 403–3 and 403–4 of this title, the Secretary of Defense shall ensure—
(1) through the National Security Agency (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), the continued operation of an effective unified organization for the conduct of signals intelligence activities and shall ensure that the product is disseminated in a timely manner to authorized recipients;
(2) through the National Imagery and Mapping Agency (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), with appropriate representation from the intelligence community, the continued operation of an effective unified organization within the Department of Defense—
(A) for carrying out tasking of imagery collection;
(B) for the coordination of imagery processing and exploitation activities;
(C) for ensuring the dissemination of imagery in a timely manner to authorized recipients; and
(D) notwithstanding any other provision of law, for—
(i) prescribing technical architecture and standards related to imagery intelligence and geospatial information and ensuring compliance with such architecture and standards; and
(ii) developing and fielding systems of common concern related to imagery intelligence and geospatial information;
(3) through the National Reconnaissance Office (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), the continued operation of an effective unified organization for the research and development, acquisition, and operation of overhead reconnaissance systems necessary to satisfy the requirements of all elements of the intelligence community;
(4) through the Defense Intelligence Agency (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), the continued operation of an effective unified system within the Department of Defense for the production of timely, objective military and military-related intelligence, based upon all sources available to the intelligence community, and shall ensure the appropriate dissemination of such intelligence to authorized recipients;
(5) through the Defense Intelligence Agency (except as otherwise directed by the President or the National Security Council), effective management of Department of Defense human intelligence activities, including defense attaches; and
(6) that the military departments maintain sufficient capabilities to collect and produce intelligence to meet—
(A) the requirements of the Director of Central Intelligence;
(B) the requirements of the Secretary of Defense or the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff;
(C) the requirements of the unified and specified combatant commands and of joint operations; and
(D) the specialized requirements of the military departments for intelligence necessary to support tactical commanders, military planners, the research and development process, the acquisition of military equipment, and training and doctrine.
(c) Use of elements of Department of Defense
The Secretary of Defense, in carrying out the functions described in this section, may use such elements of the Department of Defense as may be appropriate for the execution of those functions, in addition to, or in lieu of, the elements identified in this section.
(d) Annual evaluation of Director of Central Intelligence
The Director of Central Intelligence, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall submit each year to the Committee on Foreign Intelligence of the National Security Council and the appropriate congressional committees (as defined in section 404d(c) of this title) an evaluation of the performance and the responsiveness of the National Security Agency, the National Reconnaissance Office, and the National Imagery and Mapping Agency in meeting their national missions.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §105, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VII, §706(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3194; amended Pub. L. 103–359, title V, §501(a)(2), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3428; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, §1114(a), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2684; Pub. L. 104–293, title VIII, §808, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3481.)