50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§404. Emergency preparedness
(a) Employment of personnel
The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, subject to the direction of the President, is authorized, subject to the civil-service laws and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, to appoint and fix the compensation of such personnel as may be necessary to assist him in carrying out his functions.
(b) Functions
It shall be the function of the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency to advise the President concerning the coordination of military, industrial, and civilian mobilization, including—
(1) policies concerning industrial and civilian mobilization in order to assure the most effective mobilization and maximum utilization of the Nation's manpower in the event of war;
(2) programs for the effective use in time of war of the Nation's natural and industrial resources for military and civilian needs, for the maintenance and stabilization of the civilian economy in time of war, and for the adjustment of such economy to war needs and conditions;
(3) policies for unifying, in time of war, the activities of Federal agencies and departments engaged in or concerned with production, procurement, distribution, or transportation of military or civilian supplies, materials, and products;
(4) the relationship between potential supplies of, and potential requirements for, manpower, resources, and productive facilities in time of war;
(5) policies for establishing adequate reserves of strategic and critical material, and for the conservation of these reserves;
(6) the strategic relocation of industries, services, government, and economic activities, the continuous operation of which is essential to the Nation's security.
(c) Utilization of Government resources and facilities
In performing his functions, the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall utilize to the maximum extent the facilities and resources of the departments and agencies of the Government.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §107, formerly §103, 61 Stat. 499; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title IX, §1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 25, §1, eff. July 9, 1950, 15 F.R. 4366, 64 Stat. 1280; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §2(a), eff. June 12, 1953, 18 F.R. 3375, 67 Stat. 634; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §50, 68 Stat. 1244; 1958 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §2, eff. July 1, 1958, 23 F.R. 4991, 72 Stat. 1799; Pub. L. 90–608, ch. IV, §402, Oct. 21, 1968, 82 Stat. 1194; Ex. Ord. No. 11725, §3, eff. June 29, 1973, 38 F.R. 17175; Ex. Ord. No. 12148, §§1–103, 4–102, July 20, 1979, 44 F.R. 43239; renumbered §107, Pub. L. 102–496, title VII, §705(a)(2), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3190.)