50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 2. Vice Chairman
There is hereby established the office of Vice Chairman of the National Security Resources Board. Such Vice Chairman shall (1) be an additional member of the National Security Resources Board, (2) be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, (3) receive compensation at the rate of $16,000 per annum, and (4) perform such of the duties of the Chairman as the Chairman shall designate.