50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403–4. Authorities of Director of Central Intelligence
(a) Access to intelligence
To the extent recommended by the National Security Council and approved by the President, the Director of Central Intelligence shall have access to all intelligence related to the national security which is collected by any department, agency, or other entity of the United States.
(b) Approval of budgets
The Director of Central Intelligence shall provide guidance to elements of the intelligence community for the preparation of their annual budgets and shall approve such budgets before their incorporation in the National Foreign Intelligence Program.
(c) Role of DCI in reprogramming
No funds made available under the National Foreign Intelligence Program may be reprogrammed by any element of the intelligence community without the prior approval of the Director of Central Intelligence except in accordance with procedures issued by the Director. The Secretary of Defense shall consult with the Director of Central Intelligence before reprogramming funds made available under the Joint Military Intelligence Program.
(d) Transfer of funds or personnel within National Foreign Intelligence Program
(1)(A) In addition to any other authorities available under law for such purposes, the Director of Central Intelligence, with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, may transfer funds appropriated for a program within the National Foreign Intelligence Program to another such program and, in accordance with procedures to be developed by the Director and the heads of affected departments and agencies, may transfer personnel authorized for an element of the intelligence community to another such element for periods up to a year.
(B) The Director may only delegate any duty or authority given the Director under this subsection to the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for Community Management.
(2)(A) A transfer of funds or personnel may be made under this subsection only if—
(i) the funds or personnel are being transferred to an activity that is a higher priority intelligence activity;
(ii) the need for funds or personnel for such activity is based on unforeseen requirements;
(iii) the transfer does not involve a transfer of funds to the Reserve for Contingencies of the Central Intelligence Agency;
(iv) the transfer does not involve a transfer of funds or personnel from the Federal Bureau of Investigation; and
* * *