50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 2. Transfer of Functions
There are hereby transferred to the Director:
(a) All functions of the Chairman of the National Security Resources Board, including his functions as a member of the National Security Council, but excluding the functions abolished by section 5(a) of this reorganization plan.
(b) All functions under the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act, as amended (50 U.S.C. 98 et seq.), vested in the Secretaries of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Interior or in any of them or in any combination of them, including the functions which were vested in the Army and Navy Munitions Board by the item No. (2) in section 6(a) of the said Act (60 Stat. 598) [former section 98e(a)(2) of this title], but excluding functions vested in the Secretary of the Interior by section 7 of said Act [former section 98f of this title].
(c) The functions vested in the Munitions Board by section 4(h) of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. 714b(h)), and by section 204(e) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 485(e)).
(d) All functions now vested by any statute in the Director of Defense Mobilization or in the Office of Defense Mobilization provided for in Executive Order Numbered 10193 (15 F.R. 9031) [revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 10480, 18 F.R. 4939, formerly set out as a note under section 2153 of Appendix to this title].