50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403p. Health benefits for certain former spouses of Central Intelligence Agency employees
(a) Persons eligible
Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, any individual—
(1) formerly married to an employee or former employee of the Agency, whose marriage was dissolved by divorce or annulment before May 7, 1985;
(2) who, at any time during the eighteen-month period before the divorce or annulment became final, was covered under a health benefits plan as a member of the family of such employee or former employee; and
(3) who was married to such employee for not less than ten years during periods of service by such employee with the Agency, at least five years of which were spent outside the United States by both the employee and the former spouse,
is eligible for coverage under a health benefits plan in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) Enrollment for health benefits
(1) Any individual eligible for coverage under subsection (a) of this section may enroll in a health benefits plan for self alone or for self and family if, before the expiration of the six-month period beginning on October 1, 1986, and in accordance with such procedures as the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall by regulation prescribe, such individual—
(A) files an election for such enrollment; and
(B) arranges to pay currently into the Employees Health Benefits Fund under section 8909 of title 5 an amount equal to the sum of the employee and agency contributions payable in the case of an employee enrolled under chapter 89 of such title in the same health benefits plan and with the same level of benefits.
(2) The Director of Central Intelligence shall, as soon as possible, take all steps practicable—
(A) to determine the identity and current address of each former spouse eligible for coverage under subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) to notify each such former spouse of that individual's rights under this section.
(3) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management, upon notification by the Director of Central Intelligence, shall waive the six-month limitation set forth in paragraph (1) in any case in which the Director of Central Intelligence determines that the circumstances so warrant.
(c) Eligibility of former wives or husbands
(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section and except as provided in subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section, an individual—
(A) who was divorced on or before December 4, 1991, from a participant or retired participant in the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability System or the Federal Employees Retirement System Special Category;
* * *