50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403u. Central services program
(a) In general
The Director may carry out a program under which elements of the Agency provide items and services on a reimbursable basis to other elements of the Agency, nonappropriated fund entities or instrumentalities associated or affiliated with the Agency, and other Government agencies. The Director shall carry out the program in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) Participation of Agency elements
(1) In order to carry out the program, the Director shall—
(A) designate the elements of the Agency that are to provide items or services under the program (in this section referred to as "central service providers");
(B) specify the items or services to be provided under the program by such providers; and
(C) assign to such providers for purposes of the program such inventories, equipment, and other assets (including equipment on order) as the Director determines necessary to permit such providers to provide items or services under the program.
(2) The designation of elements and the specification of items and services under paragraph (1) shall be subject to the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(c) Central Services Working Capital Fund
(1) There is established a fund to be known as the Central Services Working Capital Fund (in this section referred to as the "Fund"). The purpose of the Fund is to provide sums for activities under the program.
(2) There shall be deposited in the Fund the following:
(A) Amounts appropriated to the Fund.
(B) Amounts credited to the Fund from payments received by central service providers under subsection (e) of this section.
(C) Fees imposed and collected under subsection (f)(1) of this section.
(D) Amounts received in payment for loss or damage to equipment or property of a central service provider as a result of activities under the program.
(E) Other receipts from the sale or exchange of equipment or property of a central service provider as a result of activities under the program.
(F) Receipts from individuals in reimbursement for utility services and meals provided under the program.
(G) Receipts from individuals for the rental of property and equipment under the program.
(H) Such other amounts as the Director is authorized to deposit in or transfer to the Fund.
(3) Amounts in the Fund shall be available, without fiscal year limitation, for the following purposes:
(A) To pay the costs of providing items or services under the program.
(B) To pay the costs of carrying out activities under subsection (f)(2) of this section.
(d) Limitation on amount of orders
The total value of all orders for items or services to be provided under the program in any fiscal year may not exceed an amount specified in advance by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(e) Payment for items and services
* * *
(ii) submits notice of the proposed expenditure to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(g) Audit
(1) Not later than December 31 each year, the Inspector General of the Central Intelligence Agency shall conduct an audit of the activities under the program during the preceding fiscal year.
(2) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall determine the form and content of financial statements to be prepared with respect to the program. Office of Management and Budget guidance shall also determine the procedures for conducting annual audits under paragraph (1)..1 Such audits shall include an itemized accounting of the items or services provided, the costs associated with the items or services provided, the payments and any fees received for the items or services provided, and the agencies provided items or services.
(3) Not later than 30 days after the completion of an audit under paragraph (1), the Inspector General shall submit a copy of the audit to the following:
(A) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(B) The Director of Central Intelligence.
(C) The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
(D) The Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(h) Termination
(1) The authority of the Director to carry out the program under this section shall terminate on March 31, 2002.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3), the Director of Central Intelligence and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, acting jointly—
(A) may terminate the program under this section and the Fund at any time; and
(B) upon such termination, shall provide for the disposition of the personnel, assets, liabilities, grants, contracts, property, records, and unexpended balances of appropriations, authorizations, allocations, and other funds held, used, arising from, available to, or to be made available in connection with the program or the Fund.
(3) The Director of Central Intelligence and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget may not undertake any action under paragraph (2) until 60 days after the date on which the Directors jointly submit notice of such action to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(June 20, 1949, ch. 227, §21, as added Pub. L. 105–107, title IV, §403(a), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2258; amended Pub. L. 106–120, title IV, §401, Dec. 3, 1999, 113 Stat. 1615; Pub. L. 106–567, title IV, §401, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2847.)