SUBCHAPTER I—COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403u. Central services program
(a) In general
The Director may carry out a program under which elements of the Agency provide items and services on a reimbursable basis to other elements of the Agency, nonappropriated fund entities or instrumentalities associated or affiliated with the Agency, and other Government agencies. The Director shall carry out the program in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) Participation of Agency elements
(1) In order to carry out the program, the Director shall—
(A) designate the elements of the Agency that are to provide items or services under the program (in this section referred to as "central service providers");
(B) specify the items or services to be provided under the program by such providers; and
(C) assign to such providers for purposes of the program such inventories, equipment, and other assets (including equipment on order) as the Director determines necessary to permit such providers to provide items or services under the program.
(2) The designation of elements and the specification of items and services under paragraph (1) shall be subject to the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(c) Central Services Working Capital Fund
(1) There is established a fund to be known as the Central Services Working Capital Fund (in this section referred to as the "Fund"). The purpose of the Fund is to provide sums for activities under the program.
(2) There shall be deposited in the Fund the following:
(A) Amounts appropriated to the Fund.
(B) Amounts credited to the Fund from payments received by central service providers under subsection (e) of this section.
(C) Fees imposed and collected under subsection (f)(1) of this section.
(D) Amounts received in payment for loss or damage to equipment or property of a central service provider as a result of activities under the program.
(E) Other receipts from the sale or exchange of equipment or property of a central service provider as a result of activities under the program.
(F) Receipts from individuals in reimbursement for utility services and meals provided under the program.
(G) Receipts from individuals for the rental of property and equipment under the program.
(H) Such other amounts as the Director is authorized to deposit in or transfer to the Fund.
(3) Amounts in the Fund shall be available, without fiscal year limitation, for the following purposes:
(A) To pay the costs of providing items or services under the program.
(B) To pay the costs of carrying out activities under subsection (f)(2) of this section.
(d) Limitation on amount of orders
The total value of all orders for items or services to be provided under the program in any fiscal year may not exceed an amount specified in advance by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(e) Payment for items and services
(1) A Government agency provided items or services under the program shall pay the central service provider concerned for such items or services an amount equal to the costs incurred by the provider in providing such items or services plus any fee imposed under subsection (f) of this section. In calculating such costs, the Director shall take into account personnel costs (including costs associated with salaries, annual leave, and workers' compensation), plant and equipment costs (including depreciation of plant and equipment other than structures owned by the Agency), operation and maintenance expenses, amortized costs, and other expenses.
(2) Payment for items or services under paragraph (1) may take the form of an advanced payment by an agency from appropriations available to such agency for the procurement of such items or services.
(f) Fees
* * *