50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403s. Special rules for disability retirement and death-in-service benefits with respect to certain employees
(a) Officers and employees to whom section 2051 rules apply
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an officer or employee of the Central Intelligence Agency subject to retirement system coverage under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5 who—
(1) has five years of civilian service credit toward retirement under such subchapter III of chapter 83, title 5;
(2) has not been designated under section 2013 of this title,1 as a participant in the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability System;
(3) has become disabled during a period of assignment to the performance of duties that are qualifying toward such designation under such section 2013 of this title; and
(4) satisfies the requirements for disability retirement under section 8337 of title 5
shall, upon his own application or upon order of the Director, be retired on an annuity computed in accordance with the rules prescribed in section 2051 of this title, in lieu of an annuity computed as provided by section 8337 of title 5.
(b) Survivors of officers and employees to whom section 2052 rules apply
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of an officer or employee of the Central Intelligence Agency subject to retirement system coverage under subchapter III of chapter 83, title 5, who—
(1) has at least eighteen months of civilian service credit toward retirement under such subchapter III of chapter 83, title 5;
(2) has not been designated under section 2013 of this title,1 as a participant in the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability System;
(3) prior to separation or retirement from the Agency, dies during a period of assignment to the performance of duties that are qualifying toward such designation under such section 2013 of this title; and
(4) is survived by a surviving spouse, former spouse, or child as defined in section 2002 of this title, who would otherwise be entitled to an annuity under section 8341 of title 5
such surviving spouse, former spouse, or child of such officer or employee shall be entitled to an annuity computed in accordance with section 2052 of this title, in lieu of an annuity computed in accordance with section 8341 of title 5.
(c) Annuities under this section deemed annuities under chapter 83 of title 5
The annuities provided under subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be deemed to be annuities under chapter 83 of title 5 for purposes of the other provisions of such chapter and other laws (including title 26) relating to such annuities, and shall be payable from the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability Fund maintained pursuant to section 2012 of this title.
(June 20, 1949, ch. 227, §19, as added Pub. L. 101–193, title III, §307(a), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1705; amended Pub. L. 102–496, title VIII, §803(a)(3), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3252; Pub. L. 103–178, title V, §501(3), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2038.)