50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403f. General authorities of Agency
(a) In general
In the performance of its functions, the Central Intelligence Agency is authorized to—
(1) Transfer to and receive from other Government agencies such sums as may be approved by the Office of Management and Budget, for the performance of any of the functions or activities authorized under paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 403(a) of this title, subsections (c)(6) and (d) of section 403–3 of this title, subsections (a) and (g) of section 403–4 of this title, and section 405 of this title, and any other Government agency is authorized to transfer to or receive from the Agency such sums without regard to any provisions of law limiting or prohibiting transfers between appropriations. Sums transferred to the Agency in accordance with this paragraph may be expended for the purposes and under the authority of sections 403a to 403s of this title without regard to limitations of appropriations from which transferred;
(2) Exchange funds without regard to section 3651 of the Revised Statutes;
(3) Reimburse other Government agencies for services of personnel assigned to the Agency, and such other Government agencies are authorized, without regard to provisions of law to the contrary, so to assign or detail any officer or employee for duty with the Agency;
(4) Authorize personnel designated by the Director to carry firearms to the extent necessary for the performance of the Agency's authorized functions, except that, within the United States, such authority shall be limited to the purposes of protection of classified materials and information, the training of Agency personnel and other authorized persons in the use of firearms, the protection of Agency installations and property, and the protection of current and former Agency personnel and their immediate families, defectors and their immediate families, and other persons in the United States under Agency auspices;
(5) Make alterations, improvements, and repairs on premises rented by the Agency, and pay rent therefor;
(6) Determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made to an operational position within the Agency, notwithstanding the provision of any other law, in accordance with such criteria as the Director, in his discretion, may prescribe; and
(7) Notwithstanding section 1341(a)(1) of title 31, enter into multiyear leases for up to 15 years.
(b) Scope of authority for expenditure
(1) The authority to enter into a multiyear lease under subsection (a)(7) of this section shall be subject to appropriations provided in advance for—
(A) the entire lease; or
(B) the first 12 months of the lease and the Government's estimated termination liability.
(2) In the case of any such lease entered into under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1)—
(A) such lease shall include a clause that provides that the contract shall be terminated if budget authority (as defined by section 622(2) of title 2) is not provided specifically for that project in an appropriations Act in advance of an obligation of funds in respect thereto;
(B) notwithstanding section 1552 of title 31, amounts obligated for paying termination costs with respect to such lease shall remain available until the costs associated with termination of such lease are paid;
(C) funds available for termination liability shall remain available to satisfy rental obligations with respect to such lease in subsequent fiscal years in the event such lease is not terminated early, but only to the extent those funds are in excess of the amount of termination liability at the time of their use to satisfy such rental obligations; and
(D) funds appropriated for a fiscal year may be used to make payments on such lease, for a maximum of 12 months, beginning any time during such fiscal year.
(c) Transfers for acquisition of land
(1) Sums appropriated or otherwise made available to the Agency for the acquisition of land that are transferred to another department or agency for that purpose shall remain available for 3 years.
(2) The Director shall submit to the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives an annual report on the transfers of sums described in paragraph (1).
(June 20, 1949, ch. 227, §5, formerly §6, 63 Stat. 211; June 26, 1951, ch. 151, 65 Stat. 89; renumbered §5, Pub. L. 85–507, §21(b)(2), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 337; amended Pub. L. 88–448, title IV, §402(a)(28), Aug. 19, 1964, 78 Stat. 494; Pub. L. 97–89, title V, §502, Dec. 4, 1981, 95 Stat. 1153; Pub. L. 98–215, title IV, §401, Dec. 9, 1983, 97 Stat. 1477; Pub. L. 103–178, title V, §501(1), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2038; Pub. L. 105–107, title IV, §401(a), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2257; Pub. L. 105–272, title IV, §§401, 403(a)(1), Oct. 20, 1998, 112 Stat. 2403, 2404; Pub. L. 106–567, title IV, §405(a), (b), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2849.)