SUBCHAPTER I—COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403q. Inspector General for Agency
(a) Purpose; establishment
In order to—
(1) create an objective and effective office, appropriately accountable to Congress, to initiate and conduct independently inspections, investigations, and audits relating to programs and operations of the Agency;
* * *
(4) in the manner prescribed by this section, ensure that the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence and the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence (hereafter in this section referred to collectively as the "intelligence committees") are kept similarly informed of significant problems and deficiencies as well as the necessity for and the progress of corrective actions,
there is hereby established in the Agency an Office of Inspector General (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Office").
(b) Appointment; supervision; removal
(1) There shall be at the head of the Office an Inspector General who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. This appointment shall be made without regard to political affiliation and shall be solely on the basis of integrity, compliance with the security standards of the Agency, and prior experience in the field of foreign intelligence. Such appointment shall also be made on the basis of demonstrated ability in accounting, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, or auditing.
(2) The Inspector General shall report directly to and be under the general supervision of the Director.
(3) The Director may prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit, inspection, or investigation, or from issuing any subpoena, after the Inspector General has decided to initiate, carry out, or complete such audit, inspection, or investigation or to issue such subpoena, if the Director determines that such prohibition is necessary to protect vital national security interests of the United States.
(4) If the Director exercises any power under paragraph (3), he shall submit an appropriately classified statement of the reasons for the exercise of such power within seven days to the intelligence committees. The Director shall advise the Inspector General at the time such report is submitted, and, to the extent consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and methods, provide the Inspector General with a copy of any such report. In such cases, the Inspector General may submit such comments to the intelligence committees that he considers appropriate.
(5) In accordance with
(6) The Inspector General may be removed from office only by the President. The President shall immediately communicate in writing to the intelligence committees the reasons for any such removal.
(c) Duties and responsibilities
It shall be the duty and responsibility of the Inspector General appointed under this section—
(1) to provide policy direction for, and to plan, conduct, supervise, and coordinate independently, the inspections, investigations, and audits relating to the programs and operations of the Agency to ensure they are conducted efficiently and in accordance with applicable law and regulations;
* * *
(1) The Inspector General shall, not later than January 31 and July 31 of each year, prepare and submit to the Director of Central Intelligence a classified semiannual report summarizing the activities of the Office during the immediately preceding six-month periods ending December 31 (of the preceding year) and June 30, respectively. Within thirty days of receipt of such reports, the Director shall transmit such reports to the intelligence committees with any comments he may deem appropriate. Such reports shall, at a minimum, include a list of the title or subject of each inspection, investigation, or audit conducted during the reporting period and—
(A) a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations of the Agency identified by the Office during the reporting period;
(B) a description of the recommendations for corrective action made by the Office during the reporting period with respect to significant problems, abuses, or deficiencies identified in subparagraph (A);
(C) a statement of whether corrective action has been completed on each significant recommendation described in previous semiannual reports, and, in a case where corrective action has been completed, a description of such corrective action;
(D) a certification that the Inspector General has had full and direct access to all information relevant to the performance of his functions;
(E) a description of the exercise of the subpoena authority under subsection (e)(5) of this section by the Inspector General during the reporting period; and
(F) such recommendations as the Inspector General may wish to make concerning legislation to promote economy and efficiency in the administration of programs and operations undertaken by the Agency, and to detect and eliminate fraud and abuse in such programs and operations.
(2) The Inspector General shall report immediately to the Director whenever he becomes aware of particularly serious or flagrant problems, abuses, or deficiencies relating to the administration of programs or operations. The Director shall transmit such report to the intelligence committees within seven calendar days, together with any comments he considers appropriate.
(3) In the event that—
(A) the Inspector General is unable to resolve any differences with the Director affecting the execution of the Inspector General's duties or responsibilities;
(B) an investigation, inspection, or audit carried out by the Inspector General should focus on any current or former Agency official who—
(i) holds or held a position in the Agency that is subject to appointment by the President, by and with the advise 1 and consent of the Senate, including such a position held on an acting basis; or
(ii) holds or held the position in the Agency, including such a position held on an acting basis, of—
(I) Executive Director;
(II) Deputy Director for Operations;
(III) Deputy Director for Intelligence;
(IV) Deputy Director for Administration; or
(V) Deputy Director for Science and Technology;
(C) a matter requires a report by the Inspector General to the Department of Justice on possible criminal conduct by a current or former Agency official described or referred to in subparagraph (B);
* * *