SUBCHAPTER I—COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§404k. Travel on any common carrier for certain intelligence collection personnel
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Director of Central Intelligence may authorize travel on any common carrier when such travel, in the discretion of the Director—
(1) is consistent with intelligence community mission requirements, or
(2) is required for cover purposes, operational needs, or other exceptional circumstances necessary for the successful performance of an intelligence community mission.
(b) Authorized delegation of duty
The Director may only delegate the authority granted by this section to the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, or with respect to employees of the Central Intelligence Agency the Director may delegate such authority to the Deputy Director for Operations.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §116, as added