50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403h. Admission of essential aliens; limitation on number
Whenever the Director, the Attorney General, and the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization shall determine that the admission of a particular alien into the United States for permanent residence is in the interest of national security or essential to the furtherance of the national intelligence mission, such alien and his immediate family shall be admitted to the United States for permanent residence without regard to their inadmissibility under the immigration or any other laws and regulations, or to the failure to comply with such laws and regulations pertaining to admissibility: Provided, That the number of aliens and members of their immediate families admitted to the United States under the authority of this section shall in no case exceed one hundred persons in any one fiscal year.
(June 20, 1949, ch. 227, §7, formerly §8, 63 Stat. 212; renumbered §7, Pub. L. 85–507, §21(b)(2), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 337; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §308(f)(6), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–622.)