50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§402. National Security Council
(a) Establishment; presiding officer; functions; composition
There is established a council to be known as the National Security Council (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Council").
* * *
(B) Any individual or group that engages in an activity referred to in subparagraph (A).
(j) Participation of Director of Central Intelligence
The Director of Central Intelligence (or, in the Director's absence, the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence) may, in the performance of the Director's duties under this Act and subject to the direction of the President, attend and participate in meetings of the National Security Council.
(i) 2 Special Adviser to the President on International Religious Freedom
It is the sense of the Congress that there should be within the staff of the National Security Council a Special Adviser to the President on International Religious Freedom, whose position should be comparable to that of a director within the Executive Office of the President. The Special Adviser should serve as a resource for executive branch officials, compiling and maintaining information on the facts and circumstances of violations of religious freedom (as defined in section 6402 of title 22), and making policy recommendations. The Special Adviser should serve as liaison with the Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom, the United States Commission on International Religious Freedom, Congress and, as advisable, religious nongovernmental organizations.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §101, 61 Stat. 496; Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, §3, 63 Stat. 579; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, §1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; Oct. 10, 1951, ch. 479, title V, §501(e)(1), 65 Stat. 378; Pub. L. 99–433, title II, §203, Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1011; Pub. L. 99–500, §101(c) [title IX, §9115(f)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783-125, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(c) [title IX, §9115(f)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82, 3341-125; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, §1311(f), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3986; Pub. L. 100–690, title I, §1003(a)(3), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4182; Pub. L. 102–496, title VII, §703,
* * *
Dec. 4, 1991, 105 Stat. 1267; Pub. L. 102–496, title III, §304(a), title IV, §405, title VIII, §803(b), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3183, 3186, 3253; Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §806(b)(2), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3442; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, §1064(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 445; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §1633(b)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2751, provided: "That this Act [this note] may be cited as the 'National Security Agency Act of 1959'. [Amended Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 660; Pub. L. 96–450, title IV, §402(a)(2), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1978.]
"[Sec. 2. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §1633(b)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2751.]
"Sec. 3. [Amended section 1581(a) of Title 10, Armed Forces.]
"[Sec. 4. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §1633(b)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2751.]
"Sec. 5. Officers and employees of the National Security Agency who are citizens or nationals of the United States may be granted additional compensation, in accordance with regulations which shall be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, not in excess of additional compensation authorized by section 207 of the Independent Offices Appropriation Act, 1949, as amended (5 U.S.C. 118h) [see 5 U.S.C. 5941], for employees whose rates of basic compensation are fixed by statute.
"Sec. 6. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this Act or any other law (including, but not limited to, the first section and section 2 of the Act of August 28, 1935 (5 U.S.C. 654) [repealed by Pub. L. 86–626, title I, §101, July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 427]) shall be construed to require the disclosure of the organization or any function of the National Security Agency, or any information with respect to the activities thereof, or of the names, titles, salaries, or number of the persons employed by such agency.
* * *