50 USC CHAPTER 15, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§403g. Protection of nature of Agency's functions
In the interests of the security of the foreign intelligence activities of the United States and in order further to implement section 403–3(c)(6) of this title that the Director of Central Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure, the Agency shall be exempted from the provisions of sections 1 and 2 of the Act of August 28, 1935 (49 Stat. 956, 957; 5 U.S.C. 654), and the provisions of any other law which require the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency: Provided, That in furtherance of this section, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall make no reports to the Congress in connection with the Agency under section 607 of the Act of June 30, 1945, as amended (5 U.S.C. 947(b)).
(June 20, 1949, ch. 227, §6, formerly §7, 63 Stat. 211; renumbered §6, Pub. L. 85–507, §21(b)(2), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 337; amended Pub. L. 103–178, title V, §501(2), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2038; Pub. L. 105–272, title IV, §403(a)(2), Oct. 20, 1998, 112 Stat. 2404.)