7 USC CHAPTER 100, SUBCHAPTER VIII: MISCELLANEOUS COMMODITY PROVISIONS
§7333. Administration and operation of noninsured crop assistance program
(a) Operation and administration of program
(1) In general
* * *
The term "eligible crop" shall include floricultural, ornamental nursery, and Christmas tree crops, turfgrass sod, seed crops, aquaculture (including ornamental fish), and industrial crops.
(C) Combination of similar types or varieties
At the option of the Secretary, all types or varieties of a crop or commodity, described in subparagraphs (A) and (B), may be considered to be a single eligible crop under this section.
(3) Cause of loss
To qualify for assistance under this section, the losses of the noninsured commodity shall be due to drought, flood, or other natural disaster, as determined by the Secretary.
(b) Application for noninsured crop disaster assistance
(1) Timely application
To be eligible for assistance under this section, a producer shall submit an application for noninsured crop disaster assistance at a local office of the Department. The application shall be in such form, contain such information, and be submitted not later than 30 days before the beginning of the coverage period, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) Records
To be eligible for assistance under this section, a producer shall provide annually to the Secretary records of crop acreage, acreage yields, and production for each crop, as required by the Secretary.
(3) Acreage reports
A producer shall provide annual reports on acreage planted or prevented from being planted, as required by the Secretary, by the designated acreage reporting date for the crop and location as established by the Secretary.
(c) Loss requirements
(1) Cause
To be eligible for assistance under this section, a producer of an eligible crop shall have suffered a loss of a noninsured commodity as the result of a cause described in subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(2) Assistance
On making a determination described in subsection (a)(3) of this section, the Secretary shall provide assistance under this section to producers of an eligible crop that have suffered a loss as a result of the cause described in subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(3) Prevented planting
Subject to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall make a prevented planting noninsured crop disaster assistance payment if the producer is prevented from planting more than 35 percent of the acreage intended for the eligible crop because of drought, flood, or other natural disaster, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Area trigger
The Secretary shall provide assistance to individual producers without any requirement of an area loss.
(d) Payment
The Secretary shall make available to a producer eligible for noninsured assistance under this section a payment computed by multiplying—
(1) the quantity that is less than 50 percent of the established yield for the crop; by
(2)(A) in the case of each of the 1996 through 1998 crop years, 60 percent of the average market price for the crop (or any comparable coverage determined by the Secretary); or
(B) in the case of each of the 1999 and subsequent crop years, 55 percent of the average market price for the crop (or any comparable coverage determined by the Secretary); by
(3) a payment rate for the type of crop (as determined by the Secretary) that—
(A) in the case of a crop that is produced with a significant and variable harvesting expense, reflects the decreasing cost incurred in the production cycle for the crop that is—
(i) harvested;
(ii) planted but not harvested; and
(iii) prevented from being planted because of drought, flood, or other natural disaster (as determined by the Secretary); and
(B) in the case of a crop that is not produced with a significant and variable harvesting expense, as determined by the Secretary.
(e) Yield determinations
(1) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish farm yields for purposes of providing noninsured crop disaster assistance under this section.
(2) Actual production history
The Secretary shall determine yield coverage using the actual production history of the producer over a period of not less than the 4 previous consecutive crop years and not more than 10 consecutive crop years. Subject to paragraph (3), the yield for the year in which noninsured crop disaster assistance is sought shall be equal to the average of the actual production history of the producer during the period considered.
(3) Assignment of yield
If a producer does not submit adequate documentation of production history to determine a crop yield under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall assign to the producer a yield equal to not less than 65 percent of the transitional yield of the producer (adjusted to reflect actual production reflected in the records acceptable to the Secretary for continuous years), as specified in regulations issued by the Secretary based on production history requirements.
(4) Prohibition on assigned yields in certain counties
(A) In general
(i) Documentation
* * *