7 USC Ch. 64: AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3222. Agricultural research at 1890 land-grant colleges, including Tuskegee University
(a) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated annually such sums as Congress may determine necessary to support continuing agricultural research at colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 S
* * *
under the Act of August 4, 1965 (79 Stat. 431, 7 U.S.C. 450i). Funds appropriated under this section shall be used for expenses of conducting agricultural research, printing, disseminating the results of such research, contributing to the retirement of employees subject to the provisions of section 331 of this title, administrative planning and direction, and purchase and rental of land and the construction, acquisition, alteration, or repair of buildings necessary for conducting agricultural research. The eligible institutions are authorized to plan and conduct agricultural research in cooperation with each other and such agencies, institutions, and individuals as may contribute to the solution of agricultural problems, and moneys appropriated pursuant to this section shall be available for paying the necessary expenses of planning, coordinating, and conducting such cooperative research. No more than 5 percent of the funds received by an institution in any fiscal year, under this section, may be carried forward to the succeeding fiscal year.
(b) Allocation and distribution of appropriated funds
Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, the funds appropriated in each fiscal year under this section shall be distributed as follows:
(1) Three per centum shall be available to the Secretary for administration of this section. These administrative funds may be used for transportation of scientists who are not officers or employees of the United States to research meetings convened for the purpose of assessing research opportunities or research planning.
(2) The remainder shall be allotted among the eligible institutions as follows:
(A) Funds up to the total amount made available to all eligible institutions in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, under section 450i of this title, shall be allocated among the eligible institutions in the same proportion as funds made available under section 450i of this title, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, are allocated among the eligible institutions.
(B) Of funds in excess of the amount allocated under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, 20 per centum shall be allotted among eligible institutions in equal proportions; 40 per centum shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the rural population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total rural population of all the States in which eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated; and the balance shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the farm population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total farm population of all
* * *