7 USC Ch. 64: AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3103. Definitions
When used in this chapter:
(1) The term "Advisory Board" means the National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board.
(2) The term "agricultural research" means research in the food and agricultural sciences.
(3) The term "aquaculture" means the propagation and rearing of aquacultural species, including, but not limited to, any species of finfish, mollusk, or crustacean (or other aquatic invertebrate), amphibian, reptile, ornamental fish, or aquatic plant, in controlled or selected environments.
(4) The terms "college" and "university" mean an educational institution in any State which (A) admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, (B) is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education, (C) provides an educational program for which a bachelor's degree or any other higher degree is awarded, (D) is a public or other nonprofit institution, and (E) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association.
(5) The term "cooperative extension services" means the organizations established at the land-grant colleges and universities under the Smith-Lever Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 372–374, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 341–349), and section 209(b) of the Act of October 26, 1974 (88 Stat. 1428, as amended; D.C. Code, sec. 31–1719(b)).
(6) The term "Department of Agriculture" means the United States Department of Agriculture.
(7) The term "extension" means the informal education programs conducted in the States in cooperation with the Department of Agriculture.
(8) Food and agricultural sciences.—The term "food and agricultural sciences" means basic, applied, and developmental research, extension, and teaching activities in food and fiber, agricultural, renewable natural resources, forestry, and physical and social sciences, including activities relating to the following:
(A) Animal health, production, and well-being.
(B) Plant health and production.
(C) Animal and plant germ plasm collection and preservation.
(D) Aquaculture.
(E) Food safety.
(F) Soil and water conservation and improvement.
(G) Forestry, horticulture, and range management.
(H) Nutritional sciences and promotion.
(I) Farm enhancement, including financial management, input efficiency, and profitability.
(J) Home economics.
(K) Rural human ecology.
(L) Youth development and agricultural education, including 4–H clubs.
(M) Expansion of domestic and international markets for agricultural commodities and products, including agricultural trade barrier identification and analysis.
(N) Information management and technology transfer related to agriculture.
(O) Biotechnology related to agriculture.
(P) The processing, distributing, marketing, and utilization of food and agricultural products.
(9) The term "Hispanic-serving institution" has the meaning given the term by section 1059c(b)(1) 1 of title 20.
(10) The term "land-grant colleges and universities" means those institutions eligible to receive funds under the Act of July 2, 1862 (12 Stat. 503–505, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 301–305, 307 and 308), or the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417–419, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 321–326 and 328), including Tuskegee University.
(11) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States.
(12) The term "State" means any one of the fifty States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the District of Columbia.
* * *