7 USC Ch. 64: AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3152. Grants and fellowships for food and agricultural sciences education
(a) Higher education teaching programs
The Secretary shall promote and strengthen higher education in the food and agricultural sciences by formulating and administering programs to enhance college and university teaching programs in agriculture, natural resources, forestry, veterinary medicine, home economics, and disciplines closely allied to the food and agricultural system.
(b) Grants
The Secretary may make competitive grants (or grants without regard to any requirement for competition) to land-grant colleges and universities, to colleges and universities having significant minority enrollments and a demonstrable capacity to carry out the teaching of food and agricultural sciences, and to other colleges and universities having a demonstrable capacity to carry out the teaching of food and agricultural sciences, for a period not to exceed 5 years—
(1) to strengthen institutional capacities, including curriculum, faculty, scientific instrumentation, instruction delivery systems, and student recruitment and retention, to respond to identified State, regional, national, or international educational needs in the food and agricultural sciences;
(2) to attract and support undergraduate and graduate students in order to educate the students in national need areas of the food and agricultural sciences;
(3) to facilitate cooperative initiatives between two or more eligible institutions, or between eligible institutions and units of State government or organizations in the private sector, to maximize the development and use of resources such as faculty, facilities, and equipment to improve food and agricultural sciences teaching programs;
(4) to design and implement food and agricultural programs to build teaching and research capacity at colleges and universities having significant minority enrollments;
(5) to conduct undergraduate scholarship programs to meet national and international needs for training food and agricultural scientists and professionals; and
(6) to conduct graduate and postdoctoral fellowship programs to attract highly promising individuals to research or teaching careers in the food and agricultural sciences.
(c) Priorities
In awarding grants under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall give priority to—
(1) applications for teaching enhancement projects that demonstrate enhanced coordination among all types of institutions eligible for funding under this section; and
(2) applications for teaching enhancement projects that focus on innovative, multidisciplinary education programs, material, and curricula.
(d) Eligibility for grants
(1) In general
To be eligible for a grant under subsection (b) of this section, a recipient institution must have a significant demonstrable commitment to higher education teaching programs in the food and agricultural sciences and to each specific subject area for which the grant is to be used.
(2) Minority groups
The Secretary may set aside a portion of the funds appropriated for the awarding of grants under subsection (b) of this section, and make such amounts available only for grants to eligible colleges and universities that the Secretary determines have unique capabilities for achieving the objective of full representation of minority groups in the food and agricultural sciences workforce of the United States.
(3) Research foundations
An eligible college or university under subsection (b) includes a research foundation maintained by the college or university.
(e) Food and agricultural education information system
From amounts made available for grants under this section, the Secretary may maintain a national food and agricultural education information system that contains—
(1) information on enrollment, degrees awarded, faculty, and employment placement in the food and agricultural sciences; and
(2) such other similar information as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(f) Evaluation of teaching programs
The Secretary shall conduct programs to develop, analyze, and provide to colleges and universities data and information that are essential to the evaluation of the quality of teaching programs and to facilitate the design of more effective programs comprising the food and agricultural sciences higher education system of the United States.
(g) Continuing education
* * *