7 USC Ch. 64: AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3175. Nutrition education program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a national education program which shall include, but not be limited to, the dissemination of the results of food and human nutrition research performed or funded by the Department of Agriculture.
(b) Expansion of existing programs
In order to enable low-income individuals and families to engage in nutritionally sound food purchasing and preparation practices, the expanded food and nutrition education program presently conducted under section 343(d) of this title, shall provide for the employment and training of professional and paraprofessional aides to engage in direct nutrition education of low-income families and in other appropriate nutrition education programs. To the maximum extent practicable, program aides shall be hired from the indigenous target population.
(c) Funding requirements
Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982—
(1) Any funds annually appropriated under section 343(d) of this title, for the conduct of the expanded food and nutrition education program, up to the amount appropriated under such section for such program for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, shall be allocated to each State in the same proportion as funds appropriated under such section for the conduct of the program for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, are allocated among the States; with the exception that the Secretary may retain up to 2 per centum of such amount for the conduct of such program in States that did not participate in such program in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981.
(2) Any funds appropriated annually under section 343(d) of this title, for the conduct of the expanded food and nutrition education program in excess of the amount appropriated under such section for the conduct of the program for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, shall be allocated as follows:
(A) 4 per centum shall be available to the Secretary for administrative, technical, and other services necessary for the administration of the program.
(B) The remainder shall be allocated among the States as follows:
(i) 10 per centum shall be distributed equally among all States; and
(ii) the remainder shall be allocated to each State in an amount which bears the same ratio to the total amount to be allocated under this subparagraph as the population of the State living at or below 125 per centum of the income poverty guidelines prescribed by the Office of Management and Budget (adjusted pursuant to section 9902(2) of title 42), bears to the total population of all the States living at or below 125 per centum of the income poverty guidelines, as determined by the last preceding decennial census at the time each such additional amount is first appropriated. The provisions of this subparagraph shall not preclude the Secretary from developing educational materials and programs for persons in income ranges above the level designated in this subparagraph.
(3) There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the expanded food and nutrition education program established under section 343(d) of this title and this section, $83,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1996 through 2002.
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, §1425, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 97–98, title XIV, §1423, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1307; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, §1776(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3814; Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, §809, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1164; Pub. L. 105–185, title III, §301(a)(6), June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 562.)