7 USC Ch. 64: AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3221. Extension at 1890 land-grant colleges, including Tuskegee University
(a) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated annually such sums as Congress may determine necessary to support continuing agricultural and forestry extension at colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417–419, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 321–326 and 328), including Tuskegee University (hereinafter in this section referred to as "eligible institutions"). Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, and ending with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, there shall be appropriated under this section for each fiscal year an amount not less than 4 per centum of the total appropriations for such year under the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 372–374, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 341–349): Provided, That the amount appropriated for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, shall not be less than the amount made available for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, to such eligible institutions under section 3(d) of the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 373, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 343(d). Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, there shall be appropriated under this section an amount not less than 5½ per centum, and for each fiscal year thereafter an amount not less than 6 per centum of the total appropriations for such year under the Act of May 8, 1914 (7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), and related acts pertaining to cooperative extension work at the land-grant institutions identified in the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 372, chapter 79; 7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), except that for the purpose of this calculation, the total appropriations shall not include amounts made available after September 30, 1995, under section 3(d) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(d)), to carry out programs or initiatives for which no funds were made available under section 3(d) of that Act for fiscal year 1995, or any previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary, and shall not include amounts made available after September 30, 1995, to carry out programs or initiatives funded under section 3(d) of that Act prior to that date that are in excess of the highest amount made available for the programs or initiatives for fiscal year 1995, or any previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary. Funds appropriated under this section shall be used for expenses of conducting extension programs and activities, and for contributing to the retirement of employees subject to the provisions of section 331 of this title. No more than 20 per centum of the funds received by an institution in any fiscal year may be carried forward to the succeeding fiscal year.
(b) Allocation and distribution of appropriated funds
Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979—
(1) any funds annually appropriated under this section up to the amount appropriated for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, pursuant to section 343(d) of this title, for eligible institutions, shall be allocated among the eligible institutions in the same proportion as funds appropriated under section 343(d) of this title for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, are allocated among the eligible institutions; and
* * *
(B) Of the remainder, 20 per centum shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in equal proportions; 40 per centum shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the rural population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total rural population of all the States in which eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated; and the balance shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the farm population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total farm population of all the States in which the eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated.
In computing the distribution of funds allocated under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the allotments to Tuskegee University and Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University shall be determined as if each institution were in a separate State.
(c) Comprehensive program of extension for each State
The State director of the cooperative extension service and the extension administrator at the eligible institution in each State where an eligible institution is located shall jointly develop, by mutual agreement, a comprehensive program of extension for such State to be submitted for approval by the Secretary within one year after September 29, 1977 and each five years thereafter.
(d) Ascertainment of entitlement to funds; time and manner of payment; State reporting requirements; plans of work
(1) Ascertainment of entitlement
On or about the first day of October in each year after September 29, 1977, the Secretary shall ascertain whether each eligible institution is entitled to receive its share of the annual appropriation for extension work under this section and the amount which it is entitled to receive. Before the funds herein provided shall become available to any eligible institution for any fiscal year, plans for the work to be carried out under this section shall be submitted, as part of the State plan of work, and approved by the Secretary.
(2) Time and manner of payment; related reports
The amount to which an eligible institution is entitled shall be paid in equal quarterly payments on or about October 1, January 1, April 1, and July 1 of each year to the treasurer or other officer of the eligible institution duly authorized to receive such payments and such officer shall be required to report to the Secretary on or about the first day of December of each year a detailed statement of the amount so received during the previous fiscal year and its disbursement, on forms prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Requirements related to plan of work
Each plan of work for an eligible institution required under this section shall contain descriptions of the following:
(A) The critical short-term, intermediate, and long-term agricultural issues in the State in which the eligible institution is located and the current and planned extension programs and projects targeted to address the issues.
(B) The process established to consult with extension users regarding the identification of critical agricultural issues in the State and the development of extension programs and projects targeted to address the issues.
* * *