7 USC Ch. 64: AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3291. International agricultural research, extension, and teaching
(a) Authority of Secretary
To carry out the policy of this subchapter, the Secretary (in consultation with the Agency for International Development and subject to such coordination with other Federal officials, Departments, and agencies as the President may direct) may—
* * *
The Secretary shall draw upon and enhance the resources of the land-grant colleges and universities, and other colleges and universities, for developing linkages among these institutions, the Federal Government, international research centers, and counterpart research, extension, and teaching agencies and institutions in both the developed and less-developed countries to serve the purposes of agriculture and the economy of the United States and to make a substantial contribution to the cause of improved food and agricultural progress throughout the world.
(c) Provision of specialized or technical services
The Secretary may provide specialized or technical services, on an advance of funds or a reimbursable basis, to United States colleges and universities and other nongovernmental organizations carrying out international food, agricultural, and related research, extension, and teaching development projects and activities. All funds received in payment for furnishing such specialized or technical services shall be deposited to the credit of the appropriation from which the cost of providing such services has been paid or is to be charged.
(d) Reports
The Secretary shall provide biennial reports to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate on efforts of the Federal Government—
(1) to coordinate international agricultural research within the Federal Government; and
(2) to more effectively link the activities of domestic and international agricultural researchers, particularly researchers of the Agricultural Research Service.
(e) Full payment of funds made available for certain binational projects
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the full amount of any funds appropriated or otherwise made available to carry out cooperative projects under the arrangement entered into between the Secretary and the Government of Israel to support the Israel-United States Binational Agricultural Research and Development Fund shall be paid directly to the Fund.
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, §1458, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 1015; Pub. L. 97–98, title XIV, §1436, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1313; Pub. L. 99–198, title XIV, §1418, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1550; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVI, §1613(a), (b), (d)(1), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3724, 3726; Pub. L. 102–237, title IV, §402(11), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1863; Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, §816, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1167; Pub. L. 105–185, title II, §227(a)–(d), June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 543–545.)