7 USC Ch. 64: AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3292a. United States-Mexico joint agricultural research
(a) Research and development program
The Secretary may provide for an agricultural research and development program with the George E. Brown United States/Mexico Foundation for Science. The program shall focus on binational problems facing agricultural producers and consumers in the 2 countries, in particular pressing problems in the areas of food safety, plant and animal pest control, and the natural resources base on which agriculture depends.
(b) Administration
Grants under the research and development program shall be awarded competitively through the Foundation.
(c) Matching requirements
The provision of funds to the Foundation by the United States Government shall be subject to the condition that the Government of Mexico match, on at least a dollar-for-dollar basis, any funds provided by the United States Government.
(d) Limitation on use of funds
Funds provided under this section may not be used for the planning, repair, rehabilitation, acquisition, or construction of a building or facility.
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, §1459, as added Pub. L. 105–185, title II, §228, June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 545; amended Pub. L. 106–74, title IV, §423, Oct. 20, 1999, 113 Stat. 1095.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1459 of Pub. L. 95–113 was classified to section 3301 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–198.
Change of Name
"George E. Brown United States/Mexico Foundation for Science" substituted in subsec. (a) for "United States/Mexico Foundation for Science" pursuant to section 423 of Pub. L. 106–74, set out below.
Pub. L. 106–74, title IV, §423, Oct. 20, 1999, 113 Stat. 1095, provided in part: "That the United States/Mexico Foundation for Science is renamed the 'George E. Brown United States/Mexico Foundation for Science'."