7 USC Ch. 64: AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3221. Extension at 1890 land-grant colleges, including Tuskegee University
(a) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated annually such sums as Congress may determine necessary to support continuing agricultural and forestry extension at colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417–419, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 321–326 and 328), including Tuskegee University (hereinafter in this section referred to as "eligible institutions"). Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, and ending with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, there shall be appropriated under this section for each fiscal year an amount not less than 4 per centum of the total appropriations for such year under the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 372–374, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 341–349): Provided, That the amount appropriated for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, shall not be less than the amount made available for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, to such eligible institutions under section 3(d) of the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 373, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 343(d). Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, there shall be appropriated under this section an amount not less than 5½ per centum, and for each fiscal year thereafter an amount not less than 6 per centum of the total appropriations for such year under the Act of May 8, 1914 (7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), and related acts pertaining to cooperative extension work at the land-grant institutions identified in the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 372, chapter 79; 7 U.S.C. 341 et seq.), except that for the purpose of this calculation, the total appropriations shall not include amounts made available after September 30, 1995, under section 3(d) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 343(d)), to carry out programs or initiatives for which no funds were made available under section 3(d) of that Act for fiscal year 1995, or any previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary, and shall not include amounts made available after September 30, 1995, to carry out programs or initiatives funded under section 3(d) of that Act prior to that date that are in excess of the highest amount made available for the programs or initiatives for fiscal year 1995, or any previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary. Funds appropriated under this section shall be used for expenses of conducting extension programs and activities, and for contributing to the retirement of employees subject to the provisions of section 331 of this title. No more than 20 per centum of the funds received by an institution in any fiscal year may be carried forward to the succeeding fiscal year.
(b) Allocation and distribution of appropriated funds
Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979—
(1) any funds annually appropriated under this section up to the amount appropriated for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, pursuant to section 343(d) of this title, for eligible institutions, shall be allocated among the eligible institutions in the same proportion as funds appropriated under section 343(d) of this title for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, are allocated among the eligible institutions; and
(2) any funds appropriated annually under this section in excess of an amount equal to the amount appropriated under section 343(d) of this title, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, for eligible institutions, shall be distributed as follows:
* * *