7 USC Ch. 64: AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3222. Agricultural research at 1890 land-grant colleges, including Tuskegee University
(a) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated annually such sums as Congress may determine necessary to support continuing agricultural research at colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417–419, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 321–326 and 328), including Tuskegee University (hereinafter referred to in this section as "eligible institutions"). Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, there shall be appropriated under this section for each fiscal year an amount not less than 15 per centum of the total appropriations for such year under section 361c of this title: Provided, That the amount appropriated for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, shall not be less than the amount made available in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, to such eligible institutions under the Act of August 4, 1965 (79 Stat. 431, 7 U.S.C. 450i). Funds appropriated under this section shall be used for expenses of conducting agricultural research, printing, disseminating the results of such research, contributing to the retirement of employees subject to the provisions of section 331 of this title, administrative planning and direction, and purchase and rental of land and the construction, acquisition, alteration, or repair of buildings necessary for conducting agricultural research. The eligible institutions are authorized to plan and conduct agricultural research in cooperation with each other and such agencies, institutions, and individuals as may contribute to the solution of agricultural problems, and moneys appropriated pursuant to this section shall be available for paying the necessary expenses of planning, coordinating, and conducting such cooperative research. No more than 5 percent of the funds received by an institution in any fiscal year, under this section, may be carried forward to the succeeding fiscal year.
(b) Allocation and distribution of appropriated funds
Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, the funds appropriated in each fiscal year under this section shall be distributed as follows:
(1) Three per centum shall be available to the Secretary for administration of this section. These administrative funds may be used for transportation of scientists who are not officers or employees of the United States to research meetings convened for the purpose of assessing research opportunities or research planning.
(2) The remainder shall be allotted among the eligible institutions as follows:
(A) Funds up to the total amount made available to all eligible institutions in the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, under section 450i of this title, shall be allocated among the eligible institutions in the same proportion as funds made available under section 450i of this title, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, are allocated among the eligible institutions.
(B) Of funds in excess of the amount allocated under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, 20 per centum shall be allotted among eligible institutions in equal proportions; 40 per centum shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the rural population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total rural population of all the States in which eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated; and the balance shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the farm population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total farm population of all the States in which the eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated.
In computing the distribution of funds allocated under this subparagraph, the allotments to Tuskegee University and Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University shall be determined as if each institution were in a separate State.
(c) Program and plans of work
(1) Initial comprehensive program of agricultural research
The director of the State agricultural experiment station in each State where an eligible institution is located and the research director specified in subsection (d) of this section in each of the eligible institutions in such State shall jointly develop, by mutual agreement, a comprehensive program of agricultural research in such State, to be submitted for approval by the Secretary within one year after September 29, 1977.
(2) Plan of work required
Before funds may be provided to an eligible institution under this section for any fiscal year, a plan of work to be carried out under this section shall be submitted by the research director specified in subsection (d) of this section and shall be approved by the Secretary.
(3) Requirements related to plan of work
Each plan of work required under paragraph (2) shall contain descriptions of the following:
(A) The critical short-term, intermediate, and long-term agricultural issues in the State in which the eligible institution is located and the current and planned research programs and projects targeted to address the issues.
(B) The process established to consult with users of agricultural research regarding the identification of critical agricultural issues in the State and the development of research programs and projects targeted to address the issues.
(C) Other colleges and universities within the State, and within other States, that have a unique capacity to address the identified agricultural issues in the State.
(D) The current and emerging efforts to work with those other institutions to build on each other's experience and take advantage of each institution's unique capacities.
* * *