10 USC 1051: Bilateral or regional cooperation programs: payment of personnel expenses
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 1051: Bilateral or regional cooperation programs: payment of personnel expenses Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 53-MISCELLANEOUS RIGHTS AND BENEFITS
§1051. Bilateral or regional cooperation programs: payment of personnel expenses
(a) The Secretary of Defense may pay the travel, subsistence, and similar personal expenses of defense personnel of developing countries in connection with the attendance of such personnel at a bilateral or regional conference, seminar, or similar meeting if the Secretary determines that the attendance of such personnel at such conference, seminar, or similar meeting is in the national security interests of the United States.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), expenses authorized to be paid under subsection (a) may be paid on behalf of personnel from a developing country only in connection with travel to and within the area of responsibility of the unified combatant command (as such term is defined in section 161(c) of this title) in which the bilateral or regional conference, seminar, or similar meeting for which expenses are authorized is located or in connection with travel to Canada or Mexico.
(2) In a case in which the headquarters of a unified combatant command is located within the United States, expenses authorized to be paid under subsection (a) may be paid in connection with travel of personnel to the United States to attend a bilateral or regional conference, seminar, or similar meeting.
(3) In the case of defense personnel of a developing country that is not a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and that is participating in the Partnership for Peace program of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), expenses authorized to be paid under subsection (a) may be paid in connection with travel of personnel to the territory of any of the countries participating in the Partnership for Peace program or the territory of any NATO member country.
(4) Expenses authorized to be paid under subsection (a) may not, in the case of any individual, exceed the amount that would be paid under chapter 7 of title 37 to a member of the armed forces of the United States (of a comparable grade) for authorized travel of a similar nature.
(c) In addition to the expenses authorized to be paid under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense may pay such other expenses in connection with any such conference, seminar, or similar meeting as the Secretary considers in the national security interests of the United States.
(d) The authority to pay expenses under this section is in addition to the authority to pay certain expenses and compensation of officers and students of Latin American countries under section 1050 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, §1322(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3989 ; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title IX, §936, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1538 ; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIII, §1301(5), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1668 ; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title XIII, §1362, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2560 ; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title XII, §1202(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2663 ; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title XII, §1203, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3456 .)