§2192a. Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation (SMART) Defense Education Program
(a)
(b)
(A) is a citizen of the United States;
(B) is pursuing an associates degree, undergraduate degree, or advanced degree in a critical skill or discipline described in subsection (a) at an accredited institution of higher education; and
(C) enters into a service agreement with the Secretary of Defense as described in subsection (c).
(2) The amount of the financial assistance provided under a scholarship or fellowship awarded to a person under this subsection shall be the amount determined by the Secretary of Defense as being necessary to pay all educational expenses incurred by that person, including tuition, fees, cost of books, laboratory expenses, equipment expenses, and expenses of room and board.
(3) Financial assistance provided under a scholarship or fellowship awarded under this section may be paid directly to the recipient of such scholarship or fellowship or to an administering entity for disbursement of the funds.
(c)
(A) in the case of an employee of the Department of Defense, the employee shall enter into a written agreement to continue in the employment of the department for the period of obligated service determined under paragraph (2); and
(B) in the case of a person not an employee of the Department of Defense, the person shall enter into a written agreement to accept and continue employment in the Department of Defense for the period of obligated service determined under paragraph (2).
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the period of obligated service for a recipient of financial assistance under this section shall be the period determined by the Secretary of Defense as being appropriate to obtain adequate service in exchange for such financial assistance. Except as provided in subsection (d), the period of service required of a recipient may not be less than the total period of pursuit of a degree that is covered by such financial assistance. The period of obligated service is in addition to any other period for which the recipient is obligated to serve in the civil service of the United States.
(3) An agreement entered into under this subsection by a person pursuing an academic degree shall include any terms and conditions that the Secretary of Defense determines necessary to protect the interests of the United States or otherwise appropriate for carrying out this section.
(d)
(A) appoint or retain a person participating in the program under this section in a position on an interim basis during the period of such person's pursuit of a degree under the program and for a period not to exceed 2 years after completion of the degree, but only if, in the case of the period after completion of the degree-
(i) there is no readily available appropriate permanent position for such person; and
(ii) there is an active and ongoing effort to identify and assign such person to an appropriate permanent position as soon as practicable; and
(B) if there is no appropriate permanent position available after the end of the periods described in subparagraph (A), separate such person from employment with the Department without regard to any other provision of law, in which event the service agreement of such person under subsection (c) shall terminate.
(2) The period of service of a person covered by paragraph (1) in a position on an interim basis under that paragraph shall, after completion of the degree, be treated as a period of service for purposes of satisfying the obligated service requirements of the person under the service agreement of the person under subsection (c).
(e)
(B) A participant in the program under this section who is an employee of the Department of Defense and who-
(i) voluntarily fails to complete the educational program for which financial assistance has been provided, or fails to maintain satisfactory academic progress as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary; or
(ii) before completion of the period of obligated service required of such participant-
(I) voluntarily terminates such participant's employment with the Department; or
(II) is removed from such participant's employment with the Department on the basis of misconduct,
shall refund the United States an appropriate amount, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) An obligation to reimburse the United States imposed under paragraph (1) is for all purposes a debt owed to the United States.
(3) The Secretary of Defense may waive, in whole or in part, a refund required under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that recovery would be against equity and good conscience or would be contrary to the best interests of the United States.
(4) A discharge in bankruptcy under title 11, United States Code, that is entered less than five years after the termination of an agreement under this section does not discharge the person signing such agreement from a debt arising under such agreement or under this subsection.
(f)
(g)
(h)
(Added