10 USC 2222: Defense business systems: architecture, accountability, and modernization
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2222: Defense business systems: architecture, accountability, and modernization Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
* * *
(1) Identification of each defense business system for which funding is proposed in that budget.
(2) Identification of all funds, by appropriation, proposed in that budget for each such system, including-
(A) funds for current services (to operate and maintain the system); and
(B) funds for business systems modernization, identified for each specific appropriation.
(3) For each such system, identification of the official to whom authority for such system is delegated under subsection (f).
(4) For each such system, a description of each certification made under subsection (d) with regard to such system.
(i) Congressional Reports.-Not later than March 15 of each year from 2005 through 2009, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on Department of Defense compliance with the requirements of this section. The first report shall define plans and commitments for meeting the requirements of subsection (a), including specific milestones and performance measures. Subsequent reports shall-
(1) describe actions taken and planned for meeting the requirements of subsection (a), including-
(A) specific milestones and actual performance against specified performance measures, and any revision of such milestones and performance measures; and
(B) specific actions on the defense business system modernizations submitted for certification under such subsection;
(2) identify the number of defense business system modernizations so certified;
(3) identify any defense business system modernization with an obligation in excess of $1,000,000 during the preceding fiscal year that was not certified under subsection (a), and the reasons for the waiver; and
(4) discuss specific improvements in business operations and cost savings resulting from successful defense business systems modernization efforts.
(j) Definitions.-In this section:
(1) The term "approval authority", with respect to a defense business system, means the Department of Defense official responsible for the defense business system, as designated by subsection (f).
(2) The term "defense business system" means an information system, other than a national security system, operated by, for, or on behalf of the Department of Defense, including financial systems, mixed systems, financial data feeder systems, and information technology and information assurance infrastructure, used to support business activities, such as acquisition, financial management, logistics, strategic planning and budgeting, installations and environment, and human resource management.
(3) The term "defense business system modernization" means-
(A) the acquisition or development of a new defense business system; or
(B) any significant modification or enhancement of an existing defense business system (other than necessary to maintain current services).
(4) The term "enterprise architecture" has the meaning given that term in section 3601(4) of title 44.
(5) The terms "information system" and "information technology" have the meanings given those terms in section 11101 of title 40.
(6) The term "national security system" has the meaning given that term in section 3542(b)(2) of title 44.
(Added Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title III, §332(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1851 ; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title IX, §906(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2354 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2222, added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1008(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1870 ; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1009(b)(1)–(3)(A), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1208 , 1209, required Secretary of Defense to submit to Congress an annual strategic plan for improvement of financial management within Department of Defense and specified statements and matters to be included in the plan, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, §1004(h)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2631 .