10 USC 2229: Strategic policy on prepositioning of materiel and equipment
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2229: Strategic policy on prepositioning of materiel and equipment Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 131-PLANNING AND COORDINATION
§2229. Strategic policy on prepositioning of materiel and equipment
(a) Policy Required.-The Secretary of Defense shall maintain a strategic policy on the programs of the Department of Defense for the prepositioning of materiel and equipment. Such policy shall take into account national security threats, strategic mobility, service requirements, and the requirements of the combatant commands.
(b) Limitation of Diversion of Prepositioned Materiel.-The Secretary of a military department may not divert materiel or equipment from prepositioned stocks except-
(1) in accordance with a change made by the Secretary of Defense to the policy maintained under subsection (a); or
(2) for the purpose of directly supporting a contingency operation or providing humanitarian assistance under chapter 20 of this title.
(c) Congressional Notification.-The Secretary of Defense may not implement or change the policy required under subsection (a) until the Secretary submits to the congressional defense committees a report describing the policy or change to the policy.
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title III, §351(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2160 .)
Deadline for Establishment of Policy
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title III, §351(c), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2160 , provided that:
"(1) Deadline.-Not later than six months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006], the Secretary of Defense shall establish the strategic policy on the programs of the Department of Defense for the prepositioning of materiel and equipment required under section 2229 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).
"(2) Limitation on diversion of prepositioned materiel.-During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006] and ending on the date on which the Secretary of Defense submits the report required under section 2229(c) of title 10, United States Code, on the policy referred to in paragraph (1), the Secretary of a military department may not divert materiel or equipment from prepositioned stocks except for the purpose of directly supporting a contingency operation or providing humanitarian assistance under chapter 20 of that title."