10 USC 2330: Procurement of contract services: management structure
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2330: Procurement of contract services: management structure Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
* * *
Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VIII, §801(d)–(f), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1177 , provided that:
"(d) Requirement for Program Review Structure.-(1) Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 28, 2001], the Secretary of Defense shall issue and implement a policy that applies to the procurement of services by the Department of Defense a program review structure that is similar to the one developed for and applied to the procurement of weapon systems by the Department of Defense.
"(2) The program review structure for the procurement of services shall, at a minimum, include the following:
"(A) Standards for determining which procurements should be subject to review by either the senior procurement executive of a military department or the senior procurement executive of the Department of Defense under such section, including criteria based on dollar thresholds, program criticality, or other appropriate measures.
"(B) Appropriate key decision points at which those reviews should take place.
"(C) A description of the specific matters that should be reviewed.
"(e) Comptroller General Review.-Not later than 90 days after the date on which the Secretary issues the policy required by subsection (d) and the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics issues the guidance required by subsection (b)(2) [set out as a note above], the Comptroller General shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives an assessment of the compliance with the requirements of this section [enacting this section and section 2330a of this title, amending sections 133 and 2331 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] and the amendments made by this section.
"(f) Definitions.-In this section:
"(1) The term 'senior procurement executive' means the official designated as the senior procurement executive under section 16(3) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 414(3)).
"(2) The term 'performance-based', with respect to a contract or a task order means that the contract or task order, respectively, includes the use of performance work statements that set forth contract requirements in clear, specific, and objective terms with measurable outcomes."
Performance Goals for Procurements of Services
Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VIII, §802, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1178 , as amended by Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title VIII, §805, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2605 , provided that:
"(a) Goals.-(1) It shall be an objective of the Department of Defense to achieve efficiencies in procurements of services pursuant to multiple award contracts through the use of-
"(A) performance-based services contracting;
"(B) appropriate competition for task orders under services contracts;
"(C) program review, spending analyses, and improved management of services contracts.
"(2) In furtherance of such objective, the Department of Defense shall have the following goals:
"(A) To increase, as a percentage of all of the individual purchases of services made by or for the Department of Defense under multiple award contracts for a fiscal year (calculated on the basis of dollar value), the volume of the individual purchases of services that are made on a competitive basis and involve receipt of more than one offer from qualified contractors to a percentage as follows:
"(i) For fiscal year 2003, a percentage not less than 40 percent.
"(ii) For fiscal year 2004, a percentage not less than 50 percent.
"(iii) For fiscal year 2011, a percentage not less than 75 percent.
"(B) To increase, as a percentage of all of the individual purchases of services made by or for the Department of Defense under multiple award contracts for a fiscal year (calculated on the basis of dollar value), the use of performance-based purchasing specifying firm fixed prices for the specific tasks to be performed to a percentage as follows:
"(i) For fiscal year 2003, a percentage not less than 25 percent.
"(ii) For fiscal year 2004, a percentage not less than 35 percent.
"(iii) For fiscal year 2005, a percentage not less than 50 percent.
"(iv) For fiscal year 2011, a percentage not less than 70 percent.
"(3) The Secretary of Defense may adjust any percentage goal established in paragraph (2) if the Secretary determines in writing that such a goal is too high and cannot reasonably be achieved. In the event that the Secretary chooses to adjust such a goal, the Secretary shall-
"(A) establish a percentage goal that the Secretary determines would create an appropriate incentive for Department of Defense components to use competitive procedures or performance-based services contracting, as the case may be; and
"(B) submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report containing an explanation of the reasons for the Secretary's determination and a statement of the new goal that the Secretary has established.
"(b) Annual Report.-Not later than March 1, 2002, and annually thereafter through March 1, 2011, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report on the progress made toward meeting the objective and goals established in subsection (a). Each report shall include, at a minimum, the following information:
"(1) A summary of the steps taken or planned to be taken in the fiscal year of the report to improve the management of procurements of services.
"(2) A summary of the steps planned to be taken in the following fiscal year to improve the management of procurements of services.
* * *