10 USC 2533b: Requirement to buy strategic materials critical to national security from American sources; exceptions
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2533b: Requirement to buy strategic materials critical to national security from American sources; exceptions Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
* * *
(g) Exception for Purchases of Electronic Components.-Subsection (a) does not apply to procurements of commercially available electronic components whose specialty metal content is de minimis in value compared to the overall value of the lowest level electronic component produced that contains such specialty metal.
(h) Applicability to Procurements of Commercial Items.-This section applies to procurements of commercial items notwithstanding section 34 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 430).
(i) Specialty Metal Defined.-In this section, the term "specialty metal" means any of the following:
(1) Steel-
(A) with a maximum alloy content exceeding one or more of the following limits: manganese, 1.65 percent; silicon, 0.60 percent; or copper, 0.60 percent; or
(B) containing more than 0.25 percent of any of the following elements: aluminum, chromium, cobalt, columbium, molybdenum, nickel, titanium, tungsten, or vanadium.
(2) Metal alloys consisting of nickel, iron-nickel, and cobalt base alloys containing a total of other alloying metals (except iron) in excess of 10 percent.
(3) Titanium and titanium alloys.
(4) Zirconium and zirconium base alloys.
(j) Additional Definitions.-In this section:
(1) The term "United States" includes possessions of the United States.
(2) The term "component" has the meaning provided in section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403).
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §842(a)(1), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2335 .)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §842(a)(4)(A), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2337 , provided that: "Section 2533b of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), shall apply with respect to contracts entered into after the date occurring 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006]."
One-Time Waiver of Specialty Metals Domestic Source Requirement
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §842(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2337 , provided that:
* * *