§431. Authority to engage in commercial activities as security for intelligence collection activities
(a)
(b)
(1) be coordinated with, and (where appropriate) be supported by, the Director of Central Intelligence; and
(2) to the extent the activity takes place within the United States, be coordinated with, and (where appropriate) be supported by, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(c)
(1) The term "commercial activities" means activities that are conducted in a manner consistent with prevailing commercial practices and includes-
(A) the acquisition, use, sale, storage and disposal of goods and services;
(B) entering into employment contracts and leases and other agreements for real and personal property;
(C) depositing funds into and withdrawing funds from domestic and foreign commercial business or financial institutions;
(D) acquiring licenses, registrations, permits, and insurance; and
(E) establishing corporations, partnerships, and other legal entities.
(2) The term "intelligence collection activities" means the collection of foreign intelligence and counterintelligence information.
(Added
Amendments
2006-Subsec. (a).
2004-Subsec. (a).
2002-Subsec. (a).
2000-Subsec. (a).
1998-Subsec. (a).
1996-Subsec. (a).
Change of Name
Reference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director's capacity as the head of the intelligence community deemed to be a reference to the Director of National Intelligence. Reference to the Director of Central Intelligence or the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in the Director's capacity as the head of the Central Intelligence Agency deemed to be a reference to the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency. See section 1081(a), (b) of
Effective Date
Section 504(b) of
"(1) the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 1991]; or
"(2) the effective date of regulations first prescribed under section 436 of such title, as added by subsection (a)."