10 USC 664: Length of joint duty assignments
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 664: Length of joint duty assignments Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 38-JOINT OFFICER MANAGEMENT
* * *
(3) In computing the cumulative service of an officer in joint duty assignments for purposes of paragraph (1), a tour of duty in a joint duty assignment shall be excluded if the officer served less than 10 months in that assignment.
(4) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), a qualifying reassignment is a reassignment of an officer from a joint duty assignment-
(A) for unusual personal reasons (including extreme hardship and medical conditions) beyond the control of the officer or the armed forces; or
(B) to another joint duty assignment immediately after-
(i) the officer was promoted to a higher grade if the reassignment was made because no joint duty assignment was available within the same organization that was commensurate with the officer's new grade; or
(ii) the officer's position was eliminated in a reorganization.
(h) Constructive Credit.-(1) The Secretary of Defense may accord constructive credit in the case of an officer (other than a general or flag officer) who, for reasons of military necessity, is reassigned from a joint duty assignment within 60 days of meeting the tour length criteria prescribed in subsection (f)(1), (f)(2), (f)(4), or (g)(2). The amount of constructive service that may be credited to such officer shall be the amount sufficient for the completion of the applicable tour of duty requirement, but in no case more than 60 days.
(2) For the purpose of computing under subsection (e) the average length of joint duty assignments during a fiscal year, the amount of any constructive service credited under this subsection with respect to a joint duty assignment to be counted in that computation shall be excluded.
(3) This subsection shall not apply in the case of an officer who serves less than 10 months in the joint duty assignment.
(i) Joint Duty Credit for Certain Joint Task Force Assignments.-(1) In the case of an officer who completes service in a qualifying temporary joint task force assignment, the Secretary of Defense, with the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, may (subject to the criteria prescribed under paragraph (4)) grant the officer-
(A) credit for having completed a full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment; or
(B) credit countable for determining cumulative service in joint duty assignments.
(2)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1), a qualifying temporary joint task force assignment of an officer is a temporary assignment, any part of which is performed by the officer on or after February 10, 1996-
(i) to the headquarters staff of a United States joint task force that is part of a unified command or the United States element of the headquarters staff of a multinational force; and
(ii) with respect to which the Secretary of Defense determines that service of the officer in that assignment is equivalent to that which would be gained by the officer in a joint duty assignment.
(B) An officer may not be granted credit under this subsection unless the officer is recommended for such credit by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(3) Credit under paragraph (1) (including a determination under paragraph (2)(A)(ii) and a recommendation under paragraph (2)(B) with respect to such credit) may be granted only on a case-by-case basis in the case of an individual officer.
(4) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe by regulation criteria for determining whether an officer may be granted credit under paragraph (1) with respect to service in a qualifying temporary joint task force assignment. The criteria shall apply uniformly among the armed forces and shall include the following requirements:
(A) For an officer to be credited as having completed a full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment, the length of the officer's service in the qualifying temporary joint task force assignment must meet the requirements of subsection (a) or (c).
(B) For an officer to be credited with service for purposes of determining cumulative service in joint duty assignments, the officer must serve at least 90 consecutive days in the qualifying temporary joint task force assignment.
(C) The service must be performed in support of a mission that is directed by the President or that is assigned by the President to United States forces in the joint task force involved.
(D) The joint task force must be constituted or designated by the Secretary of Defense or by the commander of a combatant command or of another force.
(E) Except as provided in subparagraph (F), the joint task force must conduct combat or combat-related operations in a unified action under joint or multinational command and control.
(F) Service in a temporary joint task force assignment not involved in combat or combat-related operations may not be credited for the purposes of joint duty, unless, and only if-
(i) the service of the officer and the nature of the joint task force not only meet all criteria of this section, except subparagraph (E), but also any additional criteria the Secretary may establish;
(ii) the Secretary has specifically approved the operation conducted by the joint task force as one that qualifies for joint service credit, and notifies Congress upon each approval, providing the criteria that led to that approval; and
(iii) the operation is conducted by the joint task force in an environment where an extremely fragile state of peace and high potential for hostilities coexist.
(5) Officers for whom joint duty credit is granted pursuant to this subsection may not be taken into account for the purposes of any of the following provisions of this title: section 661(d)(1), section 662(a)(3),1 section 662(b), subsection (a) of this section, and paragraphs (7), (8), (9), (11), and (12) of section 667.
* * *