§949j. Opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence
(a)
(b)
(1) shall be similar to that which courts of the United States having criminal jurisdiction may lawfully issue; and
(2) shall run to any place where the United States shall have jurisdiction thereof.
(c)
(A) the deletion of specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the accused;
(B) the substitution of a portion or summary of the information for such classified documents; or
(C) the substitution of a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.
(2) The military judge, upon motion of trial counsel, shall authorize trial counsel, in the course of complying with discovery obligations under this section, to protect from disclosure the sources, methods, or activities by which the United States acquired evidence if the military judge finds that the sources, methods, or activities by which the United States acquired such evidence are classified. The military judge may require trial counsel to provide, to the extent practicable, an unclassified summary of the sources, methods, or activities by which the United States acquired such evidence.
(d)
(2) In this subsection, the term "evidence known to trial counsel", in the case of exculpatory evidence, means exculpatory evidence that the prosecution would be required to disclose in a trial by general court-martial under chapter 47 of this title.
(Added