15 USC 1128: National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1128: National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 22-TRADEMARKSSUBCHAPTER III-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1128. National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council
(a) Establishment
There is established the National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council (in this section referred to as the "Council"). The Council shall consist of the following members-
(1) The Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, who shall serve as co-chair of the Council.
(2) The Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, who shall serve as co-chair of the Council.
(3) The Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs.
(4) The Ambassador, Deputy United States Trade Representative.
(5) The Commissioner of Customs.
(6) The Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade.
(7) The Coordinator for International Intellectual Property Enforcement.
(b) Duties
The Council established in subsection (a) of this section shall coordinate domestic and international intellectual property law enforcement among federal 1 and foreign entities.
(c) Consultation required
The Council shall consult with the Register of Copyrights on law enforcement matters relating to copyright and related rights and matters.
(d) Non-derogation
Nothing in this section shall derogate from the duties of the Secretary of State or from the duties of the United States Trade Representative as set forth in section 2171 of title 19, or from the duties and functions of the Register of Copyrights, or otherwise alter current authorities relating to copyright matters.
(e) Report
The Council shall report annually on its coordination activities to the President, and to the Committees on Appropriations and on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
(f) Funding
Notwithstanding section 1346 of title 31 or section 610 of this Act, funds made available for fiscal year 2000 and hereafter by this or any other Act shall be available for interagency funding of the National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council.
( Pub. L. 106–58, title VI, §653, Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 480 ; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4741(b)(1)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-586; Pub. L. 108–447, div. B, title II, §210, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 2884 .)