15 USC 1681n: Civil liability for willful noncompliance
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 1681n: Civil liability for willful noncompliance Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 41-CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTIONSUBCHAPTER III-CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681n. Civil liability for willful noncompliance
(a) In general
Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of-
(1)(A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000; or
(B) in the case of liability of a natural person for obtaining a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose, actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater;
(2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance
Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater.
(c) Attorney's fees
Upon a finding by the court that an unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing party attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, §616, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, §601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134 ; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2412(a)–(c), (e)(1), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–446 .)