§2051. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that-
(1) an unacceptable number of consumer products which present unreasonable risks of injury are distributed in commerce;
(2) complexities of consumer products and the diverse nature and abilities of consumers using them frequently result in an inability of users to anticipate risks and to safeguard themselves adequately;
(3) the public should be protected against unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products;
(4) control by State and local governments of unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products is inadequate and may be burdensome to manufacturers;
(5) existing Federal authority to protect consumers from exposure to consumer products presenting unreasonable risks of injury is inadequate; and
(6) regulation of consumer products the distribution or use of which affects interstate or foreign commerce is necessary to carry out this chapter.
(b) The purposes of this chapter are-
(1) to protect the public against unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products;
(2) to assist consumers in evaluating the comparative safety of consumer products;
(3) to develop uniform safety standards for consumer products and to minimize conflicting State and local regulations; and
(4) to promote research and investigation into the causes and prevention of product-related deaths, illnesses, and injuries.
(
Pub. L. 92–573, §2, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1207
.)
Effective Date
Section 34 of Pub. L. 92–573 provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter] shall take effect on the sixtieth day following the date of its enactment [Oct. 27, 1972], except-
"(1) sections 4 and 32 [sections 2053 and 2081 of this title] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1972], and
"(2) section 30 [section 2079 of this title] shall take effect on the later of (A) 150 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1972], or (B) the date on which at least three members of the Commission first take office."
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–608, §1, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3110
, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 2076a and 2084 of this title, amending sections 1193, 1194, 1262, 1274, 2053, 2055, 2056, 2058, 2061, 2064, 2066, 2069, 2077, and 2081 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 2053, 2054, 2056, 2076, and 2084 of this title] may be cited as the 'Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 1990'."
Short Title of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–35, title XII, §1201(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 703
, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle A (§§1201–1215) of title XII of Pub. L. 97–35, enacting sections 1204, 1276, 2077, and 2083 of this title, amending sections 1193, 1201, 1262, 1263, 1274, 2052, 2054 to 2058, 2060, 2061, 2064, 2069, 2072, 2073, 2076, 2080, and 2081 of this title, repealing sections 1204, 1475, 2059, 2062, and 2077 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 2052 of this title] may be cited as the 'Consumer Product Safety Amendments of 1981'."
Short Title of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–319, §1, July 11, 1978, 92 Stat. 386
, provided: "That this Act [enacting section 2082 of this title, amending section 2068 of this title, and enacting provision set out as a note under section 2082 of this title] may be cited as the 'Emergency Interim Consumer Product Safety Standard Act of 1978'."
Short Title of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–284, §1, May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 503
, provided that: "This Act [amending sections 1193, 1203, 1204, 1261, 1471, 1476, 2052, 2053, 2056, 2058 to 2060, 2064, 2068, 2069, 2071 to 2073, 2075, 2076, 2078, 2079, and 2081 of this title, and section 1114 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1193, 1261, and 2080 of this title] may be cited as the 'Consumer Product Safety Commission Improvements Act of 1976'."
Short Title
Section 1 of Pub. L. 92–573 provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter, amending sections 5314 and 5315 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the 'Consumer Product Safety Act'."
Separability
Section 33 of Pub. L. 92–573 provided that: "If any provision of this Act [see Short Title note above], or the application of such provision to any person or circumstances, shall be held invalid, the remainder of this Act, or the application of such provisions to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid, shall not be affected thereby."