15 USC 2064: Substantial product hazards
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 2064: Substantial product hazards Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 47-CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2064. Substantial product hazards
(a) "Substantial product hazard" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "substantial product hazard" means-
(1) a failure to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule which creates a substantial risk of injury to the public, or
(2) a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.
(b) Noncompliance with applicable consumer product safety rules; product defects; notice to Commission by manufacturer, distributor, or retailer
Every manufacturer of a consumer product distributed in commerce, and every distributor and retailer of such product, who obtains information which reasonably supports the conclusion that such product-
(1) fails to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule or with a voluntary consumer product safety standard upon which the Commission has relied under section 2058 of this title;
(2) contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard described in subsection (a)(2) of this section; or
(3) creates an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death,
shall immediately inform the Commission of such failure to comply, of such defect, or of such risk, unless such manufacturer, distributor, or retailer has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such defect, failure to comply, or such risk.
(c) Public notice of defect or failure to comply; mail notice
If the Commission determines (after affording interested persons, including consumers and consumer organizations, an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with subsection (f) of this section) that a product distributed in commerce presents a substantial product hazard and that notification is required in order to adequately protect the public from such substantial product hazard, the Commission may order the manufacturer or any distributor or retailer of the product to take any one or more of the following actions:
(1) To give public notice of the defect or failure to comply.
(2) To mail notice to each person who is a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of such product.
(3) To mail notice to every person to whom the person required to give notice knows such product was delivered or sold.
Any such order shall specify the form and content of any notice required to be given under such order.
(d) Repair; replacement; refunds; action plan
If the Commission determines (after affording interested parties, including consumers and consumer organizations, an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with subsection (f) of this section) that a product distributed in commerce presents a substantial product hazard and that action under this subsection is in the public interest, it may order the manufacturer or any distributor or retailer of such product to take whichever of the following actions the person to whom the order is directed elects:
(1) To bring such product into conformity with the requirements of the applicable consumer product safety rule or to repair the defect in such product.
(2) To replace such product with a like or equivalent product which complies with the applicable consumer product safety rule or which does not contain the defect.
(3) To refund the purchase price of such product (less a reasonable allowance for use, if such product has been in the possession of a consumer for one year or more (A) at the time of public notice under subsection (c) of this section, or (B) at the time the consumer receives actual notice of the defect or noncompliance, whichever first occurs).
An order under this subsection may also require the person to whom it applies to submit a plan, satisfactory to the Commission, for taking action under whichever of the preceding paragraphs of this subsection under which such person has elected to act. The Commission shall specify in the order the persons to whom refunds must be made if the person to whom the order is directed elects to take action described in paragraph (3). If an order under this subsection is directed to more than one person, the Commission shall specify which person has the election under this subsection. An order under this subsection may prohibit the person to whom it applies from manufacturing for sale, offering for sale, distributing in commerce, or importing into the customs territory of the United States (as defined in general note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States), or from doing any combination of such actions, the product with respect to which the order was issued.
(e) Reimbursement
(1) No charge shall be made to any person (other than a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer) who avails himself of any remedy provided under an order issued under subsection (d) of this section, and the person subject to the order shall reimburse each person (other than a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer) who is entitled to such a remedy for any reasonable and foreseeable expenses incurred by such person in availing himself of such remedy.
(2) An order issued under subsection (c) or (d) of this section with respect to a product may require any person who is a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of the product to reimburse any other person who is a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of such product for such other person's expenses in connection with carrying out the order, if the Commission determines such reimbursement to be in the public interest.
(f) Hearing
* * *