15 USC 2064: Substantial product hazards
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 2064: Substantial product hazards Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 47-CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2064. Substantial product hazards
(a) "Substantial product hazard" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "substantial product hazard" means-
(1) a failure to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule which creates a substantial risk of injury to the public, or
(2) a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.
(b) Noncompliance with applicable consumer product safety rules; product defects; notice to Commission by manufacturer, distributor, or retailer
Every manufacturer of a consumer product distributed in commerce, and every distributor and retailer of such product, who obtains information which reasonably supports the conclusion that such product-
(1) fails to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule or with a voluntary consumer product safety standard upon which the Commission has relied under section 2058 of this title;
(2) contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard described in subsection (a)(2) of this section; or
(3) creates an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death,
shall immediately inform the Commission of such failure to comply, of such defect, or of such risk, unless such manufacturer, distributor, or retailer has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such defect, failure to comply, or such risk.
(c) Public notice of defect or failure to comply; mail notice
If the Commission determines (after affording interested persons, including consumers and consumer organizations, an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with subsection (f) of this section) that a product distributed in commerce presents a substantial product hazard and that notification is required in order to adequately protect the public from such substantial product hazard, the Commission may order the manufacturer or any distributor or retailer of the product to take any one or more of the following actions:
(1) To give public notice of the defect or failure to comply.
(2) To mail notice to each person who is a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of such product.
(3) To mail notice to every person to whom the person required to give notice knows such product was delivered or sold.
Any such order shall specify the form and content of any notice required to be given under such order.
(d) Repair; replacement; refunds; action plan
* * *