15 USC 80b-10: Disclosure of information by Commission
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 80b-10: Disclosure of information by Commission Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 2D-INVESTMENT COMPANIES AND ADVISERSSUBCHAPTER II-INVESTMENT ADVISERS
§80b–10. Disclosure of information by Commission
(a) Information available to public
The information contained in any registration application or report or amendment thereto filed with the Commission pursuant to any provision of this subchapter shall be made available to the public, unless and except insofar as the Commission, by rules and regulations upon its own motion, or by order upon application, finds that public disclosure is neither necessary nor appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. Photostatic or other copies of information contained in documents filed with the Commission under this subchapter and made available to the public shall be furnished to any person at such reasonable charge and under such reasonable limitations as the Commission shall prescribe.
(b) Disclosure of fact of examination or investigation; exceptions
Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of section 80b–9 of this title and section 78x(c) of this title, the Commission, or any member, officer, or employee thereof, shall not make public the fact that any examination or investigation under this subchapter is being conducted, or the results of or any facts ascertained during any such examination or investigation; and no member, officer, or employee of the Commission shall disclose to any person other than a member, officer, or employee of the Commission any information obtained as a result of any such examination or investigation except with the approval of the Commission. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply-
(1) in the case of any hearing which is public under the provisions of section 80b–12 of this title; or
(2) in the case of a resolution or request from either House of Congress.
(c) Disclosure by investment adviser of identity of clients
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed to require, or to authorize the Commission to require any investment adviser engaged in rendering investment supervisory services to disclose the identity, investments, or affairs of any client of such investment adviser, except insofar as such disclosure may be necessary or appropriate in a particular proceeding or investigation having as its object the enforcement of a provision or provisions of this subchapter.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title II, §210, 54 Stat. 854 ; Pub. L. 86–750, §13, Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 887 ; Pub. L. 101–550, title II, §202(b)(2), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2715 .)