§590h. Payments and grants of aid
(a) Repealed.
Pub. L. 87–703, title I, §101(2), Sept. 27, 1962, 76 Stat. 605
(b) Conservation and environmental assistance
(1) Environmental quality incentives program
* * *
A committee established under clause (i) shall consist of not fewer than 3 nor more than 5 members that-
(I) are fairly representative of the agricultural producers within the area covered by the county, area, or local committee; and
(II) are elected by the agricultural producers that participate or cooperate in programs administered within the area under the jurisdiction of the county, area, or local committee.
(iii) Elections
(I) In general
Subject to subclauses (II) through (V), the Secretary shall establish procedures for nominations and elections to county, area, or local committees.
(II) Nondiscrimination statement
Each solicitation of nominations for, and notice of elections of, a county, area, or local committee shall include the nondiscrimination statement used by the Secretary.
(III) Nominations
(aa) Eligibility
To be eligible for nomination and election to the applicable county, area, or local committee, as determined by the Secretary, an agricultural producer shall be located within the area under the jurisdiction of a county, area, or local committee, and participate or cooperate in programs administered within that area.
(bb) Outreach
In addition to such nominating procedures as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary shall solicit and accept nominations from organizations representing the interests of socially disadvantaged groups (as defined in section 355(e)(1) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2003(e)(1)).1
(IV) Opening of ballots
(aa) Public notice
At least 10 days before the date on which ballots are to be opened and counted, a county, area, or local committee shall announce the date, time, and place at which election ballots will be opened and counted.
(bb) Opening of ballots
Election ballots shall not be opened until the date and time announced under item (aa).
(cc) Observation
Any person may observe the opening and counting of the election ballots.
(V) Report of election
Not later than 20 days after the date on which an election is held, a county, area, or local committee shall file an election report with the Secretary and the State office of the Farm Service Agency that includes-
(aa) the number of eligible voters in the area covered by the county, area, or local committee;
(bb) the number of ballots cast in the election by eligible voters (including the percentage of eligible voters that cast ballots);
(cc) the number of ballots disqualified in the election;
(dd) the percentage that the number of ballots disqualified is of the number of ballots received;
(ee) the number of nominees for each seat up for election;
(ff) the race, ethnicity, and gender of each nominee, as provided through the voluntary self-identification of each nominee; and
(gg) the final election results (including the number of ballots received by each nominee).
(VI) National report
Not later than 90 days after the date on which the first election of a county, area, or local committee that occurs after May 13, 2002, is held, the Secretary shall complete a report that consolidates all the election data reported to the Secretary under subclause (V).
(VII) Election reform
(aa) Analysis
* * *