§590h. Payments and grants of aid
(a) Repealed.
Pub. L. 87–703, title I, §101(2), Sept. 27, 1962, 76 Stat. 605
(b) Conservation and environmental assistance
(1) Environmental quality incentives program
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance, cost-share payments, and incentive payments to operators through the environmental quality incentives program in accordance with chapter 4 of subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 [16 U.S.C. 3839aa et seq.].
(2) to (4) Repealed.
Pub. L. 104–127, title III, §336(a)(1)(A)(i)(I), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1004
(5) State, county, and area committees
(A) Appointment of State committees
The Secretary shall appoint in each State a State committee composed of not fewer than 3 nor more than 5 members who are fairly representative of the farmers in the State. The members of a State committee shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary for such term as the Secretary may establish.
(B) Establishment and elections for county, area, or local committees
(i) Establishment
(I) In general
In each county or area in which activities are carried out under this section, the Secretary shall establish a county or area committee.
(II) Local administrative areas
The Secretary may designate local administrative areas within a county or a larger area under the jurisdiction of a committee established under subclause (I).
(ii) Composition of county, area, or local committees
A committee established under clause (i) shall consist of not fewer than 3 nor more than 5 members that-
(I) are fairly representative of the agricultural producers within the area covered by the county, area, or local committee; and
(II) are elected by the agricultural producers that participate or cooperate in programs administered within the area under the jurisdiction of the county, area, or local committee.
(iii) Elections
(I) In general
Subject to subclauses (II) through (V), the Secretary shall establish procedures for nominations and elections to county, area, or local committees.
(II) Nondiscrimination statement
* * *
(ii) the State committee of the State in which the affected counties are located approves of such action in a vote taken after the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date the notification is received.
(D) Use of committees
The Secretary shall use the services of such committees in carrying out programs under this section and the agricultural credit programs under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.) and in considering administrative appeals as provided by section 6932(d) of title 7. The Secretary may use the services of such committees in carrying out programs under other authorities administered by the Secretary.
(E) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary relating to the selection and exercise of the functions of the respective committees, and to the administration through such committees of the programs described in subparagraph (D). Pursuant to such regulations, each county and area committee shall select an executive director for the area or county. Such selection shall be made in the same manner as provided for the selection of the county executive director under section 7.21(b)(2) of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1994. Regulations governing payments or grants under this subsection shall be as simple and direct as possible, and, whenever practicable, they shall be classified on the following two bases:
(i) Soil-depleting practices.
(ii) Soil-building practices.
(F) Mandatory duties of Secretary
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall-
(i) insofar as practicable, protect the interests of tenants and sharecroppers;
(ii) accord such encouragement to producer-owned and producer-controlled cooperative associations as will be in harmony with the policy toward cooperative associations set forth in Federal laws and as will tend to promote efficient methods of marketing and distribution;
(iii) in every practicable manner, protect the interests of small producers; and
* * *