18 USC 227: Wrongfully influencing a private entity's employment decisions by a Member of Congress
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 227: Wrongfully influencing a private entity's employment decisions by a Member of Congress Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 11-BRIBERY, GRAFT, AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST
§227. Wrongfully influencing a private entity's employment decisions by a Member of Congress
Whoever, being a Senator or Representative in, or a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress or an employee of either House of Congress, with the intent to influence, solely on the basis of partisan political affiliation, an employment decision or employment practice of any private entity-
(1) takes or withholds, or offers or threatens to take or withhold, an official act, or
(2) influences, or offers or threatens to influence, the official act of another,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 15 years, or both, and may be disqualified from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 110–81, title I, §102(a), Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 739 .)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 110–81, title I, §105(b), Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 741 , provided that: "The amendments made by section 102 [enacting this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 14, 2007]."
Construction
Pub. L. 110–81, title I, §102(b), Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 739 , provided that: "Nothing in section 227 of title 18, United States Code, as added by this section, shall be construed to create any inference with respect to whether the activity described in section 227 of title 18, United States Code, was a criminal or civil offense before the enactment of this Act [Sept. 14, 2007], including under section 201(b), 201(c), any of sections 203 through 209, or section 872, of title 18, United States Code."