§1557. Entry for warehouse
(a) Withdrawal of merchandise; time; payment of charges
(1) Any merchandise subject to duty (including international travel merchandise), with the exception of perishable articles and explosive substances other than firecrackers, may be entered for warehousing and be deposited in a bonded warehouse at the expense and risk of the owner 1 purchaser, importer, or consignee.
* * *
(2) Merchandise upon which the duties have been paid and which shall have remained continuously in bonded warehouse or otherwise in the custody and under the control of customs officers, may be entered or withdrawn at any time within 5 years after the date of importation, or such longer period of time as the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection may at its discretion permit upon proper request being filed and good cause shown, for exportation or for transportation and exportation to a foreign country, or for shipment or for transportation and shipment to the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, or the island of Guam, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe, and upon such entry or withdrawal, and exportation or shipment, the duties thereon shall be refunded.
(b) Transferal of right of withdrawal
The right to withdraw any merchandise entered in accordance with subsection (a) of this section for the purposes specified in such subsection may be transferred upon compliance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury and upon the filing by the transferee of a bond in such amount and containing such conditions as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe. The bond shall include an obligation to pay, with respect to the merchandise the subject of the transfer, all unpaid regular, increased, and additional duties, all unpaid taxes imposed upon or by reason of importation, and all unpaid charges and exactions. Such transfers shall be irrevocable, shall relieve the transferor from all customs liability with respect to obligations assumed by the transferee under the bond herein provided for, and shall confer upon the transferee all rights to the privileges provided for in this section and in sections 1562 and 1563 of this title which were vested in the transferor prior to the transfer. The transferee shall also have the right to receive all lawful refunds of money paid by him to the United States with respect to the merchandise the subject of the transfer, and shall have the right to file a protest under section 1514 of this title to the same extent that such right would have been available to the transferor. Notice of liquidation shall be given to the transferee in the form and manner prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. A transferee may further transfer the right to withdraw merchandise, subject to the provisions of this subsection relating to original transfers.
(c) Destruction of merchandise at request of consignee
Merchandise entered under bond, under any provision of law, may, upon payment of all charges other than duty on the merchandise, be destroyed, at the request and at the expense of the consignee, within the bonded period under customs supervision, in lieu of exportation, and upon such destruction the entry of such merchandise shall be liquidated without payment of duty and any duties collected shall be refunded.
(d) Withdrawal before payment
Merchandise may be withdrawn for consumption without the payment of the duty thereon if the importer of record or transferee is permitted to pay duty at a later time pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary under section 1505 of this title.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §557,
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §557,
Prior provisions dealing with the subject matter of this section were contained in the following statutes, all of which were repealed by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §§642, 643,
Act Oct. 3, 1913, ch. 16, §III, S,
Res. Sept. 5, 1916, ch. 441,
R.S. §2962, authorizing the deposit of merchandise, with specified exceptions, when duly entered and bonded for warehousing, in any public warehouse owned or leased by the United States, the private warehouse of the importer used exclusively for the storage of the importer's warehoused merchandise, or a warehouse used as a general warehouse for the storage of warehoused merchandise; section 2964, providing that when the owner, etc., should make entry for warehousing, the collector should take possession and deposit the merchandise in the public stores, or in stores to be agreed on, there to be kept at the risk of the owner, importer, etc., and subject to their order, on payment of duties and expenses to be ascertained on entry, and secured by bond with surety; section 2970 (superseded by Customs Administrative Act of June 10, 1890, ch. 407, §20,
R.S. §2967, which provided that merchandise imported into the port of Louisville, and destined for Jeffersonville, might be landed and warehoused at Jeffersonville, was superseded by the Plan of Reorganization of the Customs Service set out in a note to section 1 of this title, and repealed by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §642,