§2511. Transfers in general
(a) Scope
Subject to the limitations contained in this chapter, the tax imposed by section 2501 shall apply whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible; but in the case of a nonresident not a citizen of the United States, shall apply to a transfer only if the property is situated within the United States.
(b) Intangible property
For purposes of this chapter, in the case of a nonresident not a citizen of the United States who is excepted from the application of section 2501(a)(2)-
(1) shares of stock issued by a domestic corporation, and
(2) debt obligations of-
(A) a United States person, or
(B) the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia,
which are owned and held by such nonresident shall be deemed to be property situated within the United States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 406
;
Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §109(b), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1575
;
Pub. L. 107–16, title V, §511(e), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 71
;
Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §411(g)(1), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 46
.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §411(g)(1), (x), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 46
, 53, provided that, effective as if included in the provisions of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107–16, to which such amendment relates, subsection (c) of this section is amended by striking "taxable gift under section 2503," and inserting "transfer of property by gift,".
Pub. L. 107–16, title V, §511(e), (f)(3), title IX, §901, June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 71
, 150, provided that, applicable to gifts made after Dec. 31, 2009, this section is temporarily amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
(c) Treatment of certain transfers in trust
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section and except as provided in regulations, a transfer in trust shall be treated as a taxable gift under section 2503, unless the trust is treated as wholly owned by the donor or the donor's spouse under subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1.
See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.