§5691. Penalties for nonpayment of special taxes
(a) General
Any person who shall carry on a business subject to a special tax imposed by part II of subchapter A or section 5276 (relating to occupational taxes) and willfully fail to pay the special tax as required by law, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both, for each such offense.
(b) Presumption in case of the sale of 20 wine gallons or more
For the purposes of this chapter, the sale, or offer for sale, of distilled spirits, wines, or beer, in quantities of 20 wine gallons or more to the same person at the same time, shall be presumptive evidence that the person making such sale, or offer for sale, is engaged in or carrying on the business of a wholesale dealer in liquors or a wholesale dealer in beer, as the case may be. Such presumption may be overcome by evidence satisfactorily showing that such sale, or offer for sale, was made to a person other than a dealer, as defined in section 5112(a).
(Added
Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1413
; amended
Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, §807(a)(60), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 290
;
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §451(b)(3), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 819
;
Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10512(a)(1)(B)(i), (ii), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–447
, 1330-448.)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, §11125(b)(19)(A), (c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1956
, 1957, provided that, effective July 1, 2008, but inapplicable to taxes imposed for periods before such date, this section is repealed.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5691, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 702
, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising subsec. (a) of this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
Prior section 5691 also related to forfeitures for nonpayment of special taxes relating to liquors. See sections 5607, 5613, 5615, 5661(a), 5671, 5673, 5676(4), 5683, 7301, and 7302 of this title.