§6018. Estate tax returns
(a) Returns by executor
(1) Citizens or residents
In all cases where the gross estate at the death of a citizen or resident exceeds the applicable exclusion amount in effect under section 2010(c) for the calendar year which includes the date of death, the executor shall make a return with respect to the estate tax imposed by subtitle B.
(2) Nonresidents not citizens of the United States
In the case of the estate of every nonresident not a citizen of the United States if that part of the gross estate which is situated in the United States exceeds $60,000, the executor shall make a return with respect to the estate tax imposed by subtitle B.
(3) Adjustment for certain gifts
The amount applicable under paragraph (1) and the amount set forth in paragraph (2) shall each be reduced (but not below zero) by the sum of-
(A) the amount of the adjusted taxable gifts (within the meaning of section 2001(b)) made by the decedent after December 31, 1976, plus
(B) the aggregate amount allowed as a specific exemption under section 2521 (as in effect before its repeal by the Tax Reform Act of 1976) with respect to gifts made by the decedent after September 8, 1976.
(b) Returns by beneficiaries
If the executor is unable to make a complete return as to any part of the gross estate of the decedent, he shall include in his return a description of such part and the name of every person holding a legal or beneficial interest therein. Upon notice from the Secretary such person shall in like manner make a return as to such part of the gross estate.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Amendment of Section
§6018. Returns relating to large transfers at death
(a) In general
If this section applies to property acquired from a decedent, the executor of the estate of such decedent shall make a return containing the information specified in subsection (c) with respect to such property.
(b) Property to which section applies
(1) Large transfers
This section shall apply to all property (other than cash) acquired from a decedent if the fair market value of such property acquired from the decedent exceeds the dollar amount applicable under section 1022(b)(2)(B) (without regard to section 1022(b)(2)(C)).
(2) Transfers of certain gifts received by decedent within 3 years of death
This section shall apply to any appreciated property acquired from the decedent if-
(A) subsections (b) and (c) of section 1022 do not apply to such property by reason of section 1022(d)(1)(C), and
(B) such property was required to be included on a return required to be filed under section 6019.
(3) Nonresidents not citizens of the United States
In the case of a decedent who is a nonresident not a citizen of the United States, paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be applied-
(A) by taking into account only-
(i) tangible property situated in the United States, and
(ii) other property acquired from the decedent by a United States person, and
(B) by substituting the dollar amount applicable under section 1022(b)(3) for the dollar amount referred to in paragraph (1).
(4) Returns by trustees or beneficiaries
If the executor is unable to make a complete return as to any property acquired from or passing from the decedent, the executor shall include in the return a description of such property and the name of every person holding a legal or beneficial interest therein. Upon notice from the Secretary, such person shall in like manner make a return as to such property.
(c) Information required to be furnished
The information specified in this subsection with respect to any property acquired from the decedent is-
(1) the name and TIN of the recipient of such property,
(2) an accurate description of such property,
(3) the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the decedent and its fair market value at the time of death,
(4) the decedent's holding period for such property,
(5) sufficient information to determine whether any gain on the sale of the property would be treated as ordinary income,
(6) the amount of basis increase allocated to the property under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1022, and
(7) such other information as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(d) Property acquired from decedent
For purposes of this section, section 1022 shall apply for purposes of determining the property acquired from a decedent.
(e) Statements to be furnished to certain persons
Every person required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each person whose name is required to be set forth in such return (other than the person required to make such return) a written statement showing-
(1) the name, address, and phone number of the person required to make such return, and
(2) the information specified in subsection (c) with respect to property acquired from, or passing from, the decedent to the person required to receive such statement.
The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished not later than 30 days after the date that the return required by subsection (a) is filed.
See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.