26 USC 6428: Acceleration of 10 percent income tax rate bracket benefit for 2001
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6428: Acceleration of 10 percent income tax rate bracket benefit for 2001 Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 65-ABATEMENTS, CREDITS, AND REFUNDSSubchapter B-Rules of Special Application
§6428. Acceleration of 10 percent income tax rate bracket benefit for 2001
(a) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning in 2001 an amount equal to 5 percent of so much of the taxpayer's taxable income as does not exceed the initial bracket amount (as defined in section 1(i)(1)(B)).
(b) Credit treated as nonrefundable personal credit
For purposes of this title, the credit allowed under this section shall be treated as a credit allowable under subpart A of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1.
(c) Eligible individual
For purposes of this section, the term "eligible individual" means any individual other than-
(1) any estate or trust,
(2) any nonresident alien individual, and
(3) any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins.
(d) Coordination with advance refunds of credit
(1) In general
The amount of credit which would (but for this paragraph) be allowable under this section shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the aggregate refunds and credits made or allowed to the taxpayer under subsection (e). Any failure to so reduce the credit shall be treated as arising out of a mathematical or clerical error and assessed according to section 6213(b)(1).
(2) Joint returns
In the case of a refund or credit made or allowed under subsection (e) with respect to a joint return, half of such refund or credit shall be treated as having been made or allowed to each individual filing such return.
(e) Advance refunds of credit based on prior year data
(1) In general
Each individual who was an eligible individual for such individual's first taxable year beginning in 2000 shall be treated as having made a payment against the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such first taxable year in an amount equal to the advance refund amount for such taxable year.
(2) Advance refund amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the advance refund amount is the amount that would have been allowed as a credit under this section for such first taxable year if-
(A) this section (other than subsections (b) and (d) and this subsection) had applied to such taxable year, and
(B) the credit for such taxable year were not allowed to exceed the excess (if any) of-
(i) the sum of the regular tax liability (as defined in section 26(b)) plus the tax imposed by section 55, over
(ii) the sum of the credits allowable under part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (other than the credits allowable under subpart C thereof, relating to refundable credits).
(3) Timing of payments
In the case of any overpayment attributable to this subsection, the Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit such overpayment as rapidly as possible and, to the extent practicable, before October 1, 2001. No refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2001.
(4) No interest
No interest shall be allowed on any overpayment attributable to this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 107–16, title I, §101(b)(1), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 42 ; amended Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §411(a), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 44 .)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 901 of Pub. L. 107–16, see Effective and Termination Dates note below.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 6428, added Pub. L. 94–12, title I, §101(a), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 27 ; amended Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §101(b)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 182 ; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §101(a)(2), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2365 , related to the 1981 rate reduction tax credit, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(a)(47), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–522 .