29 USC 728a: Training of employers with respect to Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 728a: Training of employers with respect to Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 Text contains those laws in effect on January 8, 2008
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 16-VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AND OTHER REHABILITATION SERVICESSUBCHAPTER I-VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICESPart A-General Provisions
§728a. Training of employers with respect to Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
A State may expend payments received under section 731 of this title-
(1) to carry out a program to train employers with respect to compliance with the requirements of title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.); and
(2) to inform employers of the existence of the program and the availability of the services of the program.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title I, §109, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §404, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1160 .)