§253i. Task order contracts: advisory and assistance services
(a) Authority to award
(1) Subject to the requirements of this section, section 253j of this title, and other applicable law, the head of an executive agency may enter into a task order contract (as defined in section 253k of this title) for procurement of advisory and assistance services.
(2) The head of an executive agency may enter into a task order contract for advisory and assistance services only under the authority of this section.
(b) Limitation on contract period
The period of a task order contract entered into under this section, including all periods of extensions of the contract under options, modifications, or otherwise, may not exceed five years unless a longer period is specifically authorized in a law that is applicable to such contract.
(c) Content of notice
The notice required by section 416 of this title and section 637(e) of title 15 shall reasonably and fairly describe the general scope, magnitude, and duration of the proposed task order contract in a manner that would reasonably enable a potential offeror to decide whether to request the solicitation and consider submitting an offer.
(d) Required content of solicitation and contract
(1) The solicitation shall include the information (regarding services) described in section 253h(b) of this title.
(2) A task order contract entered into under this section shall contain the same information that is required by paragraph (1) to be included in the solicitation of offers for that contract.
(e) Multiple awards
(1) The head of an executive agency may, on the basis of one solicitation, award separate task order contracts under this section for the same or similar services to two or more sources if the solicitation states that the head of the executive agency has the option to do so.
(2) If, in the case of a task order contract for advisory and assistance services to be entered into under the authority of this section, the contract period is to exceed three years and the contract amount is estimated to exceed $10,000,000 (including all options), the solicitation shall-
(A) provide for a multiple award authorized under paragraph (1); and
(B) include a statement that the head of the executive agency may also elect to award only one task order contract if the head of the executive agency determines in writing that only one of the offerers is capable of providing the services required at the level of quality required.
(3) Paragraph (2) does not apply in the case of a solicitation for which the head of the executive agency concerned determines in writing that, because the services required under the contract are unique or highly specialized, it is not practicable to award more than one contract.
(f) Contract modifications
(1) A task order may not increase the scope, period, or maximum value of the task order contract under which the order is issued. The scope, period, or maximum value of the contract may be increased only by modification of the contract.
* * *
"(A) that the contract provides engineering or technical services of such a unique and substantial technical nature that award of a new contract would be harmful to the continuity of the program for which the services are performed;
"(B) that award of a new contract would create a large disruption in services provided to the Department of Defense; and
"(C) that the Department of Defense would, through award of a new contract, endure program risk during critical program stages due to loss of program corporate knowledge of ongoing program activities.
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) The methods used by the Department of Defense to identify a contract as an advisory and assistance services contract, as defined in section 2304b of title 10, United States Code.
"(B) The number of such contracts awarded by the Department during the five-year period preceding the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006].
"(C) The average annual expenditures by the Department for such contracts.
"(D) The average length of such contracts.
"(E) The number of such contracts recompeted and awarded to the previous award winner.
"(4)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) that the contract provides engineering or technical services of such a unique and substantial technical nature that award of a new contract would be harmful to the continuity of the program for which the services are performed;
"(B) that award of a new contract would create a large disruption in services provided to the executive agency; and
"(C) that the executive agency would, through award of a new contract, endure program risk during critical program stages due to loss of program corporate knowledge of ongoing program activities.
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) The methods used by executive agencies to identify a contract as an advisory and assistance services contract, as defined in section 303I(i) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253i(i)).
"(B) The number of such contracts awarded by each executive agency during the five-year period preceding the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006].
"(C) The average annual expenditures by each executive agency for such contracts.
"(D) The average length of such contracts.
"(E) The number of such contracts recompeted and awarded to the previous award winner.
"(4)
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Advisory and assistance services contracts as defined in section 2304b of title 10, United States Code.
"(B) Advisory and assistance services contracts as defined in section 303I(i) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253i(i)).
"(3)
"(A) The extent to which executive agencies and elements of the Department of Defense require advisory and assistance services for periods of greater than five years.
"(B) The extent to which such advisory and assistance services are provided by the same contractors under recurring contracts.
* * *