§253i. Task order contracts: advisory and assistance services
(a) Authority to award
(1) Subject to the requirements of this section, section 253j of this title, and other applicable law, the head of an executive agency may enter into a task order contract (as defined in section 253k of this title) for procurement of advisory and assistance services.
* * *
"(B) The number of such contracts awarded by the Department during the five-year period preceding the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006].
"(C) The average annual expenditures by the Department for such contracts.
"(D) The average length of such contracts.
"(E) The number of such contracts recompeted and awarded to the previous award winner.
"(4)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) that the contract provides engineering or technical services of such a unique and substantial technical nature that award of a new contract would be harmful to the continuity of the program for which the services are performed;
"(B) that award of a new contract would create a large disruption in services provided to the executive agency; and
"(C) that the executive agency would, through award of a new contract, endure program risk during critical program stages due to loss of program corporate knowledge of ongoing program activities.
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) The methods used by executive agencies to identify a contract as an advisory and assistance services contract, as defined in section 303I(i) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253i(i)).
"(B) The number of such contracts awarded by each executive agency during the five-year period preceding the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006].
"(C) The average annual expenditures by each executive agency for such contracts.
"(D) The average length of such contracts.
"(E) The number of such contracts recompeted and awarded to the previous award winner.
"(4)
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Advisory and assistance services contracts as defined in section 2304b of title 10, United States Code.
"(B) Advisory and assistance services contracts as defined in section 303I(i) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253i(i)).
"(3)
"(A) The extent to which executive agencies and elements of the Department of Defense require advisory and assistance services for periods of greater than five years.
"(B) The extent to which such advisory and assistance services are provided by the same contractors under recurring contracts.
"(C) The rationale for contracting for advisory and assistance services that will be needed on a continuing basis, rather than performing the services inside the Federal Government.
"(D) The contract types and oversight mechanisms used by the Federal Government in contracts for advisory and assistance services and the extent to which such contract types and oversight mechanisms are adequate to protect the interests of the Government and taxpayers.
"(E) The actions taken by the Federal Government to prevent organizational conflicts of interest and improper personal services contracts in its contracts for advisory and assistance services.
"(4)
"(A) The Committees on Armed Services and on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate.
"(B) The Committees on Armed Services and on Government Reform [now Oversight and Government Reform] of the House of Representatives."